For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








0 Trains from (VWA)Viduraswattha to (TK)TUMKUR


Address: Viduraswattha , State Highway 9 , Dist - Chikballapur Karnataka

Station Code: VWA

Station Name: Viduraswattha

Zone: SWR/South Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 25

Station Traffic: Low

Address: Tumkur Railway Station, Tumkur, Karnataka 572102, India

Station Code: TK

Station Name: TUMKUR

Zone: SWR/South Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 313

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
Since no Direct Trains Try Nearest Via Stations
Nearest From (VWA)Viduraswattha
(ypr)yesvantpur jn 73Kms from (VWA)Viduraswattha
(mwm)malleswaram 75Kms from (VWA)Viduraswattha
(gtl)guntakal jn 168Kms from (VWA)Viduraswattha

Nearest From TK
(ypr)yesvantpur jn 60Kms from (TK)TUMKUR
(mwm)malleswaram 62Kms from (TK)TUMKUR
(gtl)guntakal jn 207Kms from (TK)TUMKUR
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 43830-11-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 438 (E), REVISION IN TIMINGS, IEXTENSION OF CANCELLATIONS,

              दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY                प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 438 Dt: 30.11.2021

I.   REVISION IN TIMINGS OF TRAIN

Konkan Railway has notified for revision in timings of Train No. 16595 KSR Bengaluru - Karwar Panchaganga Daily Express with effect from 01/12/2021. Details are as under:  

Station

Existing Timings

(Arr/Dep)

Revised Timings

(Arr/Dep)

Udupi

04:38 AM / 04:40 AM

04:35AM / 04:37AM

Barkur

04:54 AM / 04:56 AM

04:50 AM / 04:52 AM

Kundapura

05:12 AM / 05:14 AM

05:05 AM / 05:07 AM

Mookambika Road Byndoor

05:38 AM / 05:40 AM

05:26 AM / 05:28 AM

Bhatkal

05:54 AM / 05:56 AM

05:48 AM / 05:50 AM

Murdeshwar

06:12 AM / 06:14 AM

06:04 AM / 06:06 AM

Honnavar

06:34 AM / 06:36 AM

06:24 AM / 06:26 AM

Kumta

06:48 AM / 06:50 AM

06:42 AM / 06:44 AM

Gokarna Road

07:08 AM / 07:10 AM

06:57 AM / 06:59 AM

Ankola

07:20 AM / 07:22 AM

07:10 AM / 07:12 AM

             II.  EXTENSION OF CANCELLATIONS OF MEMU/DEMU TRAINS

The following trains which were earlier cancelled due to commissioning of doubling in Yelahanka - Penukonda section are extended for cancellation as detailed below: -

1.Train No. 06595/06596 Bengaluru Cantonment - Dharmavaram - Bengaluru Cantonment MEMU Special which was cancelled earlier from 21.11.2021 to 30.11.2021 is now further extended for cancellation from 01.12.2021 to 15.12.2021.

2.Train No. 06265 KSR Bengaluru - Hindupur MEMU Special and 07693 Guntakal - Hindupur DEMU Special which was cancelled earlier from 21.11.2021 to 30.11.2021 is now further extended for cancellation from 01.12.2021 to 15.12.2021.

3.Train No. 06266 Hindupur – KSR Bengaluru MEMU Special and 07694 Hindupur - Guntakal DEMU Special which was cancelled earlier from 22.11.2021 to 01.12.2021 is now further extended for cancellation from 02.12.2021 to 16.12.2021.

III. CONTINUATION OF TEMPORARY o­nE MINUTE STOPPAGE OF TRAINS

Temporary stoppage for Train No.s 17307/17308 Mysuru – Bagalkot – Mysuru Express Special will be extended further as detailed below: -

1. One Minute temporary stoppage at Devarapalli, Viduraswattha, Someshwara, Tondebhavi, Makalidurga, Oddarahalli and Rajanukunte stations for Train No. 17307 Mysuru - Bagalkot Basava Express commencing journey from Mysuru will be extended from 01.12.2021 to 15.12.2021.

2. One minute temporary stoppage at Devarapalli, Viduraswattha, Someshwara, Tondebhavi, Makalidurga, Oddarahalli and Rajanukunte stations for Train No. 17308 Bagalkot - Mysuru Basava Express commencing journey from Bagalkot will be extended from 30.11.2021 to 15.12.2021.

IV.  CONTINUATION OF TEMPORARY ATTACHMENT OF TWO UNRESERVED GENERAL SECOND-CLASS COACHES IN FOLLOWING TRAINS AS PER THE FOLLOWING DETAILS

1. From 01.12.2021 to 15.12.2021 for Train No. 17307 Mysuru – Bagalkot Basava Express commencing journey from Mysuru.

2. From 02.12.2021 to 15.12.2021 for Train No. 17308 Bagalkot - Mysuru Basava Express commencing journey from Bagalkot

All passengers are requested to follow all norms of the State and Central government regarding COVID-19 in trains and at the Railway stations including social distancing, sanitization etc. may be followed. All COVID-19 precautions mentioned in MHA should also be ensured.

Passengers are requested to kindly note the same.


                                                                               Aneesh Hegde        

                                                                                        Chief Public Relations Officer          

                                                                                      South Western Railway, Hubballi




2
Press Release No. 42822-11-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 428

              दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY                प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 428 Dt: 20.11.2021

I. PROVISION OF o­nE MINUTE TEMPORARY STOPPAGE AT SHAHABAD STATION

Central Railway has decided to provide o­ne minute temporary stoppage for Train No. 17319/17320 SSS Hubballi - Hyderabad - SSS Hubballi Daily Express at Shahabad Railway Station o­n experimental basis a period of six months with effect from 20.11.2021 as per the details below:-

1.Train No. 17319 SSS Hubballi - Hyderabad Daily Express will arrive/depart Shahabad Station at 06:28 AM/06:30 AM.

2.Train No. 17320 Hyderabad - SSS Hubballi Daily Express will arrive/depart Shahabad Station at 07:38 PM/07:40 PM.

II. CONTINUATION OF TEMPORARY o­nE MINUTE STOPPAGE OF TRAINS

Temporary stoppage for Train No.s 07307/07308 Mysuru – Bagalkot – Mysuru Express Special will be extended further as detailed below: -

1.One Minute temporary stoppage at Devarapalli, Viduraswattha, Someshwara, Tondebhavi, Makalidurga, Oddarahalli and Rajanukunte stations for Train No. 07307 Mysuru - Bagalkot Express Special commencing journey from Mysuru will be extended from 21.11.2021 to 30.11.2021

1.2 o­ne minute temporary stoppage at Devarapalli, Viduraswattha, Someshwara, Tondebhavi, Makalidurga, Oddarahalli and Rajanukuntestatios for Train No. 07308 Bagalkot - Mysuru Express Special commencing journey from Bagalkot will be extended from 21.11.2021 to 30.11.2021

III. CONTINUATION OF TEMPORARY ATTACHMENT OF TWO UNRESERVED GENERAL SECOND CLASS COACHES IN FOLLOWING TRAINS AS PER THE FOLLOWING DETAILS

1.From 21.11.2021 to 30.11.2021 for Train No 07307 Mysuru - Bagalkot Express Special commencing journey from Mysuru.

2.From 22.11.2021 to 01.12.2021 for Train No. 07308 Bagalkot - Mysuru Express Special commencing journey from Bagalkot

3.From 20.11.2021 to 29.11.2021 for Train No. 07302 Dharwad - Mysuru Express Special commencing journey from Dharwad.

4.From 23.11.2021 to 02.12.2021 for Train No. 07301 Mysuru - Dharwad Express Special commencing journey from Mysuru.

IV. EXTENSION OF CANCELLATIONS OF MEMU/DEMU TRAINS

The following trains which were earlier cancelled due to commissioning of  doubling in Yelahanka - Penukonda section are extended  for cancellation as detailed below:-

1.Train No. 06595/06596 Bengaluru Cantonment - Dharmavaram - Bengaluru Cantonment MEMU Special which was cancelled earlier from 06.10.2021 to 20.11.2021 is now extended for cancellation from 21.11.2021 to 30.11.2021.

2.Train No. 06265 Yesvantpur - Hindupur MEMU Special and 07693 Guntakal - Hindupur DEMU Special which were cancelled earlier from 06.10.2021 to 20.11.2021 are now extended for cancellation from 21.11.2021 to 30.11.2021.

3.Train No. 06266 Hindupur - Yesvantpur MEMU Special and 07694 Hindupur - Guntakal DEMU Special which were cancelled earlier from 07.10.2021 to 21.11.2021 are now extended for cancellation from 22.11.2021 to 01.12.2021.

 V. PERMANENT AUGMENTATION OF COACHES IN TRAINS

It is decided to augment coaches o­n a permanent basis in the following trains:-

1.Train No. 06509/06510 KSR Bengaluru - Danapur - KSR Bengaluru Express will be augmented with o­ne AC 3 tier coach and o­ne Second Class Sleeper Coach with effect from 22.11.2021 from Bengaluru. & 24.11.2021 from Danapur. Train will run with a revised composition of 20 coaches.

2.Train No. 16591 SSS Hubballi - Mysuru Daily Express will be augmented with o­ne Second Class Sleeper Coach with effect from 22.11.2021 from SSS Hubballi. Train will run with a revised composition of 22 coaches.

3.Train No. 16592 Mysuru - SSS Hubballi Daily Express will be augmented with o­ne Second Class Sleeper Coach with effect from 24.11.2021 from Mysuru. Train will run with a revised composition of 22 coaches.

4.Train No. 16535 Mysuru - Solapur Express will be augmented with o­ne Second Class Sleeper Coach with effect from 22.11.2021 from Mysuru.Train will run with a revised composition of 22  coaches.

5.Train No. 16536 Solapur - Mysuru Express will be augmented with o­ne Second Class Sleeper Coach with effect from 23.11.2021 from Solapur. Train will run with a revised composition of 22 coaches.

6.Train No. 16227 Mysuru - Talguppa Express will be augmented with o­ne Second Class Sleeper Coach with effect from 21.11.2021 from Mysuru. Train will run with a revised composition of 19 coaches.

7.Train No. 16228 Talguppa - Mysuru Express will be augmented with o­ne Second Class Sleeper Coach with effect from 22.11.2021 from Talguppa. Train will run with a revised composition of 19 coaches.

VI. TEMPORARY AUGMENTATION OF TRAINS WITH COACHES

South Western Railway has decided to temporary augmentation of the following trains with additional coaches to clear the extra rush of passengers as per the details mentioned below: -

1.Train No.16591 SSS Hubballi - Mysuru Daily Express Special will be augmented with o­nE Second Class Sleeper Coach, journey commencing from SSS Hubballi o­n 21.11.2021.

2.Train No.16536 SSS Hubballi - Mysuru Daily Express Special will be augmented with o­nE Second Class Sleeper Coach,  journey commencing  from SSS Hubballi o­n 21.11.2021

VII. CANCELLATION/PARTIAL CANCELLATION OF TRAINS

The following trains will be cancelled/Partially cancelled due to temporary closure of Kadur - Chikkamagaluru section. The details are as given below: -

1.Train No. 07370 Yesvantpur – Chikkamagaluru Special is cancelled from 24.11.2021 to until further advised.

2.Train No. 07370 Yesvantpur – Chikkamagaluru Special is cancelled from 24.11.2021 to until further advised.

VIII. PARTIAL CANCELLATION

1.Train No. 07365 Shivamogga Town - Chikkamagaluru Special is partially cancelled between Birur - Chikkamagaluru from 23.11.2021 to until further advised. And this train will be Short Terminated at Birur instead of Chikkamagaluru.

2.Train No. 07366 Chikkamagaluru - Shivamogga Town Special is partially cancelled between Chikkamagaluru - Birur from 25.11.2021 to until further advised and this train will originate from Birur instead of Chikkamagaluru.


                                                                             Aneesh Hegde

                                                                                        Chief Public Relations Officer          

                                                                                      South Western Railway, Hubballi





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit