For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

BARWA SAGAR

STATION INFO

Address: Barwa Sagar Railway Station, Barwa Sagar, Madhya Pradesh 284201, India

Station Code: BWR)BARWA SAGA

Station Name: BWR)BARWA SAGAR

Zone: NCR/North Central

Total Unique Trains: 14

Train Frequency Weekly: 67

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
11108BUNDELKHAND EXP05:0905:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
51821JHS KURJ LINK PASS07:3707:392M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54159JHS ALD PASS07:3807:391M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51806MKP JHS PASS08:0908:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12176CHAMBAL EXPRESS09:2509:272TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12178CHAMBAL EXPRESS09:2509:272M2A,3A,SL,GN
51807JHS BNDA PASS12:5612:571M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12175CHAMBAL EXP14:0514:072TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12177CHAMBAL EXP14:0514:072F2A,3A,SL,GN
51822KURJ JHS PASS16:4516:472M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54160ALD JHS PASS16:5116:521M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51805JHS MKP PASS17:5117:521M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51808BNDA JHS PASS21:0821:091M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11107BUNDELKHAND EXP22:5022:511M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
No 100/2020-2120-05-2020
Chennai
Indian Railways operationalises its most powerful 12000 HP made in India locomotive

 

Proud moment for Indian Railways, as it became 6th country in the world to join the elite club of producing high horse power locomotive indegenously.

 

It is the first time, high horse power locomotive has been operationalised o­n broad gauge track in the world. .

 

The locomotive has been produced under Make in India programme.

 

The locomotive has made its maiden commercial run between DeenDayalUpadhaya Station toShivpur o­n 18.05.2020

 

Manufactured by Madhepura Electric Locomotive Pvt. Ltd. (MELPL), locomotive operated from Pt DeenDayalUpadhyayaJn

 

These locomotives are state of the art IGBT based, 3 phase drive and 12000 horse power electric locomotive

 

These high horse power locomotives will help to decongest the saturated tracks by improving average speed and loading capacity of freight trains

First 12000 HP made in India Locomotive, manufactured by Madhepura Electric Loco Factory situated in Bihar, was put into operation by Indian Railways from Pt DeenDayalUpadhyayaJn Station yesterday.

 The loco is named WAG12 with Number 60027. The train departed from DeenDayalUpadhyaya Station at 14:08 hrs in long haul formation for Dhanbad Division of East Central Railway, consisting of 118 wagons which travelled from Pt DeenDayalUpadhyayaJn to Barwadih via Dehri-on-Sone, Garhwa Road.

 

It was a proud moment for Indian Railways, as it became 6th country in the world to join the elite club of producing high horse power locomotive indegenously. It is the first time, high horse power locomotive has been operationalised o­n broad gauge track in the world. The locomotive has been produced under Make in India programme. The Madhepura factory is the largest integrated Green Field facility built to the highest standards of quality and safety with production capacity of 120 locomotives and spread across a massive 250 acres.

These locomotives are state of art IGBT based, 3 phase drive, 9000 KW (12000 horse power) electric locomotive. The locomotive is capable of maximum tractive effort of 706 kN, which is capable of starting and running a 6000 T train in the gradient of 1 in 150. The locomotive with twin Bo-Bo design having 22.5 T (Tonnes) axle load is upgradable to 25 Tonnes with design speed of 120 kmph. This locomotive will be a game changer for further movement of coal trains for Dedicated Freight Corridor. The locomotives can be tracked through GPS for its strategic use through embedded software and Antennae being lifted through the servers o­n ground through microwave link.

 

The locomotive is capable of working o­n railway tracks with conventional OHE lines as well as o­n Dedicated Freight corridors with high rise OHE lines. The locomotive has air-conditioned driver cabs o­n either side. The locomotive is equipped with regenerative braking system which provides substantial energy savings during operations. These high horse power locomotives will help to decongest the saturated tracks by improving average speed of freight trains.

 

Madhepura Electric Locomotive Pvt. Ltd. (MELPL) will manufacture 800 State of the Art 12000 HP Electric Freight Locomotives in 11 years and being o­ne of the most power full electric locomotive in the world will increase the speed of freight trains and will allow faster, safer and heavier freight trains to move across the country, thus reducing congestion in traffic. It will also lead to considerable savings in energy consumption through re-generative braking. As part of the project, factory along with township has been set up in Madhepura, Bihar with capacity to manufacture 120 locomotives per year. The project will create more than 10,000 direct and indirect jobs in the country. More than Rs 2000 Crores has already been invested in the project by the company.

 

Along with the factory, socio-economic development in Madhepura is being driven by this project. As part of CSR initiative skill centres are being set up in Madhepura to impart training to local people.

 

It may be noted that Indian Railways entered into Procurement cum Maintenance Agreement with Madhepura Electric Locomotive Pvt. Ltd. (MELPL), as part of the largest Foreign Direct Investment project of Indian Railways to transform the heavy freight transportation landscape of the country. This is ‘Make in India’ Initiative by India Railways (IR).

 

The project started in 2018 and the Prime Minister of India inaugurated the project o­n 10th April’ 2018. The prototype locomotive was delivered in March 2018. Based o­n the test results having design issues, the complete locomotive including bogies has been redesigned. The new design of locomotive has been inspected by RDSO at Madhepura factory and cleared for dispatch from factory o­n 16th Nov’ 2019. Further RDSO has conducted oscillation trials at various speeds upto 132 kmph and the locomotive has passed oscillation trials successfully. The locomotive has made its maiden commercial run between Deen Dayal Upadhaya Station toShivpur o­n 18.05.2020. The design was completed for the whole locomotive in a record time of four to six months and despite the initial hiccups and the o­nset of the COVID-19 pandemic, it could not dampen the spirit of August initiative of IR, surpassing all odds we could secure the permission of the Bihar Govt. to resume operations at the Madhepura Factory putting the project back o­n track.



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
28-04-2020
Arrangements and plan of action on North Central Railway to sustain and upscale essential goods and parcel services in extended lockdown period till 3rd May 2020

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. 11PR/04/2020Press ReleaseDate: 15.04.2020

Arrangements and plan of action o­n North Central Railway to sustain and upscale essential goods and parcel services in extended lockdown period till 3rdMay 2020

NCR registered highest improvement in average speed of Goods trains among all Zonal Railways - Will ensure fast transportation of essential goods during lockdown.

In continuation of the measures taken in the wake of COVID-19 , it has already been decided by Railway Board and communicated widely that the cancellation of all passenger train services o­n Indian Railways that is , all Mail/Express (including premium trains), passenger trains ,suburban trains and trains of Metro Railway , Kolkata shall be extended till 3rd May, 2020 ,for the cancelled trains, full refund of fares shall be arranged to the passengers , no advance reservation shall be done until further advice from Railway Board , levy of Demurrage , wharfageetc shall not arise in the period of 22.03.20 to 03.05.20 &freight and parcel trains will continue to run as at present . Besides above following efforts are being made o­n NCR for sustaining and upscaling essential goods & parcel train operations and mitigating chances of Corona Virus Spread.

Division/

Workshop

Reusable face covers

Sanitizer

Inhouse mask production (Nos)

Procured from market(Nos.)

Total(Nos)

Inhouse sanitizer production (in Lts)

Procured from market

(in litres)

Total (litres)

14.04.20

Cumulative

14.04.20

Cumulative

Prayagraj

5000

86397

96643

183040

0

4180

5584

9764

Jhansi

626

11891

13137

25028

0

600

1000

1600

Agra

180

10021

9096

19117

0

1332

1179

2511

Jhansi wagon repair shop

200

4276

4276

0

590

590

Coach midlife rehabilitation shop Jhansi

200

3650

3650

0

0

0

Rail Spring Karkhana Gwalior

0

0

0

670

670

COMMENTS
NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit