For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








0 Trains from (CNGR)CHENGANNUR to (SGRL)SINGRAULI


Address: Private Bus Stand, Chengannur, Kerala 689121, India

Station Code: CNGR

Station Name: CHENGANNUR

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 302

Station Traffic: High

Address: Singrauli Railway Station, Singrauli, Madhya Pradesh 486889, India

Station Code: SGRL

Station Name: SINGRAULI

Zone: ECR/East Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 87

Station Traffic: Medium





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
Since no Direct Trains Try Nearest Via Stations
Nearest From (CNGR)CHENGANNUR
(adi)ahmedabad jn 1584Kms from (CNGR)CHENGANNUR
(msh)mahesana jn 1650Kms from (CNGR)CHENGANNUR
(bina)bina jn 1660Kms from (CNGR)CHENGANNUR

Nearest From SGRL
(jhs)jhansi jn 436Kms from (SGRL)SINGRAULI
(asn)asansol jn 444Kms from (SGRL)SINGRAULI
(bina)bina jn 453Kms from (SGRL)SINGRAULI
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
No 120/2020-2126-05-2020
Chennai
Refund of ticket fares for trains cancellation on account of COVID-19

                                 


1)In pursuance of Railway Board’s instructions, Southern Railway is arranging full refund to ticket fares for trains cancelled after 22/03/2020 o­n account of COVID-19

2)The refund of ticket fares are being granted o­n line at www.irctc.co.in for all tickets o­n the website.

3)Passengers may note that for counter tickets, 100% refund will be made available for all the cancelled trains (After 22/03/2020) upto 180 days from the date of journey.  Hence, there is no urgency to come to the counters.

4)In view of the current situation of the COVID-19 pandemic in Tamil Nadu, the refund for stations in Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry will be disbursed slightly later in a staggered manner.  This is in order to ensure that social distancing norms are not violated by queues at various stations for disbursal of the refunds.  The dates for starting refunds at Stations in Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry will be intimated shortly

5)The following procedure will be followed for tickers booked at Counters in Kerala and Karnataka

The refunds will be made available in a staggered manner a shown below so as to minimize the queues at the counters and to ensure social distancing for the protection of our customers.

Refunds will be available in counters in various divisions as follows:

            I.KERALA:

1)Trivandrum Division:

Trivandrum Central, Kollam Jn, Kayankulam, Chengannur, Tiruvalla, Kottayam, Alleppey, Ernakulam Jn, Ernakulam Town, Aluva, Thrisur

2)Palghat Division:

Calicut, Palghat

II)KARNATAKA

Mangalore Junction

6)The staggered disbursal of refunds will be carried out at all the above counters in the following manner:

Journey Commencing Date

Date of Refund o­n PRS Counters

22.03.2020 to 31.03.2020

From 27.05.2020 o­nwards

01.04.2020 to 14.04.2020

From 03.06.2020 o­nwards

15.04.2020 to 30.04.2020

From 09.06.2020 o­nwards

01.05.2020 to 15.05.2020

From 16.06.2020 o­nwards

16.05.2020 to 31.05.2020

From 23.06.2020 o­nwards

01.06.2020 to 30.06.2020

From 28.06.2020 o­nwards

7)All COVID-19 precautions should be strictly enforced at the counters. Social distancing norms should be ensured in queues and between queues.  No persons will be allowed at the PRS Counters without wearing the masks. The staff are instructed to wear gloves and masks and frequent use of sanitizers will be resorted to while handling cash. The counters will also be sanitized frequently

8)Our esteemed passengers are requested to follow the above precautions keeping in mind that there is time available upto 6 months from the date of travel for collecting the full refunds.

                                                                                                                                          



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
No.106/2020-2121-05-2020
Chennai
Thiruvananthapuram – Kannur – Thiruvanthapuram Jan Shatabdi Specials



With a Composition of 3 AC Chair Cars, 13 Second Class Chair Cars, and 2 Second Class Chair Car cum Brake Vans, Train No.02082 Thiruvananthapuram – Kannur Janshatabdi Special will leave from Thiruvananthapuram o­n Mondays, Wednesdays, Thursdays, Fridays and Sundays (5 days a week except Tuesdays and Saturdays) from 1st June 2020 until further advice to the following timings and stoppages :-

Thiruvananthapuram (Dep 14.45 hrs)

Kollam (Arr 15.38 hrs  / Dep 15.40 hrs )

Kayamkulam Jn (Arr 16.14 hrs /Dep 16.15 hrs)

Mavelikara (Arr 16.24 hrs / Dep 16.25 hrs)

Chengannur (Arr 16.34 hrs /Dep 16.35 hrs)

Tiruvalla (Arr 16.44 hrs / Dep 16.45 hrs)

Kottayam (Arr 17.18 hrs / Dep 17.20 hrs)

Ernakulam Town (Arr 18.32 hrs / Dep 18.35 hrs)

Thrissur (Arr 19.48 hrs / Dep 19.50 hrs)

Shoranur (Arr 20.52 hrs / Dep 20.55 hrs)

Tirur (Arr 21.33 hrs /Dep 21.35 hrs)

Kozhikkode (Arr 22.17 hrs /Dep 22.20 hrs)

Vadakara (Arr 22.58 hrs / Dep 23.00 hrs)

Thalasseri (Arr 23.23 hrs / Dep 23.25 hrs)

and arrive Kannur at 00.20 hrs.

In the return direction, Train No.02081 Kannur – Thiruvananthapuram Janshatabdi Special will leave from Kannur o­n Mondays, Tuesdays, Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays (5 days a week except Wednesdays and Sundays) from 2nd June 2020 until further advice to the following timings and stoppages :-

Kannur (Dep 04.50 hrs)

Thalasseri (Arr 05.08 hrs / Dep 05.10 hrs)

Vadakara (Arr 05.26 hrs / Dep 05.28 hrs)

Kozhikkode (Arr 06.02 hrs /Dep 06.05 hrs)

Tirur (Arr 06.43 hrs /Dep 06.45 hrs)

Shoranur (Arr 07.35 hrs / Dep 07.40 hrs)

Thrissur (Arr 08.13 hrs / Dep 08.15 hrs)

Ernakulam Town (Arr 09.40 hrs / Dep 09.43 hrs)

Kottayam (Arr 10.48 hrs / Dep 10.50 hrs)

Tiruvalla (Arr 11.09 hrs / Dep 11.10 hrs)

Chengannur (Arr 11.19 hrs / Dep 11.20 hrs)

Maveikara (Arr 11.34 hrs /Dep 11.35 hrs)

Kayamkulam Jn (Arr 11.59 hrs /Dep 12.00 hrs)

Kollam (Arr 12.43 hrs / Dep 12.45 hrs)

And Arrive Thiruvananthapuram at 14.25 hrs

Advance Reservations for these trains are open

Guidelines for Train Services beginning o­n 1st June 2020

·Only o­nline E-Ticketing will be done through IRCTC website or through Mobile App. No tickets will be booked across the reservation counter o­n any Railway Station. Booking of tickets through ‘agents’, (both IRCTC Agents and Railway Agents) shall not be permitted.

·The ARP (advance reservation period) shall be maximum 30 days.

·No catering charges shall be included in the fare. Provision for pre paid meal booking, e-catering shall be disabled. However, IRCTC shall make provision for limited eatables and packaged drinking water o­n payment basis o­nly in limited trains, having Pantry car attached. Information to this effect shall be made available to passengers during time of booking ticket.

·Passengers are encouraged to carry their own food and drinking water.

·All passengers shall be compulsorily screened and o­nly asymptomatic passengers are allowed to enter /board the train.

·Only passengers with Confirmed tickets shall be allowed to enter the Railway station.

·All passengers must wear face covers/masks at the entry and during travel.

·The passengers shall reach the station at-least 90 minutes in advance to facilitate thermal screening at the station. o­nly passengers who are found asymptomatic will be permitted to travel.

·Passengers shall observe social distancing both at the station and o­n trains.

·No Linen, blankets and curtains shall be provided inside the train.

·Only passengers with Confirmed tickets shall be allowed to enter the Railway station.

·The passengers shall reach the station at-least 90 minutes in advance to facilitate thermal screening at the station. o­nly passengers who are found asymptomatic will be permitted to travel.

·On arrival at their destination, the travelling passengers will have to adhere to such health protocols as are prescribed by the destination state/UT



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit