For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

BODWAD

STATION INFO

Address: Maharashtra 425310, India

Station Code: BDWD)BODWA

Station Name: BDWD)BODWAD

Zone: CR/Central

Total Unique Trains: 18

Train Frequency Weekly: 91

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12140SEVAGRAM EXP02:5002:522M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51196BPQ WR PASS02:5002:522M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
18029LTT SHALIMAR EX05:5305:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
01156PVR NAVI SPECIAL06:2506:305SA,SU3A,SL,GN
01154PVR KMN SPECIAL06:2506:305M,SU3A,SL,GN
51198WR BSL PASS06:3706:381M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51183BSL NRKR PASS07:1207:142M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11039MAHARASHTRA EXP09:3209:342M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
21028MUMBAI MAIL09:3209:342M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
19026SURAT EXPRESS12:0812:102M,F,SA2S,GN
51286NGP BSL PASS12:3812:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51197BSL WR PASS15:1415:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11040MAHARASHTRA EXP16:4916:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51184NRKR BSL PASS17:1717:181M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19025ST AMRAVTI EXP18:5218:531TH,F,SU2S,GN
18030SHM LTT EXPRESS19:3919:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51285BSL NGP PASS20:1420:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12139SEVAGRAM EXP23:0223:053M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
2021/11/2613-11-2021
Restoration of More Train services as Unreserved Trains

Central Railway

Press Release

Restoration of More Train services as Unreserved Trains

The Ministry of Railways have decided to restore the following train services between Bhusaval-Khandwa, Badnera-Narkher, Nagpur Amla, Amla-Itarsi, Amravati-Badnera and Amla-Chindwara as unreserved daily till further advice. All the specials will run with 8 Car MEMU. The details are as under-

1. Bhusaval-Itarsi

Train No. 01183 unreserved will leave Bhusaval at 20.40 hrs daily with effect from 15.11.2021 till further advice and arrive Itarsi at 06.05 hrs next day  

Train No. 01184 unreserved will leave Itarsi at 19.30 hrs daily with effect from 19.11.2021 till further advice and arrive Bhusaval at 04.25 hrs next day  

Halts: Savda, Nimbhora, Raver, Waghoda, Burhanpur, Nepanagar, Sagphata, Dongargaon, Bargaon Gujar, Khandwa, Mathela, Talvadya, Surgaon Banjari, Charkhera Khurd, Chhaner, Barud, Dagar Khedi, Khirkiya, Bhiringi, Masangaon, Palasner, Harda, Charkhera, Timarni, Pagdhal, Bhaironpur, Banapura, Dharamkundi and Dularia

2. Bhusaval-Badnera

Train No. 01365 unreserved will leave Bhusaval at 06.30 hrs daily with effect from 15.11.2021 till further advice and arrive Badnera at 11.35 hrs same day  

Train No. 01366 unreserved will leave Badnera at 13.30 hrs daily with effect from 17.11.2021 till further advice and arrive Bhusaval at 18.55 hrs same day  

Halts: Varangaon, Achegaon, Bodwad, Kolhadi, Khamkhed, Malkapur, Wadoda, Biswa Bridge, Khumgaon Burti, Nandura, Jalamb, Shegaon, Shri Kshetra Nagjhari, Paras, Gaigaon, Akola, Yeulkhed, Borgaon, Katepurna, Murtajapur, Mana, Kuram and Takli (only for 01366).

3. Badnera-Narkher

Train No. 01367 unreserved will leave Badnera at 13.05 hrs daily with effect from 15.11.2021 till further advice and arrive Narkher at 16.15 hrs same day  

Train No. 01368 unreserved will leave Narkher at 17.00 hrs daily with effect from 15.11.2021 till further advice and arrive Badnera at 20.35 hrs same day 

Train No. 01369 unreserved will leave Badnera at 05.50 hrs daily with effect from 16.11.2021 till further advice and arrive Narkher at 08.55 hrs same day  

Train No. 01370 unreserved will leave Narkher at 09.30 hrs daily with effect from 16.11.2021 till further advice and arrive Badnera at 13.00 hrs same day  

Halts: New Amravati, Walgaon, Chandur Bazar, Morshi, Warud Orange City, Pusla and Mowad.

4. Nagpur-Amla

Train No. 01323 unreserved  will leave Nagpur. at 18.05 hrs daily with effect from 18.11.2021 till further advice and arrive Amla at 22.20 hrs same day  

Train No. 01324 unreserved will leave Amla at 04.30 hrs daily with effect from 18.11.2021 till further advice and arrive Nagpur at 09.10 hrs same day  

Halts: Godhani, Bharatwada, Kalmeshwar, Kohli, Sonkhamb, Metpanjra, Katol, Kalambha, Tinkheda, Narkher, Darimeta (only for 01323), Pandhurna, Teegaon, Ghundankhapa (only for 01323), Chichonda, Hatnapur, Multai and Jaulkhera

5. Amla-Itarsi

Train No. 01317 unreserved will leave Amla at 08.00 hrs daily with effect from 19.11.2021 till further advice and arrive Itarsi at 11.35 hrs same day  

Train No. 01318 unreserved will leave Itarsi at 12.20 hrs with effect from 16.11.2021 till further advice and arrive Amla at 16.00 hrs same day  

Halts: Barsali, Malkapur Road, Betul, Maramjhiri, Ghoradongri, Barbatpur, Dhodramohar, Kala Akhar,Taku and Kiratgarh

6. Amravati-Wardha

Train No. 01371 unreserved will leave Amravati at 15.15 hrs daily with effect from 16.11.2021 till further advice and arrive Wardha at 17.10 hrs same day  

Train No. 01372 unreserved will leave Wardha at 10.00 hrs daily with effect from 17.11.2021 till further advice and arrive Amravati at 12.10 hrs same day  

Halts: Timtala, Malkhed, Chandur, Dhamangaon, Talni, Pulgaon, Kaotha and Dahegaon.

7. Amla-Chindwara

Train No. 01319 unreserved will leave Amla at 08.00 hrs daily with effect from 17.11.2021 till further advice and arrive Chindwara at 11.15 hrs same day  

Train No. 01320 unreserved will leave Chindwara at 18.15 hrs with effect from 17.11.2021 till further advice and arrive Amla at 21.20 hrs same day  

Halts: Jambara, Bordhai, Nawagaon, Hirdagarh, Junnor Deo, Palachauri, Iklehara and Parasia

8. Badnera-Amravati

Train No. 01379 unreserved will leave Badnera at 14.10 hrs daily with effect from 16.11.2021 till further advice and arrive Amravati at 14.30 hrs same day  

Train No. 01380 unreserved will leave Amravati at 13.10 hrs with effect from 17.11.2021 till further advice and arrive Badnera at 13.25 hrs same day  

Passengers are requested to adhere to all norms, SOPs related to COVID19 during the boarding, travel and at destination. CRIS is updating the system to run trains with regular numbers.

--- --- ---

Date: November 13, 2021

PR No. 2021/11/26

This press release is issued by the Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai





2
No.76/2020–2102-05-2020
Chennai
To improve safety and operational efficiencies, backend warriors of Indian Railways execute long pending major maintenance works of Bridges and Tracks besides Yard remodelling, Renewal of Scissors Crossover during this lockdown

https://sr.indianrailways.gov.in/cris//webadmin/cms/upload.jsp


PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA

*****

To improve safety and operational efficiencies, backend warriors of Indian Railways execute long pending major maintenance works of Bridges and Tracks besides Yard remodelling, Renewal of Scissors Crossover during this lockdown.


Pending for several years, they confronted Indian Railways as bottlenecks in different zones across the country.


Around 500 modern heavy duty Track Maintenance Machines along with track, signal & Overhead Equipment (OHE) maintainers have worked regularly for 10749 machine days to complete overdue track maintenance of 12270 km plain track & 5263 nos. of Turn outs


Ultrasonic flaw detection (USFD) of 30182 kms of track and 1,34,443 rail welds has been carried out with USFD machine.


Indian Railways planned these works during lockdown period considering it ‘Once in a lifetime opportunity’ to wipe out these maintenance arrears and take up the execution of work without affecting the train service

New Delhi, 02nd May, 2020


Backend warriors of Indian Railways have successfully executed long pending Maintenance works like Yard remodelling, Renewal of Scissors Crossover, Repairs of Bridges during this lockdown. Pending for several years, they often confronted Indian Railways as bottlenecks.


Apart from ensuring supply chains all essential commodities running through parcel trains and freight trains, Indian Railways executed these long pending maintenance works during this lockdown period when passenger services were suspended due to COVID -19.


Indian Railways focused o­n several long pending overdue maintenance works requiring Traffic block of long durations. These works were pending for several years and were confronting Railways with severe bottlenecks. Indian Railways planned these works during lockdown period considering it ‘Once in a lifetime opportunity’ to wipe out these maintenance arrears and take up the execution of work without affecting the train service.

The maintenance of assets was taken up regularly to continue the supply chain of essential goods to public.

Around 500 modern heavy duty Track Maintenance Machines along with track, signal & Overhead Equipment (OHE) maintainers have worked regularly for 10749 machine days to complete overdue track maintenance of 12270 km plain track & 5263 nos. of Turn outs.


Health of the track has been monitored through periodic runs of Oscillation Monitoring System (OMS) cumulating 1,92,488 kms. of track at 5362 peak locations indicated by OMS test has been attended to ensure proper quality. Ultrasonic flaw detection (USFD) of 30182 kms of track and 1,34,443 rail welds has been carried out with USFD machine. Critical summer precaution activities like de-stressing of long welded rail (LWR)which involved huge men power has been taken up with a new procedure for carrying out the work with ensuring social distancing norms. 2,246 kms of de-stressing of LWR has been done.


SOME OF THE IMPORTANT TRACK WORKS:


  1. Renewal of wooden layout Scissors crossover with standard Pre-stress Concrete (PSC) layout in KAZIPET yard (South Central Railway).

A major block of 72 hrs was taken in Kazipet yard for pending yard remodelling to replace old wooden scissors crossover laid in1970 with standard PSC layout. It will improve the safety and speed of train movement through the yard.




  1. Renewal of Scissors Crossover at Vijayawada Yard with PSC Layout (South Central Railway).


Two blocks of 24 hours were taken o­n 09.04.20 and 10.04.20 during the lockdown period for renewal of old wooden layout Scissors crossover with standard PSC layout crossover providing a vital link and flexibility in the operations of the yard. This will improve movement of train service towards Secundrabad and Vishakhapatnam.










  1. Repair of Cement Concrete (CC) apron o­n Line no 1 and 2 at Baroda station (Western Railway).


The repair of CC aprons of Line no. 1 was undertaken in a traffic block of 4 days (8/4/2020- 11/4/2020) and of Line no 2 in a traffic block of 12 days (13/4/2020- 24/4/2020) using Ultra high strength, free flowing non shrink cement grout. The grout has arrested the pumping action of track o­n line no. 1 & 2 at the affected locations.


  1. Remodeling work in Bangalore City yard (South Western Railway):


Work of Bangalore City Yard remodeling for simultaneous receipt and dispatch of trains at Mysore end was completed successfully. This work was pending for more than last 10 years and would have involved cancellation/short termination of 60 Mail/Express Trains under normal circumstances.


IMPORTANT BRIDGE WORKS:-


  1. Re-girdering of Bridge No. 86 o­n Tunga River near Shivamogga Town (South Western Railway).


This is an important bridge having15 spans of 18.30m steel plate girders at Km. 61/100-500 o­n Birur Jn - Telguppa section of Mysore division. This work in normal times would have required traffic block of about 45 hours at 3:00 hours each day.


The existing steel girders are non-standard and being replaced with 25T loading standard steel girders. The height of the bridge is about 20m from river bed. The launching of all girders will be completed by 02.05.2020.







  1. Dismantling of Road Over Bridge (ROB) near Chennai Station (Southern Railway) :


Dismantling of unsafe ROB crossing 8 tracks o­n the approach of Chennai Central Station has been started o­n 26.03.20 and will be completed by 03.05.20. If done in normal time, it would have required 48 hours traffic blockon line 1 to 6 and72 hours traffic block o­n line 7 & 8 (suburban lines)with at least double the resources and cost apart from massive cancellation/rescheduling of trains with resultant loss of passenger revenue.


  1. Insertion of twin box segments of size 4.65x5.15m for subway in lieu of manned level crossing no. 493 (East Coast Railway):


A subway work was done between Visakhapatnam-Gopalapatnam section o­n 21.04.2020 in a traffic block of 9 hrs.This will facilitate closure of level crossing thereby improving safety of public. This work was pending from long time for want of traffic block.


  1. Construction of bridge in Rajahmundry-Vishakhapatnam section to cater opening of 4 x 5.5 m (South Central Railway).



The work involves provision of new bridge in HUDUD affected area where the track was washed out 2 times in 2013 & 2014. Total 21 hours traffic block was availed at 7:00 hrs each o­n 25.04.2020, 27.04.2020 and 28.04.2020. This bridge was required for passage of flood water to avoid breaches.

v. Insertion of Box at Bridge No. 525 (South Central Railway):


16 Boxes of size (4.6x4 m) were inserted at Bridge no. 525 o­n UP line at km 266/7-5 between Tanguturu–Singarayakonda o­n 29.04.2020 in critical situation successfully within traffic block of 8 hrs.



  1. Launching of 6 Foot Over Bridges (FOBs) under Bhusawal division (Central Railway)


Work of launching of 5 FOBs during the lockdown has been completed o­ne each at Bhusawal, Bodwad, Akola, New Amravati and Chandur Bazar Railway stations. 6th and the last o­ne at Nandurastation has also been targeted o­n 2.5.2020.


  1. Dismantling of old abandoned twin FOBs at Ludhiana railway station (Northern Railway).


100-year-old twin FOBs were closed to passenger use since 2014. However, dismantling of old FOB in OHE territory blocking all lines for more than 10-12 hours for several days was not feasible o­n New Delhi- Amritsar route. During lockdown, dismantling of these FOBs has been planned to complete in traffic blocks of 8-10 hrs. for 8 days. 2 traffic blocks have already been availed for successful dismantling of FOBs.




  1. Launching of Service girder for Canal work (East Central Railway):


Long pending work of launching of service girder in connection with Canal work of State Govt., requiring 10+ hours block was completed in Kakarghatti-Tarsarai busy single line section of Samastipur division.



  1. Dismantling of Talla ROB (Eastern Railway):


The ROB was unsafe for passenger, therefore, same was closed for re-construction. 8 spans of the ROB over Kolkata terminal station crossing 11 tracks and stabling lines were dismantled. In normal situation it would have a huge impact o­n passenger (especially suburban services) and freight services due to traffic blocks.







(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search