For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

OMALUR

STATION INFO

Address: Omalur, Tamil Nadu, India

Station Code: OML)OMALU

Station Name: OML)OMALUR

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 11

Train Frequency Weekly: 61

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
11013COIMBATORE EXP03:0903:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56241SA YPR PASS05:3905:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56100ED MTDM PASS07:2407:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56103MTDM SA PASS09:2709:281M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11014LOKMANYA TT EXP11:3911:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56514SBC KIK FAST PASS11:5912:056M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56513KIK SBC FAST PASS13:4313:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56102SA MTDM PASS17:1417:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56101CHENNAI EXPRESS19:3719:381M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56101MTDM ED PASS19:3719:381M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56242YPR SA PASS20:4920:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 41015-11-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 410, RAILWAY ELECTRIFICATION WORK IN FULL SWING IN SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

              दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY                प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 410 Dt: 07.11.2021

RAILWAY ELECTRIFICATION WORK IN FULL SWING IN SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

ØWith more than 598.7 RKM of Electrification, South Western Railway log highest ever figure in Electrification of route in last 16 months

Ø 692 RKM more targeted for electrification by Mar 2022 in SWR

ØFrom 208 RKM in 2016 (5% of SWR network), Electrified track saw astonishing rise to 1233 RKM (34% of SWR network) presently upto March 2021

Indian Railway is marching ahead towards achieving the goal of Net Zero Carbon Emission. 

Several green initiatives are being implemented to achieve the same.  Railway is electrifying its entire rail network to provide greener transport and reduce carbon footprint.   In South Western Railway, Electrification work is in full swing.  Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. (RVNL) and Central Organization for Railway Electrification (CORE) are executing the Electrification works in jurisdiction of   South Western Railway.

In the period from July 2020 to Mar. 2021, 477 Route Kilo Metres (RKM) of Electrification work has been completed in SWR and authorization of Commissioner of Railway Safety has also been received.

It includes 99 RKM between Rayadurga-Thalaku-Chitradurga, 103 RKM between Kariganuru-Harlapur-Hulkoti, 65 RKM between Hubballi and Alnavar, 85 RKM between Anekal-Periyanagathunai-Palakkodu and 125 RKM between Kudgi and Hotgi.

In the current Financial Year from Apr.2021, 122 RKM of Electrification has been completed   so far. It includes 33 RKM between Alnavar and Londa, 33 RKM between Chitradurga-Chikjajur and 56 RKM between Chikbanavar and Tumakuru. Further, 570 RKM of Electrification is targeted for completion in current Financial Year ending by Mar.2022. 

On 04.11.2021, Electric Loco Trial was conducted successfully between Hulkoti and Hubballi Bypass East (39 RKM).

76 RKM between Palakoddu-Sivadi-Omalur, 45 RKM between Yelahanka-Chikballapur, 20 RKM between Kalgurki-Wandal, 11 RKM between Londa-Tinaighat, 113 RKM between Arsikere-Birur-Chikjajur, 61 RKM between Mysuru-Chamarajanagar, 48 RKM between Gadag-Hole Alur, 60 RKM between Tumakuru-Kardi, 47 RKM between Tinaighat-Castlerock and Kulem-Madgaon, and 44 RKM between Bangarpet- Srinivaspur are also targeted for Electrification in the current Financial Year.

Before 2017, o­nly 208 RKM between Bengaluru and Jolarpettai was electrified in SWR.  In the year 2016-17 electrification of 259 RKM, in 2017-18 electrification of 95 RKM, in 2018-19 electrification of 41.6 RKM and in 2019-20 electrification of 143.1 RKM have been completed. 

Electrification has now been completed between Hubballi-Ballari and Ballari Rayadurga fully.  The Electrification between Hubballi and Bengaluru line is expected to be completed by March 2023.  As per targets, by December 2023, all the major routes of SWR will be electrified. 

Recently, o­n 4th November, 2021 Shri Sanjeev Kishore, GM/SWR along with Shri P.K. Mishra, Additional General Manager & Shri Manoj Mahajan, Principal Chief Electrical Engineer conducted a meeting through Video Conference with DRMs of all the 3 Divisions, top officials of RVNL & CORE and directed them to give top priority to complete the Railway Electrification works as per targets. He reviewed the progress of works of foundation of masts, erection, wiring etc. as per action plan. He advised them to plan works targeted for current financial year for completion by Jan/Feb.2022.

Electrification of Railway lines besides being environment friendly, will also save foreign exchange reserves spent o­n High-Speed Diesel Oil.

In addition to above, passenger trains with higher speed & heavier goods trains can be run after Electrification of tracks

                                                                              

                                                                                        Chief Public Relations Officer          

                                                                                      South Western Railway, Hubballi




2
356/2021-2227-08-2021
Chennai
DAILY UNRESERVED EXPRESS SPECIAL TRAINS

South Western Railway has notified running of the unreserved Express Daily Special trains in Yesvantpur – Salem sector as detailed below.

Train No. 07315 / 07316 Yesvantpur – Salem – Yesvantpur Unreserved Express Specials:

With the composition of Ten General Second Class Coaches and Two Luggage cum Brake Vans and General second class for differently abled personsTrain No. 07315 Yesvantpur - Salem Unreserved Express Special will leave Yesvantpur at 15.55 hrs o­n and from 30thAugust, 2021 and reach Salem at 21.45 hrs, the same day.

In return direction, Train No.07316 Salem – Yesvantpur Unreserved Express Special will leave Salem at 05.20 hrs o­n and from 31st August, 2021 and reach Yesvantpur at 11.15 hrs, the same day.

The details of timings and stoppages Train No. 07315 / 07316 Yesvantpur – Salem – Yesvantpur Unreserved Express Specials are as follows:

 

Train No. 07315 Yesvantpur - Salem Unreserved Express Special

¯

Station

­

Train No.07316 Salem – Yesvantpur Unreserved Express Special

15.55

(d)

Yeswantpur

(a)

11.15

16.04/16.05

(a/d)

Lottegollahalli

(a/d)

10.25/10.26

16.10/16.11

(a/d)

Hebbal

(a/d)

10.03/10.05

16.17/16.18

(a/d)

Banaswadi

(a/d)

09.48/09.49

16.35/16.36

(a/d)

Belandur Road

(a/d)

09.32/09.33

16.42/16.43

(a/d)

Carmelaram

(a/d)

09.24/09.25

16.52/16.53

(a/d)

Heelalige

(a/d)

09.12/09.13

17.02/17.03

(a/d)

Anekal Road

(a/d)

08.59/09.00

17.11/17.13

(a/d)

Hosur

(a/d)

08.44/08.45

17.30/17.31

(a/d)

Kelamangalam

(a/d)

08.04/08.05

17.53/17.54

(a/d)

Periyanagathunai

(a/d)

07.49/07.50

18.19/18.20

(a/d)

Rayakkottai

(a/d)

07.34/07.35

18.39/18.40

(a/d)

Marandahalli

(a/d)

07.13/07.14

18.41/18.42

(a/d)

Palakkodu

(a/d)

07.02/07.03

19.07/19.08

(a/d)

Dharmapuri

(a/d)

06.42/06.43

19.21/19.22

(a/d)

Sivadi

(a/d)

06.29/06.30

19.39/19.40

(a/d)

Muttampatti

(a/d)

06.19/06.20

19.54/19.55

(a/d)

Toppur

(a/d)

06.04/06.05

20.13/20.14

(a/d)

Karuvalli

(a/d)

05.52/05.53

20.20/20.21

(a/d)

Semmandappatti

(a/d)

05.47/05.48

20.49/20.50

(a/d)

Omalur

(a/d)

05.39/05.40

21.45

(a)

Salem

(d)

05.20

 

 

Follow us:

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search