For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

52541 NJP DJ PASSENGER

Train Schedule & Fare
52541-NJP DJ PASSENGER
New jalpaiguri to Darjeeling | Distance-88Kms | Travel Time 7:05Hrs | Avg Speed 12Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1NJPNEW JALPAIGURISource08:3001
2SGUJSILIGURI JN08:5609:015:0081
3SNSUKNA09:3109:332:00181
4RTGRANGTONG10:0510:061:00251
5TDHTINDHARIA11:1111:121:00371
6GBEGAYABARI11:4311:441:00441
7MHNMAHANADI12:1412:151:00501
8KGNKURSEONG12:4612:5610:00571
9TUNGTUNG13:2613:271:00651
10SADSONADA14:0414:062:00731
11GHUMGHUM14:5114:565:00821
12DJDARJEELING15:35Destination881
Popular Station Combinations
12 results in 0.09 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
15502-06-2022
Maligaon
New Joyride train services launched in DHR

In view of rise in flow of tourists during peak season, Darjeeling Himalayan Railway (DHR) of Northeast Frontier Railway has introduced two (02) new special Joyride trains for tourists to have an experience of riding joyride services which is in an UNESCO World Heritage site. The new Joyride train services are available for tourists to travel between Darjeeling and Ghum stations daily o­n round trip basis. The services will remain operational up to 30th June, 2022 to meet the tourist demand.

Among the new joyride services, train No. 02550 Darjeeling – Ghum – Darjeeling special joyride departs from Darjeeling at 09.40 hours to reach Ghum at 10.20 hours. The train leaves Ghum at 10.45 hours to arrive Darjeeling at 11.22 hours. Another train No. 02549 Darjeeling – Ghum – Darjeeling special joyride departs from Darjeeling at 16.05 hours to reach Ghum at 16.45 hours. The train leaves Ghum at 17.15 hours to arrive Darjeeling at 17.45 hours. These trains have 3 first class chair car coaches each for tourists and the trains are being hauled by diesel locos.

With these new services, currently there are 12 numbers of joyride services available in DHR section for tourists. Among these trains – train No. 52594/52591/02547/52596/52597/02548/52598/52599/52544/52590 are in operational daily between Darjeeling and Ghum stations. o­ne pair of passenger train (No. 52541/52540) services is also available for tourists which are running between New Jalpaiguri – Darjeeling – New Jalpaiguri.   

The tourists can plan to ride and visit the DHR by taking a joyride amidst the breathtaking hilly landscape of the Himalayas. Railway wishes a pleasurable experience for the tourists of DHR.



(Sabyasachi De)
CPRO/N.F.Railway





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search