For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

SANAT NAGAR

STATION INFO

Address: Sanath Nagar IE, Sanath Nagar, Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India

Station Code: SNF)SANAT NAGA

Station Name: SNF)SANAT NAGAR

Zone: SCR/South Central

Total Unique Trains: 24

Train Frequency Weekly: 143

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12793RAYALASEEMA EXP04:3904:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11304KOP MUGR EXPRESS05:0905:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
57550HYDERABAD PASS05:5906:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
57660FM KLBG PASS06:1406:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
57129BOLARUM PASSR07:0707:081M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
67249TDU SC MEMU07:5407:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
57605SC VKB PASS07:5908:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
57547HYB PAU PASS08:1808:191M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17009BIDR HYB EXP09:3409:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
57155KLBG HYB PASS10:2410:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12747PALNADU EXP11:0011:011M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
57606VKB KCG PASS12:1912:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
57517HYB TDU PASS12:3212:331M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12748PALNADU EXP15:2415:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
57156HYB KLBG PASS17:4017:411M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12794RAYALASEEMA EXP17:4717:481M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
67250SC TDU MEMU18:1718:181M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
57659SUR FM PASS18:1918:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
57518TDU HYB PASS18:3318:341M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17010SC BIDR EXP18:3918:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
57548PAU HYB PASS19:0719:081M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
57130HYB BJP PSGR20:0720:081M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
57549AURANGABAD PSGR21:5922:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
11303MUGR KOP EXPRESS23:2723:281M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
WR Press Release No. 2020/2 06-02-2020
MUMBAI
W.RLY TO RUN TOTAL THREE SPECIAL TRAINS ON SPECIAL FARE BETWEEN BANDRA (T) – JAIPUR & BANDRA (T) - BIKANER

 

W.RLY TO RUN TOTALTHREE SPECIAL TRAINS o­n SPECIAL FARE BETWEEN BANDRA (T) – JAIPUR &

BANDRA (T) - BIKANER

For the convenience of passengers and to clear the extra rush in trains, Western Railway has decided to run special trains between Bandra (T)- Jaipur and Bandra (T) - Bikaner, the details of which are as under:

 

·Train No. 09035 / 09036 Bandra (T) – Jaipur Special Train o­n Special Fare (2 Trips)

Train No. 09035 Bandra (T) – Jaipur Special train will depart from Bandra (T) o­n Monday, 24th February, 2020 at 15.35 hrs and will reach Jaipur at 13.10 hrs the next day.

 

Similarly, Train No. 09036 Jaipur – Bandra (T) Special train will depart from Jaipur o­n Tuesday, 25th February, 2020 at 16.10 hrs and will reach Bandra (T) at 13.30 hrs the next day.

 

The train will haveAC II Tier, AC III Tier, Sleeper Class and General Second Class coaches. The train will halt at Borivali, Vapi, Surat, Vadodara, Sabarmati, Mehasana, Palanpur, Abu Road, Falna, Marwar Jn., Beawar, Ajmer, Kishangarh and Phulera stations in both directions.

 

·Train No. 09037 / 09038 Bandra (T) – Jaipur Special Train o­n Special fare(2 Trips)

Train No. 09037 Bandra (T) – Jaipur Special train will depart from Bandra (T) o­n Friday, 28th February, 2020 at 13.05 hrs and will reach Jaipur at 10.30 hrs the next day.

 

Similarly, Train No. 09038 Jaipur – Bandra (T) Special train will depart from Jaipur o­n Saturday, 29th February, 2020 at 13.10 hrs and will reach Bandra (T) at 10.35 hrs the next day.

 

The train will have AC II Tier, AC III Tier, Sleeper Class and General Second Class coaches. The train will halt at Borivali, Vapi, Surat, Vadodara, Sabarmati, Mehasana, Palanpur, Abu Road, Falna, Marwar Jn., Beawar, Ajmer, Kishangarh and Phulerastations in both directions.

 

·Train No. 09081/09082  Bandra (T) - Bikaner  Special Train o­n Special Fare

(2 trips)

Train No. 09081 Bandra (T) – Bikaner Special train will depart from Bandra (T) at 15.25 hrs o­n Sunday , 23rd February, 2020 and will reach Bikaner at 16.50 hrs. the next day.

Similarly, Train No. 09082 Bikaner- Bandra (T) Special train will depart from Bikaner at 21.50 hrs o­n Monday,24th February, 2020 and arrive Bandra (T) at 22.00 hrs. the next day.

 

The train will have AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper Class and General Second Class coaches.

 

The train will halt at Borivali, Vapi, Surat, Bharuch, Vadodara, Ahmedabad, Mahesana, , Palanpur, Abu Road, Falna, Marwar Jn., Pali Marwar, Luni, Jodhpur, Merta Road Jn, Nagaur and Nokha stations in both directions

 

The booking for Train No. 09035, 09037 & 09081 will open o­n 8th February, 2020 at all PRS counters and IRCTC website.

 

********





2
2020/0129-01-2020
Mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY COMPLETES ELECTRIFICATION OF THE NEWLY CONVERTED BROAD GAUGE LINE BETWEEN MAHESANA & VADNAGAR IN RECORD TIME OF 8 MONTHS

Press Release No. 2020/01Mumbai, 29th January, 2020

WESTERN RAILWAY COMPLETES ELECTRIFICATION OF THE NEWLY CONVERTED BROAD GAUGE LINE BETWEEN MAHESANA & VADNAGAR IN RECORD TIME OF 8 MONTHS


Photo caption: Shri R.K. Sharma – Commissioner of Railway Safety inspected the electrification work of Mahesana-Vadnagar section o­n 29th January, 2020. A view of the newly constructed Vadnagar station.

Western Railway is contributing immensely in the infrastructural development of railways in Gujarat and in last 5 years tremendous boost has been given to gauge conversion, electrification, doubling and elimination of the unmanned level crossings along with enhancement of passenger amenities. Western Railway has o­nce again accomplished a great feat of completing the electrification of the newly converted broad gauge line between Mahesana and Vadnagar in just 8 months. o­n 29th January, 2020, Shri R.K. Sharma – Commissioner of Railway Safety conducted an inspection of the work at Vadnagar station alongwith entire project.

 

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar – Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, the section between Mahesana and Vadnagar is part of the Mahesana – Taranga Hill Gauge Conversion project. The Gauge Conversion workof Mahesana – Vadnagar section of 34.43 km was completed and opened for traffic o­n 23rd July, 2019.The electrification of this section was sanctioned by Ministry of Railways in April 2019 at atotal cost of Rs. 74.66 cr. The electrification work was taken by Western Railway o­n war footing and the work began in month of May 2019 itself. The work was planned judiciously & milestones viz. casting of foundation, mast erection, brackt assembly, wiring & adjustments etc. were critically monitored. With great dedication and keenness towards completion of the project, the work of electrification of Mahesana – Vadnagar section of 34.43 route km. has been completed within the record time of mere 8 months.

 

Shri Bhakar added that even though the Mahesana-Vadnagar section faced torrential rains during the monsoon season which held up the work for about 3 months, Western Railway was able to complete the work in record time. Western Railway has certainly set a benchmark for other similar projects being executed by Western Railway to realize the nation’s ambitious mission of 100% electrification of railways. With the completion of the electrification work, Vadnagar which is also the birthplace of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is now connected with railway network o­n electric traction. Vadnagar station is being developed as a tourist destination o­n heritage circuit of Vadnagar – Madhera – Patan under Swadesh Darshan Scheme. This section will now witness a socio-economic boom for the locals residing in the area by opening doors for bigger opportunities. It will bring boost to the economic, tourism and agricultural development in the areas and provide better opportunities to the people of the area. Now that electric traction is extended up to Vadnagar, railway is expected to introduce more reliable and energy efficient MEMU services as well as introduce new Mail/Express trains o­n this route.

 

**************








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search