For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

16573 PUDUCHERRY EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
16573-PUDUCHERRY EXP
Yesvantpur jn to Puducherry | Distance-456Kms | Travel Time 10:15Hrs | Avg Speed 45Km/Hr

Runs On- FRI
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X880615XX230XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1YPRYESVANTPUR JNSource21:0001
2BANDBANASWADI21:2321:252:00151
3HSRAHOSUR22:1222:142:00671
4DPJDHARMAPURI23:3323:352:001591
5SASALEM JN01:1501:205:002252
6ATUATTUR02:1902:201:002812
7CHSMCHINNA SALEM02:4402:451:003132
8VRIVRIDHACHALAM JN04:2004:3010:003642
9VMVILLUPURAM JN06:1506:2510:004192
10PDYPUDUCHERRY07:15Destination4562
Popular Station Combinations
10 results in 0.08 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 24625-11-2022
Hubballi
Press Release No. 246, CANCELLATION / DIVERSION / SHORT TERMINATION / SHORT ORIGINATION / REGULATION / RESCHEDULING OF TRAINS

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY  
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 246 Dt: 25.11.2022

I.CANCELLATION / DIVERSION / SHORT TERMINATION / SHORT ORIGINATION / REGULATION /RESCHEDULING OF TRAINS

The following trains will be cancelled, diverted, short terminated/short originated, regulated and rescheduled as notified by Southern Railway for maintenance work in Salem yard as details mentioned below: -

A.Cancellation:

1.16529/16530 Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal Bengaluru – Karaikal - Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal Bengaluru Daily express will be cancelled o­n 01.12.2022 to 03.12.2022.

2.Train No. 12677/12678 KSR Bengaluru – Ernakulam - KSR Bengaluru Daily Superfast Express will be cancelled o­n 03.12.2022.

3.Train No. 22665/22666 KSR Bengaluru – Coimbatore - KSR Bengaluru Uday Superfast Express will be cancelled o­n 03.12.2022.

B.Diversion:

1.Train No. 17235 Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal Bengaluru – Nagarcoil Daily Express commencing journey from Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal Bengaluru o­n 01.12.2022 & 02.12.2022 will be diverted to run via Salem, Erode & Karur stations, skipping stoppages at Rasipuram and Namakkal stations.

2.Train No. 11022 Tirunelveli – Dadar Tri-weekly Express commencing journey from Tirunelveli o­n 01.12.2022 & 02.12.2022 will be diverted to run via Karur, Erode & Salem stations, skipping stoppage at Namakkal station.

3.Train No. 17236 Nagarcoil – Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal Bengaluru Tri-weekly Express commencing journey from Nagarcoil from 30.11.2022 to 02.12.2022 will be diverted to run via Karur, Erode & Salem stations, skipping stoppage at Namakkal station.

4.Train No. 11021 Dadar – Tirunelveli Tri-weekly Express commencing journey from Dadar o­n 29.11.2022 & 30.11.2022 will be diverted to run via Salem, Erode & Karur stations, skipping stoppage at Namakkal station.

5.Train No. 22498 Tiruchchirappalli – Shri Ganganagar weekly Superfast Express commencing journey from Tiruchchirappalli o­n 02.12.2022 will be diverted to run via Karur, Erode & Salem stations, skipping stoppage at Namakkal station.

6.Train No. 16573 Yesvantpur – Puducherry Weekly Express commencing journey from Yesvantpur o­n 02.12.2022 will be diverted to run via Salem, Erode, Karur, Tiruchchirappalli & Vriddhachalam stations, skipping stoppages at Attur and Chinna Salem station.

C.Short Termination/Short Origination:

1.Train No. 16211 Yesvantpur – Salem Daily Express commencing journey from Yesvantpur o­n 01.12.2022 & 02.12.2022 will be short terminated at Omalur instead of Salem.

2.Train No. Salem – Yesvantpur Daily Express commencing journey from Salem from 01.12.2022 to 03.12.2022 will be short originated from Omalur instead of Salem.

3.Train No. 11013 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus - Coimbatore Daily Express commencing journey from Lokmanya Tilak Terminus o­n 01.12.2022 will be short terminated at KSR Bengaluru instead of Coimbatore.

4.Train No. 11014 Coimbatore - Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Daily Express commencing journey from Coimbatore o­n 03.12.2022 will be short originated from KSR Bengaluru instead of Coimbatore.

D.Regulation:

1.Train No. 19568 Okha – Tuticorin Weekly Express commencing journey from Okha o­n 02.12.2022 will be regulated for 90 minutes over Southern Railway jurisdiction.

E.Rescheduling:

1.Train No. 16332 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus commencing journey from Thiruvananthapuram Central o­n 03.12.2022 will be rescheduled by 120 minutes.

II.RESCHEDULING OF TRAIN

The following train will be rescheduled as notified by Southern Railway for engineering work at Gudiyattam yard as details mentioned below: -

1.Train No. 12609 MGR Chennai Central – Mysuru Daily Superfast Express commencing journey from MGR Chennai Central o­n 28.11.2022 will be rescheduled by 30 minutes.

III.DIVERSION OF TRAINS

The following trains will be diverted as notified by North Central Railway for doubling work between Usargaon – Kalpi – Chaunrah over Virangana Lakshmibai – Kanpur Central section as detailed below: -

1.Train No. 12591 Gorakhpur – Yesvantpur Weekly Superfast Express commencing journey from Gorakhpur o­n 26.11.2022 will be diverted to run via Kanpur Central, Agra Cantt & Virangana Lakshmibai stations, skipping stoppages at Orai and Pokhrayan staions.

2.Train No. 22533 Gorakhpur – Yesvantpur Weekly Superfast Express commencing journey from Gorakhpur o­n 28.11.2022 will be diverted to run via Kanpur Central, Agra Cantt & Virangana Lakshmibai stations, skipping stoppages at Orai and Pokhrayan staions

IV.DIVERSION OF TRAINS

The following trains will be diverted as notified by Central Railway for Non-Interlocking work in connection with Jalgoan yard remodelling for provision of 4th line between Jalgaon - Bhusaval as detailed below: -

1.Train No. 16501 Ahmedabad – Yesvantpur Weekly Superfast Express commencing journey from Ahmedabad o­n 29.11.2022 will be diverted to run via Bhusaval, Kalyan, Pune & Daund, skipping stoppages at Nandurbar, Amalner, Jalgaon, Manmad, Kopargaon, Belapur and Ahmadnagar. Stations.

2.Train No. 16502 Yesvantpur – Ahmedabad Weekly Superfast Express commencing journey from Yesvantpur o­n 27.11.2022 & 29.11.2022 will be diverted to run via Daund, Pune, Kalyan & Bhusaval, skipping stoppages at Ahmadnagar, Belapur, Kopargaon, Manmad, Jalgaon, Amalner and Nandurbar stations.


                                                                         Aneesh Hegde      
                                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                                      South Western Railway, Hubballi






2
Press Release No. 7608-06-2022
Hubballi
Press Release No. 76,I. RESTORATION OF TRAINS,II. REGULATION / RESCHEDULING OF TRAINS, III. TEMPORARY STOPPAGE OF TRAINS AT MELNARIYAPPANUR STATION

 दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY  
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 76 Dt: 08.06.2022

I. RESTORATION OF TRAINS

Due to the expected completion of yard remodelling  work at the Toranagallu station, SWR has restored the following trains that were earlier cancelled, partially cancelled and diverted, as detailed below: -

A.CANCELLED TRAINS RESTORED:

1.Train No. 17329 SSS Hubballi – Vijayawada Express is restored o­n 10.06.2022.

2.Train No. 17330 Vijayawada – SSS Hubballi Express is restored o­n 11.06.2022.

B.PARTIALLY CANCELLED TRAINS RESTORED:

1.Train No. 06243/06244 KSR Bengaluru – Hosapete – KSR Bengaluru Passenger Special is restored o­n 10.06.2022 and will run as per schedule.

C.DIVERTED TRAINS RESTORED:

1.Train No. 12649 Yesvantpur – Hazrat Nizamuddin Sampark Kranti Express commencing journey from Yesvantpur o­n 10.06.2022 is restored and run to its original route.

2.Train No. 12650 Hazrat Nizamuddin - Yesvantpur Sampark Kranti Express commencing journey from Hazrat Nizamuddin o­n 09.06.2022 is restored and run to its original route.

II.REGULATION / RESCHEDULING OF TRAINS

The following trains will be regulated/rescheduled due line block and power block for 33 KV Power Line Crossing (PLC) between Kuppam and Malanur stations of Bengaluru Division, as detailed below: -

A.REGULATION:

1.Train No. 22665 KSR Bengaluru – Coimbatore Superfast Express and Train No. 22626 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central Daily Superfast Express will be regulated for 20 minutes enroute o­n 14.06.2022.

B.RESCHEDULING:

1.Train No. 06552 Jolarpettai – KSR Bengaluru MEMU Daily Passenger Special will be rescheduled by 50 minutes from Jolarpettai.

III.TEMPORARY STOPPAGE OF TRAINS AT MELNARIYAPPANUR STATION

Southern Railway has decided to provide o­ne minute temporary stoppage of Train No. 16574/16573 Puducherry – Yesvantpur – Puducherry Weekly Expresses at Melnariyappanur station, to facilitate of 116th Annual festival of St. Antony’s Shrine from 11.06.2022 to 14.06.2022, as detailed below:-

1.Train No. 16574 Puducherry – Yesvantpur Weekly Expresses, journey commencing from Puducherry o­n 11.06.2022, will arrive/depart at Melnariyapanur station at 01:35/01:36 AM.

2.Train 16573 Yesvantpur – Puducherry Weekly Expresses, journey commencing from Yesvantpur o­n 10.06.2022, will arrive/depart at Melnariyapanur station at 02:39/02:40 AM.

                                                                                   E. Vijaya

                                                                               Chief Public Relations Officer          
                                                                            South Western Railway, Hubballi





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search