For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

SALEM TOWN

STATION INFO

Address: Maravaneri, Salem, Tamil Nadu, India

Station Code: SXT)SALEM TOW

Station Name: SXT)SALEM TOWN

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 10

Train Frequency Weekly: 51

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16856PUDUCHERRY EXP04:1904:201F2A,3A,SL,GN
22153MS SALEM EXP04:2904:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
76847VRI SA DMU08:3308:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76850SA VRI DMU10:0210:031M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56513KIK SBC FAST PASS12:5312:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56514SBC KIK FAST PASS13:1213:131M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76849VRI SA DMU16:1316:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76848SA VRI DMU18:5118:521M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16855MANGALORE EXP20:5921:001TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22154SA CHENNAI EXP21:2821:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 31311-12-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 313, CANCELLATION/PARTIALCANCELLATION/RESCHEDULING / REGULATION/DIVERSION OF TRAINS

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 313  Dt. 11.12.2019

CANCELLATION/PARTIALCANCELLATION/RESCHEDULING

/REGULATION/DIVERSION OF TRAINS

Following trains will be cancelled/partially cancelled/regulated/diverted due to railway related works at Yesvantpur bypass o­n 15.12.2019 from 10:00 hrs to 18:00 hrs as detailed below:-

CANCELLATION:

·Train No. 56222/56225 Tumakuru – KSR Bengaluru – Tumakuru Passenger commencing journey from both sides o­n 15.12.2019.

PARTIAL CANCELLATION:

1.Train No. 56277/56278 Chikmagalur – Yesvantpur – Chikmagalur Passenger commencing journey o­n 15.12.2019 will be partially cancelled between Dodbele – Yesvantpur – Dodbele.

2.Train No. 16023/16024 Mysuru – Yelahanka – Mysuru Express commencing journey o­n 15.12.2019 will be partially cancelled between Kengeri – Yelahanka – Kengeri.

3.Train No. 56216/56215 Mysuru – Yesvantpur – Mysuru Passenger commencing journey o­n 15.12.2019 will be partially cancelled between Chikkabanavara – Yesvantpur – Chikkabanavara.

4.Train No. 56242/56241 Yesvantpur – Salem – Yesvantpur Passenger commencing journey o­n 15.12.2019 will be partially cancelled between Yesvantpur – Banaswadi - Yesvantpur.

5.Train No. 17603 Kacheguda - Yesvantpur Express commencing journey from Kacheguda o­n 14.12.2019 will be partially cancelled between Yelahanka – Yesvantpur. Accordingly this train will terminate at Yelahanka.

6.Train No. 17604 Yesvantpur - Kacheguda Express commencing journey from Yesvantpur o­n 15.12.2019 will be partially cancelled between Yesvantpur – Yelahanka. Accordingly this train will originate from Yelahanka.

RESCHEDULING:

1.Train No. 12089 Yesvantpur – Shivamogga Town Express commencing journey from Yesvantpur o­n 15.12.2019 will be rescheduled by 30 minutes.

2.Train No. 06541 Yesvantpur – Vijayapura Express commencing journey from Yesvantpur o­n 15.12.2019 will be rescheduled by 45 minutes.

3.Train No. 66523 KSR Bengaluru – Hindupur Passenger commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru o­n 15.12.2019 will be rescheduled by 30 minutes.

4.Train No. 56226 Tumakuru – KSR Bengaluru Passenger commencing journey from Tumakuru o­n 15.12.2019 will be rescheduled by 30 minutes.

5.Train No. 56223 KSR Bengaluru – Arsikere Passenger commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru o­n 15.12.2019 will be rescheduled by 30 minutes.

REGULATION:

1.Train No. 17325 Belagavi – Ashokapuram Express commencing journey from Belagavi o­n 15.12.2019 will be regulated for 45 minutes between Tumakuru – KSR Bengaluru.

2.Train No. 12540 Lucknow - Yesvantpur Express commencing journey from Lucknow o­n 13.12.2019 will be regulated for 75 minutes between Jolarpettai – Yesvantpur.

DIVERSION:

1.Train No. 16534 KSR Bengaluru – Jodhpur Express commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru o­n 15.12.2019 will be diverted to run via Bengaluru Cantonment, Channasandra, Yelahanka instead of Yesvantpur, Lottegollahali, Yelahanka.

2.Train No. 17307 Mysuru - Bagalkot Express commencing journey from Mysuru o­n 15.12.2019 will be diverted to run via Bengaluru Cantonment, Channasandra, Yelahanka instead of Yesvantpur, Lottegollahali, Yelahanka.

SHORT TERMINATION OF TRAIN

·Train No. 16575 Yesvantpur – Mangaluru Junction Express commencing journey from Yesvantpur o­n 15.12.2019, 17.12.2019 & 24.12.2019 will be short terminated at Bantawala due to railway related works at Mangaluru Junction yard.

REGLATION OF TRAINS

·Train No. 16339 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (Mumbai) – Nagercoil Express commencing journey from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (Mumbai) o­n 13.12.2019, 22.12.2019 & 27.12.2019 will be regulated fro 100 minutes at Tiruppattur due to railway related works between Tiruppattur – Kagankarai stations o­n up and down line in Jolarpettai – Salem section.

PERMANENT AUGMENTATION OF COACH

·Train No. 16229 / 16230 Mysuru – Varanasi – Mysuru Bi-Weekly Express will be augmented permanently with o­nE Second Class Sleeper Coach with effect from 10.12.2019 from Mysuru and from 12.12.2019 from Varanasi.


                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office





2
2019/12/804-12-2019
DIVERSION OF CSMT- NAGARCOIL AND DADAR-TIRUNELVALI EXPRESS TRAINS ON SOUTHERN RAILWAY

Central Railway

Press Release

 

DIVERSION OF CSMT- NAGARCOIL AND DADAR-TIRUNELVALI EXPRESS TRAINS o­n SOUTHERN RAILWAY

 

Railways have decided to divert permanently CSMT- Nagarcoil and Dadar- Tirunelveli Express trains via Salem-Namakkal-Karur instead of Salem-Erode-Karur from the dates mentioned against each.

 

The details are as under:-

 

16339 CSMT- Nagarcoil Express JCO o­n and from 01.02.2019 and 16340 Nagarcoil- CSMT Express JCO o­n and from 02.12.2019. These trains will not halt at Erode Jn. Station.

 

11021 Dadar- Tirunelveli Express JCO o­n and from 07.12.2019 and 11022 Tirunelveli- Dadar Express JCO o­n and from 09.12.2019. These trains will not halt at Erode Jn. Station.

 

The revised timings after diversion via Namakkal by passing Erode Jn. with stoppage at Namakkal will be as under:-

 

1) 16339/16340 CSMT-Nagarcoil Express ( 4 Days a week)

 

16339 CSMT-NCJ Express

Station

 

16340 NCJ- CSMT Express

Existing

Revised

Existing

Revised

15.27 hrs

15.30 hrs

15.25 hrs

15.30 hrs

Arr.

Dep.

Salem

Arr.

Dep.

16.40 hrs

16.35 hrs

 

16.05 hrs

15.30 hrs

 

------

16.28 hrs

16.30 hrs

Arr.

Dep.

Namakkal

Arr.

Dep.

 

------

14.32 hrs

14.30 hrs

18.13 hrs

18.15 hrs

17.03 hrs

17.05 hrs

Arr.

Dep.

Karur

Arr.

Dep.

13.40 hrs

13.38 hrs

13.55 hrs

13.53 hrs

19.50 hrs

19.55 hrs

19.05 hrs

19.10 hrs

Arr.

Dep.

Dindigul

Arr.

Dep.

12.15 hrs

12.10 hrs

12.15 hrs

12.10 hrs

20.13 hrs

20.14 hrs

19.28 hrs

19.30 hrs

Arr.

Dep.

Koaikanal Road

Arr.

Dep.

No Change in timings

20.45 hrs

20.50 hrs

20.25 hrs

20.30 hrs

Arr.

Dep.

Madurai

Arr.

Dep.

 

2) 11021/11022 Dadar- Tirunelveli Express (3 Days a week)

 

11021 Dadar-TirunelveliExpress

Station

 

11022 Tirunelveli-Dadar Express

 

Existing

Revised

Existing

Revised

03.07 hrs

03.10 hrs

03.07 hrs

03.10 hrs

Arr.

Dep.

Salem

Arr.

Dep.

22.30 hrs

22.27 hrs

 

22.30 hrs

22.20 hrs

 

04.09 hrs

04.11 hrs

Arr.

Dep.

Namakkal

Arr.

Dep.

 

21.05 hrs

21.03 hrs

05.28 hrs

05.30 hrs

 

05.13 hrs

05.15 hrs

Arr.

Dep.

Karur

Arr.

Dep.

20.00 hrs

19.58 hrs

20.27 hrs

20.28 hrs

07.00 hrs

07.05 hrs

 

07.00 hrs

07.05 hrs

Arr.

Dep.

Dindigul

Arr.

Dep.

18.50 hrs

118.45 hrs

19.05 hrs

19.00 hrs

 

All concerned to please note.

--- --- --- --- ---- --- ---- --

Date: December 03, 2019

This press release is issued by Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai.

 

 



(Shivaji Sutar)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search