For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








13 Trains from (MTNL)MUTTARASANALLUR to (CVD)CHAVADIPALAYAM


Address: Nagappattinam - Gundlupet Road(Vandikara Street), Muttarasanallur Ph.no. 0431-2685018 Tamil Nadu

Station Code: MTNL

Station Name: Muttarasanallur

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 41

Station Traffic: Low

Address: Chavadipalayam Railway Station, PIN code 638104 Tamil Nadu

Station Code: CVD

Station Name: Chavadipalaiyam

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 25

Station Traffic: Low





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
16617COIMBATORE EXPTPJ01:05ED04:103:05W2A,3A,SL,GN,16617 Status
17316VLNK VSG EXPTPJ03:10ED06:103:00TU2A,3A,SL,GN,17316 Status
16859MS MANGALORE EXPSRGM03:50URL07:143:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16859 Status
56841TPJ ED PASSMTNL07:08CVD10:193:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56841 Status
56713TPJ PGTN FAST PASSTPJ13:00PAS15:142:14M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56713 Status
17616KACHEGUDA EXPTPJ15:45ED18:503:05SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17616 Status
56109TPJ ED PASSTPJ16:20CVD19:293:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56109 Status
12083JAN SHATABDI EXTPJ17:05ED19:172:12M,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12083 Status
16231MYSORE EXPRESSTRB19:42ED23:303:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN,16231 Status
16857MANGALORE EXPSRGM19:42ED23:353:53SA2A,3A,SL,GN,16857 Status
16187ERNAKULAM EXPTPJ20:05ED23:002:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16187 Status
16787TEN JAMMU EXPTPJ22:15ED01:453:30M,F2A,SL,GN,16787 Status
16615CHEMMOZHI EXPTPJ23:00ED02:153:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16615 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
504 /2020-21 13-03-2021
Chennai
Revised Timings of MEMU/DEMU Special Trains


The timings of the MEMU/DEMU Special Trains with Mail/Express Unreserved booking are revised on and from 15th March, 2021, until further advice as detailed below:-

1. Train No. 06122 Salem - Vridhachalam (6 days a week) DEMU Express Special

Stations

Train No. 06122

Salem- Vridhachalam  Spl

Vridhachalam

(a)

21.00

Mukasaparur

(a/d)

20.24/20.25

Pukkirivar

(a/d)

19.54/19.55

Chinna Salem

(a/d)

19.39/19.40

Attur

(a/d)

19.07/19.08

Pedanayankanpalayam

(a/d)

18.55/18.56

Ettapur Road

(a/d)

18.49/18.50

Minnampalli

(a/d)

18.27/18.28

Salem Town

(a/d)

18.10/18.11

Salem Market

(a/d)

18.06/18.07

Salem Jn

(d)

18.00

 2. Train No.06123 Tiruchchirappalli – Karur Daily DEMU Express Special:

Stations

Train No. 06123 Tiruchchirappalli – Karur Spl

Tiruchchirappalli Jn

(d)

18.10

Tiruchchirappalli Palakkarai

(a/d)

18.15/18.16

Tiruchchirappalli Fort

(a/d)

18.21/18.23

Muttarasanallur

(a/d)

18.30/18.31

Elamanur

(a/d)

18.40/18.41

Perugamani

(a/d)

18.44/18.45

Pettaivayatalai

(a/d)

18.51/18.52

Kulitalai

(a/d)

19.04/19.05

Lalapet

(a/d)

19.17/19.18

Mahadanapuram

(a/d)

19.24/19.25

Sithalavai

(a/d)

19.30/19.31

Mayanoor

(a/d)

19.36/19.37

Virarakkiyam

(a/d)

19.44/19.45

Karur

(a)

20.20


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
448/ 2020-2021 04-02-2021
Chennai
GENERAL MANAGER, SOUTHERN RAILWAY CONDUCTS ANNUAL INSPECTION OF SALEM DIVISION ERODE – KARUR – TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI FORT SECTION INSPECTED



Shri John Thomas, General Manager, Southern Railway conducted the annual inspection of Salem Division today – 03.02.2021.  The General Manager was accompanied by the Principal Heads of various Departments of Southern Railway during the inspection. Shri. A. Gautam Srinivas, Divisional Railway Manager and other Branch Officers of Salem Division were present during the inspection. This is part of an annual exercise to assess the condition of the railway assets that contribute to safe operation of trains and upkeep of other passenger amenities.

Commencing his annual inspection of Salem Division at Erode, Shri John Thomas, General Manager, Southern Railway inspected the Erode – Karur – Tiruchchirappalli Fort section today.  At Erode station, the General Manager inspected the combined PRS & UTS facility, video surveillance system and the Metre Gauge Diesel Locomotive displayed in the circulating area.  He commissioned a modern facility for Yard Freight Examination and a Dual Mode Shunting Locomotive prepared by Diesel Shed / Erode.  At the Electric Loco Shed / Erode, the 65th Railway Week Awards, 2020 at the General Manager’s level were given; 17 employees of Salem Division received awards for their outstanding contribution and meritorious performance.  The General Manager flagged off the 225th locomotive from Electric Loco Shed and also a locomotive with advertisements in the exterior.  A Common Line Box System for Loco Pilots was introduced.  The sub-divisional hospital was inspected and tele-medicine facility, operation theatre and a 20 Kw roof top solar plant were commissioned.

Thereafter, the General Manager proceeded with the inspection between Erode – Karur.   He inspected a major bridge, spanning River Noyyal, situated between Kodumudi – Pugalur railway stations.  At Pugalur railway station, the General Manager conducted an inspection of the station and launched 2 Mobile Apps – ‘Sahayatha’ Mobile App for redressal of staff grievances and ‘Gruha Mithra’ Mobile App for redressal of complaints regarding railway quarters. He also inspected railway colony, a Point & Crossing and a Level Crossing Gate.

 Continuing with his inspection, the General Manager visited Karur railway station.  He inspected the railway station and the various passenger amenities, the water recycling plant, the railway colony and track machines.  The General Manager interacted with the media personnel at Karur and briefed them regarding the various developmental activities being carried out by the Railways.

After Noon, The General Manager and his team of Railway Officials conducted a speed trial between Karur – Lalapet railway stations in Karur – Tiruchchirappalli Fort section.  A subway located between Lalapet – Kulitalai stations as well as the Automatic Limited Use Subway Pump were inspected.

 At Pettaivaytalai, the railway station pre-fabricated toilet and staff quarters were inspected.   He also released a Maintenance Handbook which will be very useful to the staff of the Traction Department; a Safety Hand Book for Gang Staff prepared by the Safety Branch was also released by the General Manager.

 Thereafter, the General Manager inspected a Curve and a Non-Interlocked Level Crossing gate between Elamanur – Muttarasanallur railway stations.  He also inspected various engineering aspects enroute that determine the safe running of trains.

 During the course of inspection, the General Manager interacted with Passenger Associations, Media and Commuters at various railway stations. He interacted with Track Maintainers, Gate Keepers and other frontline staff from Engineering, Mechanical, Operating, Commercial, Electrical, Security and Signal and Telecommunication as well as Medical & Health Department staff, and appreciated the efforts of employees for their dedication in ensuring safe train operations and upkeep of railway stations. The General Manager also gave Spot Awards along with Certificates of Merit to outstanding employees during the inspection with the help of the staff of Accounts Department and Personnel Branch.



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit