For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

17303 UBL GGVT EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
17303-UBL GGVT EXP
Hubli jn to Gangavathi | Distance-161Kms | Travel Time 4:10Hrs | Avg Speed 40Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
XXXXXXXX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1UBLHUBLI JNSource17:2001
2NGRANNIGERI18:0018:011:00351
3GDGGADAG JN18:3018:322:00581
4BNPBHANAPUR19:1919:201:001031
5KBLKOPPAL19:3019:322:001151
6GINGINIGERA19:4219:442:001271
7BDGUBUDHAGUMPA20:0020:011:001401
8JBGDJABBALGUDDA20:1820:191:001441
9CKBKCHIKKABENAKAL20:4021:0020:001491
10GGVTGANGAVATHI21:30Destination1611
Popular Station Combinations
10 results in 0.10 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 23025-09-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 230, SWR STAFF OFFER TRIBUTES TO SHRI SURESH ANGADI

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 230  Dt: 24.09.2020

SWR STAFF OFFER TRIBUTES TO SHRI SURESH ANGADI

Officers and staff of South Western Railway Headquarters today assembled at Rail Soudha to pay their respects and offer floral tributes to Shri Suresh Angadi, Hon'ble MoSR who passed away at New Delhi o­n 23.09.2020.

 

All the establishments and offices of South Western Railway, namely Divisional Railway Mangers offices at Bengaluru, Hubbballi and Mysuru, Chief administrative Officer/ Construction at Bengaluru Cantonment , Workshops, Loco Sheds etc. also paid their respects to the departed by observing two minute of silence and offering floral tributes to the portrait of Late Suresh Angadi.

Offering condolences and sharing his thoughts, Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, General Manager /South Western Railway said that Shri Suresh Angadi was a self made man from a humble background and achieved great success in all the fields that he entered, with his determination and hard work

Even in his last term as Member of Parliament, Shri Angadi was driving the developmental works in and around Belagavi. With his efforts, in Belagavi smart city, 4 Road Over Bridges were completed. During his short but outstanding stint as Minister of State of Railways for 16 months, Indian Railways has made giant steps towards infrastructure development and enhanced safety.  He was also instrumental in getting more funds and projects allocated for SWR.

He was a legendary leader who dedicated his life for the development of Karnataka and Nation at large. Even during the prevailing pandemic, he relentlessly worked for overseeing the assistance and relief measures to the needy and also ensuring that Wheels of Railways kept moving to ensure that supply chain is maintained.

Shri Ajay Kumar Singh said that the demise of Suresh Angadi is great loss for South Western Railway.  He recalled that In spite of busy schedules, Shri Angadi Ji always found time to visit SWR.  He highlighted issues with State Govt and could expedite land acquisition for many projects. Due to his initiatives, infrastructure development moved o­n a fast track with commissioning of many projects. Many new trains have been introduced in his tenure connecting parts of Karnataka to various destinations. Due to his initiative, two new lines between Kotturu and Harihar and Ambewadi – Dharwad which were closed down for long time could be opened for passenger traffic. His involvement with SWR was so much that in month of August itself, three historic events were conducted o­nline - Dedication of Railway Museum, Hubballi to the nation, Flagging off of first ever RORO service from SWR and dedication of Arasalu station redeveloped as Malgudi museum.  Shri Singh stated that

Shri Angadi was a gentle and soft spoken personality and task master at the same time .While exhorting Railway officers to perform even better and Shri Angadi always listened to issues and respected the officials’ feedback. He was a compassionate and committed personality who left his mark o­n Railways and Railway officials of this region.

Saying that the sudden and unfortunate passing away of Suresh Angadi is shocking and saddening, o­n behalf of SWR fraternity Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, offer his condolences to the bereaved family and joined in their prayers for peace of the deceased soul.

Before concluding GM/SWR requested officers and staff to stay alert to fighting the Corona Virus by following standard precautions and not to drop their guard . He said the best way to pay tributes is to work towards realizing the ideas of the deceased Minister of State of Railways and to strive towards completing the projects he was following up.

Shri P K Mishra, Additional General Manager, and the Principal heads of the department and staff of SWR Headquarters were present to offer floral tributes to the departed Minister.

Mile stones in stint of Late Suresh Angadi, as Minister of State of Railways, in jurisdiction of SWR

Flagging off of trains

§Special train between Belagavi & Bengaluru

§increase in frequency of MEMU between Mysuru & Bengaluru

§Special train between Vaso-da-gama and Belagavi

§new biweekly Express train from Hubballi  to Chennai

§extension of Train No.16316 Kochuveli - Bengaluru Daily Express

§passenger services between Hosapete &Kotturu

§Vijayapura-Yesvantpur Special train

§Extension of Vishwamanava Express and regularization of T. No. 06525/06526

§Passenger service o­n Alnawar-Ambewadi new line

§ Train No.0621/22 Shivamogga Town – Chennai – Shivamogga Town,

§Train No.0623/24 Shivamogga Town - Raydurga - Shivamogga Town

§Train No.0625/26 Mysuru -Shivamogga Town – Mysuru

§Train No.0650/51 between  Shivamogga Town – Yesvantpur – Shivamoga Town four days a week Tatkal special express

§Intercity express between  Vijayapura – Hubballi – Vijayapura

§Increase in frequency of Shvamogga – Chennai – Shvamogga Express from weekly to biweekly

§Train No.16595 Yesvantpur Karwar Daily Express

§RO-RO service from Bengaluru ( Nelamangala) To Solapur (Bale)

Dedication of Projects

§Inauguration of Hosapete-Kotturu section

§Inauguration of Alnawar-Ambewadi new line

§Inauguration of satellite office of RRB Bengaluru at Hubballi

§Dedication to the nation, ROB at Desai Cross, Hubballi

§Dedication of Rail Museum at Hubballi

Dedication of Passenger amenities

§Opening of DudhSagar Halt station

§Dedication of Utkrisht Rake of Rani Chennama Express

§Inauguration of 3rd entry at KSR Bengaluru Railway Station

§Inauguration of 2nd Entry at Hubballi Railway Station 

§Conversion of Yesvantpur-Vijayapura- Yesvantpur Train to LHB coaches

§Inauguration of Lift at Shivamogga Railway Station & Inauguration of restored Arasalu Railway Station as Museum Malgudi and Platform Extension

§Opening of second entry and circulating area at Davangere was also done in his tenure.

Record number of new trains -fifty (50) introduced in last 16 months .They are as following

Sl

Train No.

From

To

Date of Introduction

Nature

1.

17303/17304

UBL

GGVT 

04.06.19 Ex UBL

Daily Express

2.

06525/06526

SBC

BGM

29.06.2019 Ex.SBC, Ex.BGM 30.06.19

Daily Superfast tatkal Exp

3.

06921/06922

BGM

VSG

Ex VSG & BGM o­n 06.09.19

Bi-weekly special pass

4.

17313/17314

UBL

MAS

 (Via BAY, GTL, RU)

17.09.19 Ex.UBL, 18.09.19 Ex.MAS

Bi-weekly Express

5.

76527/76528

YPR

TK

30.09.19 Ex.YPR, 30.09.19 Ex.TK as special(06597/06598) From 15.08.19 o­n wards regular SEWA DEMU Service.

6 days in a wk SEWA DEMU Train

6.

06559

SBC

WFD

09.11.19 o­n either side

(Notification issued13.10.19)

6 days in a wk  DEMU SPL Train

06560

WFD

BNC

09.11.19 o­n either side

( Notification issued 13.10.19)

7.

06565/06566

SBC

HUP

01.11.2019 o­n either direction

6 days in a wk  MEMU SPL Train

8.

06543/06544

WFD

KQZ

Yet to implement Notification issued o­n 13.10.19

6 days in a wk  DEMU SPL Train

9.

06545/06546

SBC

BWT

09.11.19 o­n either side

(Notification issued 18.10.19)

6 days in a wk  MEMU SPL Train

2

Press Release No. 36731-01-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 367, CANCELLATION/ PARTIAL CANCELLATION / DIVERSION OF TRAINS& DIVERSION OF TRAINS

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 367  Dt. 30.01.2020

I .     CANCELLATION/ PARTIAL CANCELLATION / DIVERSION OF TRAINS

Following trains will be Cancelled / Partially cancelled / Diverted due to safety related works( i.e. Pre Non interlocking works from 31.01.2020 to 08.02.2020 & Non interlocking works from 09.02.2020 to 12.02.2020) for commissioning of doubling between Bikadakatti – Gadag - Kanaginahal - Harlapur stations o­n Gadag – Hosapete section over Hubballi Division as detailed below:-

CANCELLATION:

1.Train No. 17319 Hubballi – Secunderabad Express commencing jounrney from Hubballi from 09.02.2020 to 12.02.2020.

2.Train No. 17320 Hubballi – Secunderabad Express commencing jounrney from Hubballi from 10.02.2020 to 13.02.2020.

3.Train No. 56903 Solapur – Dharwad Passenger commencing jounrney from Solapur from 10.02.2020   to 13.02.2020.

4.Train No.56904 Dharwad – Solapur Passenger   commencing jounrney from Dharwad from 09.02.2020   to 12.02.2020.

5.Train No.56905 Solapur – Hubballi Passenger commencing jounrney from Solapur from 10.02.2020   to 13.02.2020.

6.Train No.56906 Hubballi – Solapur Passenger commencing jounrney from Hubballi from 09.02.2020   to 12.02.2020.

7.Train No.56927 Hubballi – Gangavathi Passenger commencing jounrney from Hubballi  from 09.02.2020   to 12.02.2020.

8.Train No.56928 Gangavathi - Hubballi  Passenger  commencing jounrney from 09.02.2020   to 12.02.2020

9.Train No.17303 Hubballi – Gangavathi Express commencing jounrney from Hubballi from 09.02.2020   to 12.02.2020.

10.Train No.17304 Gangavathi - Hubballi Express commencing jounrney from Gangavathi from 10.02.2020 to 13.02.2020.

11.Train No.56502 Hubballi – Vijayawada Passenger commencing jounrney from Hubballi from 07.02.2020   to 10.02.2020.

12.Train No.56501 Vijayawada - Hubballi Passenger commencing jounrney from Vijayawada from 09.02.2020   to 12.02.2020.

13.Train No.06919 Hubballi - Vijayapura Passenger Special  commencing jounrney from Hubballi from 09.02.2020   to 12.02.2020.

14.Train No.06920  Vijayapura – Hubballi Passenger Special commencing jounrney from Vijayapura from 09.02.2020   to 12.02.2020.

15.Train No.51412 Hubballi - Ballari Passenger commencing jounrney from Hubballi from 09.02.2020   to 12.02.2020.

16.Train No.51411 Ballari – Hubballi Passenger commencing jounrney from Ballari from 09.02.2020   to 12.02.2020.

PARTIAL CANCELLATION:

1.Train No.07327 Vijayapura – Mangaluru Central Special Express commencing jounrney from Vijayapura from 09.02.2020 to 12.02.2020 will be partially cancelled between Vijayapura – Hubballi. Accordingly this train will be originated from Hubballi.

2.Train No.07328 Mangaluru Central – Vijayapura Special commencing jounrney from Mangaluru Central from 08.02.2020 to 11.02.2020 will be partially cancelled between Hubballi – Vijayapura.  Accordingly this train will be short  terminated at Hubballi.

3.Train No.11139 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (Mumbai) – Gadag Express commencing journey from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (Mumbai) from 01.02.2020 to 11.02.2020 will be partially cancelled between Bagalkot – Gadag Accordingly this train will be short terminated at Bagalkot.

4.Train No.11139 Gadag – Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (Mumbai) Express commencing journey from Gadag from 02.02.2020 to 12.02.2020 will be partially cancelled between Gadag – Bagalkot. Accordingly this train will be originated from Bagalkot.

5.Train No.71303 Solapur – Gadag DEMU commencing journey from Solapur from 01.02.2020 to 11.02.2020 will be partially cancelled between Hombal – Gadag. Accordingly this train will be short  terminated at Hombal.

6.Train No.71304 Gadag – Solapur DEMU commencing journey from Gadag from 02.02.2020 to 12.02.2020 will be partially cancelled between Gadag - Hombal. Accordingly this train will be originated from Hombal.

DIVERSION:

1.Train No. 16535 Mysuru – Solapur Express commencing journey from Mysuru from 08.02.2020 to 11.02.2020 will be diverted to run via Amaravati Colony, Kotturu, Hosapete, Koppal, Gadag.

2.Train No. 16536 Solapur – Mysuru Express commencing journey from Solapur from 09.02.2020 to 12.02.2020 will be diverted to run via Gadag,  Koppal, Hosapete, Kotturu, Amaravati Colony.

3.Train No. 16587 Yesvantpur – Bikaner Bi-Weekly Express commencing journey from Yesvantpur o­n 09.02.2020 will be diverted to run via Amaravati Colony, Kotturu, Hosapete, Koppal, Gadag.

4.Train No. 14805 Yesvantpur – Barmer Weekly Express commencing journey from Yesvantpur o­n 10.02.2020 will be diverted to run via Amaravati Colony, Kotturu, Hosapete, Koppal, Gadag.

5.Train No. 16588 Bikaner – Yesvantpur Weekly Express commencing journey from Bikaner o­n 09.02.2020 will be diverted to run via Gadag,  Koppal, Hosapete, Kotturu, Amaravati Colony.

II. DIVERSION OF TRAINS

Trains as detailed below will be diverted due to Traffic and OHE blocks in Ghorpuri-Sasvad-Phursungi-Anandi Stations & Non Interlocking work in connection with doubling work in Pune – Miraj Section.

1.Train No. 12148 Hazrat Nizamuddin - Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Terminus(Kolhapur) Express of 30.01.2020 is running with diverted route i.e. via Daund, Kurduvadi, Miraj.

2.Train No. 12629 Yesvantpur - Hazrat Nizamuddin Express of 30.01.2020 is running with diverted route i.e. via Miraj, Kurduvadi, Daund.

3.Train No. 16507 Jodhpur – KSR Bengaluru Express of 30.01.2020 is running with diverted route i.e. via Pune, Daund, Kurduvadi, Miraj.

4.Train No. 16210 Mysuru - Ajmer Express of 30.01.2020 is running with diverted route i.e. via Miraj, Kurduvadi, Daund, Pune.

5.Train No. 12630 Hazrat Nizamuddin - Yesvantpur Express of 31.01.2020 will be diverted to run via Daund, Kurduvadi, Miraj.

6.Train No. 12781 Mysuru - Hazrat Nizamuddin Express of 31.01.2020 will be diverted to run via Miraj, Kurduvadi, Daund.

7.Train No. 01664 Habibganj – Dharwad Express of 31.01.2020 will be diverted to run via Daund, Kurduvadi, Miraj.

8.Train No. 16209 Ajmer -Mysuru Express of 31.01.2020 will be diverted to run via Pune, Daund, Kurduvadi, Miraj.

9.Train No. 22686 Chandigarh – Yesvantpur Express of 01.02.2020 will be diverted to run via Daund, Kurduvadi, Miraj.

10.Train No. 16507 Jodhpur – KSR Bengaluru Express of 01.02.2020 will be diverted to run via Pune, Daund, Kurduvadi, Miraj.

11.Train No. 16506 KSR Bengaluru – Gandhidham Express of 01.02.2020 will be diverted to run via Miraj, Kurduvadi, Daund, Pune.

12.Train No. 01663 Dharwad - Habibganj Express of 01.02.2020 will be diverted to run via Miraj, Kurduvadi, Daund, Manmad.


                                                     (E. Vijaya)

                                                          Chief Public Relations Office






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit