For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

VISHNUPURAM

STATION INFO

Address: Vishnupuram, Telangana Region, Andhra Pradesh 508355, India

Station Code: VNUP)VISHNUPURA

Station Name: VNUP)VISHNUPURAM

Zone: SCR/South Central

Total Unique Trains: 16

Train Frequency Weekly: 83

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
17256NARASAPUR EXP00:2600:271M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17255NS HYDRABAD EXP01:2701:281M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17232NSL NS EXP01:5401:551M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12603HYDERABAD EXP01:5701:581M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12733NARAYANADRI EXP02:5402:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
77677PGRL MRGA DEMU05:0705:081M,TU,W,TH,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12747PALNADU EXP07:3407:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
57652RAL SC PASS11:5511:561M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
77674KCG NDKD DMU13:2213:231M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
57651SC RAL PASS14:0614:071M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
77673NDKD KCG DMU16:2816:291M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
17231NS NSL EXP17:1717:181F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12748PALNADU EXP18:5418:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12604CHENNAI EXP19:5019:511M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12734NARAYANADRI EXP20:3120:321M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
77676MRGA PGRL DEMU23:4923:501M,TU,W,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.342/2019-2023-07-2019
Secunderabad
SCR Earns National Recognition for Best Performance in Closure of all UMLC’s & Record Electrification


South Central Railway won appreciation from Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Railways for the best performance in closure of all Unmanned Level Crossings and record performance in Electrification of the track. Shri Suresh Angadi Channabasappa, Hon’ble Minister of State for Railways presented the certificates of appreciation to Shri Gajanan Mallya, General Manager, South Central Railway during regional function of 64the Railway Week Awards held Ambala, Harayana. Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Harayana State and Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav, Chairman Railway Board were present o­n the occasion.

Shri Gajanan Mallya presented the certificate of appreciation in recognition of closing the all UMLCs to Shri K.V. Siva Prasad, Principal Chief Engineer, SCR and Certificate of appreciation for record electrification to Shri A.A. Phadke, Principal Chief Electrical Engineer, SCR today i.e. 23rd July, 2019 at Rail Nilayam, Secunderabad.

Closure of UMLCs o­n Mission Mode:

South Central Railway was having 288 Unmanned Level Crossings (UMLC’s) as o­n 1st April 2017. A policy decision was taken by Ministry of Railways in 2017 to eliminate all UMLCs existing in the railway system. South Central Railway took up this challenging task o­n a mission mode, instead of manning all the Level Crossings (LCs) this railway took up the work of providing Limited Height Subway (LHS) or Road Under Bridge (RUB) at 180 LC locations.

As the work of providing LHS/RUB under running tracks is a daunting and time-consuming task, innovative methods were adopted to construct these LHS/RUBs o­n a fast track mode. Pre-Cast Box segments were used and inserted into the track near LC locations by deploying high capacity road cranes of 200 Tons capacity. To reduce the block time required for insertion of pre cast boxes, temporary steel girders were inserted beforehand with improved methodology so as to take up earth work excavation for placing the box segments in position. During the year 2017-18 and 2018-19 a total of 84 LHS and 96 RUBs were constructed. Balance Unmanned LCs were eliminated by other modes like manning, direct closure and diversion of traffic to nearest LCs. o­n account of the above efforts all unmanned LCs o­n South Central Railway were eliminated by October 2018 which include 151 LCs in year 2018-19 alone.

Record Electrification:

South Central Railway has taken to electrification of its network o­n a priority basis. The zone has lent a big push to electrification projects, targeting completion and commissioning of various projects during the last two years. A total length of 432 Route Kilometers has been electrified during the financial year of 2018-19.

The sections electrified during 2018-19 o­n South Central Railway are, the Obulavaripalli – Venkatachalam 87 Route Kilometers, Guntakal – Kalluru 38 Route Kilometers, Bellary – Guntakal 45 Route Kilometers, Siripuram – Pondugula 83 Route Kilometers, Kukkadam – Pagidipalli 102 Route Kilometers, Vishnupuram – Janpahad 08 Route Kilometers, Peddapalli – Gangadhara 55 Route Kilometers, Telapur – Ramachandrapuram 06 Route Kilometers.





2
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
PR.No. 764/2014-1510-02-2015
Secunderabad
SCR to run Fourteen Special Trains between Various Destinations

In order to clear extra rush of Passengers, South Central Railway will run fourteen special trains between Secunderabad – Kakinada Town, Kacheguda-Kakinada Town, Vijayawada – Secunderabad and Tirupati-Narsapur as detailed below:-

1.Secunderabad - Kakinada Town - Secunderabad Special Trains (via Guntur):- (04 services)

Train No. 07202 Secunderabad - Kakinada Town Special train will depart Secunderbad at 07:15 pm o­n 20th & 27th February, 2015 (Fridays) and arrive Kakinada Town at 05:10 am o­n the next day.

In the return direction, Train No.07201 Kakinada Town – Secunderabad Special train will depart Kakinada Town at 06:30 pm o­n 21st & 28thFebruary, 2015 (Saturdays) and arrive Secunderabad at 05:10 am o­n the next day.

Enroute, these special trains will stop at Nalgonda, Miryalaguda, Nadikudi, Piduguralla, Sattenapalli, Guntur, Vijayawada, Eluru, Tadepalligudem, Rajahmundry and Samalkot stations in both the directions.

These trains will have 15 coaches viz., o­ne AC II Tier, o­ne AC III Tier and six Sleeper Class, five General Second Class and two Second Class Luggage Cum Brake van Coaches.

 

2.Kacheguda – Kakinada Town – Kacheguda Special Train (via Malkajgiri, Guntur) (02 services):

Train No.07425 Kacheguda - Kakinada Town Special train will depart Kacheguda at 10:45 pm o­n 24th February, 2015 arrive/depart Sitafalmandi at 10:54/10:55, Malkajgiri at 11:04/11:05 pm and arrive Kakinada Town at 09:45 am o­n the next day.

In the return direction, Train No. 07426 Kakinada Town – Kacheguda Special train will depart Kakinada Town at 06:30 pm o­n 25th February, 2015 and arrive/depart Malkajgiri at 05:04/05:05 am, Sitafalmandi at 05:14/05:15 am o­n the next day and arrive Kacheguda at 05:25 am.

Enroute, these special trains will stop at Nalgonda, Miryalaguda, Vishnupuram, Nadikudi, Piduguralla, Sattenapalli, Guntur, Vijayawada, Eluru, Tadepalligudem, Nidadavolu,  Rajahmundry and Samalkot stations in both the directions.

These trains will have 18 coaches viz., o­ne AC II Tier, two AC III Tier, seven Sleeper Class,  six General Second Class and two Second Class Luggage Cum Brake van Coaches.

 

3.Vijayawada – Secunderabad – Vijayawada Special Train (via Guntur) (04 services):

Train No.07207 Vijayawada - Secunderabad Special train will depart Vijayawada at 11:00 pm o­n 19th and 26th February, 2015 (Thursdays) and arrive Secunderabad at 05:40 am   o­n the next day.

In the return direction, Train No. 07208 Secunderabad – Vijayawada Special train will depart Secunderabad at 11:15 pm o­n 22nd February & 1stMarch, 2015 (Sundays) and arrive Vijayawada at 05:45 am o­n the next day.

Enroute, these special trains will stop at Mangalagiri, Guntur, Sattenapalli, Piduguralla, Nadikudi, Miryalaguda and Nalgonda stations in both the directions.

These trains will have 15 coaches viz., o­ne AC II Tier, o­ne AC III Tier and six Sleeper Class, five General Second Class and two Second Class Luggage Cum Brake van Coaches.

4.Tirupati-Narsapur-Tirupati Janasadharan Special Trains (04 services):-

            Train No. 07029 Tirupati-Narsapur Jansadharan Special Train will depart Tirupati at 08:00 am o­n 23rd& 25th February, 2015 and arrive Narsapur at 07:30 pm o­n the same day.

            In the return direction, Train No. 07030 Narsapur-Tirupati Janasadharan Special Train will depart Narsapur at 07:15 am o­n 24th & 26th February, 2015 and arrive Tirupati at 10:00 pm o­n the same day.

            Enroute, these special trains will stop at Renigunta, Gudur, Nellore, Kavali, o­ngole, Chirala, Bapatla, Nidubrolu, Tenali, New Guntur, Vijayawada, Uppalur, Tarigoppala, Gudivada, Mandavalli, Kaikalur, Akivedu, Bhimavaram Town, Bhimavaram Jn, Veravasam and Palakolu stations in both the directions.

            These special trains will consist of 10 coaches viz., eight General Second Class and two Luggage cum Brake van Coaches.



(M. Umashankar Kumar)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search