For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KATRA

STATION INFO

Address: Katra Railway Station, SH 9, Uttar Pradesh 271319, India

Station Code: KEA)KATR

Station Name: KEA)KATRA

Zone: NER/North Eastern

Total Unique Trains: 14

Train Frequency Weekly: 71

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
54238FD MUR PASS05:3005:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14214GD BSB INTERCITY08:2308:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
54239MUR AY PASS09:0309:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14117MANWAR SANGM EXP09:4209:442M,TU,W,F,SACC,2S,GN
54240AY MUR PASS10:1010:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55001GKP AY PASS12:3512:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18206NTV DURG EXP14:0014:055SA2A,3A,SL,GN
55002AY GKP PASS14:0514:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14118MANWAR SANGM EXP15:3115:332M,TU,W,F,SACC,2S,GN
18205DURG NTV EXP16:2016:255TH2A,3A,SL,GN
54243MUR AY PASS17:4117:432M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14213BSB GD INTERCITY18:2818:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
54244AY MUR PASS19:0019:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54237MUR FD PASS20:5521:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
No.170/2020-21 14-07-2020
Chennai
Indian Railways on MISSION MODE of becoming a "Green Railway" by 2030( Net Zero Carbon Emission)




 Electrification of all routes o­n Broad Gauge  by December 2023

Solar and wind energy to power the Railway electricity grid in a big way

Indian Railways has completed electrification of more than 40,000 RKM (63% of BG routes)

 18,605 km electrification work has been done during 2014-20 compare to 3,835 km in 2009-14

365 km major connectivity work has been commissioned during even during COVID period

100 MW of Solar plants have been commissioned o­n roof-tops of various buildings including 900 stations; 400 MW are under different stages of execution

Indian Railway has 51,000 hectare of land potential of installing 20 GW land based solar plants

One project of 1.7 MW at Bina  in collaboration with BHEL has already been installed

In the Wind Energy sector, 103 MW wind-based power plants have already been commissioned; planned to set up 200 MW wind energy plants in next 2 years in Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Karnataka

100 per cent LED illumination of buildings and stations

Total 505 pairs of trains have been converted to HOG, unleashing approx 70 million liter diesel/ Rs 450 crore per annum potential of saving

A total of 69,000 coaches have been fitted with 2, 44,000 bio-toilets in Indian Railways


Ministry of Railways, with a goal of transforming Indian Railways into Green Railways by 2030 has taken a number of major initiatives towards mitigation of global warming and combating climate change. Railway Electrification, improving energy efficiency of locomotives & trains and fixed installations, green certification for installations/stations, fitting bio toilets in coaches and switching to renewable sources of energy are parts of its strategy of achieving net zero carbon emission.

Indian Railways has completed electrification of more than 40,000 Route km (RKM) (63% of BG routes) in which 18,605 km electrification work has been done during 2014-20. Previously, o­nly 3,835 km electrification work was completed during the period 2009-14. Indian Railways has fixed a target of electrification of 7000 RKM for the year 2020-21. All routes o­n BG network have been planned to be electrified by December 2023. Indian Railways is focusing o­n electrification of last mile connectivity & missing links. With this in mind 365 km major connectivity work has been commissioned during COVID period.

Major connectivity commissioned during COVID  period like Katni-Satna section (99 RKM) of Mumbai-Howrah via Allahabad route has been commissioned providing an alternate route to Howrah. Likewise, Pachore-Maksi (88 RKM) section o­n Indore - Guna-Bina route has also been commissioned providing an alternate route to Maksi-Bhopal-Bina. o­n Howrah/Sealdah-SVD Katra via Patna route, Bhagalpur-Shivnarayanpur (45 RKM) section has been commissioned.  o­n the route connecting Kariakal port to coal, fertilizer & steel plants of Tamil Nadu & Andhra Pradesh, Thiruvarur - Karaikal port (46 RKM) section has been commissioned providing port connectivity to Erode, Coimbatore & Palghat.

Indian Railways has also taken a number of initiatives to promote solar energy. Indian Railways is working to harness the potential of 500 Mega Watt (MW) energy through roof top Solar panels (Developer model). Till date, 100 Mega Watt (MW) of solar plants have been commissioned o­n roof-tops of various buildings including 900 stations. Solar plants with a combined capacity of 400 MW are under different stages of execution. Tenders are already awarded for 245 MW and target for completion of these plants is December 2022.  

Besides this, Indian Railways is trying to produce power from land Based Solar installations for running trains. Indian Railway has 51,000 hectare of land potential of installing 20 GW land based solar plants. The Solar power so generated will be fed to Central / State Grid or directly to 25 kV AC traction system.  Railway Energy Management Company Limited (REMCL), a Joint Venture Company of Indian Railways (49 % Equity) and RITES Limited (51 % Equity), has been mandated for proliferation of taking up land based project.

One project of 1.7 MW at Bina (Madhya Pradesh) in collaboration with Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has already been installed and is presently under extensive testing. This is First of its kind of solar project in the world.

Initially for the Land Based Solar Projects, Indian Railways has taken up 3 GW Solar Project in three phases. In phase I tender has been floated under developer model o­n 29th April 2020 for 1.6 GW capacities in railway plots for open access states. In Phase II, 400 MW capacities in railway plots will be developed for non open access States under ownership model of REMCL (captive use). For this tender has floated o­n 16th June 2020. In Phase III 1 GW capacity in railway plots along the tracks under developer model will be installed for open access States for which tender has been floated o­n 1st July2020.

In the wind energy sector, 103 MW wind-based power plants have already been commissioned. Among them, 26 MW is in Rajasthan (Jaisalmer), 21 MW is in Tamil Nadu and 56.4 MW is in  Maharashtra (Sangli). Indian Railways has also planned to set up 200 MW wind energy plants in next 2 years in Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Karnataka.  

Realizing its role in climate change Indian Railways has started other Green Initiatives like 100 per cent LED illumination of buildings and stations. Indian Railways has also acquired Green Certification from CIII to 7 Production Units (PUs), 39 Workshops, 6 Diesel sheds and 1 Stores depot. 14 Railway Stations and 21 other buildings/ campuses have also been Green certified. Other than this 215 Stations have been certified with Environment Management System (EMS)/ISO 14001.

Total 505 pairs of trains have been converted to Head o­n Generation(HOG), unleashing approx 70 million liter diesel/ Rs 450 crore per annum potential of saving.  Energy Efficiency Studies of all 8 Production Units & 12 workshops have been completed under MOU with CII resulting in 15% improvement in energy efficiency.

In the field of Green Initiatives a total of 69,000 coaches have been fitted with more than 2,44,000 bio-toilets in Indian Railways.

***

PIB Courtesy 


(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO




2
09-06-2020
More than 1.75 Lakhs migrants and other stranded persons ferriedthrough originating Shramik Specials and NCR is committed to run these specials till last demand from respective state governments is met.

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. 11PR/05/2020Press ReleaseDate: 03.06.20

No demand of originating Shramik Special Train from02.06.20 at any station served by North Central railway territory.

More than 1.75 Lakhs migrants and other stranded persons ferriedthrough originating Shramik Specials and NCR is committed to run these specials till last demand from respective state governments is met.

Total 182terminating, 46 passing trains with stoppage over NCRbrought backmore than2.75 lakhs persons to different stations of North Central Railway.

Approximately 25 Lakhs meals and water bottles served by North Central Railway and IRCTC in close to1700 Shramik specialstrains.

As o­n 02.06.20 North Central Railway has operated 132 originating Shramik Specials catering to 177371 migrants and other stranded persons. Since running of first Shramik special train o­n 08.05.20 from Aligarh to Purnea , 02.06.20 was the first day when there was no demand for originating Shramik special train from state government atany station served by North Central Railway. Over last 25 days NCR has averaged daily5.3 originating Shramik specials clearing about 7095 persons per day with peak of 16 originating trains o­n 21.05.20 catering to maximum 20727 persons o­n any single day. This demand of originating Shramik trainhad reduced to average of 02 trains since last 5 days and no originating train was demanded at any station of NCR o­n 02.06.20 and up till 16 hrs o­n 03.06.20. Though demand for these trains have reduced substantially however North Central Railway is committed to run these special train o­n top priority whenever any demand from respective state government comes and will continue to run till last demand is fulfilled.

Similarly number of incoming Shramik Special have also reduced substantially and o­nly o­ne train terminated each o­n 1st and 2nd of June , 2020. Since handling of first incoming train from Sabarmati o­n 03.05.20, NCR has handled average 6 incoming Shramik special trains o­n dailybasis bringing back around 9210 persons daily with peak touching 18trains o­n 15.05.20 bringing back 30092 migrants & other stranded persons o­n a single day. As o­n 02.06.20 total 182 terminating and 46 passing trainswith stoppage at stations over NCR have safely brought back 276238 persons at different stations of North Central Railway . Distribution wise these 182 trains were terminated at various stations of North Central Railway like Sonbhadra( 02 train) , Prayagraj Jn.(63 trains) , Fatehpur(10 trains) ,Eath (01 train) , Etwah( 02 train) Aligarh(06 train) , Kanpur(21 trains) , Agra Cantt.(07 trains), Gwalior(10 trains) , Jhansi(04 trains) ,Orai(03 trains) , Banda(16 train) ,Chattarpur (16 trains) , Manikpur(01 train), Mirzapur (11 trains)Tikamgarh(04 trains), Chitrakoot(02 train) , Subedarganj (01 train), Mahoba(01 train) and Morena(01 train).

These trains have ferried migrants from stations like Sabarmati , Surat , Ahemdabad ,Palanpur , Godhra ,Viramgam ,Mehsana , Morabi , Anjar ,Navsari ,Dahod, Vadodara ,Surendranagar , Kanhangad , Junagarh , Kurnool , Ankleshwar ,Bengaluru , Pune ,New Delhi , Rewadi , Rohtak , Gurgaon , Firozpur ,Ludhiana , Thivim , Kopergaon, Jodhpur, Borivili , Bharuch, Katra , Sambalpur,Ghatkesar, Udaipur, Lingampalli, Madgaon, Vapi, Lokmanya Tilak Terminus, Ernakumlam , Nizzamuddin etc.

North Central Railway along with IRCTCensured that adequate food and water are served in all Shramik specials over its territory. As o­n 02.06.20 following meals/packaged foods and water bottles have been served in Shramik special trains:

Division

Trains served by NCR

Total meals/food packets served

Trains served by IRCTC

Total meals/food packets served

Agra

6

7097

106

1,52,752

Jhansi

142

1,73,435

196

3,37,899

Prayagraj

594

8,65,410

653

9,25,998

Thus in 742 trains North Central Railway has served 1045942and IRCTC in 955 trains about 1416649meal/ food packets and water bottles till 02.06.20.A total of 1697 trains served with total2462591 meals/ food packets mainly at Prayagraj Jn., Kanpur,PrayagrajChheoki , Manikpur , Mirzapur , Tundla ,Jhansi , Agra Cantt. , Agra fort , Mathura etc .

Besides serving water bottles, Railway staff and volunteers of Scouts & Guides also ensured that drinking water from station taps is served in the container available with passengers with help of extenders. Coach watering was also attended in all Shramik trains at all watering stations of North Central Railway.








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search