For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

GARLA

STATION INFO

Address: Railway Station Road, Garla, Andhra Pradesh 507210, India

Station Code: GLA)GARL

Station Name: GLA)GARLA

Zone: SCR/South Central

Total Unique Trains: 17

Train Frequency Weekly: 88

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
57626KAKATHIYA F PSR02:5702:581M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
57237KZJ BZA PASS05:3105:321M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
57123BDCR SRUR PASS07:3407:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
67269KZJ DKJ MEMU08:1908:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17201GOLCONDA EXP09:0009:011M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
17406KRISHNA EXP09:3509:361M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,SL,2S,GN
57657MUGR KZJ PASS09:3809:391M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
77251PDPL BZA DMU12:1912:201W,SAUNRESERVED
77253MABD BZA DMU12:4912:501W,SAUNRESERVED
77254BZA PDPL DMU13:5513:561TU,FUNRESERVED
57658KZJ MUGR PASS14:3414:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17405KRISHNA EXPRESS15:3015:311M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,SL,2S,GN
57238BZA KZJ PASS16:3016:311M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17202GOLCONDA EXP16:4016:411M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
57124BPQ BDCR PASS18:0918:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
67270DKJ KZJ MEMU21:1621:171M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
57625KAKATIYA F PAS23:2823:291M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
03-03-2020
Vande Bharat Express- first Semi High speed train of India completes first year of successful operation

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. 11PR/02/2020Press ReleaseDate: 18.02.2020

Vande Bharat Express- first Semi High speed trainofIndia completes first year of successful operation

On the occasion of the glorious 01 year completion of the first semi-high speed train of the Indian Railways, New Delhi-Varanasi Vande Bharat Express, an event was organized o­n platform No. 06 of Allahabad Jn. which was attended by DRM Allahabad Sri Amitabha, officers and staff from Allahabad division , passengers and representatives from press print & electronic media. Passengers of Vande Bharat express were greeted with chocolate, rose and garlands o­n this occasion.

On 15.02.2019 Hon’ble PM Sri Narendra Modi inaugurated first semi high speed train Vande Bharat express between new Delhi and Varanasi. In its maiden run, Hon’ble Minister of Railways Sri Piyush Goyal travelled o­n board and attended welcome functions of this first train set organized at Kanpur, Allahabad and Varanasi. This perfect example of make in India, engineless train set has completed o­ne year of successful runningand has setbenchmark in improved passenger amenity and punctual running. Popularity of this prestigious service among passengers can be gauged from the fact that its occupancy has been 121% percent from Varanasi to New delhi (22435) and 113% in New delhi-Varanasi (22436) direction respectively. During last o­ne year 348391 passengers travelled in 22435 while 22436 was used by 323501 passengers and these trains have earned Rs 47.5 Crores and44.5 Crores respectively which is also a record for chair car type train with similar coach composition.Besides international standard passenger amenities punctual running of this train has been the key factor in high patronage of this train. With more than 80% run of Vande Bharat express o­n North Central Railway, punctuality performance between Gaziabad–Allahabad Jn. falling o­n Allahabad division territory had been the deciding factor in overall punctuality performance of this train. With close and constant monitoring and perfect operational planning this train has maintained excellent punctuality performance over last o­ne year of run o­n North Central railway. Well maintained 130 kmph fit track, OHE and signaling systems supported with the effort of our train running, passing and controlling staff played key role in maintaining service of this train over last o­ne year without a single cancellation. Besides array of passenger safety and amenity items like CCTV, 180 degree rotating seats, seamless wider window glasses, talk back facility, automatic sliding doors, fire and smoke detection systems etc, distributed power system, aerodynamic shape and electro-pneumatic brakes play important role in faster acceleration and shorter braking distance. Vande Bharat capability to achieve speed of 130 kmph from zero in just 80 seconds and short braking distance ofjust 800 meters are key factors in less journey time as compared to not o­nly the mail express trains but also wrt. Rajdhani and Shatabdi category trains. Between New Delhi-Allahabad Vande Bharat express clocks just 6:08 hrs as compared to 6:42 hrs for fastest Rajdhani and 8:55 hrs for other mail express trains. Similarly between new Delhi-Varanasi it takes just 8:00 hrs as compared to 11:55 hrs for mail express trains.

General Manager NCR & NR Sri Rajiv Chaudhry congratulated officers and staff of North Central Railway o­n successful completion of o­ne year run of Vande Bharat Express.





2
Press Release No. 31106-12-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 311, SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY OBSERVED MAHAPARINIRVAN DIWAS

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 311  Dt. 06.12.2019

SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY OBSERVED

 MAHAPARINIRVAN DIWAS

The 63rd Mahaparinirvan Diwas of Bharat Ratna Dr. B.R. Ambedkar was held o­n 06.12.2019 at Rail Soudha, South Western Railway, Hubballi.

Shri Shiv Raj Singh, Principal Chief Commercial Manager, SWR was the chief guest of the function. He garlanded the portrait of Bharat Ratna Dr. B.R. Ambedkar and offered floral tribute.  In his address, Shri Shiv Raj Singh, Principal Chief Commercial Manager, spoke at length about the contribution of Dr. B R Ambedkar to our country.

Shri. Timothy T Gonmei, Chief Personnel Officer welcomed the gathering and briefed regarding the important role played by Ambedkar in uplifting weaker sections by enacting civil &  labour laws. 

[

Shri. R. P Meena, Chief Mechanical Engineer/Planning & Freight and Sri. Lokesh, Zonal Secretary of All India SC/ST Railway Employees Association (AISCTREA) also spoke o­n this occasion.

Rich Floral tributes were paid by all the officers, Staff and the representatives of the trade unions and association of South Western Railway.Shri Rajiv Saxena, Sr. Deputy General Manager, other officers and staff were also present. 



                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search