For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

JAM WANTHALI

STATION INFO

Address: Jam Wanthali Railway Station, Gujarat 361130, India

Station Code: WTJ)JAM WANTHAL

Station Name: WTJ)JAM WANTHALI

Zone: WR/Western

Total Unique Trains: 12

Train Frequency Weekly: 71

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
59548OKHA ADI PASS03:0503:072M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22960SURAT INTERCITY05:1705:181M,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
59504OKHA VG PASS07:4407:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59207BVC OKHA PASS08:1908:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22945SAURASHTRA MAIL11:0411:062M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
59212PBR RJT PASS12:1312:141M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59211RJT PBR PASS15:1615:171M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22946SAURASHTRA MAIL16:2816:291M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
59208BHAVNAGAR PASS19:1219:131M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
59503VG OKHA PASS19:4519:461M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22959JAMNAGAR INTCITY22:5122:521TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
59547OKHA PASSENGER23:4123:421M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
2021/01/2417-01-2021
CR’s New Year Gift to Passengers CSMT- Hazrat Nizamuddin Rajdhani Express to run Daily from 19.1.2021

Central Railway

Press Release

CR’s New Year Gift to Passengers

CSMT- Hazrat Nizamuddin Rajdhani Express to run Daily from 19.1.2021

The Rajdhani Express is o­ne of the most prestigious trains run by Indian Railways, connecting the national capital with other important cities of the country. Fully air-conditioned, these trains are superfast and halt o­nly at prominent stations.

Central Railway’s 22221/22222 Rajdhani Express which had its inaugural run o­n 19.1.2019. This bi-weekly train with o­ne First AC, Three AC 2-Tier, 8 AC 3-Tier and o­ne pantry car, departed from CSMT every Wednesday and Saturday at 14.50 hrs and reached Hazrat Nizamuddin at 10.20 hrs next day, halting at Kalyan, Nasik Road, Jalgaon, Bhopal, Jhansi and Agra Cantt.

The train got such a huge response that within less than a month of its launch, two additional AC-2Tier and AC-3Tier coaches were added. This train was no less than a blessing for people staying in the Central suburbs beyond Thane and Kalyan, since it provided them the option to travel in Rajdhani Express with boarding facility at Kalyan.

Central Railway team came up with the most unique solution of running the train in Push-Pull mode i.e. running the train with o­ne engine at the front and o­ne in the rear thereby eliminating the need to attach-detach bankers in the ghat section, saving precious time and thereby reducing journey time. CR’s Rajdhani Express became India’s first train to run o­n Push-Pull technology empowering the Government’s “Mission Raftar” thus achieving another milestone in Railway history.

The train departed CSMT at 16.10 hrs and reached Hazrat Nizamuddin at 10.05 hrs the next day. It left Hazrat Nizamuddin at 17.15 hrs and reached CSMT at 11.50 hrs the next day. The train is running with o­ne First AC, 5 AC-2 Tier and 11 AC-3 Tier and o­ne pantry car. The demand for this train increased to such an extent that from twice a week, the frequency of the train was increased to 4 times a week from 13.9.2019. This train was also flagged off o­n 13.9.2019 from CSMT.

CR’s expressed its appreciation to art when in December-2019, the pantry coach of Rajdhani Express became a canvas-on -wheels, displaying beautiful, hand-painted art of historical sites in route of the train, adorning the sides of the coach. This was followed by theme based WAP-7 locomotives- a unique initiative to promote new, improved and latest Push-Pull technology by sketching various World Heritage sites like The Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj terminus, The Taj Mahal, The Red Fort etc, o­n the electric locomotives. All these creations were painted by artistes and employees of Central Railway.

The year 2020 threw another big challenge in the form of the Covid-19 pandemic and in the better interests of the passengers and employees, Central Railway suspended mail / express and suburban trains in its efforts to minimise the spread of corona infection.

 

Central Railway, post the lockdown and in course of the unlock period has o­nce again for the benefit of its passengers, started the Rajdhani Express service as a special train from 30.12.2020. This special train with revised numbers 01221 / 01222 ran 4 days a week with the same composition and halts and from 9.1.2021, it was given halt at Gwalior also.

Central Railway began the year 2021 o­n a positive note and o­n the second anniversary of Rajdhani express, it has extended the run of this train from 4 days a week to daily. This will surely benefit lakhs of passengers travelling to the Capital city as well as the halt stations of this prestigious train.

Presently, this train leaves Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai at 16.00 hrs daily and arrives Hazrat Nizamuddin at 09.55 hrs next day. In the return direction, it leaves Hazrat Nizamuddin at 16.55 hrs daily and arrives at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai at 11.15 hrs the next day.

Bookings can be made at all computerised reservation centres and o­n website www.irctc.co.in

For detailed timings at halts of the above Rajdhani superfast special train, passengers can visit www.enquiry.indianrail.gov.in or download NTES App.

Only passengers having confirmed tickets will be permitted to board this special train.

Passengers are advised to adhere all norms, SOPs related to COVID19 during the boarding, travel and at destination.

--- --- -- ---

Date: January 17, 2021

2021/01/24

This press release is issued by the Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai.



(Shivaji Sutar)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
418//2020-21 17-01-2021
Chennai
NEW CHENNAI – KEVADIYA SUPERFAST WEEKLY SPECIAL TRAIN FLAGGED OFF BY HON’BLE PRIME MINISTER


The inaugural run of the new fully reserved  Superfast Weekly Special Train from Chennai to Kevadiya was  flagged off today 17th January 2021 from     Puratchi Thalaivar Dr MGR Chennai Central through video conferencing by Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister from New Delhi in the virtual presence of Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Union Minister for Railways, Commerce & Industries, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Dr Subrahmanyam Jaishankar, Hon’ble Union Minister for External Affairs, other distinguished Ministers and Elected representatives.

At Dr MGR Chennai Central, Shri D.Jayakumar, Honble Minister for Fisheries and Personnel and Administrative Reforms, Govt of Tamil Nadu,                     Shri M.R.Vijayabhaskar, Honble Minister for Transport, Govt of Tami Nadu,        Shri A.Navaneethakrishnan, Honble Member of Parliament, Shri John Thomas, General Manager, Southern Railway, Shri Gopinath Mallya, Addl General Manager, Southern Railway, Shri P.Mahesh, Divisional Railway Manager, Chennai Division, Celebrities and Sportspersons among other invitees, attended the function.

INAUGURAL RUN OF TRAIN NO. 09119 DR. MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL – KEVADIYA SUPERFAST INAUGURAL  SPECIAL TRAIN

With the composition of One- AC 2 Tier, Four- AC 3 Tier Coaches, Seven- Sleeper Class Coaches, Four- General Second Class Coaches, One- Luggage Cum Brake Van and One-Generator cum Power Car, Train No.09119 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Kevadiya Weekly Superfast Special Train was flagged off during the event and the train will reach Kevadiya at 18.10 hrs tomorrow (Monday)

Stoppages: Renigunta, Cudappah, Guntakal, Raichur, Solapur, Pune, Kalyan, Vasai Road, Surat and Vadodara

In the return direction o­nwards, the train will run to its regular timings as detailed below:-

Regular Service of Train No. 09120/09119 Kevadiya - Dr. MGR Chennai Central - Kevadiya Weekly Superfast  Special Train is as follows:

With a composition of One- AC 2 Tier, Four- AC 3 Tier Coaches, Seven- Sleeper Class Coaches, Four- General Second Class Coaches, One- Luggage Cum Brake Van and One- Generator cum Power Car, Train No. 09120 Kevadiya - Dr. MGR Chennai Central Weekly Superfast Special Train will leave Kevadiya at 09.15 hrs o­n Wednesdays with effect from 20th January, 2021 and reach Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 16.00 hrs o­n thursdays until further advice

Train No. 09120 Kevadiya - Dr. MGR Chennai Central Superfast Weekly Special Train will have additional stoppage at Perambur

In the return direction, the regular run of Train No.09119 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Kevadiya Superfast Weekly Special Train will leave Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 22.30 hrs o­n Sundays with effect from 24th January, 2021 and reach Kevadiya at 03.00 hrs, o­n Tuesdays until further advice.

These trains will have a revised composition of o­ne additional AC 3-Tier instead of o­ne Sleeper Class Coach o­n and from 3rd March from Kevadiya and o­n and from 7th March from Chennai.

Advance Reservation for the above trains are open


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search