For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

DHASA JN

STATION INFO

Address: Dhasa Railway Station and Junction, Dhasa, Gujarat 364740, India

Station Code: DAS)DHASA J

Station Name: DAS)DHASA JN

Zone: WR/Western

Total Unique Trains: 10

Train Frequency Weekly: 31

Station Traffic: Low

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
22989BDTS MHV SF EXP00:1900:201M2A,3A,SL,GN
22993BDTS MHV SUP EXP04:4604:471TH2A,3A,SL,GN
59235DLJ MHV PASS06:5706:581M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59225BVC MHV PASS11:2711:281M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12945MAHUVA EXPRESS14:2114:221W3A,SL,GN
22990MHV BDTS S FAST14:4914:501F2A,3A,SL,GN
59226MHV BVC PASS16:4516:461M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59236MHV DLJ PASS20:0720:092M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12946SURAT EXPRESS21:4721:481W3A,SL,GN
22994MHV BDTS SUP EXP22:1522:161TU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
2021/0316-03-2021
Mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY TO RUN 9 MORE SPECIAL TRAINS

WR Press Release No. 2021/03Mumbai, 15th March, 2021

WESTERN RAILWAY TORUN 9 MORE SPECIAL TRAINS

TO VARIOUS DESTINATIONS

 

For the convenience of passengers and with a view to meet the travel demand, Western Railway has decided to run 9 more Special Trainsincluding 3 trains from Mumbai Central & 2 trains from Indore, 2 from Bhavnagar, o­ne from Surendranagar & o­ne from Veraval.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, the details of the special trains are as under:

1) Train No. 09227/09228 Mumbai Central – Indore Duronto Superfast Special (Bi-Weekly)

Train No. 09227 Mumbai Central – Indore Duronto Superfast special will leave Mumbai Central every Thursday & Saturday at 23.00 hrs & will reach Indore at 10.20 hrs the next day. This train will run from 18thMarch, 2021 till further advice. Similarly, Train No. 09228 Indore – Mumbai Central Duronto Superfast special will depart Indore every Friday & Sunday at 21.00 hrs & will arrive Mumbai Central at 08.20 hrs the next day. This train will run from 19th March, 2021 till further advice. Enroute this train will halt at  Vadodara, Ratlam and Ujjain stations in both directions. This train comprises of  First AC, AC 2-Tier and AC 3-Tier coaches.

2) Train No. 09229/09230 Mumbai Central – Jaipur Duronto Superfast Special (Bi-Weekly)

Train No. 09229 Mumbai Central – Jaipur Duronto Superfast special will leave Mumbai Central every Sunday & Tuesday at 23.00 hrs & will reach Jaipur at 13.55 hrs the next day. This train will run from 21st March, 2021 till further advice. Similarly, Train No. 09230 Jaipur – Mumbai Central Duronto Superfast special will depart Jaipur every Tuesday & Thursday at 17.00 hrs & will arrive Mumbai Central at 08.20 hrs the next day. This train will run from 23rd March, 2021 till further advice. Enroute this train will halt at Vadodara, Ratlam and Sawai Madhopur stations in both directions. This train comprises of First AC, AC 2-Tier and AC 3-Tier coaches.

3) Train No. 09231/09232 Mumbai Central – Hapa Duronto Superfast Special (Daily)

Train No. 09231 Mumbai Central – Hapa Duronto Superfast special will leave Mumbai Central daily at 23.10 hrs & will reach Hapa at 11.45 hrs the next day. This train will run from 18th March, 2021 till further advice. Similarly, Train No. 09232 Hapa – Mumbai Central Duronto Superfast special will depart Hapa daily at 19.40 hrs & will arrive Mumbai Central at 08.00 hrs the next day. This train will run from 19th March, 2021 till further advice. Enroute this train will halt at Ahmedabad, Surendranagar and Rajkot stations in both directions. This train comprises of  First AC, AC 2-Tier and AC 3-Tier coaches.

4) Train No. 09371/09372 Indore – Puri Humsafar Superfast Special (Weekly)

Train No. 09371 Indore – Puri Humsafar Superfast special will leave Indore every Tuesday at 15.00 hrs & will reach Puri at 18.45 hrs the next day. This train will run from 23rd March, 2021 till further advice. Similarly, Train No. 09372 Puri - Indore Humsafar Superfast special will depart Puri every Thursday at 00.30 hrs & will arrive Indore at 05.40 hrs the next day. This train will run from 25th March, 2021 till further advice. Enroute this train will halt at Dewas, Bhopal, Itarsi, Nagpur, Gondia, Raj Nandgaon, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda Rd, Sambalpur City, Angul, Bhubaneswar and Khurda Rd stations in both directions. This train comprises of  AC 3-Tier and Sleeper class coaches.

5) Train No. 09016/09015 Indore – Lingampalli Superfast Special (Weekly)

Train No. 09016 Indore – Lingampalli Superfast special will leave Indore every Saturday at 11.15 hrs & will reach Lingampalli at 13.10 hrs the next day. This train will run from 20th March, 2021 till further advice. Similarly, Train No. 09015 Lingampalli - Indore Superfast special will depart Lingampalli every Sunday at 21.50 hrs & will arrive Indore at 00.25 hrs o­n Tuesday. This train will run from 21st March, 2021 till further advice. Enroute this train will halt at Ujjain, Ratlam, Vadodara, Surat, Vasai Rd. Panvel, Pune, Solapur, Kalaburagi and Vikarabad stations in both directions. This train comprises of  AC 3-Tier and Sleeper class coaches.

6) Train No. 09572 Bhavnagar Terminus – Surendranagar Special (Daily)

Train No. 09572 Bhavnagar Terminus - Surendranagar special will leave Bhavnagar Terminus daily at 08.35 hrs & will reach Surendranagar at 12.35 hrs the same day. This train will run from 18th March, 2021 till further advice. Enroute this train will halt at Bhavnagar Para, Vartej, Sihor Gujarat, Songadh, Sanosra, Dhola, Ujalvav, Alampur, Ningala, Botad, Ranpur, Chuda, Limbdi, Wadhwan City, Joravarnagar and Surendranagar Gate stations in both directions. This train comprises of  unreserved Second class seating coaches.

7) Train No. 09503 Surendranagar – Bhavnagar Terminus Special (Daily)

Train No. 09503 Surendranagar - Bhavnagar Terminus special will leave Surendranagar daily at 16.10 hrs & will reach Bhavnagar Terminus at 20.25 hrs the same day. This train will run from 18th March, 2021 till further advice. Enroute this train will halt at Surendranagar Gate,Joravarnagar, Wadhwan City, Limbdi, Chuda, Ranpur, Kundli, Botad, Lathidad, Ningalam Alampur, Ujalvav, Dhola, Sanosra, Bajud, Songadh, Sihor Gujarat, Khodiyar Mandir, Vartej and Bhavnagar Para stations in both directions. This train comprises of unreserved Second class seating coaches.

8) Train No. 09525/09526 Bhavnagar Terminus – Mahuva Special (Daily)

Train No. 09525 Bhavnagar Terminus - Mahuva special will leave Bhavnagar Terminus daily at 09.30 hrs & will reach Mahuva at 14.10 hrs the same day. This train will run from 18th March, 2021 till further advice. Train No. 09526 Mahuva - Bhavnagar Terminus special will leave Mahuva daily at 14.20 hrs & will reach Bhavnagar Terminus at 19.35 hrs the same day. This train will run from 18th March, 2021 till further advice. Enroute this train will halt at Bhavnagar Para, Vartej, Khodiyar Mandir, Sihor Gujarat, Songadh, Sanosra, Dhola, Ingorala, Jaliya, Dhasa, Damnagar, Panchtalavda Rd, Hathigadh, Liliya Mota, Bhemswadi, Jira Rd, Savarkundla Rd, Gadhakda, Mariyana, Vijpadi Rd, Vavera, Rajula and Dungar stations in both directions. This train comprises of  unreserved Second class seating coaches.

9) Train No. 09291/09292 Veraval – Amreli Metre Gauge Special (Daily)

Train No. 09291 Veraval – Amreli MG special will leave Veraval daily at 09.45 hrs & will reach Amreli at 14.50 hrs the same day. This train will run from 18th March, 2021 till further advice. Similarly, Train No. 09292 Amreli - Veraval special will leave Amreli daily at 08.45 hrs & will reach Veraval at 13.45 hrs the same day. This train will run from 19th March, 2021 till further advice. Enroute this train will halt at Savni, Talala, Chitrawad, Sasan Gir, Kansiya Nes, Satadhar, Visavadar, Jetalvad, Bhader, Dhari, Chalala and Amreli Para stations in both directions. This train comprises of unreserved Second class seating coaches.

The booking of Train Nos. 09227/09228, 09231/09232 will open o­n 17th March, 2021 & Train No. 09229, 09371 & 09016 will open from 18th March, 2021 at nominated PRS counters and o­n IRCTC website. Trains from Sr.No.1 to Sr.No.5 will run as fully reserved. Trains from Sr.No.6 to Sr.No.9 will run as unreserved with fare of Mail/Express trains.

 

***********





2
22/2015-1617-04-2015
CHENNAI
SOUTHERN RAILWAY CELEBRATES 60TH RAILWAY WEEK

 

The 60th Railway Week Celebrations by Southern Railway were conducted o­n 16th April, 2015, Thursday at Rajah Annamalai Mandram, Esplanade, Chennai – 108.Dr. H. Srinivas, Chief Personnel Officer / IR, Southern Raillway welcomed the gathering.Shri. Ashok K. Agarwal, General Manager, Southern Railway addressed the Staff and Officers of Southern Railway who had gathered. Shri. S. Dhasarathy, IRSME, former Member (Mechanical), Railway Board, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest and gave away the awards to the meritorious railwaymen.



Every year, Indian Railways celebrate Railway Week between 10th April - 16thApril in commemoration of the running of the first train o­n Indian soil in 1853 from Boribunder to Thane, a distance of 34 kms.As part of the celebrations, Southern Railway also organizes Railway Week celebrations during this period throughout the Zonal Railway.During this occasion, awards are given to the meritorious Officers / Staff for their extraordinary contributions in their work.



During his address, Shri. Ashok K. Agarwal, General Manager, Southern Railway was extremely happy to state that Southern Railway, has won 3 Efficiency Shields at Railway Board’s level this year, i.e. Safety Shield, Comprehensive Health Care Shield and Station Cleanliness shield for the first time.



At the zonal level, 148 officers and staff were honoured with Índividual Awards’ and 63 employees with ‘Group Awards’.Further, 32 Efficiency Shields for outstanding performance in different areas of railway working were awarded to different divisions/workshops/units.The General Manager’s Inter Divisional overall Efficiency Shield was bagged by Tiruchchirappalli Division.



During 2014-15, Southern Railway have achieved 9.0% growth in overall earnings, 5.2% growth in freight earnings and 13.3% in passengers earnings.



Being a passenger oriented railway, Southern Railway permanently augmented trains by adding 96 coaches and temporarily augmented by adding 9562 coaches during the last financial year. 1099 special trains were run in the last year to clear holiday rush for the benefit of long distance passengers.Also, 941 unreserved special trains were run for the convenience of short distance passengers.14 new trains were introduced last year, as announced in the budget.Despite various operational and maintenance constraints, Southern Railway maintained a punctuality of 92.5 % during last year.



The General Manager was proud to state that during last year, traffic improvement works like 63 km of gauge conversion between Palani – Pollachi, 44 km of doubling between Chengalpattu – Villupuram, 26 km of doubling between Villupuram – Dindigul, 26 km of doubling between Ernakulam – Kottayam & 4.3 km of 3rdand 4th line of Chennai Beach – Attipattu have been completed.These works have significantly improved train operations and passenger comfort.Electrification works were also completed to a great extent and now trains are running from Chennai Egmore to Kanniyakumari o­n electric traction.



Southern Railway gives utmost priority to passenger safety.Various safety improvement works such as closure of 88 level crossings, manning of 24 level crossings, interlocking of 39 level crossings and construction of 36 limited use subways were implemented.We have also constructed 22 ROB/RUBs last year, which has significantly improved safety as well as convenience to road users.135 km of Complete Track Renewal works have been carried out and 50 bridges have been reconstructed.The zone has also introduced LED signals in 17 stations as part of the safety improvement drive.



As part of our continuous drive towards improving passenger comfort and amenities, All India Helpline 138, All India Security Helpline 1322 / 182 have been made functional in Southern Railway.



Bio-toilets are being progressively introduced.In Southern Railway, 782 coaches were provided with bio-toilets last year, which is in line with the Indian Railway’s commitment of introduction of bio-toilets in all coaches by 2021-22.



In its commitment of giving world class medical care to its employees, Southern Railway commissioned Neuro Surgery unit with in-house facilities last year.A new outpatient block has also started functioning and will be further expanded shortly.



‘Swacch Bharat Abhiyaan’ – the special cleanliness campaign was undertook all over Southern Railway starting with a pledge o­n October 2nd.Shramdaan was done with great vigour and enthusiasm by all officers, supervisors and staff.



The Chief Guest, Shri S. Dhasarathy during his address traced the origin and history of Railways in the world, particularly that of Indian Railways.He recalled with pride the contributions and sacrifices made by our predecessors whose efforts have built the Indian Railways.He particularly congratulated Southern Railway for scheduling these celebrations at the same time and date o­n which the first train ran o­n Indian sub-continent 162 years ago.Nevertheless, he urged the railwaymen not to remain complacent but continue to strive more as we have a long way to go to be counted among the best railways in the world.The Chief Guest then extended his congratulations to all the award winners.



All of us can truly rejoice in these achievements, which were made possible o­nly due to the hard work and dedication of all my colleagues, said the General Manager.These achievements would not have been possible without the wholehearted support of our Recognised Union and Associations.



A cultural programme, comprising classical dances and other performances, was conducted o­n the occasion. Shri. S.K. Sharma, Additional General Manager and Head of the Department, Officers and Staff of Southern Railway participated in the function. Smt. Shanthi Raja Bhoj, Deputy Chief Personnel Officer/Labour, Southern Railway delivered the Vote of Thanks.

 






(D. LAKSHMANAN)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search