For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

UNA HIMACHAL

STATION INFO

Address: Una Railway Station, SH 32, Una, Himachal Pradesh 174303, India

Station Code: UHL)UNA HIMACHA

Station Name: UHL)UNA HIMACHAL

Zone: NR/Northern

Total Unique Trains: 16

Train Frequency Weekly: 79

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
74992DLPC UMB DEMU06:2006:222M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14553HIMACHAL EXP07:3207:408M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
54582DLPC NLDM PASS10:0510:072M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
64563UMB AADR MEMU11:5812:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
64511SRE UHL MEMU13:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
64564AADR UMB MEMU13:3013:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22458AADR NED SF EXP15:3515:4510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
54581NLDM DLPC PASS18:2518:272M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74991UMB DLPC DEMU18:5718:581M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22457NED AADR SF EXP20:5021:0010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14554HIMACHAL EXPRESS20:5521:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12057UHL JANSHATABDI22:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12063HW UHL LINK JSHT22:10Des--TU,F,SU2S,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
12058NDLS JANSHTBDISrc05:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12064UHL HW LINK JSHTSrc05:00--M,W,SA2S,GN
64512UHL SRE MEMUSrc13:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
26-05-2020
INITIATIVES TAKEN BY SER DURING THE NATIONWIDE LOCKDOWN TO COMBAT COVID 19 PANDEMIC

दक्षिणपूर्वरेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE

 

INITIATIVES TAKEN BY SER DURING THE NATIONWIDE LOCKDOWN TO COMBAT COVID 19 PANDEMIC

Kolkata, 26th May, 2020

 

To prevent the spread of Coronavirus infection, South Eastern Railway has come forward with a number of initiatives to confront the national crisis.Though regular passenger train services have remained suspended during the nationwide lockdown but freight train services continued along with Parcel Express Trains to maintain uninterrupted supply of essential commodities to different parts of the country. Apart from this, Shramik Special Trains are also being run for the benefit of stranded migrant wokers, students, patients etc. As per the directives of Railway Board, South Eastern Railwayhas geared up its machinery and adopted the following preventive measures to combat the COVID-19 pandemic: -

 

In-House Production of Face Mask & Sanitizer

As a precautionary measure to fight COVID-19, SER is producing reusable face masks and hand sanitizer in its four divisions viz. Kharagpur, Adra, Ranchi and Chakradharpur as well as at Kharagpur Workshop. As many as 1,13,176 reusable face masks and 8,219 litres of hand sanitizer have been produced so far. These have been distributed amongst the frontline staff like loco pilots&guardsof Freight, Parcel and Special trains to ensure their protection. It has also been planned to distributethese masks among all other employees of South Eastern Railway.

 

Manufacturing of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)

In order to curb the spread of Novel Coronavirus, South Eastern Railway has started manufacturing PPE (Personal Protective Equipment) Kits for support of railway doctors, para-medical staff and other health care personnel. The kits are being manufactured mainly at Kharagpur Workshop and Kharagpur Division in association with SER Women’s Welfare Organisation, Kharagpur. The PPE Kit includes Face Cover, Eye Shield, NS-95 Mask, Coverall Gown with hood, Shoe Cover, Gloves etc. As many as 3,752 PPEs have been manufacturedso far as per approved quality assurance plan.

 

Distribution of Meals to Poor and Needy People

 In view of Nation-wide Lockdown in the wake of Covid-19 pandemic, South Eastern Railway has come forward to fulfil its social commitments and responsibilities. South Eastern Railway, tillnow has distributed 3,85,465 free and hygienic meals to the destitute, poor and needy people nearby and outside railway areas at Headquarters & all over its four Divisions viz. Kharagpur, Adra, Chakradharpur and Ranchi.These free meals have been arranged and distributed by Security, Commercial and other departments along with IRCTC. Various associations viz. South Eastern Railway Women’s


Welfare Organisation (SERWWO), SER Bharat Scouts & Guides, St.John Ambulance Brigade, Civil Defence, etc have also joined hands in this mass food distribution activities.

[[

Modification of Passenger Coaches into Isolation/Quarantine Coaches

South Eastern Railway has completed the work for modification of 338 passenger coaches into Isolation/Quarantine Coaches till now to accommodate patients in view of outbreak of COVID-19. The modified coaches have been equipped with necessary facilitiesfor the Corona affected people. These have been modified at Santragachi Depot, Kharagpur Workshop, Tatanagar Depot and Hatia Depot under guidance of Medical Department of South Eastern Railway.

 

Installation of “AarogyaSetu”App.

Employees of South Eastern Railway are being encouraged to download the “AarogyaSetu” app for themselves and their family members. Employees are being counselled and encouraged to reap the benefits of the tracker in the App to keep their family members safe. Almost all SER employees along with their family members have installed the App.

 

Running of Time Tabled Parcel Express Trains

To maintain uninterrupted supply of essential commodities like vegetables, fruits, fish, egg, grocery items, medicines, medical equipment etc South Eastern Railway has been running a number of Time Tabled Parcel Express Trains towards different parts of the country.The Parcel Express Trains are running between Shalimar-Ranchi, Howrah-KSR Bengaluru, Shalimar-Mumbai CSMT, Tatanagar-Itwari, Howrah-Secunderabad and Shalimar-Porbander. These trains will continue to run up to 30thMay-2ndJune, 2020 to ensure swift and efficient transport of utilities. Till now, SER has run 1097 trips of Parcel Express Trains and handled 16,269tonnes of parcel traffic. 24X7 Helpline Numbers have been opened to enable the interested customers to avail booking of Parcel Express Trains.

 

Running of Shramik Special Trains

Indian Railways is running Shramik Special Trains since 01.05.2020 to bring back stranded migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students, patients etc. from different places of the country to their respective home states. As a result of the initiative taken by the Ministry of Railways in co-ordination with respective State Governments, so far 76 Shramik Special Trains arrived withstranded migrant workers at different stations under South Eastern Railway’s jurisdiction. These trains have arrived at Howrah, Hatia, Ranchi, Bokaro Steel City, Tatanagar, Kharagpur, Bankura, Purulia, Balasore and Hijli stations under SER jurisdiction from different parts of the country viz. Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Telangana, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Kerala etc. In addition, 3Shramik Special Trains with stranded migrant workers and others have originated from SER’s jurisdiction so far.One Special left Hatia Station for Jaipur o­n 14th May, 2020 and anothertwo Shramik Special left for Bikaner and Udhampur from Shalimar station o­n 17thand 22nd May 2020.

 

Intensive Sanitisation and Cleanliness Drive

In view of the nationwide lockdown due to COVID-19 pandemic, South Eastern Railway has undertaken intensive sanitisation, cleanliness and disinfection drives in its four Divisions and Headquarters to prevent the spread the Novel Coronavirus. The disinfection and sanitisation drives have been carried out at all offices of Headquarters and Divisions along with station premises, trains etc. Though this is a continuous process but cleaning and sanitization work has now been intensified due to this deadly Coronavirus. Direct contact areas like railings, handles, door knobs,lift’s gate and buttons, escalators etc. are being rigorously cleaned and disinfected o­n regular measure. In order to ensure hygienic and safe working environment, SER has deployed trained house-keeping staff and is laying stress o­n mechanizedcleaning and sanitizing which is being monitored by apex level.

 

GRADED RESTORATION OF PASSENGER SERVICES

The following steps have been taken so far for restoration of passenger services in a phased manner: -

 

Running of Special Trains

As decided by Ministry of Railways, AC Special Train Services have started from 12th May, 2020 o­n specific routes. These Special Trains include 02454/02453 New Delhi-Ranchi-New Delhi Bi-weekly Rajdhani Superfast Special and 02823/02824 Bhubaneswar-New Delhi-Bhubaneswar Special which originate/terminate/pass through SER’s jurisdiction.

 

Announcement of 9 Pairs of special trains

 

With a view to clear stranded passengers at various places across the country due to lockdown, Ministry of Railways have decided to run 100 pairs of Special Trains all over Indian Railways. Out of these 100 pairs, South Eastern Railway will run 9 pairs of Special Trains starting o­n different nominated days w.e.f 1st June, 2020. These Special Trains will run as per the existing route, timings, stoppages and compositions of regular Mail/Express, Duronto and Jan Shatabdi trains. These Special Trains are: -

 

02245/02246 Howrah-Yesvantpur-Howrah Superfast Special, 02213/02214 Shalimar-Patna-Shalimar Special, 02021/02022 Howrah-Barbil-Howrah Superfast Special, 02810/02809 Howrah-CSMT (Mumbai)-Howrah Superfast Special, 02834/02833 Howrah-Ahmedabad-Howrah Superfast Special, 08183/08184 Tatanagar-Danapur-Tatanagar Superfast Special, 02703/02704 Howrah-Secunderabad-Howrah Special, 02073/02074 Howrah-Bhubaneswar-Howrah Special and 02365/02366 Patna-Ranchi-Patna Special.

Opening of Ticket Booking Counters (PRS)

South Eastern Railway has opened reservation counters for booking of reserved tickets considering the need of the general public for making the task of ticket booking easy for all prospective travelers from all parts of India in reserved trains.PRS counters at 26 stations in four Divisions have been opened in SER jurisdiction w.e.f 22.05.2020.

 

 

 

 






2
2020/05/4025-05-2020
Central Railway press release dated 24.5.2020

Central Railway

Press Release

Indian Railways is running Shramik special trains for stranded migrants, workers, tourists and students in various parts of the country at the request of the state governments from 1.5.2020.

On request from Government of Maharashtra, Shramik special trains have been run from various stations of Mumbai, Pune, Bhusawal, Nagpur, & Solapur divisions of Central Railway, Nanded division of South Central Railway, Mumbai Central division of Western Railway and also from Konkan Railway. o­n demands given o­n daily basis by nodal officers of the Government of Maharashtra, Railways have run 520 Shramik special trains carrying 7,32,166 migrant workers till 23.05.2020. The demands for Shramik special trains are given by State Government with list of travellers, their destinations and other details after consulting receiving states.

So far Railways had to cancel 65 trains, after it was scheduled, for want of adequate preparations by State Government of Maharashtra. Certain States like WB, Jharkhand, Kerala, Odisha, Rajasthan have been reluctant to give consent for receiving Shramik Special trains. The State Government of Kerala   has requested for prior details of the migrants going to Kerala state to enable them to be in readiness for receiving the migrants with proper transportation etc. This has resulted in cancellation of train to Kerala for want of details of migrants going to Kerala. State Government of West Bengal requested that due to Amphon cyclone, they are not in a position to receive trains till 26.5.2020. Also for some places like Tirunelveli, Una, Rewa & Bilaspur the Shramik special trains departed with less number of passengers than the capacity. In fact, it is observed that there are not much demand from State Government of Maharashtra for running Shramik special trains from the districts like Nashik, Dhule, Amravati, Chandrapur and Akola etc.

There has been continuous interaction of Railways' nodal officer and his team with the nodal officers of Government of Maharashtra for planning and scheduling of Shramik special trains o­n day to day basis. So far demands given by the State Government of Maharashtra o­n day to day basis have been complied fully and in future too Railways is willing to supply trains as per the requirements and details given by state government.  Central Railway has been asking for detailed list from the nodal officer of Maharashtra. Minister of Railways, has also directed to run 125 trains tomorrow in Maharashtra and for the last two hours Railway Authorities have been waiting for the list of passengers with details of their destination to plan for the trains. Planning special trains is an elaborate process which requires time and unless lists are given in time, Maharashtra Government will make it impossible for Railways to run the train.


--- ---

Date: May 24, 2020

2020/05/40

This press release is issued by Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai.




(Shivaji Sutar)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search