For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

JALPAIGURI

STATION INFO

Address: Ajit Chakraborty Lane, Jalpaiguri, West Bengal 735101, India

Station Code: JPG)JALPAIGUR

Station Name: JPG)JALPAIGURI

Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier

Total Unique Trains: 13

Train Frequency Weekly: 71

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
13141TESTA TORSA EXP04:2704:325M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
23141TESTA TORSA LINK04:2704:325M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75722HDB SGUJ PASS08:2108:232M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12364HDB KOAA SF EXP08:5208:542W,F,SUCC,2S,GN
55749NJP HDB PASS09:5509:572M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55750HDB NJP PASS12:3012:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
23142TEESTA TORSA EXP14:0014:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12343DARJEELING MAIL15:2415:262M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
55751NJP HDB PASS15:3815:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12344DARJEELING MAIL17:4517:472M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
55752HDB NJP PASS17:4517:472M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75721SGUJ HDB PASS18:2718:292M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12363KOAA HDB SUPF EX19:4419:462TU,TH,SACC,2S,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
01102019 - 421 23-10-2019
Maligaon
Nine railwaymen awarded by GM / NFR for showing exceptional alertness during duty

Nine railway staff from various divisions of N.F. Railway who showed exceptional devotion & alertness while performing their duty during the month of August, 2019 was awarded during a function held at Maligaon yesterday.

Shri Kulesh Nigam, Gateman / Aluabari under Katihar division while performing duty at level crossing gate No- NC-47 o­n 15.08.2019 detected welding fracture of track. He immediately protected the track by placing banner flag and informed all concerned. Track was rectified and a probable accident was averted due to his alertness.

Shahgir Alam, driver under Alipuduar division while working by 75715 up o­n 17.08.2019 at 06.00 am from New Jalpaiguri suddenly noticed o­ne big elephant crossing the railway track at km 23/5-6 between Gulma – Sivok. He immediately applied emergency brake and controlled the train near the elephant. Thus he saved the life of an elephant as well as a probable mishap was also averted.

Md. Gulam Mustafa, Tech/II under Katihar division while performing rolling in examination o­n 20.08.2019 at 11.03 am detected broken Coil Spring in coach No. 01051NF/ACCW of Train No. 15631 Up. The coach was detached from the train. Due to his alertness a probable mishap was averted.

Shri Gokul Kr.Singh, Track Maintainer under Katihar division while performing patrolling duty o­n 22.08.19 at 02.30 am between Tinmilehat – Magurjan suddenly found o­ne female child aged about 08 month lying in between track of up line at Km 42/2-3. He immediately rescued the child and handed over to the Railway Protection Force personnel and arranged to send her in hospital for treatment. Due to his sincerity and kindness life of girl child could be saved.

Shri BhishamNath Prasad, Tech/III under Katihar division during rolling in examination duty o­n 25.08.2019 at 07.50 hrs detected “Broken Anchor Link” in coach No.10518 ER/GS of train No.13174 Dn. The coach was detached from the train. Due to his alertness a probable mishap was averted.

Shri Dipankar Dey, Track Maintainer under Lumding division while performing patrolling duty o­n 28.08.2019 at 22.26 hrs detected 02 nos. of sleeper in totally hanging position in Up line at Km 186/5-6 between Patharkhola– Lumding. He immediately protected the track and informed all concerned. Due to his alertness a probable mishap was averted.

Shri Akhil Barman, Station master of Koithalkuchi station while performing duty o­n 29.08.2019 noticed hanging parts in the rear coach of train no. 55714 Dn. He immediately informed all concerned and arranged to stop the train. Due to his alertness a probable mishap was averted.

Shri Atul Uzir, welder / Simaluguri Jn and Shri Bhagabanta Rabha, welder / Chaygaon, both are very sincere and dedicated welder and both of them executed more than 90 welds during the period 01.04.2019 to 31.08.2019. All the welds were found to be perfect when ultrasonically tested. Due to their sincerity 100% welds have been found to be free of flaw thus ensuring safety.

In recognition of their meritorious service each of them were awarded with a cash award of Rs. 3, 000/- (Rupees Three thousand) o­nly alongwith a certificate issued by the General Manager, N.F. Railway.



(Subhanan Chanda)
CPRO/N.F. Railway




2
19092019 - 40323-10-2019
Maligaon
NFR added additional coaches to increase capacity in many trains

N.F. Railway has decided to augment the capacity of many long distance as well as passenger trains to provide more berths to railway passengers of NFR Region during the rush hour of Puja and Diwali holidays.

One AC-3 tier coach will be attached with train No. 12424/12423- New Delhi-Dibrugarh Town Rajdhani Express w.e.f. 1st October to 31st October, 2019 from New Delhi and from 3rd October to 2nd November, 2019 from Dibrugarh Town.

One AC-3 tier coach has already been attached with train No. 19601/19602 – Udaipur City-New Jalpaiguri-Udaipur City Express w.e.f. 7th September to 28thSeptember, 2019 from Udaipur City and from 9th September to 30thSeptember, 2019 from New Jalpaiguri railway station.

One AC-2 tier cum AC-3 tier coach has already been attached with train No. 19709/19710- Udaipur City- Kamakhya-Udaipur City Kavi Guru Express w.e.f. 2nd September to 30thSeptember, 2019 from Udaipur City and from 5th September to 3rdOctober, 2019 from Kamakhya railway station.

One AC-3 tier and o­ne sleeper class coach will be attached with train No. 13159/13160- Kolkata- Jogbani-Kolkata Express w.e.f. 25th October to 1stNovember, 2019 from Kolkata and from 26th October to 2ndNovember, 2019 from Jogbani railway station.

One AC-3 tier coach will be attached with the train No.13149/13150- Sealdah-Alipurduar Jn- Sealdah- Kanchan Kanya Express w.e.f. 1st October to 30thNovember, 2019 from Sealdah and from 2nd October to 1stDecember, 2019 from Alipurduar Jn.

One AC-3 tier and o­ne sleeper class coach will be attached with train No. 13181/13182- Kolkata-Silghat Town-Kolkata Weekly Express w.e.f. 30th September to 25thNovember, 2019 from Kolkata and from 1st October to 26thNovember, 2019 from Silghat Town Railway station.

Moreover, NFR has decided to run some special trains during the Puja seasons.

Special Train No. 02514 between Guwahati to Secunderabad has been running from Guwahati o­n every Saturday w.e.f. 31st August to 2nd November, 2019 and Train No. 02513 from Secunderabad o­n every Thursday w.e.f. 29th August to 31st October, 2019. The train comprise of o­ne AC-2 tier, four AC-3 tier and eleven Sleeper class coaches.

Special Train No. 08048/08047 will run between New Jalpaiguri and Santragachi w.e.f. 6th October, 2019 up to 29thDecember, 2019 and the train will have of sixteen AC-3 tier coaches.

Special Passenger Train No. 07525/07526-will rundaily between Siliguri Jn and New Bongaigaon leaving Siliguri Jn w.e.f. 1st October, 2019 to 31st March, 2020 and from New Bongaigaon w.e.f. 2ndOctober, 2019 to 1st April, 2020.

Special Train No. 03161/03162 Sealdah-Guwahati-Sealdah Weekly AC special will run o­n 5th, 12th, 19th, 26th October and 2nd, 9th, 16th, 23rd and 30th November, 2019 o­n Saturdayfrom Guwahati Railway station. In the reverse direction it will run from Sealdah o­n 4th, 11th, 18th, 25th October and 1st, 8th, 15th, 22nd and 29thNovember, 2019 o­n Friday. The train will haveof sixteen AC-3 tier coaches.

Special Train No. 82302/82301- Howrah- New Jalpaiguri-Howrah Suvidha Special will run from New Jalpaiguri o­n 4thOctober, 2019 and from Howrah o­n 3rd October, 2019. The train will have five AC-3 tier, ten AC Chair car and AC Disabled friendly compartment.

These arrangements have been done by Railways to facilitate passengers so that they can travel to their dear o­nes during this festive season with ease.



(Subhanan Chanda)
CPRO/N.F. Railway







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search