For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








2 Trains from (RGD)RAJGIR to (BSB)VARANASI JN


Address: Rajgir, Bihar 803116, India

Station Code: RGD

Station Name: RAJGIR

Zone: ECR/East Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 115

Station Traffic: Medium

Address: Varanasi Junction Railway Station, Chaukaghat, Railwayganj Colony, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh 221002, India

Station Code: BSB

Station Name: VARANASI JN

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 784

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
12391SHRAMJEEVI EXPRGD08:00BSB15:027:02M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12391 Status
14223BUDH PURNIMA EXPRGD23:30BSB08:409:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,14223 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.704/2022-2329-11-2022
Secunderabad
PR No. 704 - First Train with Kashi Tamil Sangamam warmly welcomed by the Division


Kashi- Tamil Sangamam is a first of its kind Cultural and Academic Exchange Programme, under the aegis of “Ek Bharat-Shresht Bharat”

Ministry of Education, Government of India is organizing month long Kashi Tamil Sangamam from 16th November to 19th December, 2022. The broader objective of this programme is to bring the two ancient manifestations of Indian Culture closer, by creating and understanding shared heritage and deepen the people-to-people bond between the regions.

As part of the program, academic exchanges – seminars, discussions etc will be held between experts/ scholars o­n various facets of the two ancient manifestations of Indian Culture, with focus o­n bringing out the links and shared values between the two regions. Around 2500 Delegates comprising of spiritual leaders, teachers, Undergraduate, Phd Students, Entrepreneurs and artisans under 12 categories will visit Varansi from Tamil Nadu free of cost. Exhibition of various arts, crafts, handlooms, handicrafts, cuisine etc of Tamil Nadu will be organized in Varanasi. Various Cultural programmes showcasing art forms will be held during the month.

The first train carrying 216 delegates for Kashi Tamil Sangamam started today from Rameswaram, Tamil Nadu. About 35 delegates from Rameswaram, 103 from Tiruchchirappalli and 78 from Chennai Egmore boarded the train Train no 22535 Rameshwaram- Varanasi Express for participating in the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam event. Shri R.N.Ravi, Hon'ble Governor of Tamil Nadu flagged off the first train service carrying 205 delegates for Kasi Tamil Sangamam today, 17th of November from Chennai Egmore railway station in the august presence of Dr L.Murugan, Honble Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, Fisheries and Animal Husbandry.

At Vijayawada, Delegates were given a warm send off by the Railway Official Team at Railway Station today i.e., 17th November, 2022. Addressing the media, Shri Vavilapaali Ram babu, IRTS, Sr. Divisional Commercial Manager said that such cultural exchange programme highlights the unity in diversity of our nation and strengthen the fabric of traditionally existing emotional bonds between the people of our country and also promote the spirit of national integration through a deep and structured engagement between States. He said that it is a wonderful opportunity and experience for students and scholars to explore the nuances of culture and traditions in the north and at the same time exchanging the popular cultural and traditional values of their home state. He interacted with the student delegates and congratulated them for being a part of the great initiative to revive and reaffirm Tamil Nadu's cultural and historic links with Kashi

Interacting with media, Students and scholars expressed their excitement and keen interest of being part in this Cultural exchange programme and lauded the initiative by Government to strengthen its integrity and protect its heritage and civilization values.



(Ch. Rakesh)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
470/2022-23 22-11-2022
Chennai
Revised timings and date of Bharat Gaurav Train via Madurai



Revised timings and date of Bharat Gaurav Train via Madurai

The timings and date of the Bharat Gaurav train via Madurai Junction have been revised at the following stations as detailed below.

With revised timings and date, Train No.06906 Varanasi City – Moula Ali (Hyderabad) Bharat Gaurav train will commence at 05.10 hrs from Varanasi City o­n 24th November, 2022 and reach Moula Ali at 22.30 hrs o­n 29th November, 2022 as detailed below.


Date

Station

Arrival

Departure

24.11.22 Thursday

Varanasi City

---

05.10

Varanasi Jn.

05.30

06.10

Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn.

07.10

07.20

Gaya Jn.

10.30

16.30

NSC Bose J Gomo

19.00

19.05

25.11.22 Friday

Malatipatpur

10.00

23.00

26.11.22 Saturday

Vijayawada Jn.

14.00

14.20

Chennai Egmore

21.55

22.25

27.11.22 Sunday

Villupuram

01.15

01.20

Tiruchchirappalli Jn.

03.45

04.05

Rameswaram

11.00

22.30

28.11.22 Monday

Madurai Jn.

02.00

19.00

Dindigul Jn.

20.25

20.30

Salem Jn.

23.45

23.50

29.11.22 Tuesday

Jolarpettai

02.50

02.55

Katpadi Jn.

04.10

04.30

Perambur

06.30

06.35

Gudur

09.14

09.15

Nellore

09.45

09.47

Ongole

11.03

11.05

Chirala

12.00

12.02

Guntur

15.00

15.05

Maula Ali

22.30

---

     


Follow us   

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/                                                                               




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit