For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

SALEM TOWN

STATION INFO

Address: Maravaneri, Salem, Tamil Nadu, India

Station Code: SXT)SALEM TOW

Station Name: SXT)SALEM TOWN

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 10

Train Frequency Weekly: 51

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16856PUDUCHERRY EXP04:1904:201F2A,3A,SL,GN
22153MS SALEM EXP04:2904:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
76847VRI SA DMU08:3308:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76850SA VRI DMU10:0210:031M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56513KIK SBC FAST PASS12:5312:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56514SBC KIK FAST PASS13:1213:131M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76849VRI SA DMU16:1316:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76848SA VRI DMU18:5118:521M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16855MANGALORE EXP20:5921:001TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22154SA CHENNAI EXP21:2821:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
07/2020-2105-04-2021
Chennai
SOUTHERN RAILWAY STATE BHARATH SCOUTS AND GUIDES AWARD PRESENTATION RALLY HELD



The Southern Railway State Bharath Scouts and Guides (SRBSG) Award Presentation Rally was held at the Hoskote Camping and Training Centre at Perambur today, 3rd April 2021. 

Shri John Thomas, General Manager, Southern Railway and Patron, SRBSG was the Chief Guest and he gave away the Rajyapuraskar Award for Rovers and Rangers of Scouts and Guides. During his address, the General Manager appreciated the dedicated services of the Southern Railway Bharath Scouts and Guides Volunteers especially during the Railway’s fight against Covid-19 pandemic by their various reach out programmes and volunteering during Railway Programmes. He lauded the adventurous spirit of scouts and guides who make better citizens of the nation.  Earlier the General Manager opened the additional training Hall at the facility. 

Dr Bina John, President, Southern Railway Women’s Welfare Headquarters Organisation,was the guest of Honour and gave away the Chaturtha Charan Award for Cubs and Heerak Pankh Award for Bulbuls along with Smt Srilatha Reddy, Vice President of ICF Women's Organisation. 

Shri. P. Uday. Kr. Reddy, Chief Administrative Officer, Integral Coach Factory and State Chief Commissioner, SRBSG delivered the Keynote Address and stressed the importance of the Scouts and Guides Movement in Railways. 49 Scouts, 10 Guides,  and 7 Rovers, received the awards for the year 2019 and 46 Scouts, 42 Guides, 14 Rovers and 13 Rangers received the awards for the year 2020 from the Chief Guest and Guest of Honour in the presence of           Smt. G. Gayathri, Secretary to General Manager, Southern Railway and Asst. State Commissioner/Guides/SRBSG, Smt Srilatha Reddy, Vice President,  ICF women's Organisation, Smt. M. Sunitha, Asst Personnel Officer, Southern Railway and Jt.State Secretary/Guides/SRBSG, Other Railway Officers and Scouts and Guides Officials, and invitees.

The Annual Award Presentation Rally , organized o­nce a year, was attended by o­nly the leaders of the Scouts and guides Units to reduce the crowd in view of the pandemic. The Awardees were from Central District, GoldenRock, ICF, Madurai, Palakkad, Perambur, Salem and Trichirappalli Districts. This year, the Award Rally was conducted along with the Scouts and Guides Pioneering Course. Towers, Bridges and Gateways constructed during Pioneering course were displayed impressively at the Rally Ground.


Follow us:

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
No.01/2021-22 01-04-2021
Chennai
Fully Reserved Specials

As approved by Railway Board, the following Fully Reserved Special Trains will be run as detailed below:-

1. Train No.06787/06788Tirunelveli – Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra – Tirunelveli Weekly Special:

With the composition of One- AC 2 Tier, One-AC 3 Tier Coaches, Nine-Sleeper Class Coaches, Four- General Second Class Coaches and Two- Luggage cum Brake Vans, Train No.06787 Tirunelveli – Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra WeeklySpecial will leave Tirunelveli o­n Mondays at 16.45 hrs o­n and from 12th April, 2021 and reach Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra at 10.35 hrs, the fourth day until further advice

In return direction Train No. 06788 Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra – Tirunelveli Weekly Special will leave Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra o­n Thursdays at 22.30 hrs o­n and from 15th April, 2021 and reach Tirunelveli at 19.00 hrs, the fourth day until further advice

Train No. 06788 Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra –Tirunelveli Weekly Special will have additional stoppages at Julana, Barsola and Uchana

The details of timings and stoppages of Train No.06787/06788Tirunelveli – Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra – Tirunelveli WeeklySpecial are as follows:

Train No.06787Tirunelveli - Shri Mata Vaishno Devi KatraSpl

Stations

Train No.06788Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra – Tirunelveli Spl

16.45

(d)

Tirunelveli

(a)

19.00

17.14/17.15

(a/d)

VanchiManiyachi

(a/d)

17.14/17.15

17.43/17.45

(a/d)

Kovilpatti

(a/d)

16.43/16.45

18.08/18.10

(a/d)

Satur

(a/d)

16.18/16.20

19.03/19.05

(a/d)

Virudhunagar

(a/d)

15.53/15.55

20.35/20.45

(a/d)

Madurai

(a/d)

15.10/15.15

21.13/21.15

(a/d)

KodaikanalRoad

(a/d)

14.29/14.30

21.45/21.50

(a/d)

Dindugal

(a/d)

14.05/14.10

23.00/23.10

(a/d)

Tiruchchirappalli

(a/d)

12.50/12.55

00.38/00.40

(a/d)

Karur

(a/d)

10.43/10.45

02.50/03.05

(a/d)

Erode

(a/d)

09.30/09.40

04.02/04.05

(a/d)

Salem

(a/d)

08.07/08.10

05.58/06.00

(a/d)

Jolarpettai

(a/d)

06.33/06.35

07.25/07.30

(a/d)

Katpadi

(a/d)

05.15/05.20

08.04/08.05

(a/d)

Chittor

(a/d)

04.39/04.40

09.08/09.10

(a/d)

Tirupati

(a/d)

03.29/03.30

09.20/09.30

(a/d)

Renigunta

(a/d)

02.50/02.55

11.33/11.35

(a/d)

Nellore

(a/d)

00.39/00.40

12.59/13.00

(a/d)

Ongole

(a/d)

23.09/23.10

14.29/14.30

(a/d)

Tenali

(a/d)

21.39/21.40

15.15/15.25

(a/d)

Vijayawada

(a/d)

21.00/21.10

16.48/16.50

(a/d)

Khammam

(a/d)

18.39/18.40

18.10/18.15

(a/d)

Warangal

(a/d)

17.05/17.10

19.34/19.35

(a/d)

Ramgundam

(a/d)

15.19/15.20

22.20/22.25

(a/d)

Balharshah

(a/d)

13.40/13.45

22.43/22.45

(a/d)

Chandrapur

(a/d)

12.03/12.05

00.23/00.25

(a/d)

Sevagram

(a/d)

10.48/10.50

01.40/01.45

(a/d)

Nagpur

COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit