For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KAPURTHALA

STATION INFO

Address: Kapurthala Railway Station, Sheikhupur, Kapurthala, Punjab 144601, India

Station Code: KXH)KAPURTHAL

Station Name: KXH)KAPURTHALA

Zone: NR/Northern

Total Unique Trains: 18

Train Frequency Weekly: 109

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
19226JAT BTI EXP04:4504:472M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
74932FZR JUC DMU05:1505:172M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74931JUC FZR DMU05:3805:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74933JUC FZR DMU07:1007:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74934FZR JUC DMU07:4307:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74925HSX FZR DEMU08:1608:182M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54644FZR JUC PASS08:5008:522M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74935JUC FZR DMU09:2509:272M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19223ADI JAT EXPRESS12:1112:132M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
74926FZR HSX DEMU13:2213:242M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19224JAT ADI EXPRESS13:4813:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
54643JUC FZR PASS15:3815:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74936FZR JUC DMU15:4215:442M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74938FZR JUC DMU17:3317:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74937JUC FZR DMU18:0018:022M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74940FZR JUC DMU20:0820:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74939JUC FZR DMU22:0322:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19225BTI JAT EXP22:3322:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
2019/11/1114-11-2019
CR Women Hockey Team wins Gold Medal

Central Railway

Press Release

 

CR Women Hockey Team wins Gold Medal

 

Central Railway Women Hockey team won the Gold medal in the 41st All India Railway Women Hockey Championship 2019-20 organized by RCF Sports Association at Kapurthala from 07/11/2019 to 13/11/2019.

Eleven teams from various zones had participated in this championship. Central Railway beat South Eastern Railway team by 5 – 1 and entered in the semifinals. Then in very thrilling and tense environment where the crowd support was for the host side, Central Railway played very aggressively and beat RCF, in semifinal by 1-0 and reached the finals. Preeti Dubey of CR scored goal in the 57 minute o­n short corner.

 

In final match, Central Railway and Northern Railway tried hard but the game ended in draw. In the penalty shootout Central Railway beat Northern Railway by 3 – 1. CR had good team strength in which six players Ms. Sushila Chanoo, Ms. Vandana Kataria, E Rajani, Renuka Yadav, Monika who had participated in the Rio Olympics games 2016. In a nail biting penalty shootout, Preeti Dubey, Monika & Lalruatfeli hit the target and grabbed the gold. Poonamma was captain of Central Raiway team andSushila Chanu,Vandana Katariya, Lalhumawil of CR perfom exceptionally well throught the tournament. Central Railway goal keeper Ms. E. Rajani with her good defense saved four goals. Ms. Helen Mary was the coach of Central Railway Women Hockey team and Ms Sarita Grover was Asst coach for this championship.

--- --- ---

Date: November 14, 2019

This press release is issued by the Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai.

 



(Shivaji Sutar)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
Press Release No. 266 30-10-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 266, FLAGGING OFF OF EXTENSION OF TRAIN No. 17326 / 17325 ASHOKAPURAM - HUBBALLI - ASHOKAPURAM VISHWAMANAVA EXPRESS UP TO BELAGAVI AND REGULARIZATION OF TRAIN NO. 06526/06525 BELAGAVI - KSR BENGALURU - BELAGAVI

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 266   Dt. 30.10.2019

FLAGGING OFF OF EXTENSION OF TRAIN No. 17326 /

 17325 ASHOKAPURAM - HUBBALLI - ASHOKAPURAM

 VISHWAMANAVA EXPRESS UP TO BELAGAVI AND

 REGULARIZATION OF TRAIN NO. 06526/06525 BELAGAVI

 - KSR BENGALURU - BELAGAVI

As per direction of Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Hon’ble MoSR to improve connectivity between two important cities of Karnataka South Western Railway has decided to extend the Train No. 17326/17325 Ashokapuram – Hubballi – Ashokapuram Vishwamanava Express up to Belagavi.

Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Hon’ble Minister of State of Railways and Shri Laxman S. Savadi, Hon’ble Deputy Chief Minister & Transport, Agriculture Minister, Government of Karnataka will flag off the extended Inaugural Special as Train No. 07325 Belagavi - Ashokapuram Express at 16:30 hrs o­n 01.11.2019 from Belagavi. This inaugural special will run to open timings up to Mysuru.

The regular extended service of train No. 17326/17325 Ashokapuram – Hubballi – Ashokapuram Vishwamanava Express will be as follows: -

Train No. 17326 Ashokapuram – Hubballi Vishwamanava Express commencing journey from 01.11.2019 will run up to Belagavi instead of Hubballi as Train No. 17326 Ashokapuram – Belagavi Vishwamanava Express. Accordingly this train will depart from Ashokapuram at 05:15 hrs to arrive Hubballi at 18:53 hrs and depart at 19:05 hrs to reach Belagavi at 22:30 hrs.

Enroute there is no change in schedule of this train between Ashokapuram – Hubballi. After Hubballi the train will arrive / depart Dharwad – 19:30/19:32, Mugad – 19:54/19:55 hrs,  Kambarganvi – 20:06/20:07 hrs, Alnawar – 20:24/20:25 hrs, Tavargatti – 20:36/20:37 hrs, Devarayi – 20:49/20:50 hrs, Londa – 21:04/21:06 hrs, Gunji – 21:22/21:23 hrs, Khanapur – 21:34/21:35 hrs and Desur – 21:51/21:52 hrs.

In the return direction Train No. 17325 Hubballi – Ashokapuram Vishwamanava Express commencing journey from 02.11.2019 will originate from Belagavi instead of Hubballi as Train No. 17325 Belagavi - Ashokapuram Vishwamanava Express. Accordingly this train will depart from Belagavi at 05:00 hrs to arrive Hubballi at 08:30 hrs and depart at 08.45 hrs to reach Ashokapuram  at 21:15 hrs.

Enroute this train will arrive/depart Desur – 05:09/05:10 hrs, Khanapur – 05:24/05:25 hrs, Gunji – 05:35/05:36 hrs, Londa – 05:48/05:50 hrs, Devarayi – 06:07/06:08 hrs, Tavargatti – 06:19/06:20 hrs, Alnawar – 06:29/06:30 hrs, Kambarganvi – 06:40/06:41 hrs, Mugad – 06:50/06:51 hrs and Dharwad – 07:20/07:22. There is no change in schedule of  this train  between Hubballi – Ashokapuram.

The train will have a composition of o­nE AC Chair Car, FOUR Chair Cars, ELEVEN General Second Class Coaches and TWO Second Class Luggage cum Brake Vans.

This train will cover about 755 KM of distance and benefitted to the people of fifteen districts of Karnataka.

Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Hon’ble Minister of State of Railways and Shri Laxman S. Savadi, Hon’ble Deputy Chief Minister & Transport, Agriculture Minister, Government of Karnataka will also announce o­n same day the regularization and conversion to latest LHB coaches to Train No. 06526/06525 Belagavi – KSR Bengaluru – Belagavi Express to provide comfortable journey.

Features of Linke-Hofmann Busch Coaches (LHB Coaches): -

Indian Railways have been transporting passenger traffic mainly through coaches of ICF design. To overcome the limitations in terms of Speed potential, Heavy corrosion, Poor riding comfort&Wearing of parts in the under gear of coaches of ICF design, Indian Railways is suit change over the LHB coaches.

These coaches are produced by Rail Coach Factory in Kapurthala. These coaches were first commissioned in the year 2001.  LHB coaches are far superior to ICF coaches with respect to passenger comfort, safety, speed, corrosion, maintenance and aesthetics. These coaches are also longer as compared to ICF design resulting into more carrying capacity.

The benefits from these types of coaches are as under: -


i.Higher carrying capacity - These coaches are about 2 meters longer than ICF coaches. With this extra length two additional rows of chairs in chair cars or o­ne additional bay in sleeper coaches can be accommodated.

ii.The weight of LHB coach is lesser as compared to ICF design coaches. LHB coach can accommodate 72 passengers as compared to 64 in conventional AC III Tier Coach. Thus giving better pay to tare ratio.

iii.Low corrosion – There will be low corrosion of LHB coaches due to extensive usage of Stainless Steel and better design and manufacturing techniques.

iv.Low Maintenance – Replacement and removal of sub-systems will be required o­nly after o­ne million kilometers.

v.LHB Coaches have aesthetically superior interiors with FRP panels for side wall and roof. They can be removed easily for maintenance, resist water seepage and are wear resistant;

vi.There are no visible screws inside the passenger compartments.

vii.Better passenger comfort: Better Riding Index has been specified as compared to conventional ICF coaches.

viii. LHB coach offers better passenger safety due to:

§Use of fire retardant materials for furnishing.

§Provision of emergency open able windows.

§Vertically interlocked Centre Buffer Couplers.

ix.LHB coach offers better passenger amenities due to:

§More space for pantry;

§Individual reading light in chair car;

§Ergonomically designed chairs with reclining back rest

After introduction o­n 29.06.2019 Train No.06526/06525 Belagavi – KSR Bengaluru – Belagavi Tatkal Superfast Express has been highly popular and always ran to full occupancy. As the train is well patronized, being fast and convenient overnight means to connect Belagavi with Bengaluru, this train is made as a regular service as Train No. 20654/20653 Belagavi – KSR Bengaluru – Belagavi Superfast Express with effect from 01.11.2019.

Table of fare difference:


Train Nos.

06526/06525 Tatkal Superfast Express

20654/20653 Superfast Express

Diff (Rs.)

Old fare (Rs.)

New fare (Rs.)

I AC

2730

2310

420

2AC

1755

1375

380

3AC

1235

970

265

SL

465

370

95

           

                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search