For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








14 Trains from (SLGR)SIMALUGURI JN to (SRTN)SIBSAGAR TOWN


Address: Deodhai Gaon, Simaluguri, Assam 785686, India

Station Code: SLGR

Station Name: SIMALUGURI JN

Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier

Train Frequency Weekly: 125

Station Traffic: Medium

Address: Sibsagar Railway Station, Sibsagar, Assam 785640, India

Station Code: SRTN

Station Name: SIBSAGAR TOWN

Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier

Train Frequency Weekly: 37

Station Traffic: Low





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
15603INTER CITY EXPSLGR06:10LXA06:240:14M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,15603 Status
55909SLGR DBRG PASSSLGR06:35SRTN06:510:16M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED55909 Status
55913JTTN TSK PASSSLGR08:01MUGN08:300:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED55913 Status
15968DBRG RNY EXPRESSSLGR08:02NMT08:160:14M,TH,F2S,GN,15968 Status
15943BARAK BP EXPRESSLGR09:28SRTN09:470:19TU2A,3A,SL,GN,15943 Status
15605JTTN INTERCITYSLGR09:55SRTN10:110:16M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,15605 Status
55902TSK LMG PASSSLGR11:30NZR11:420:12M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55902 Status
55901LMG TSK PASSSLGR15:25MUGN15:340:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55901 Status
15606GHY INTERCITYSLGR16:05NMT16:230:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,15606 Status
15927RNY DBRG EXPRESSSLGR16:53SRTN17:080:15M,TU,F,SA2S,GN,15927 Status
22501NEW TINSUKIA EXPSLGR17:20SRTN17:360:16TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22501 Status
55914TSK JTTN PASSSLGR17:55NZR18:020:07M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED55914 Status
55910DBRG SLGR PASSKRHT18:31SRTN18:550:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED55910 Status
15604INTERCITY EXPSLGR18:50NMT19:040:14M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,15604 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
93603-08-2020
Maligaon
Efforts on to improve speed and safety by removing speed restrictions in NFR

NFR has been taking various measures to increase sectional speed of trains. For which
temporary and permanent speed restrictions are being removed wherever feasible. Moreover
speeds of train movement through loop lines have also been increased in various sections. This
resulted into overall increase in speed of trains apart from improvement in punctuality.
Speed o­n loop lines in 277.45 km sections under Tinsukia division of NFR has been
increased. These include 190.95 km long Furketing – Simaluguri – Sripuriagaon section consisting
19 stations and 86.50 km long Furketing – Jorhat – Mariani section consisting 5 stations. As a result
of this improvement, trains can now pass through the loop lines of these stations with increased
speed and thereby reducing journey time.
Similarly sectional speed of train in the 65.20 km long Baraigram – Pecharthal section and
20.27 km long Chandranathpur – Badarpur section under Lumding division of NFR has been raised
to 100 kmph by undertaking various types of improvement works. Trains plying over these sections
will now be running with increased speed, which will help in reducing the journey time considerably.
Moreover 1(one) permanent speed restrictions has also been removed during the month of
June in Lumding - Furkating section under Lumding division. This will help to run trains over that
portion with substantially improved speed.


(Subhanan Chanda)
CPRO/N.F. Railway




2
19032020 / 794 27-04-2020
Maligaon
Concession except patients, students and Divyangjan category withdrawn

                           The following additional proactive measures have been taken by the Indian Railways in wake of COVID-19:

1.To discourage unnecessary travel and to prevent the vulnerable category of Senior Citizens from undertaking unnecessary travels, concessional booking of all tickets except Patients, students and Divyangjan category for Unreserved & Reserved segment are being suspended form 00:00 hrs of 20th March till further advisory.

2.As a precautionary measure and to discourage nonessential travel and overcrowding of trains, so far total 155 pairs of low occupancy trains are cancelled up to 31.03.20. NFR has also cancelled 16 pairs of trains with low occupancy(less than 30%). Trains are cancelled keeping in view the availability of alternate trains for passengers and ensuring that no passenger shall remain stranded. Full refund is being given to all the passengers whose train has been cancelled.

3.Indian Railways has also facilitated return of students stranded in Northern part of country due to sudden closure of Educational Institutions to their homes in Southern, North-Eastern and Eastern regions of India.

4.Advisories are being issued to passengers to avoid non-essential train journeys and to ensure that they do not have running fever while they are commencing the journey. At any point of journey if passenger feels that he is having fever, he can contact the Railway Staff for medical attention and further assistance.

5.To avoid unnecessary crowding at Railway Stations in wake of spread of COVID 19, it has been decided to raise the price of Platform Ticket wherever necessary. In NFR platform ticket prices of the following stations have been changed Rs. 50/- viz. Guwahati, Kamakhya, Dimapur, Lumding, Silchar, Rangiya, New Bongaigaon, Barpeta Road, Tinsukia, New Tinsukia, Dibrugarh Town, Dibrugarh, Simaluguri Jn., Mariani Jn., Jorhat Town and all station under Katihar division. Simmilarly price of platform tickets increased to Rs. 30/- in Agartala, Badarpur Jn., Bokajan, Chaparmukh Jn., Dharmanagar, Diphu, Hojai, Jagiroad, Karimganj Jn., Lanka and Sarupathar stations.

6.Regular Announcement are being done o­n PA System of Railway Stations & Trains to sensitize the public about various Do’s & Don’ts highlighting :

a)Keeping hands clean by frequent washing of hands;

b)Maintain social distance & covering the mouth while sneezing and coughing;

c)Precautions to be taken if o­ne has running fever-(don’t travel and report immediately to the Doctor);

d)Not spitting anywhere in the public place and Railway premises and

e)Avoid overcrowding & to ensure distancing between passengers in trains including local passenger trains.



(Subhanan Chanda)
CPRO/N.F. Railway





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit