For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

TAPA

STATION INFO

Address: RAILWAY STREET, Tapa Mandi, Punjab 148108, India

Station Code: TAPA)TAP

Station Name: TAPA)TAPA

Zone: NR/Northern

Total Unique Trains: 25

Train Frequency Weekly: 111

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
24888BME RKSH LINK00:4300:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,2S,GN
14888BARMER KLK EXP00:5300:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
24887HW BME LINK EXP02:2902:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
14887KLK BME EXPRESS02:4702:492M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,2S,GN
54765DUI BTI PASS04:4004:422M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14732FKA DLI EXP05:5205:542M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,2S,GN
14712SGNR HW EXP07:1807:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,2S,GN
54555DUI BTI PASS07:2007:222M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14525SGNR INTERCITY08:2808:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
54552BTI UMB PASS08:3408:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14502JAT BTI EXP09:0809:102F3A,SL,GN
54757UMB SGNR PASS10:1010:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14714JAT SGNR EXP13:5413:562TH2A,3A,SL,GN
54758SGNR UMB PASS15:1915:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14526UMB INTERCITY17:0317:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12486SGNR NED EXPRESS17:3817:402TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12440SGNR NED EXPRESS17:4217:442F2A,3A,SL,GN
14713SGNR JAT EXP17:4417:462W2A,3A,SL,GN
54556BTI UMB PASS18:4718:492M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12485NED SGNR EXPRES19:2219:242M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12439NED SGNR EXPRES19:2219:242SU2A,3A,SL,GN
54766BTI DUI PASS20:4320:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14711HW SGNR EXP20:5120:532M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,2S,GN
14731DLI FKA EXP21:0921:112M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,2S,GN
14501BTI JAT EXP22:1322:152TH3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
16-09-2019
Revision in Timings of 22867 Durg-Hazrat Nizamuddin Humsafar Express Train from 08.10.2019



Due to speeding up by 02 hrs and 05 minutes, timings of 22867 Durg-Hazrat Nizamuddin Humsafar Express train shall be revised from 08.10.2019 as under -

The 22867Durg-Hazrat Nizamuddin Humsafar Express train will depart from Durg at 10.55 a.m. instead of 07.10 a.m. from 08.10.2019 to arrive at Hazrat Nizamuddin at 06.10 a.m. instead of 04.30 a.m. the next day. It will stop at Raipur, Bhatapara, Uslapur, Pendra Road, Anuppur, Shahdol, Umaria, Katni Murwara, Damoh, Sagaour, Jhansi, Gwalior, Agra Cantt. & Mathura Stations enroute.

Passengers are requested to check the timings of the 22867 Durg-Hazrat Nizamuddin HumsafarExpress train at enroute stations from Railway enquiry No. 139 before commencing their journey from 08.10.2019 .

…………….





2
Press Release No. 182 30-08-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 182, PROMPT ACTION BY SWR TO AUGMENT 2 MORE SLEEPER CLASS COACHES IN MYSURU - TALGUPPA - MYSURU TRAIN

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                     Press Release No. 182   Dt. 25.08.2019

PROMPT ACTION BY SWR TO AUGMENT 2 MORE

 SLEEPER CLASS COACHES IN MYSURU - TALGUPPA -

 MYSURU TRAIN

During inspection of section between Talguppa to Ariskere, Member Rolling Stock,  Shri Rajesh Agarwal, GM/SWR, Shri Ajay Kumar Singh and DRM/MYS, SmtAparna Garg had discussion with Shri B Y Raghavendra, Hon’ble MP Shivamogga o­n 25.8.2019 regarding Railway improvements in and around Shivamogga.

In view of increased demand for SL class passengers in Train No. 16227/28, Mysuru – Talguppa – Mysuru Train via Shivamogga, KSR Bengaluru, Hon’ble MP requested GM to augment this train now running with eleven Sleeper Class coaches with additional two Sleeper Class Coaches. SWR has taken immediate action and it has been decided to attach 2 extra Sleeper coaches with effect from 26.8.2019.

In this year Budget development of maintenance facilities such as Pit line, Stabling line near Kotegangur was sanctioned by Railway Board at a cost of Rs.62 Cr. Hon’ble MP and Railway Officers inspected the site at Kotegangur near Shivamogga where new coaching terminal was sanctioned to enable more trains to originate from Shivamogga Town. Hon’ble MP requested Railway to take up action for long term development of Rail infrastructure and services in this region in view of surveys sanctioned by the Ministry of Railways between Shivamogga with Harihar and Ranibennur via Shikaripur.

It was informed that in view of the limited land available with the Railways to create a full fledged coaching terminal at Kotegangur, an alternative site in Talguppa is being examined where Railways would be in a position to take up the project in a reasonable time with requisite approvals without having to go through the cumbersome and time consuming land acquisition process.

Shri Agarwal has instructed South Western Railway to study the technical feasibility of setting of the coaching terminal at Talguppa by preparing a Detailed Project Report (DPR) so as to place it before the Ministry for inclusion in the list of sanctioned works as a priority item subject to availability of funds and other overriding priorities of the Railways.

Hon’ble MP requested Railway to regularize and speed up the timing of Jan Shatabddi Express plying between Yesvantpur and Shivamogga Town by reducing the waiting time at Nelamangala observed in normal running of train.  He also suggested that for better connectivity the train can be extended upto KSR Bengaluru instead of Yesvantpur.  GM/SWR informed that the same will be considered after completion of coaching terminal at Baiyappanahalli by the end of the year by shifting some trains from KSR Bengaluru to Yesvantpur.

Hon’ble MP also enquired about the status of extension of Shivamoga – Bengaluru train to Chennai and new train from Shvamogga to Talguppa. It was informed that the proposals for these trains have been processed for concurrence of Zonal Railways concerned.  After discussion with Hon’ble MP it was proposed that some short distance DEMU/MEMU trains can be run between Shivamoga and Arsikere to provided connectivity towards Bengaluru/Chennai/Mangalore/ Mysuru.

In addition, Hon’ble MP sought to review the doubling between Birur and Shivamoga. GM/SWR & DRM/MYS assured Hon’ble MP that all Railway improvement works in Shivamogga will be taken up and completed o­n priority. 

                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search