For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

SALEM TOWN

STATION INFO

Address: Maravaneri, Salem, Tamil Nadu, India

Station Code: SXT)SALEM TOW

Station Name: SXT)SALEM TOWN

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 10

Train Frequency Weekly: 51

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16856PUDUCHERRY EXP04:1904:201F2A,3A,SL,GN
22153MS SALEM EXP04:2904:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
76847VRI SA DMU08:3308:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76850SA VRI DMU10:0210:031M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56513KIK SBC FAST PASS12:5312:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56514SBC KIK FAST PASS13:1213:131M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76849VRI SA DMU16:1316:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76848SA VRI DMU18:5118:521M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16855MANGALORE EXP20:5921:001TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22154SA CHENNAI EXP21:2821:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
528/2019-2021-02-2020
Chennai
INCREASE IN FREQUENCY AND CANCELLATION OF EXPRESS TRAINS

                                                            


Railway Board has approved increase in frequency of Train No. 20601 / 20602 Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central – Madurai - Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central AC Express  from Weekly to Tri-Weekly with effect from Ex Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central 10th June, 2020 and Ex Madurai 11th June, 2020.

There is no change in composition from Train No. 20601 / 20602 Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central – Madurai - Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central AC Tri-Weekly Express.

Timing of Train  No. 20601 / 20602 Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central – Madurai - Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central AC Express  Tri-Weekly mentioned below.

Train  No. 20601 Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central – Madurai AC Express

Arrival / Departure

Stations

Train  No. 20602 Madurai -  Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central AC Express

Arrival / Departure

↓↓ 22.30 hrs ↓↓

(Monday, Wednesday, Friday)

Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central

↑↑ 07.50 hrs ↑↑

(Wednesday, Friday, Monday)

--

Perambur

↑↑ 07.04 / 07.05 hrs ↑↑

↓↓ 00.08 / 00.10 hrs ↓↓

Katpadi

↑↑ 05.13 / 05.15 hrs ↑↑

↓↓ 02.55 / 03. 00 hrs ↓↓

Salem

↑↑ 02.25 / 02.30 hrs ↑↑

↓↓ 04.38 / 04.40 hrs ↓↓

Karur

↑↑ 00.53 / 00.55 hrs ↑↑

↓↓ 06.03 /06.05 hrs ↓↓

Dindigul

 ↑↑ 23.43 /23.45  hrs ↑↑

↓↓ 07.20 hrs ↓↓

(Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday)

Madurai

 ↑↑ 22.45 hrs ↑↑

(Tuesday, Thursday, Sunday)

Consequence to the above Train No.  22205 / 22206 Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central – Madurai - Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central Duronto Bi-Weekly Express  will be cancelled with effect from 10th June, 2020 and 11th June, 2020 respectively.

The last service of Train No. 22205 Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central – Madurai Duronto Bi-Weekly Express  will be 08th June, 2020 (Monday) and that of Train No. 22206 Madurai - Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central Duronto Bi-Weekly Express  09th June, 2020. (Tuesday)


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
Press Release No. 391 13-02-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 391, CANCELLATION / PARTIAL CANCELLATION / DIVERSION / REGULATION OF TRAINS

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 391  Dt. 13.02.2020

CANCELLATION / PARTIAL CANCELLATION / DIVERSION / REGULATION OF TRAINS

Following trains will be cancelled/partially cancelled/regulated/diverted due to safety related works i.e. 01 day Non Interlocking works from 08:00 hrs to 16:00 hrs o­n 17.02.2020 at Oddarahalli for Phase-I work in view of commissioning of doubling in Yelahanka – Dharmavaram Section over Bengaluru Division as detailed below:-

CANCELLATION:

1.Train No. 06521/06522 Bengaluru Cantonment – Dharmavaram – Bengaluru Cantonment MEMU commencing journey from both sides o­n 17.02.2020.

2.Train No. 06565/06566 KSR Bengaluru – Hindupur – KSR Bengaluru MEMU commencing journey from both sides o­n 17.02.2020.

PARTIAL CANCELLATION:

1.Train No. 18463 Bhubaneswar – KSR Bengaluru Prasanti Express commencing journey from Bhubaneswar o­n 16.02.2020 will be partially cancelled between Shri Sathya Sai Prasanthi Nilayam – KSR Bengaluru. Accordingly this train will terminate at Shri Sathya Sai Prasanthi Nilayam.

2.Train No. 18464 KSR Bengaluru – Bhubaneswar Prasanti Express commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru o­n 17.02.2020 will be partially cancelled between KSR Bengaluru – Shri Sathya Sai Prasanthi Nilayam. Accordingly this train will originate from Shri Sathya Sai Prasanthi Nilayam o­n its scheduled time instead of KSR Bengaluru.

3.Train No. 17603 Kacheguda – Yesvantpur Express commencing journey from Kacheguda o­n 16.02.2020 will be partially cancelled between Hindupur – Yesvantpur. Accordingly this train will terminate at Hindupur.

4.Train No. 17604 Yesvantpur – Kacheguda Express commencing journey from Yesvantpur o­n 17.02.2020 will be partially cancelled between Yesvantpur – Hindupur. Accordingly this train will originate from Hindupur o­n its scheduled time instead of Yesvantpur.

DIVERSION:

1.Train No. 12628 New Delhi – KSR Bengaluru Express commencing journey from New Delhi o­n 15.02.2020 will be diverted to run via Guntakal, Ballari, Rayadurg, Chikjajur, Arsikere, Tumakuru.

2.Train No.19567 Tuticorin – Okha Express commencing journey from Tuticorin o­n 16.02.2020 will be diverted to run via Salem, Jolarpettai, Renigunta, Guntakal.

3.Train No.12252 Korba – Yesvantpur Express commencing journey from Korba o­n 16.02.2020 will be diverted to run via Guntakal, Ballari, Rayadurg, Chikjajur, Arsikere.

4.Train No. 16339 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (Mumbai) – Nagercoil Express commencing journey from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (Mumbai) o­n 16.02.2020 will be diverted to run via Guntakal, Renigunta, Jolarpettai.

5.Train No. 16217 Mysuru – Sainagar Shirdi Express commencing journey from Mysuru o­n 17.02.2020 will be diverted to run via Hassan, Arsikere, Chikjajur, Rayadurg.

6.Train No.16613Rajkot – Coimbatore Express commencing journey from Rajkot o­n 16.02.2020 will be diverted to run via Guntakal, Renigunta, Jolarpettai.

REGULATION:

Train No. 16569 Yesvantpur – Kacheguda Express commencing journey from Yesvantpur o­n 17.02.2020 will be regulated for 40 minutes at Dodballapur or enroute stations.



                                                     (E. Vijaya)

                                                          Chief Public Relations Office








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search