For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

WARIS ALEGANJ

STATION INFO

Address: Waris AleGanj Railway Station, Warisaliganj, Bihar 805130, India

Station Code: WRS)WARIS ALEGAN

Station Name: WRS)WARIS ALEGANJ

Zone: ECR/East Central

Total Unique Trains: 18

Train Frequency Weekly: 99

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
15620KYQ GYA WKLY EXP03:4203:442M3A,SL,GN
63317KIUL GAYA PASS06:1106:132M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53627KIUL GAYA PASS07:3607:382M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63316GAYA JAJ PASS07:3707:392M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13023HWH GAYA EXPRESS08:3308:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
53404GAYA JMP PASS08:3408:362M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53626GAYA KIUL PASS09:2809:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53615JMP GAYA PASS10:5811:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63318GAYA KIUL PASS13:1713:192M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13024GAYA HWH EXPRESS13:3613:382M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15619GAYA KYQ WKLY EX14:0114:032TU3A,SL,GN
53629KIUL GAYA PASS14:5815:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63315JAJ GAYA PASS17:2017:222M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53616GAYA JMP PASS17:2317:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63319KIUL GAYA PASS19:4619:482M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53403RPH GAYA PASS20:2020:222M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53630GAYA KIUL PASS21:4521:472M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63320GAYA KIUL PASS23:2423:262M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
WR Press Release No. 2021/11 20-11-2021
MUMBAI
WR TO INTRODUCE EIGHT MORE AIR-CONDITIONED EMU SERVICES WITH EFFECT FROM 22nd NOVEMBER 2021


WR TO INTRODUCE EIGHT MORE AIR-CONDITIONED EMU SERVICES WITH EFFECT FROM 22nd NOVEMBER 2021

 

Total no. of suburban services over WR will increase from 1367 to 1373

 

For the convenience of Mumbai suburban commuters, Western Railway has decided to introduce 8 additional Air-conditioned EMU services with effect from 22/11/2021. With the introduction of these 8 new AC services, the total no of AC EMU services will increase from existing 12 to 20. Out of these 8 services, 4 services each are in the UP & DOWN directions. Two of these services will be in the peak hours, o­ne each in both the directions.

 

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur, Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, 8 new AC services will be introduced for the convenience of commuters in the suburban section of WR, taking the total of AC services to 20. In the UP direction, there are 4 services out of which o­ne is between Virar & Churchgate, two between Borivali & Churchgate and o­ne between Goregaon & Churchgate. Similarly, in the DOWN direction also, there are 4 services out of which o­ne is between Churchgate & Nallasopara, two between Churchgate & Borivali and o­ne between Churchgate & Goregaon. The detailed timings of the services are enclosed as Annexure I & II. Consequently, two slow services between Churchgate & Bandra will be cancelled. The Bandra bound slow local train from Churchgate departing at 09.07 hrs (BA90305) & Churchgate bound slow local train from Bandra departing at 09.47 hrs (BA90326) will stand cancelled. With this, the total no. of suburban services over Western Railway will increase from 1367 to 1373.

 *******

 ANNEXURE I

 

The details of new air conditioned EMU services are detailed below:

 

Station

DOWN TRAINS

BO95001

BO95003

GN95005

NS95007

Churchgate

10:24

12:45

15:13

20:27

Marine Lines

10:27

12:48

15:16

20:30

Charni Road

10:29

12:50

15:18

20:32

Grant Road

10:32

12:53

15:21

20:35

Mumbai Central (Local)

10:34

12:55

15:23

20:37

Mahalakshmi

10:37

12:58

15:26

-

Lower Parel

10:40

13:01

15:29

-

Prabhadevi

10:43

13:04

15:32

-

Dadar

10:45

13:06

15:34

20:44

Matunga Road

10:47

13:08

15:36

-

Mahim

10:50

13:11

15:39

-

Bandra

10:54

13:15

15:43

20:49

Khar Road

10:57

13:18

15:46

-

Santacruz

11:00

13:21

15:49

-

Vile Parle

11:03

13:24

15:52

-

Andheri

11:09

13:29

15:58

20:58

Jogeshwari

11:12

13:32

16:02

-

Ram Mandir

11:15

13:35

16:05

-

Goregaon

11:17

13:37

16:10

-

Malad

11:21

13:41

2
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.239/2020-2101-07-2021
Secunderabad
Indian Railways successfully completes work on the Valsad Road Over Bridge (ROB) on Dedicated Freight Corridor in a record 20 day time.


The biggest challenge in doing this work was road traffic block, as this ROB is o­ne of the busiest passages into the city of Valsad from Mumbai-Delhi highway.

Work o­n Freight Corridor proceeds o­n inspite of Covid challenges that came in the way.

Indian Railways’ PSU, Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India (DFCCIL) has completed work of dismantling and reconstruction (after making way for DFC tracks) of Valsad Road Over Bridge (ROB) o­n the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor in the state of Gujarat in a record 20 day time.

Working in tandem with various Government agencies and the civil administration, the ROB which funnels busy traffic into Valsad ROB from the Mumbai-Delhi highway, a 20 day traffic block was secured o­n 02.06.2021 for dealing with this challenge.

Background:

Work in Western DFC’s Vaitarana – Sachin section faced a bottleneck of crossing a ROB near Valsad Town in South Gujarat. The ROB work could not be started due to various limitations and track laying activities would have been adversely affected. Track laying projects using state of the art New Track Construction (NTC) machine, would have been affected.

The Solution:

The project team geared up to take up this challenge. After many brainstorming sessions, an innovative solution was arrived at. The solution proposed was to insert a Twin precast box of 16m x 10m size o­n the approach of the ROB to take the NTC forward through it. The biggest challenge in doing this work was road traffic block, as this ROB is o­ne of the busiest passages into the city of Valsad from Mumbai-Delhi highway. The whole work is planned to be completed in 20 days road traffic block.

Extensive arrangements were made for pre-casting of these huge segments. Despite lock-downs and travel restrictions, a team of approximately 150 nos, including senior engineers toiled day & night to finish the casting works. Road traffic block was granted by the district administration of Valsad, responding favorably to the proposal.

The road traffic block of 20 days commenced o­n 02-06-2021 and the work is progressing as per planning. Four heavy duty hydraulic cranes having capacity varying from 300 MT to 500 MT are mobilized for the installation of these segments. Another challenge that was difficult to handle was solved by innovation in local handling of the segments. The precast segments are too big & heavy to

handle without causing any internal stresses during handling. The Project Team has designed a special carrier using a multi-axle trailer fitted with a steel platform o­n it. The fabrication of the steel platform was completely done at site even during the period when the industrial oxygen supply was prohibited in the country. The team could overcome all such constraints by continuously striving for alternatives and by taping the collective wisdom & experience of the team.

It may be noted that the Western Corridor connecting Dadri in Uttar Pradesh to Jawaharlal Nehru Port (JNPT) in Mumbai will traverse through the states of UP, Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat and Maharashtra of WDFC & EDFC.

WDFC’s 306 km Rewari - Madar section was dedicated to the nation o­n 07.01.2021. Trial run of 369 km of WDFC between New Palanpur to New Kishangarh has been done. EDFC’s 351 km New Bhaupur - New Khurja section and the Operation Control Centre at Prayagraj were dedicated to the nation by the Hon’ble PM o­n 29.12.2020. A total of approx. 2800 route Km of the whole WDFC and EDFC (excluding the Sonnagar – Dankuni PPP section) will be commissioned by June 2022.

In the commissioned sections, a total of more than 4000 trains have been run. In Eastern DFC, it has more than 3000 trains and in WDFC more than 1000 trains. Total GTKM has crossed the 3 million ton mark. Some of the trains in the section are achieving an average speed of 99.38 kmph in EDFC and 92 kmph in WDFC. These speeds are comparable to any of the fastest mail express trains.








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit