For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

ORGA

STATION INFO

Address: Orga Railway Station, Orga, Odisha 835201, India

Station Code: ORGA)ORG

Station Name: ORGA)ORGA

Zone: SER/South Eastern

Total Unique Trains: 8

Train Frequency Weekly: 49

Station Traffic: Low

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
58660ROU HTE PASS05:4905:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18452TAPASWINI EXPRE08:3408:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
58162JSG HTE PASS11:0311:041M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18309SBP JAT EXPRESS12:0412:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
18310JAT SBP EXP12:3912:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
58161HTE JSG PASS14:5915:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18451TAPASWINI EXPRES18:1418:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
58659HTE ROU PASS21:1421:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
2019/1015-10-2019
Mumbai
W. RLY TO INTRODUCE NEW REGULAR DEMU TRAINS BETWEEN MAHESANA – VADNAGAR AND ASARWA – HIMMATNAGAR w.e.f 16th OCTOBER, 2019



Photo caption: Hon’ble Mayor of Ahmedabad - Smt. Bijalben Patel, Hon’ble Member of Parliament- Shri Kirit P. Solanki, Hon’ble Member of Parliament – Shri Hasmukhbhai Patel can be seen flagging off the inaugural Sewa Service train between Asarva & Himmatnagar from Asarva o­n 15thOctober, 2019.

 

For the convenience of passengers, Western Railway has introduced two pairs of DEMU Sewa services between Mahesana – Vadnagar & Asarwa – Himmatnagar, which will run six days a week (except Saturday & Sunday) with its inaugural runs o­n Tuesday, 15th October, 2019 and the regular services will commence from 16th October, 2019. These Sewa Service Trains operated their inaugural run o­n 15th October, 2019 as these were flagged off by Hon’ble Minister of Railways Shri Piyush Goyal through video conference from New Delhi. Indian Railways initiated 9 Sewa Services in 8 states, i.e., Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Assam, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh and Odisha. The services are to provide rail connectivity between small towns and important cities. Speaking o­n the occasion Hon’ble Minister of Railways Shri Piyush Goyal said that these services are based o­n the Hub and Spoke concept and that these trains will provide better rail connectivity between smaller and satellite towns and important cities. Railways is working o­n how to be an effective engine of growth in the country. The common passengers will greatly benefit from these services. He also shared that Railways is not going to use any new assets in these trains, with efficient planning and by enhancing operational capabilities the lie-over rakes of trains are to be used for short services during the long stationed time between two services. This will not o­nly increase trips but also earn revenue from the otherwise stationed coaches. o­n this occasion in a function organized at Asarva station, Hon’ble Mayor of Ahmedabad - Smt. Bijalben Patel, Hon’ble Member of Parliament- Shri Kirit P. Solanki, Hon’ble Member of Parliament – Shri Hasmukhbhai Patel flagged off the inaugural service of Sewa Service train between Asarva and Himmatnagar.

 

The details of the regular services of these trains are mentioned below:

Train No. 79405/06 and 79407/08 Mahesana – Vadnagar Sewa Service Trains

 

The DEMU Sewa services of Train No.79405/79406 Mahesana – Vadnagar DEMU will commence from 16th October, 2019 and will run six days a week except o­n Sunday. Train No. 79405 Mahesana – Vadnagar DEMU will depart from Mahesana at 08.50 hrs and will reach Vadnagar at 09.55 hrs the same day. In return direction, Train No. 79406 Vadnagar – Mahesana DEMU will depart from Vadnagar at 07.25 hrs and will reach Mahesana at 08.30 hrs o­n the same day.

 

Similarly, the DEMU Sewa services of Train No.79407/79408 Mahesana – Vadnagar DEMU will commence from 16th October, 2019 and will run six days a week except o­n Saturday (Train No. 79407) and Sunday (Train No. 79408). Train No. 79407 Mahesana – Vadnagar DEMU will depart from Mahesana at 18.30 hrs and will reach Vadnagar at 19.35 hrs the same day. In return direction, Train No. 79408 Vadnagar – Mahesana DEMU will depart from Vadnagar at 17.15 hrs and will reach Mahesana at 18.20 hrs o­n the same day.

 

The train will halt at Randala, Pudgam Ganeshpura, Visnagar and Gunja stations in both directions. The train will have DEMU coaches.

 

 

Train No. 79401/02 and 79403/04 Asarva - Himmatnagar Sewa Service Trains

 

The DEMU Sewa services of Train No.79401/79402 Asarva - Himmatnagar DEMU will commence from 16th October, 2019 and will run six days a week except o­n Sunday. Train No. 79401 Asarva – Himmatnagar DEMU will depart from Asarva at 09.00 hrs and will reach Himmatnagar at 11.25 hrs the same day. In return direction, Train No. 79402 Himmatnagar - Asarva DEMU will depart from Himmatnagar at 06.30 hrs and will reach Asarva at 08.45 hrs o­n the same day.

 

Similarly, the DEMU Sewa services of Train No.79403/79404 Asarva - Himmatnagar DEMU will commence from 16th October, 2019 and will run six days a week except o­n Saturday (Train No. 79403) and Sunday (Train No. 79404). Train No. 79403 Asarva – Himmatnagar DEMU will depart from Asarva at 19.00 hrs and will reach Himmatnagar at 21.15 hrs the same day. In return direction, Train No. 79404 Himmatnagar – Asarva DEMU will depart from Himmatnagar at 15.00 hrs and will reach Asarva at 17.15 hrs o­n the same day.

 

The train will halt at Sahijpur, Sardargram, Naroda, Medra, Dabhoda, Nandol Dehegam, Jaliya Math, Rakhiyal, Kherol, Talod, Khari Amrapur, Prantij, Sonasan and Hapa Road stations in both directions. The train will have DEMU coaches.

 

 

****************





2
15-10-2019
INAUGURATION OF CENTENARY CELEBRATIONS OF RANGERING AT KHARAGPUR

दक्षिणपूर्वरेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE

INAUGURATION OF CENTENARY CELEBRATIONS OF

RANGERING AT KHARAGPUR

 

Kolkata, 14th October, 2019:

 

South Eastern Railway Bharat Scouts & Guides is organising a Centenary Camp from 14th to 18th October, 2019 at Kharagpur to celebrate the Centenary of Rangering.

 

Sri Sanjay Kumar Mohanty, General Manager, South Eastern Railway & Patron SER Bharat Scouts and Guides was the Chief Guest and inaugurated the camp at Kharagpur today (14.10.2019). In his inaugural speech General Manager mentioned that the Scouts & Guides movement conceived by Lord Baden Powell in 1908 plays a significant role in moulding the character of the children and turning them into dutiful and responsible citizens of the country. Later, with the girls of age group from 16 to 25, the Ranger Group was formed in the year 1919 to meet the aspiration of grown up girls. General Manager appreciated the contribution of S E Railway Bharat Scouts & Guides for their service to the community and rendering aid and relief at times of disasters and accidents.

 

Sri J K Saha, Principal Chief Mechanical Engineer and State Chief Commissioner, S E Railway Bharat Scouts & Guides presided over the function as the Guest of Honour. Sri K R K Reddy, Divisional Railway Manager, Kharagpur and President, S E Railway Bharat Scouts & Guides, Kharagpur District welcomed the distinguished guests.

 

Rovers and Rangers from all the Divisions and Headquarters of S E Railway as well as other zonal railways like Eastern Railway and East Central Railway are participating in this mega event. Altogether 400 Rovers and Rangers will be taking part in different events like pioneering projects, ikebana, debate, rangoli, quiz competition etc.

*************








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search