For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

NUZVID

STATION INFO

Address: Hanuman Junction, Andhra Pradesh, India

Station Code: NZD)NUZVI

Station Name: NZD)NUZVID

Zone: SCR/South Central

Total Unique Trains: 20

Train Frequency Weekly: 121

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
17244VIJAYAWADA EXP01:5401:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
17487TIRUMALA EXP03:5804:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
67300BZA RJY MEMU05:2405:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
67262RJY BZA MEMU06:0906:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12718RATNACHAL EXP06:3606:371M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
67242COA BZA FAST PASS07:5107:521M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
57225BZA VSKP PASS09:1509:161M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17239SIMHADRI EXP09:5409:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12805JANMABHOOMI EXP10:3910:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
57258TIRUPATI PSGR11:4911:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
17240SIMHADRI EXPRESS12:2812:291M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
57257KAKINADA PSGR13:2913:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12806JANMABHOOMI EXP13:5914:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
57226VSKP BZA PASS16:1416:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12717RATNACHALAM EXP17:0417:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
67261BZA RJY MEMU18:5818:591M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17488TIRUMALA EXPRESS19:0219:031M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
67299RJY BZA MEMU20:1220:131M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
67241BZA COA FAST PASS20:2520:261M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17243GNT RGDA EXP23:4523:461M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.133/2020-2121-05-2021
Secunderabad
SCR’s 200th Kisan Rail starts from Nuzvid




‒ Mangoes from Nuzvid are being transported to Adarsh Nagar in New Delhi

‒ It took o­nly 63 days to transport the second hundred Kisan Rails

South Central Railways 200th Kisan Rail has successfully commenced its journey today i.e., 17th May, 2021. The 200th Kisan Rail has been loaded with 260 tonnes of Mangoes from Nuzvid in Andhra Pradesh for transportation to Adarsh Nagar in Delhi.

The success of the Kisan Rail initiative over SCR can be gauged from the fact that, from the time it was introduced there has been a continuous demand for the trains. This is reflected in the decreasing number of days taken for reaching the successive 100 Kisan Rails milestone. While it took 187 days to transport the first 100 Kisan Rails from SCR, the next 100 Kisan Rails were transported in just 63 days.

Overall, a total of 65,962 tonnes of agricultural produce has been transported by these Kisan Rails from different locations of the zone. These trains have been started across three states over Zone covering Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra. A wide variety of commodities have been transported including Water Melons, Bananas, Tomato, o­nions, Grapes, Carrot, Turmeric (dry) and Mangoes among others. Simultaneously, these trains have also helped in transporting the agricultural commodities to different places spread over the country like Adarsh Nagar in New Delhi, New Guwahati, Malda Town, Agartala, Fatuha, Barasat and New Jalpaiguri among others.

The Kisan Rail initiative started by the Indian Railways provides a safe, secure and fast mode of transportation with least Enroute damages for the agricultural farmers and traders. In addition, with the introduction of the “Operation Greens - TOP to Total” scheme introduced by the Union Ministry of Food processing Industries, this has become the most economical mode of transportation, wherein the agricultural farmers and traders receive 50% freight concession o­n their commodities being transported through Kisan Rails.

All these factors have helped in providing a major boost for the agricultural farmers / traders to market their produce to different markets by transporting through Kisan Rails. This is a win-win situation to both customers as well as Railways. Even during these pandemic times, Railways are continuing to operate Kisan Rails duly taking all precautions, for assisting the agricultural farmers and traders.

Shri Gajanan Mallya, General Manager of South Central Railway has complimented the team of officials and staff both at the Zone and Divisions who have been instrumental in reaching this major milestone. He appreciated the efforts put-in by the team members in taking this initiative across different places and attracting traffic towards Railways, while supporting the crucial agricultural sector to achieve better value for their produce.





2
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
PR.No. 66/2015-1608-05-2015
Secunderabad
SCR to Run Nine Special Trains between Kakinada Port-Vijayawada; Tirupati-Kacheguda-Tirupati; Vijayawada-Tirupati & Tirupati-Visakhapatnam-Vijayawada

In order to clear extra rush of passengers due to strike by RTC employees, SCR will run Special Trains between Kakinada Port-Vijayawada, Tirupati-kacheguda-Tirupati, Vijayawada-Tirupati; Tirupati-Visakhapatnam - Vijayawada and as per the following schedule:-

 

I)Train No. 07051  Kakinada Port – Vijayawada Special Train (one service):-

Train No. 07051 Kakinada Port – Vijayawada special train will depart Kakinada Port at 22:00 hrs o­n 9th May, 2015 and arrive Vijayawada at 03:00 hrs o­n the next day.

 Enroute, these special trains will stop at Kakinada Town, Samalkot, Dwarapudi, Rajahmundry, Nidadavolu, Tadepallegudem, Bhimadolu, Eluru and Nuzvidu stations. These special trains will have 13 Coaches viz., o­ne AC III Tier, eight Sleeper Class, two General Second Class and two Second Class Luggage cum Brake Van Coaches.

 

II)Train No. 07046/07047 Tirupati – Kacheguda - Tirupati Special Train (Two services):-

 Train No. 07046 Tirupati – Kacheguda special train will depart Tirupati at 19:00 hrs o­n 10th May, 2015 and arrive Kacheguda at 07:20 hrs o­n the next day.

 In the opposite direction, Train No. 07047 Kacheguda – Tirupati special train will depart Kacheguda at 11:30 hrs o­n 11thMay and arrive Tirupati at 22:40 hrs o­n the same day.

Enroute, these special trains will stop at Renigunta, Koduru, Razampeta, Nandalur, Kadapa, Yerraguntla, Muddanuru, Tadipatri, Gooty, Dhone, Kurnool Town, Gadwal, Mahbubnagar, Jadcherla and Shadnagar stations. These special trains will have 15 Coaches viz., o­ne AC Chair Car, six Second Class Chair Car, six General Second Class and two Second Class Luggage cum Brake Van Coaches.

 

III)Train No. 07039  Vijayawada - Tirupati Special Trains via. Dhone, Kadapa (Two services):-

 Train No. 07039 Vijayawada-Tirupati special train will depart Vijayawada at 14:30 hrs o­n 10th and 13th May, 2015 and arrive Tirupati at 09:00 hrs o­n the next day.

 Enroute, these special trains will stop at Guntur, Narasaraopet, Vinukonda, Donakonda, Markapur, Cumbum, Giddalur, Nandyal, Bethamcherla, Dhone, Gooty, Tadipatri, Kondapuram, Muddanuru, Yerraguntla, Kamalapuram, Kadapa, Nandalur, Rajampet, Koduru and Renigunta. These special trains will have 13 Coaches viz., one AC III Tier, eight Sleeper Class, two General Second Class and two Second Class Luggage cum Brake Van Coaches.

 

IV)Train No. 07041  Tirupati – Visakhapatnam Special Train (one service):-

 Train No. 07041 Tirupati – Visakhapatnam special train will depart Tirupati at 11:05 hrs o­n 11th May, 2015 and arrive Visakhapatnam at 09:00 hrs o­n the next day.

Enroute, these special trains will stop at Renigunta, Koduru, Razampeta, Nandalur, Kadapa, Kamalapuram, Yerraguntla, Muddanuru, Kondapuram, Tadipatri, Gooty, Dhone, Bethamcherla, Nandyal, Giddaluru, Cumbum, Markapur, Donakonda, Vinukonda, Narasaraopet, Guntur, Vijayawada, Eluru, Tadepallegudem, Nidadavolu, Rajahmundry, Samalkot, Annavaram, Tuni, Anakapalle and Duvvada stations. These special trains will have 13 Coaches viz., o­ne AC III Tier, eight Sleeper Class, two General Second Class and two Second Class Luggage cum Brake Van Coaches.

 

V)Train No. 07042  Visakhapatnam – Vijayawada Special Train (one service):-

Train No. 07042 Visakhapatnam – Vijayawada special train will depart Visakhapatnam at 11:15 hrs o­n 12th May, 2015 and arrive Vijayawada at 17:15 hrs o­n the same day.

 Enroute, these special trains will stop at Duvvada, Anakapalle, Tuni, Annavaram, Samalkot, Rajahmundry, Nidadavolu, Tadepallegudem and Eluru stations. These special trains will have 13 Coaches viz., o­ne AC III Tier, eight Sleeper Class, two General Second Class and two Second Class Luggage cum Brake Van Coaches.

 

VI)Train No. 07044  Tirupati – Visakhapatnam Special Train (one service):-

 Train No. 07044 Tirupati – Visakhapatnam special train will depart Tirupati at 11:05 hrs o­n 14th May, 2015 and arrive Visakhapatnam at 09:00 hrs o­n the next day.

Enroute, these special trains will stop at Renigunta, Koduru, Razampeta, Nandalur, Kadapa, Kamalapuram, Yerraguntla, Muddanuru, Kondapuram, Tadipatri, Gooty, Dhone, Bethamcherla, Nandyal, Giddaluru, Cumbum, Markapur, Donakonda, Vinukonda, Narasaraopet, Guntur, Vijayawada, Eluru, Tadepallegudem, Nidadavolu, Rajahmundry, Samalkot, Annavaram, Tuni, Anakapalle and Duvvada stations. These special trains will have 13 Coaches viz., o­ne AC III Tier, eight Sleeper Class, two General Second Class and two Second Class Luggage cum Brake Van Coaches.

 

VII) Train No. 07045  Visakhapatnam – Vijayawada Special Train (one service):-

 Train No. 07045 Visakhapatnam – Vijayawada special train will depart Visakhapatnam at 11:15 hrs o­n 15th May, 2015 and arrive Vijayawada at 17:15 hrs o­n the same day.

 Enroute, these special trains will stop at Duvvada, Anakapalle, Tuni, Annavaram, Samalkot, Rajahmundry, Nidadavolu, Tadepallegudem and Eluru stations. These special trains will have 13 Coaches viz., o­ne AC III Tier, eight Sleeper Class, two General Second Class and two Second Class Luggage cum Brake Van Coaches. 



(M. Umashankar Kumar)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search