For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

12039 KGM ANVT SHT

Train Schedule & Fare
12039-KGM NDLS SHT
Kathgodam to New delhi | Distance-281Kms | Travel Time 5:15Hrs | Avg Speed 56Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
1420XXXXxXX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1KGMKATHGODAMSource15:3501
2HDWHALDWANI15:5215:542:0071
3LKULAL KUAN16:2116:232:00231
4RUPCRUDRAPUR CITY16:4616:482:00451
5RMURAMPUR17:3717:392:00901
6MBMORADABAD18:1218:175:001171
7GZBGHAZIABAD20:0320:052:002581
8NDLSNEW DELHI20:50Destination2811
Popular Station Combinations
8 results in 0.22 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
16-09-2019
TEMPORARY AUGMENTATION OF TRAINS DURING DUSSEHARA / DEEPAWALI FESTIVAL



In order to clear extra rush of rail passengers and to enhance the passenger carrying capacity during Puja / Deepawali Festival-2019 , Railways have decided to augment the following Trains on temporary basis as per the dates mentioned below-

 

 

S.No.

Train No and Name

Augmented by Coach

( Type & Number of coach )

Period of Temporary Augmentation

1

12015/12016 New Delhi-Daurai-New Delhi Shatabdi Express

One A.C. Chair Car

From 01.10.2019 to 31.10.2019 from New Delhi and Daurai.

 

2

12029/12030

New Delhi-Amritsar- New Delhi Swarna ShatabdiExpress

One A.C. Chair Car

From 01.10.2019 to 30.10.2019 from New Delhi and Amritsar.

 

3

12040/12039

New Delhi-Kathgodam -New Delhi Shatabdi Express

One A.C. Chair Car

From 01.10.2019 to 31.10.2019 from New Delhi and Kathgodam

 

4

12046/12045

Chandigarh-New Delhi- Chandigarh Shatabdi Express

One A.C. Chair Car

From 01.10.2019 to 31.10.2019 from New Delhi and Chandigarh.

 

5

12231/12232

Lucknow-Chandigarh- LucknowExpress

One A.C. three tier

From 01.10.2019 to 31.10.2019 from Lucknow and From 04.10.2019 to 03.11.2019 from Chandigarh

 

6

14218/14217Chandigarh - Prayag ChandigarhUnchahar Express train

One A.C. three tier

From 02.10.2019 to 01.11.2019 from Chandigarh and from 03.10.2019 to 02.11.2019 from Prayag

 

7

12265/12266 Delhi Sarai Rohilla-Jammu Tawi- Delhi Sarai Rohilla Duronto Express

One sleeper car

From 01.10.2019 to 29.10.2019 from Delhi Sarai Rohilla and from 02.10.2019 to 03.10.2019 from Jammu Tawi

 

8

12284/12283 Hazrat Nizammuddin - Ernakulam -Hazrat Nizammuddin Duronto Express

OneA.C. three tier&

Twosleeper car

 

From 05.10.2019 to 26.10.2019 from Hazrat Nizammuddin - and from 08.10.2019 to 29.10.2019 from Ernakulam

9

12424/12423 New Delhi – Dibrugarh Town - New Delhi Rajdhani Express

 

OneA.C. three tier

From 01.10.2019 to 31.10.2019 from New Delhi and from 03.10.2019 to 02.11.2019 from Dibrugarh Town

10

12425/12426 New Delhi – Jammu Tawi - New Delhi Rajdhani Express

 

OneA.C. three tier

From 01.10.2019 to 31.10.2019 from New Delhi and from 02.10.2019 to 01.11.2019 from Jammu Tawi

11

12448/12447

Hazrat Nizammuddin - Manikpur -Hazrat Nizammuddin U.P.Sampark Kranti Express

OneA.C. three tier

From 01.10.2019 to 31.10.2019 from Hazrat Nizammuddin and from 02.10.2019 to 01.11.2019 from Manikpur

12

12455/12456

Delhi Sarai Rohilla-Bikaner- Delhi Sarai RohillaExpress

Onesleeper car

 

From 01.10.2019 to 31.10.2019 fromDelhi Sarai Rohilla and from 04.10.2019 to 03.11.2019 from Bikaner

13

14205/14206

Faizabad-Delhi Jn. - Faizabad- Express

Onesleeper car

 

From01.10.2019 to 31.10.2019from Faizabad and from 04.10.2019to 03.11.2019 from Delhi Jn.

14

14208/14207

Delhi Jn. Pratapgarh-Delhi Jn. Padmavat Express

Onesleeper car

 

From02.10.2019 to 01.11.2019from Delhi Jn.and from 03.10.2019to 02.11.2019 fromPratapgarh

15

14314/14313

Bareilly –Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Express

OneA.C. three tier

From05.10.2019 to 26.10.2019from Bareilly and from 07.10.2019to 28.10.2019 fromLokmanya Tilak Terminus

16

14320/14319 <

2
577/2018-1901-11-2018
CHENNAI
Rationalisation of Flexi Fare Scheme

Review of Flexi Fare scheme done based o­n the recommendation of the Review committee, Comptroller and Auditor General’s report, and representations from passengers

 

Flexi Fare completely removed from 15 trains

 

Flexi Fare removed from 32 trains during lean period (February, March and August)

 

Graded Discount upto 20% o­n last fare to be given (class wise) in case of class occupancy being less than 60%

 

Highest slab reduced from 1.5 times to 1.4 times

 

Flexi Fare Scheme was launched with effect from 9th September, 2016. The scheme generated high revenue however initially there was a drop of passengers which picked up later o­n. Further, to rationalise the fares an 8 member committee was formed to review the scheme and make it more passenger friendly. The review of the scheme has been done based o­n the recommendation of the committee, Comptroller and Auditor General’s report, and representations from passengers. The Railways has reviewed Flexi Fare Scheme and introduced following changes:

 

Discontinuation of Flexi-fare in trains with average monthly occupancy less than 50% throughout the previous year. (List of 15 Trains given in Annexure A)

Discontinuation of Flexi-fare, in lean period of 3 months, in trains with average monthly occupancy between 50-75% throughout the previous year. (List of 32 Trains given in Annexure B)

Maximum current cap of 1.5 times to be reduced to 1.4 times in all classes

To increase the occupancy of less patronised classes (2A, 3A, CC etc.), Graded discount of 20% o­n last fare o­n all trains with Flexi Fare and Humsafar Trains where occupancy of a particular class is less than 60% (4 days prior to scheduled departure of the train). Further, 10% discount will be offered as per the table given below:

Upto -70% occupancy:20% o­n last fare

70-80%occupancy:10% o­n last fare

Above 80%occupancy:Nil

Changes shall be implemented from Advance Reservation Period (ARP) i.e. 4 months after making necessary changes in Passenger Reservation System, o­n an experimental basis for six months to be further extended after assessing its outcome

 

Annexure A

List of trains with occupancy less than 50% (2017-18) from which Flexi Fare will be removed in 2018-19

Sl No.

Train no.

Train type

Train Name

1

12006

Shatabdi

Kalka-New Delhi Shatabdi

2

12012

Shatabdi

Kalka-New Delhi Shatabdi

3

12037

Shatabdi

New Delhi-Ludhiana Shatabdi

4

12038

Shatabdi

Ludhiana-New Delhi Shatabdi

5

12043

Shatabdi

Moga(Ludhiana)-New Delhi Shatabdi

6

12044

Shatabdi

New Delhi-Moga(Ludhiana) Shatabdi

7

12047

Shatabdi

New Delhi-Bhatinda Shatabdi

8

12048

Shatabdi

Bhatinda-New Delhi Shatabdi

9

12085

Shatabdi

Guwahati-Dibrugarh Shatabdi

10

12086

Shatabdi

Dibrugarh-Guwahati Shatabdi

11

12087

Shatabdi

Naharlagun-Guwahati Shatabdi

12

12088

Shatabdi

Guwahati-Naharlagun Shatabdi

13

12277

Shatabdi

Howrah-Puri Shatabdi

14

22205

Duronto

Chennai-Madurai Duronto

15

22206

Duronto

Madurai-Chennai Duronto


 

Annexure B

List of trains with occupancy between 50%-75% (2017-18) from which Flexi Fare will be removed in lean period of 2018-19

 

S.No

Train No.

Train Name

1

12005

KALKA SHATABDI

2

12014

AMRITSAR SHATABDI

3

12016

AJMER SHATABDI

4

12018

DEHRADUN SHATABDI

5

12020

SHATABDI EXPRESS

6

12025

SHATABDI EXP

7

12026

PUNE SHATABDI

8

12030

SWARNA SHATABDI

9

12031

AMRITSAR SHATABDI

10

12032

AMRITSAR SHATABDI

11

12039

KGM NDLS SHT

12

12041

SHATABDI EXPRESS

13

12042

NJP HWH SHATABDI

14

COMMENTS
NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit