For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








9 Trains from (ngan)nagaon to (kyq)kamakhya


Address: Nagaon, Assam, India

Station Code: NGAN

Station Name: NAGAON

Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier

Train Frequency Weekly: 33

Station Traffic: Low

Address: Kamakhya Railway Station, Maligaon, Guwahati, Assam, India

Station Code: KYQ

Station Name: KAMAKHYA

Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier

Train Frequency Weekly: 337

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
55604KOLONGPAR PASSENGERHBN05:25PHI08:253:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55604 Status
75730SHTT GHY DMUNGAN07:17GHY10:303:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED75730 Status
55608SHTT GHY PASSNGAN07:26GHY10:353:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55608 Status
15630NAGAON EXPRESSNGAN09:41KYQ15:155:34F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15630 Status
75728HBN GHY DMUHBN13:20GHY16:002:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED75728 Status
55816HBN GHY PASSHBN13:20GHY16:002:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55816 Status
13182KAZIRANGA EXPNGAN14:10KYQ17:553:45TU2A,3A,SL,GN,13182 Status
55602LMG KYQ PASSLPN16:44PHI21:284:44M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,55602 Status
15418SHTT APDJ RR EXPNGAN18:32KYQ22:454:13M,W,SASL,GN,15418 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
812 27-04-2020
Maligaon
Indian Railways converting train coaches into Isolation Wards

                                  The Indian Railways is preparing to convert train coaches into isolation wards to prepare for a fight against corona virus pandemic to meet the increasing demand for beds in the isolation wards. Such a plan can help us be well-prepared to meet any emergency.

To start with, N. F. Railway is converting coaches at the Coach Maintenance Depot in Kamakhya and Guwahati into isolation wards after consulting medical professionals at N. F. Railway Central Hospital, Maligaon.

A non-AC sleeper coach is converted into an isolation wards for patients suffering from Covid-19. Each cabin of coach has been converted into an independent isolation ward which shall accommodate o­ne patient. There are nine such cabins in o­ne coach. Following modifications have been done in each coach:-

1.Middle berths have been removed from these cabins for keeping two feet bed space o­n the berths.

2.Extra bottle holders and electric points are provided for medicines, IV Fluids and medical equipments like oscilloscope monitor, suction apparatus, etc.

3.A foldable stool is available under the berth for keeping the medical equipments as and when required.

4.Air Plastic curtains have been provided between two cabins for privacy and isolation.

5.The side berth end panel walls of the coach near the entry/exit doors have been removed for easy access of stretcher.

6.One of the four toilets of the coach has been converted to bathroom with facility for shower, bucket and mug.

7.Insulated bamboo sheets put up o­n the roof and the side walls of the coach for reducing the heat transfer and temperature inside the isolation wards.



(Subhanan Chanda)
CPRO/N.F. Railway




2
19032020 / 794 27-04-2020
Maligaon
Concession except patients, students and Divyangjan category withdrawn

                           The following additional proactive measures have been taken by the Indian Railways in wake of COVID-19:

1.To discourage unnecessary travel and to prevent the vulnerable category of Senior Citizens from undertaking unnecessary travels, concessional booking of all tickets except Patients, students and Divyangjan category for Unreserved & Reserved segment are being suspended form 00:00 hrs of 20th March till further advisory.

2.As a precautionary measure and to discourage nonessential travel and overcrowding of trains, so far total 155 pairs of low occupancy trains are cancelled up to 31.03.20. NFR has also cancelled 16 pairs of trains with low occupancy(less than 30%). Trains are cancelled keeping in view the availability of alternate trains for passengers and ensuring that no passenger shall remain stranded. Full refund is being given to all the passengers whose train has been cancelled.

3.Indian Railways has also facilitated return of students stranded in Northern part of country due to sudden closure of Educational Institutions to their homes in Southern, North-Eastern and Eastern regions of India.

4.Advisories are being issued to passengers to avoid non-essential train journeys and to ensure that they do not have running fever while they are commencing the journey. At any point of journey if passenger feels that he is having fever, he can contact the Railway Staff for medical attention and further assistance.

5.To avoid unnecessary crowding at Railway Stations in wake of spread of COVID 19, it has been decided to raise the price of Platform Ticket wherever necessary. In NFR platform ticket prices of the following stations have been changed Rs. 50/- viz. Guwahati, Kamakhya, Dimapur, Lumding, Silchar, Rangiya, New Bongaigaon, Barpeta Road, Tinsukia, New Tinsukia, Dibrugarh Town, Dibrugarh, Simaluguri Jn., Mariani Jn., Jorhat Town and all station under Katihar division. Simmilarly price of platform tickets increased to Rs. 30/- in Agartala, Badarpur Jn., Bokajan, Chaparmukh Jn., Dharmanagar, Diphu, Hojai, Jagiroad, Karimganj Jn., Lanka and Sarupathar stations.

6.Regular Announcement are being done o­n PA System of Railway Stations & Trains to sensitize the public about various Do’s & Don’ts highlighting :

a)Keeping hands clean by frequent washing of hands;

b)Maintain social distance & covering the mouth while sneezing and coughing;

c)Precautions to be taken if o­ne has running fever-(don’t travel and report immediately to the Doctor);

d)Not spitting anywhere in the public place and Railway premises and

e)Avoid overcrowding & to ensure distancing between passengers in trains including local passenger trains.



(Subhanan Chanda)
CPRO/N.F. Railway





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit