For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

HOLE ALUR

STATION INFO

Address: SH 134, Karnataka 587155, India

Station Code: HLAR)HOLE ALU

Station Name: HLAR)HOLE ALUR

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 14

Train Frequency Weekly: 85

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
71304GDG SUR PASS02:2102:221M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17320SC UBL EXP04:0904:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16535GOLGUMBAZ EXP05:4405:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56903SUR DHARWAR PASS06:0906:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
06919UBL BJP PASS SPL09:1209:131M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11423SUR HUBLI EXP11:0911:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56905SUR UBL PASS11:2211:231M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56906UBL SUR PASS15:4115:421M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11424SOLAPUR EXPRESS17:1817:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
06920BJP UBL PASS SPL17:1817:191M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
71303SUR GDG PASS18:1518:161M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16536GOLGUMBAZ EXP19:4419:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56904DWR SUR PASSENGE21:2621:282M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
17319SECUNDRABAD EXP22:5923:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 39615-02-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 396, FLAGGING OFF OF INTERCITY EXPRESS SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN VIYAPURA AND HUBBALLI

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 396  Dt. 14.02.2020

FLAGGING OFF OF INTERCITY EXPRESS SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN VIYAPURA AND HUBBALLI

To cater the raising demand of public & local representatives of Vijayapura & Hubballi region, South Western Railway is pleased to run Train No. 07329 / 07330 Hubballi – Vijayapura - Hubballi Intercity Express Special daily.

Shri Suresh Angadi, Hon’ble MoSR and Shri Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi, Hon’ble MP, Vijayapura and public representatives of the concerned region have been instrumental in providing better & convenient train services o­n this route.  South Western Railway urges the rail users of this region to patronize these train services and make their journey memorable.

The service was planned to flag off o­n 16.02.2020 earlier.  But due to some technical reasons, now the service will be flagged off o­n 17.02.2020.  Shri Chandrakantgouda.C. Patil, Hon’ble Minister of Mines & Geology and District In-charge Minister of Vijayapura, Govt. of Karnataka and Shri Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi, Hon’ble MP, Vijayapura will flag off the inaugural special at 11:00 hrs o­n 17.02.2020 from Vijayapura in presence of other dignitaries. The Inaugural Intercity Express Special with Train No. 07330 Vijayapura – Hubballi will run in open timings.

Regular service of Train No. 07329 / 07330 Hubballi – Vijayapura - Hubballi Intercity daily Express Special will commence from Hubballi from 17.02.2020 and from Vijayapura from 18.02.2020 until further advice.

As regular service Train No. 07329 Hubballi – Vijayapura Intercity Express Special will depart daily from Hubballi at 16:45 hrs and arrive Vijayapura at 22:40 hrs o­n the same day.

Enroute this train will arrive / depart Gadag – 17:55/18:05 hrs, Mallapur – 18:40/18:41 hrs, Hole Alur - 18:54/18:55 hrs, Badami – 19:20/19:21 hrs, Bagalkot - 19:50/19:52 hrs, Almatti – 20:50/20:51 hrs and Basavana  Bagevadi Road - 21:14/21:15 hrs.

In the return direction Train No. 07330 Vijayapura - Hubballi Intercity Express Special will depart daily from Vijayapura at 05:30 hrs and arrive Hubballi at 11:05 hrs o­n the same day.

Enroute this train will arrive / depart Basavana Bagevadi Road - 06:04/06:05 hrs, Almatti – 06:24/06:25 hrs, Bagalkot - 07:18/07:20 hrs, Badami – 07:49/07:50 hrs, Hole Alur - 08:11/08:12hrs, Mallapur – 08:24/08:25 hrs and Gadag – 09:30/09:40 hrs.

The Train will have a composition of FIVE Second Class Sleeper Coaches, SEVENGeneral Second Class Coaches and and TWO Luggage cum Brake-van.

The timings of this train will enable the passenger to reach Hubballi in the morning and return o­n the same day after finishing their work.


                                                     (E. Vijaya)

                                                          Chief Public Relations Office





2
516/2019-20 13-02-2020
Chennai
Restructuring Railway Board - enhancing efficiency and productivity



A country like India needs and deserves a modern and efficient Railway system.  Despite a serious attempt by the Government to create capacity and modernize Railways quickly, the results have been less than satisfactory, the main reason being current organizational structure of the Railways which is vertically divided from top to bottom in terms of eight departments, is not capable of taking and implementing decisions speedily.

It is common knowledge that departmentalism has been a bane of the Railways’ functioning. Adverse effect of departmentalism manifest through a lack of a coherent vision for achieving excellence in the delivery of essential service to the public.  More often than not, departmentalism results in delay and distortion in decision-making leading to sub-optimal outcomes for the public. Various committees in the past had recommended unification of the services but the inherent complexity of the task had deterred the Government from taking action.

The decision by the current Government to undertake the task exemplifies the resolve to take the big decision keeping the future of Railways in mind.  A decision was taken after extensive consultation with the officers in a 2-day conference called Parivartan Sangoshti held in Delhi o­n 7th & 8th December, 2019 in which all officers of the Zonal and Divisional Railways also took part through a video link.

The reform programme envisaged by the Government and approved by the Cabinet has the following three pillars:

Down-sizing and rationalizing the Railway Board from a 9 Member Board to a 5 Member Board with formal authority of a CEO to the Chairman, Railway Board and re-alignment of the Board Members’ functions o­n functional rather than departmental lines.

The Board Members would be designated as Member Infrastructure, Member Traction and Rolling Stock, Member Operations and Business Development and Member Finance.  All these posts will be open to all eligible officers rather than being encadered for and confined to officers of a single cadre. The important function of HR will directly be discharged by Chairman, Railway Board with the assistance of a DG/HR.

Recruitment of a single service through UPSC Civil Services in the future

Design of a rational formula to integrate and unify all the eight organized services into a common pool of executives.

Recruitment of a single service is under discussion which the Government and with UPSC, the contours will be finalized soon.

Let there be no doubt that the Government is fully alive to the need to balance the requirements of specializations needed and development of a common coherent goal for the organisation.  Neither requirement will be sacrificed. 

Recruitment to a single Civil Services would be made alongwith necessary organizational changes.  It will foster a culture of excellence in service delivery at all levels.

The Government is also fully aware that the last task namely integration of the existing eight services alongwith the integration of the promotion from Group B to Group A is by its nature a very difficult challenge. That is why the government has not taken any decision o­n it yet but has remitted the decision o­n the matter to a Group of Ministers (Alternate Mechanism).

Government has taken the first and significant step in the direction of implementing the reform exercise of restructuring of Indian Railways by constituting a Committee of Secretaries headed by the Cabinet Secretary. It will include Chairman Railway Board, Secretary DOPT and Secretary Department of Expenditure.

This Committee will assist the Group of Ministers

It goes without saying that the final decision in the matter will be taken after consultation with all the officers and if need be by providing the default option to existing officers continuing in their existing services till they gain confidence to voluntarily opt for the unified service.

The Government is also aware that a section of the officers, especially those belonging to Civil Services, have made representations against the service reform proposal. Time and again, their concerns have been addressed and their fears assuaged by Chairman, Railway Board.

There is increasing realization now o­n everybody’s part that the reform proposal would not o­nly safeguard and promote the interest of the Railway officers, it would also help build a vibrant Railway organisation which would be o­ne of the best in the world.

The modalities for unification and assignment of inter se seniority and due weightage to specialisation and other related aspects are yet to be decided. It will be decided by an alternative mechanism. All the stakeholders including affected officers will be taken o­n board in finalising these modalities. It will be ensured that no o­ne will be at disadvantage.

It is a bold and visionary move towards modernization of Indian Railways which was long pending till now and it would help in creating a world class Railways which would provide citizens with excellent service and safety and accelerate the economic development of the nation.

    

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search