For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

PENNADAM

STATION INFO

Address: Pennadam Railway Station, SH 141, Tamil Nadu 606111, India

Station Code: PNDM)PENNADA

Station Name: PNDM)PENNADAM

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 11

Train Frequency Weekly: 67

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12654ROCKFORT EXPRESS00:1400:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
76845VRI TPJ DMU06:2306:241M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76841TDPR TPJ DMU07:4807:491M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56706MDU VM PASS09:1409:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16127MS GURUVAYUR EX11:5912:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16129MS TN LINK EXP11:5912:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16128GUV CHENNAI EXP16:2916:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16130TN MS LINK EXP16:2916:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
56705VM MDU PASS17:0617:071M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76842TPJ TDPR DMU18:0418:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76846TPJ VRI DMU20:3020:311M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
435/2020-21 28-01-2021
Chennai
FULLY RESERVED DAILY SPECIAL TRAINS


As approved by Railway Board, the following Fully Reserved Daily Special Trains will be run as detailed below: -

1. Train No.06095 / 06096 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Tirupati – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Daily Special Trains

With a composition of One AC Chair Car, Six Second Class Chair Cars, Nine General Second Class Coaches and Two Luggage cum Brake Vans, Train No. 06095 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Tirupati Daily Special train will leave Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 14.15 hrs o­n and from 01st February, 2021 and will reach Tirupati at 17.45 hrs, the same day, until further advice. 

In return direction, Train No. 06096 Tirupati - Dr. MGR Chennai Central Daily Special train will leave Tirupati at 18.10 hrs o­n and from 01st February, 2021 and will reach Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 22.00 hrs, the same day, until further advice. 

The details of stoppages and timings of Train No.06095 / 06096 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Tirupati – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Daily Special Trains are as follows.

Train No. 06095 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Tirupati Daily Special train

Stations

Train No. 06096 Tirupati - Dr. MGR Chennai Central Daily Special train

14.15

(d)

MGR Chennai Central

(a)

22.00

---

--

Perambur

(a/d)

21.13/21.15

---

--

Ambattur

(a/d)

20.58/21.00

14.53/14.55

(a/d)

Tiruvallur

(a/d)

20.33/20.35

15.23/15.25

(a/d)

Arakkonam

(a/d)

20.08/20.10

15.43/15.45

(a/d)

Tiruttani

(a/d)

19.48/19.50

16.03/16.05

(a/d)

Ekambarakuppam

(a/d)

19.28/19.30

16.18/16.20

(a/d)

Puttur

(a/d)

19.13/19.15

17.10/17.15

(a/d)

Renigunta

(a/d)

18.35/18.45

17.45

(a)

Tirupati

(d)

18.10

2. Train No.06089 / 06090 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Jolarpettai – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Daily Special Trains

With a composition of One AC Chair Car, One Second Class Chair Car, Nineteen General Second Class Coaches and Two Luggage cum Brake Vans, Train No. 06089 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Jolarpettai Daily Special train will leave Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 17.55 hrs o­n and from 01st February, 2021 and will reach Jolarpettai at 22.30 hrs, the same day, until further advice. 

In return direction, Train No. 06090 Jolarpettai - Dr. MGR Chennai Central Daily Special train will leave Jolarpettai at 05.00 hrs o­n and from 02nd February, 2021 and will reach Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 09.20 hrs, the same day, until further advice. 

The details of stoppages and timings of Train No.06089 / 06090 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Jolarpettai – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Daily Special Trains are as follows.

Train No. 06089 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Jolarpettai Daily Special train

Stations

Train No. 06090 Jolarpettai - Dr. MGR Chennai Central Daily Special train

17.55

(d)

MGR Chennai Central

(a)

09.20

18.08/18.10

(a/d)

Perambur

(a/d)

08.43/08.45

18.38/18.40

(a/d)

Tiruvallur

(a/d)

08.13/08.15

19.03/19.05

(a/d)

Arakkonam

(a/d)

07.48/07.50

19.17/19.18

(a/d)

Chitteri

(a/d)

07.28/07.30

19.24/19.26

(a/d)

Anavardikhanpet

(a/d)

07.20/07.21

19.35/19.37

(a/d)

Sholinghur

(a/d)

07.08/07.10

19.53/19.55

(a/d)

Walajha Road

(a/d)

06.53/06.55

20.06/20.08

(a/d)

Mukundarayapuram

(a/d)

06.42/06.43

20.28/20.30

(a/d)

Katpadi

(a/d)

06.23/06.25

20.52/20.54

(a/d)

Gudiyattam

(a/d)

05.58/06.00

21.01/21.03

(a/d)

Valathoor

(a/d)

05.50/05.51

21.10/21.12

(a/d)

Melpati

(a/d)

05.44/05.45

21.23/21.25

(a/d)

Ambur

(a/d)

05.33/05.35

21.38/21.40

(a/d)

Vaniyambadi

(a/d)

05.18/05.20

22.30

(a)

Jolarpettai

(d)

05.00

3. Train No.06867 / 06868 Villupuram – Madurai – Villupuram Daily Express Special Trains

With a composition Ten General Second Class Coaches and Two Luggage cum Brake Vans, Train No. 06867 Villupuram – Madurai Daily Express Special train will leave Villupuram at 16.25 hrs o­n and from 01st February, 2021 and will reach Madurai at 23.45 hrs, the same day, until further advice. 

In return direction, Train No. 06868 Madurai - Villupuram Daily Express Special train will leave Madurai at 03.35 hrs o­n and from 02nd February, 2021 and will reach Villupuram at 11.25 hrs, the same day, until further advice. 

The details of stoppages and timings Train No.06867 / 06868 Villupuram – Madurai – Villupuram Daily Express Special Trains are as follows.

Train No. 06867 Villupuram – Madurai Daily Express Special train

Stations

2
449/2019-2023-12-2019
General Manager, Southern Railway conducts Annual Inspection in Tiruchchirappalli Division





Shri John Thomas, General Manager, Southern Railway conducted annual inspection at major and minor stations of Tiruchchirappalli Division and reviewed the Division’s performance. Shri Ajay Kumar, Divisional Railway Manager of  Tiruchchirappalli Division, Principal Heads of Departments, other officers and staff accompanied the General Manager during the inspection.

Shri John Thomas, inspected Vriddhachalam railway station and inaugurated the Platform Station Master’s Office in Platform 3&4. He also inspected the Railway Colony, Traffic Interlocked level crossing gate No.169 at the Vriddhachalam railway station Yard.

In Talanallur – Ichchangadu section, inspected major bridge No.181 o­n Vellar river and also conducted speed trial between Ichchangadu and Ariyalur Station. He interacted with Gang staffs at Pennadam.In Sillakkudi – Kallagam, inspected manned Non-Interlocked level crossing gate No.205 and Minor bridge No.267. In  Pullambadi – Lalgudi section inspected curve No.30 and provision of video camera surveillance system at Non-interlocked level crossing gate No.217.

At Ariyalur, General Manager inaugurated the Station Master’s office and an exhibition by Mechanical/Signal/Safety departments at the station. At Srirangam, GM inspected railway station and Health Unit.

At Tiruchchirappalli Junction, General Manager inspected the IRCTC Retiring Room Phase II and inaugurated the New Meeting Room at the Division Office. He also inspected the railway station, Station Redevelopment works and the Running Room.

Shri John Thomas also addressed the Press and Media at Vriddhachalam, Ariyalur and Tiruchchirappalli Railway station and detailed about the developments taking place in Tiruchchirappalli Division and progress of various projects in the region.  General Manager interacted with Passenger Associations and commuters at various railway stations and received their representations.

During the course of inspection, General Manager declared cash awards to outstanding employees and distributed merit certificates o­n the spot.



(P.A. Dhananjayan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

1
435/2020-21 28-01-2021
Chennai
FULLY RESERVED DAILY SPECIAL TRAINS


As approved by Railway Board, the following Fully Reserved Daily Special Trains will be run as detailed below: -

1. Train No.06095 / 06096 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Tirupati – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Daily Special Trains

With a composition of One AC Chair Car, Six Second Class Chair Cars, Nine General Second Class Coaches and Two Luggage cum Brake Vans, Train No. 06095 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Tirupati Daily Special train will leave Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 14.15 hrs o­n and from 01st February, 2021 and will reach Tirupati at 17.45 hrs, the same day, until further advice. 

In return direction, Train No. 06096 Tirupati - Dr. MGR Chennai Central Daily Special train will leave Tirupati at 18.10 hrs o­n and from 01st February, 2021 and will reach Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 22.00 hrs, the same day, until further advice. 

The details of stoppages and timings of Train No.06095 / 06096 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Tirupati – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Daily Special Trains are as follows.

Train No. 06095 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Tirupati Daily Special train

Stations

Train No. 06096 Tirupati - Dr. MGR Chennai Central Daily Special train

14.15

(d)

MGR Chennai Central

(a)

22.00

---

--

Perambur

(a/d)

21.13/21.15

---

--

Ambattur

(a/d)

20.58/21.00

14.53/14.55

(a/d)

Tiruvallur

(a/d)

20.33/20.35

15.23/15.25

(a/d)

Arakkonam

(a/d)

20.08/20.10

15.43/15.45

(a/d)

Tiruttani

(a/d)

19.48/19.50

16.03/16.05

(a/d)

Ekambarakuppam

(a/d)

19.28/19.30

16.18/16.20

(a/d)

Puttur

(a/d)

19.13/19.15

17.10/17.15

(a/d)

Renigunta

(a/d)

18.35/18.45

17.45

(a)

Tirupati

(d)

18.10

2. Train No.06089 / 06090 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Jolarpettai – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Daily Special Trains

With a composition of One AC Chair Car, One Second Class Chair Car, Nineteen General Second Class Coaches and Two Luggage cum Brake Vans, Train No. 06089 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Jolarpettai Daily Special train will leave Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 17.55 hrs o­n and from 01st February, 2021 and will reach Jolarpettai at 22.30 hrs, the same day, until further advice. 

In return direction, Train No. 06090 Jolarpettai - Dr. MGR Chennai Central Daily Special train will leave Jolarpettai at 05.00 hrs o­n and from 02nd February, 2021 and will reach Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 09.20 hrs, the same day, until further advice. 

The details of stoppages and timings of Train No.06089 / 06090 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Jolarpettai – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Daily Special Trains are as follows.

Train No. 06089 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Jolarpettai Daily Special train

Stations

Train No. 06090 Jolarpettai - Dr. MGR Chennai Central Daily Special train

17.55

(d)

MGR Chennai Central

(a)

09.20

18.08/18.10

(a/d)

Perambur

(a/d)

08.43/08.45

18.38/18.40

(a/d)

Tiruvallur

(a/d)

08.13/08.15

19.03/19.05

(a/d)

Arakkonam

(a/d)

07.48/07.50

19.17/19.18

(a/d)

Chitteri

(a/d)

07.28/07.30

19.24/19.26

(a/d)

Anavardikhanpet

(a/d)

07.20/07.21

19.35/19.37

(a/d)

Sholinghur

(a/d)

07.08/07.10

19.53/19.55

(a/d)

Walajha Road

(a/d)

06.53/06.55

20.06/20.08

(a/d)

Mukundarayapuram

(a/d)

06.42/06.43

20.28/20.30

(a/d)

Katpadi

(a/d)

06.23/06.25

20.52/20.54

(a/d)

Gudiyattam

(a/d)

05.58/06.00

21.01/21.03

(a/d)

Valathoor

(a/d)

05.50/05.51

21.10/21.12

(a/d)

Melpati

(a/d)

05.44/05.45

21.23/21.25

(a/d)

Ambur

(a/d)

05.33/05.35

21.38/21.40

(a/d)

Vaniyambadi

(a/d)

05.18/05.20

22.30

(a)

Jolarpettai

(d)

05.00

3. Train No.06867 / 06868 Villupuram – Madurai – Villupuram Daily Express Special Trains

With a composition Ten General Second Class Coaches and Two Luggage cum Brake Vans, Train No. 06867 Villupuram – Madurai Daily Express Special train will leave Villupuram at 16.25 hrs o­n and from 01st February, 2021 and will reach Madurai at 23.45 hrs, the same day, until further advice. 

In return direction, Train No. 06868 Madurai - Villupuram Daily Express Special train will leave Madurai at 03.35 hrs o­n and from 02nd February, 2021 and will reach Villupuram at 11.25 hrs, the same day, until further advice. 

The details of stoppages and timings Train No.06867 / 06868 Villupuram – Madurai – Villupuram Daily Express Special Trains are as follows.

Train No. 06867 Villupuram – Madurai Daily Express Special train

Stations

2
449/2019-2023-12-2019
General Manager, Southern Railway conducts Annual Inspection in Tiruchchirappalli Division





Shri John Thomas, General Manager, Southern Railway conducted annual inspection at major and minor stations of Tiruchchirappalli Division and reviewed the Division’s performance. Shri Ajay Kumar, Divisional Railway Manager of  Tiruchchirappalli Division, Principal Heads of Departments, other officers and staff accompanied the General Manager during the inspection.

Shri John Thomas, inspected Vriddhachalam railway station and inaugurated the Platform Station Master’s Office in Platform 3&4. He also inspected the Railway Colony, Traffic Interlocked level crossing gate No.169 at the Vriddhachalam railway station Yard.

In Talanallur – Ichchangadu section, inspected major bridge No.181 o­n Vellar river and also conducted speed trial between Ichchangadu and Ariyalur Station. He interacted with Gang staffs at Pennadam.In Sillakkudi – Kallagam, inspected manned Non-Interlocked level crossing gate No.205 and Minor bridge No.267. In  Pullambadi – Lalgudi section inspected curve No.30 and provision of video camera surveillance system at Non-interlocked level crossing gate No.217.

At Ariyalur, General Manager inaugurated the Station Master’s office and an exhibition by Mechanical/Signal/Safety departments at the station. At Srirangam, GM inspected railway station and Health Unit.

At Tiruchchirappalli Junction, General Manager inspected the IRCTC Retiring Room Phase II and inaugurated the New Meeting Room at the Division Office. He also inspected the railway station, Station Redevelopment works and the Running Room.

Shri John Thomas also addressed the Press and Media at Vriddhachalam, Ariyalur and Tiruchchirappalli Railway station and detailed about the developments taking place in Tiruchchirappalli Division and progress of various projects in the region.  General Manager interacted with Passenger Associations and commuters at various railway stations and received their representations.

During the course of inspection, General Manager declared cash awards to outstanding employees and distributed merit certificates o­n the spot.



(P.A. Dhananjayan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




1
Natarajan- Sat Jan 27 12:27 2018
I want pennadam railway station conduct phone number


Add Comment






Submit