For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








16 Trains from (API)AKKARAIPATTI to (DG)DINDIGUL JN


Address: Akkaraippatti, Tamil Nadu

Station Code: API

Station Name: AKKARAIPPATTI

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 43

Station Traffic: Low

Address: Dindigul Junction Railway Station, Dindigul, Tamil Nadu 624003, India

Station Code: DG

Station Name: DINDIGUL JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 390

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
56706MDU VM PASSABI03:50DG04:150:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56706 Status
56704DG TPJ PASSTMP06:40VDM06:470:07M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56704 Status
56769PGT TCN PASSAPI08:17DG08:570:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56769 Status
56710MDU PLNI PASSABI08:50DG09:050:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56710 Status
56822TEN MV FAST PASSABI10:20DG11:000:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56822 Status
56826TEN ED PASSABI10:20DG11:000:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56826 Status
56320CBE NCJ FAST PASSEDU12:25DG13:150:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56320 Status
56319NCJ CBE FAST PASSABI14:15DG14:200:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56319 Status
56825ED TEN FAST PASSEDU15:10DG16:251:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56825 Status
56770TCN PGT PASSABI16:58DG17:280:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56770 Status
56709PLNI MDU PASSAPI17:40DG18:050:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56709 Status
22652PGT MAS EXPRESSAPI18:52DG19:400:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,22652 Status
56708MDU DG PASSABI19:23DG19:450:22M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56708 Status
56703TPJ DG PASSTMP19:48DG20:501:02M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56703 Status
12638PANDIAN EXPABI21:35DG21:450:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12638 Status
56705VM MDU PASSTMP22:05DG22:250:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56705 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
No.186/2020-21 18-08-2020
Chennai
Southern Railway observes Weeklong Cleanliness drive

Southern Railway has launched a special Cleanliness drive from 10th August to 16th August 2020  to mark the 74th Independence Day celebrations of our nation.  With o­nly limited special trains running in view of lockdown measures, Southern Railway has taken advantage of this opportunity to carry out massive Cleanliness campaign.

 This weeklong drive primarily focuses o­n the cleanliness of railway stations and premises, colonies, work sites, water vending points, toilets, drains, and other areas such as approach roads in the vicinity of railway stations with a special focus of railway tracks. While focusing o­n cleanliness of tracks special attention has been given to collection of plastic waste along with other waste.  Further, at Workshops and coaching depots, offices and store rooms were thoroughly cleaned by involving staff in a dedicated way to carry out every possible cleanliness tasks.

In Southern Railway, the Cleanliness drive has picked up pace with 266 stations across the six divisions covered during the period from 10th to 13th August, 2020.

In Chennai Division, Cleanliness activities were undertaken at 142 railway stations.  At Dr MGR Chennai Central, the tracks were cleaned by removing plastic waste and vegetation alongside besides Platforms, toilets and concourse area.  Similarly, intensive Cleanliness drives were carried out at major stations like Chennai Egmore, Basin Bridge, Tiruttani , Katpadi, Tambaram, Madurantakam, among others.  Suburban stations like Mambalam, Chennai Beach, Chennai Park, Avadi, Tiruninravur, Sullurpet, Tiruvottiyur and Tirumailai (MRTS) were cleaned up, to mention a few.

In Madurai Division,Cleanliness activities were carried out at 56 railway stations – Madurai, Ambasamudram, Dindigul, Karaikudi, Pudukotttai, Tuticorin, Tenakasi, Tirunelveli and Virudhunagar, among others.

In Tiruchchirappalli Division, Cleanliness activities were ramped up at 12 locations – Tiruchchirappalli Jn, Tanjavur, Villuppuram, Vriddhachalam, Kumbakonam, Mayiladuthurai, to name a few.

In Salem Division,  11 stations have been covered in the Cleanliness drive so far that include Salem Jn, Coimbatore, Erode and Karur.  NMR stations like Mettupalayam and Udagamandalam also sported neat and tidy looks upon undertaking intensive cleanliness drives.

In Palakkad Division, 31 stations were cleaned up  that include Palakkad, Kozhikode, Mangalore Central, Kuttipuram, Shoranur, Kanhangad, to mention a few.

In Thiruvananthapuram Division, Cleanliness drives were undertaken at 14 stations that include Alleppey,  Alwaye, Ernakulam Town, Kochuveli, Thiruvananthapuram Central, to name a few.

Intensive Cleanliness drives were also carried out at the three premier workshops of Southern Railway viz., Golden Rock Workshop, Loco Works and C&W Workshops at Perambur .  Store rooms of workshops and coaching depots were cleaned and materials sorted to give a clean look.

All the laid down safety protocols such as wearing of masks and social distancing were strictly enforced among employees participating in the Cleanliness drives. 

Southern Railway appeals to rail users and general public to join hands with Railways in this noble cause of maintaining high standards of Cleanliness at railway stations and trains.  Truly, this would be a befitting tribute to our Motherland o­n this Independence Day. 






2
No.162/2020-21 30-06-2020
Chennai
EXTENSION OF PARCEL TRAINS

The following Tri-Weekly Parcel Cargo Express Special Trains notified upto 30th June 2020 are now extended upto 31stJuly 2020 with some changes as follows:-

1. Train Nos.00657/00658 Chennai – Thiruvananthapuram – Chennai Specials

·Train No.00657 Chennai Egmore – Thiruvananthapuram Tri –Weekly Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (31 services) will run o­n MONDAYS, WEDNESDAYS and FRIDAY till 31st July 2020.

·Train No.00658 Thiruvananthapuram - Chennai Egmore Tri-Weekly Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (31 services) will run o­n TUESDAYS, THURSDAYS and SATURDAYS till 31st July 2020

With a Composition of 2 High Value Capacity Parcel Vans and 1 Luggage cum Brake Van, there is no change in the timingsof Train Nos.00657/00658 TRI WEEKLY Chennai Egmore – Thiruvananthapuram – Chennai Egmore Parcel Cargo Express Special Trains which is as follows:-

Train No.00657 Chennai Egmore – Thiruvananthapuram Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (Tri Weekly o­n Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays)

Chennai Egmore (Dep 05.00 hrs) Villupuram (Arr 07.50 hrs / Dep 08.00 hrs) Vriddhachalam ( Arr 08.50 hrs / Dep 08.55 hrs) Ariyalur (Arr 09.45 hrs /Dep 09.50 hrs) Tiruchchirappalli (Arr 10.50 hrs /Dep 11.00 hrs) Dindigul (Arr 12.30 hrs / Dep 12.35 hrs) Madurai (Arr 13.40 hrs /Dep 13.50 hrs) Virudhunagar (Arr 14.40 hrs / Dep 14.45 hrs) Tirunelveli (Arr 17.30 hrs /Dep 17.40 hrs) Nagercoil (Arr 19.00 hrs / Dep 19.30 hrs) and reach Thiruvananthapuram at 21.00 hrs. .

In the return direction:-

Train No.00658 Thiruvananthapuram - Chennai Egmore Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (Tri Weekly o­n Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays)

Thiruvananthapuram (Dep 05.30 hrs) Nagercoil (Arr 08.00 hrs / Dep 08.30 hrs) Tirunelveli (Arr 09.20 hrs / Dep 09.30 hrs )Virudhunagar(Arr 11.55 hrs / Dep 12.00 hrs) Madurai (Arr 12.50 hrs / Dep 13.00 hrs) Dindigul(Arr 14.00 hrs / Dep 14.05 hrs) Tiruchchirappalli (Arr 15.50 hrs /Dep 16.00 hrs) Ariyalur (Arr 16.55 hrs / Dep 17.00 hrs ) Vriddhachalam (Arr 17.55 hrs /Dep 18.00 hrs) Villupuram (Arr 19.00 hrs / Dep 19.10 hrs) and reach Chennai Egmore at 22.00 hrs

2.Train Nos.00653/00654 Chennai –Ernakulam–Chennai Specials

·Train No.00653 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Ernakulam Tri- Weekly Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (31 services) will run o­n SUNDAYS, TUESDAYS and THURSDAYS (instead of the earlier schedule of Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays) till 31st July 2020.

·Train No.00654 Ernakulam – Dr MGR Chennai Central Tri-Weekly Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (31 services) will run o­n MONDAYS, WEDNESDAYS and FRIDAYS (instead of the earlier schedule of Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays) till 31st July 2020

With a Composition of 3 High Value Capacity Parcel Vans and 1 Luggage cum Brake Van, there are changes in the timingsof Train Nos.00653/00654 TRI WEEKLY Dr MGR Chennai Central – Ernakulam – Dr MGR Chennai Central Express Special Trains as follows:-

The timings are revised as under:-

Train No.00653 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Ernakulam Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (Tri Weekly o­n Sundays, Tuesdays and Thursdays)

Dr MGR Chennai Central - 08.00 hrs (Dep) Arakkonam (Arr 09.10 hrs / Dep 09.15 hrs) Katpadi (Arr 10.20 hrs /Dep 10.25 hrs) Jolarpettai (Arr 11.50 hrs /Dep 12.00 hrs) Karuppur (Arr 14.25 hrs /Dep 14.45 hrs) Salem (Arr 15.10 hrs / Dep 15.20 hrs)Erode ( Arr 16.35 hrs / Dep 16.45 hrs) Uttukuli (Arr 17.30 hrs / Dep 17.40 hrs) Tiruppur (Arr 18.05 hrs / Dep 18.15 hrs), Coimbatore (Arr 19.15 hrs /Dep 19.25 hrs) Palakkad ( Arr 20.45 hrs / Dep 20.55 hrs)Thrissur (Arr 22.40 hrs /Dep 22.45 hrs) Angamali (Arr 23.45.00 hrs /Dep 23.50 hrs) Aluva (Arr 00.10 hrs /Dep 00.15 hrs) and arrive Ernakulam at 00.45 hrs

In the return direction:-

Train.No.00654 Ernakulam - Dr MGR Chennai Central Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (Tri-Weekly o­n Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays)

Ernakulam (Dep 01.45 hrs) Aluva (Arr 02.15 hrs /Dep 02.20 hrs) Angamali (Arr 02.40 hrs/ Dep 02.45 hrs) Thrissur (Arr 03.45 hrs /Dep 03.50 hrs) Palakkad (Arr 05.35 hrs / Dep 05.45 hrs) Coimbatore (Arr 07.05 hrs /Dep 07.15 hrs) Tiruppur ( Arr 08.15 hrs /Dep 08.25 hrs) Uttukuli (Arr 08.50 hrs / Dep 08.55 hrs) Erode (Arr 09.40 hrs /Dep 09.50 hrs) Salem (Arr 11.05 hrs /Dep 11.15 hrs) Karuppur (Arr 11.40 hrs /Dep 12.00 hrs) Jolarpettai (Arr 14.20 hrs /Dep 14.30 hrs) Katpadi (Arr 15.50 hrs /Dep 15.55 hrs) Arakkonam (Arr 17.10 hrs /Dep 17.15 hrs) and arrive Dr MGR Chennai Central at 18.30 hrs




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit