For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

URGA

STATION INFO

Address: Urga Railway Station, Korba, Chhattisgarh 495674, India

Station Code: URGA)URG

Station Name: URGA)URGA

Zone: SECR/South East Central

Total Unique Trains: 13

Train Frequency Weekly: 79

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
68745GAD R PASS06:2206:231M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58203GAD R PASS08:2208:231M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58210BSP GAD PASS09:4009:411M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18237CHATTISGARH EXP11:4311:441M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
58209GAD BSP PASS11:4411:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68734BSP GAD MEMU11:5811:591M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68733GAD BSP MEMU13:4413:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58212BSP GAD PASS16:4016:411M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18239GAD NGP EXP18:3218:331M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
68746R GAD MEMU18:4818:491M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68732BSP GAD MEMU20:0820:091M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68731GAD BSP MEMU21:2321:241M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58204R GAD PASS23:0323:041M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
02-12-2021
Grand Welcome to Swarnim Vijay Mashal on arrival to NCR Hq

उत्‍तर मध्‍य रेलवे

जनसम्‍पर्क कार्यालय

उत्‍तर मध्‍य रेलवे,प्रयागराज

 

पत्रांक: 11पीआर/11/2021         प्रेस विज्ञप्तिदिनांक: 25.11.2021

Grand Welcome to Swarnim Vijay Mashal o­n arrival to NCR Hq

As part of commemorative events of 50 years of Indian victory in 1971 Indo-Pak war, Swarnim Vijay Mashal, which was lit up by Hon’ble Prime Minister o­n Vijay Diwas(16 December) 2020 at National War Memorial New Delhi reached at North Central Railway Headquarters today. The Mashaal was brought to the NCR Headquarters by a contingent of Armed Forces in a well decorated gypsy. Sportspersons of NCR and Bharat Scouts and Guides welcomed the Mashaal with waving of tricolors in their hands as it travels to reach the sprawling lawns of NCR Headquarter where the main function was to be organized in the lap of the National Flag flying 100 feet high in the sky. As the Mashaal alighted the vehicle, it was escorted by the army Bagpiper towards the saluting base. RPF parade led by Parade Commander Yogesh Rana gave Guard of Honor to the Swarnim Vijay Mashaal. The Mashaal was handed over to the General Manager NCR Shri Pramod Kumar by Brig. Ajay Pasbola, Station Commander and DyGOC, Purva UP& MP Sub area. A symbol of courage and prowess, the Mashaal was installed at the saluting base by the General Manager, assisted by Shri Ravinder Verma, IG/RPF/NCR, as the guard gave general salute to the Mashaal. The salute was followed by the National Anthem.

General Manager paid tribute to the gallant action of our brave soldiers in the Indo-Pak war of 1971 and recalled the contribution of Indian Railways in troop mobilization. Shri Kumar took pride in informing that Indian Railways ran well over 2000 special trains for movement of defense forces and equipment during the war and 800 special trains were ran after the end of conflict to move prisoners of war and refugees.

GM NCR specifically mentioned the contribution of 1033 Railways Engineers Territorial Army commanded by Lt. Col. M.L.Khanna, whose 1000 railwaymen turned armymen TA battalion, was called upon to activate and then operate the work of 40 km rail line of the Pakistan Railways in the middle of Thar Desert that straddles the two countries at that point. The task acquired great urgency as our advancing troops were left with meagre rations of food, water and ammunition. The task was completed in a day and in the bombings that were encountered during the operation as the unit advanced, the locomotive driver Shri Durga Shankar sustained burn injuries and offered to drive with his elbows. The locopilot was decorated with the Veer Chakra while the unit was awarded with two Vishishth Sewa Medals.

General Manager also recalled the speedy work done by Indian Railways in restoration of communications and Railways at the end of war in the newly developed nation, Bangladesh.

GM informed about the various activities being undertaken by NCR in coordination with Indian Defence Forces and assured the officers of defense forces that NCR is ready to respond to the call of nation whenever need arises.

Following the speech by the General Manager, RPF Band displayed its skills by playing the tunes of patriotic songs which received wide accolades.

The Mashaal was then handed over to the sportspersons of NCR by the General Manager who later handed it over to the RPF for final handing back to the Army.

Live Commentary of the event was done by Ms. Krishna Tiwari, Secretary, Scouts and Guides NCR while the proceedings were conducted by CPRO Shivam Sharma. The function was broadcasted live o­n YouTube with live streaming at various stations of NCR.

SrDSC/RPF/PRYJ Shri Manoj Singh coordinated the entire event with the defense forces.

The function was attended by the officers from Defense Forces, senior officers of North Central Railway, DRM/Prayagraj andthe officers from 970 Railway Territorial Army, Jhansi.





2
Press Release No. 43830-11-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 438 (E), REVISION IN TIMINGS, IEXTENSION OF CANCELLATIONS,

              दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY                प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 438 Dt: 30.11.2021

I.   REVISION IN TIMINGS OF TRAIN

Konkan Railway has notified for revision in timings of Train No. 16595 KSR Bengaluru - Karwar Panchaganga Daily Express with effect from 01/12/2021. Details are as under:  

Station

Existing Timings

(Arr/Dep)

Revised Timings

(Arr/Dep)

Udupi

04:38 AM / 04:40 AM

04:35AM / 04:37AM

Barkur

04:54 AM / 04:56 AM

04:50 AM / 04:52 AM

Kundapura

05:12 AM / 05:14 AM

05:05 AM / 05:07 AM

Mookambika Road Byndoor

05:38 AM / 05:40 AM

05:26 AM / 05:28 AM

Bhatkal

05:54 AM / 05:56 AM

05:48 AM / 05:50 AM

Murdeshwar

06:12 AM / 06:14 AM

06:04 AM / 06:06 AM

Honnavar

06:34 AM / 06:36 AM

06:24 AM / 06:26 AM

Kumta

06:48 AM / 06:50 AM

06:42 AM / 06:44 AM

Gokarna Road

07:08 AM / 07:10 AM

06:57 AM / 06:59 AM

Ankola

07:20 AM / 07:22 AM

07:10 AM / 07:12 AM

             II.  EXTENSION OF CANCELLATIONS OF MEMU/DEMU TRAINS

The following trains which were earlier cancelled due to commissioning of doubling in Yelahanka - Penukonda section are extended for cancellation as detailed below: -

1.Train No. 06595/06596 Bengaluru Cantonment - Dharmavaram - Bengaluru Cantonment MEMU Special which was cancelled earlier from 21.11.2021 to 30.11.2021 is now further extended for cancellation from 01.12.2021 to 15.12.2021.

2.Train No. 06265 KSR Bengaluru - Hindupur MEMU Special and 07693 Guntakal - Hindupur DEMU Special which was cancelled earlier from 21.11.2021 to 30.11.2021 is now further extended for cancellation from 01.12.2021 to 15.12.2021.

3.Train No. 06266 Hindupur – KSR Bengaluru MEMU Special and 07694 Hindupur - Guntakal DEMU Special which was cancelled earlier from 22.11.2021 to 01.12.2021 is now further extended for cancellation from 02.12.2021 to 16.12.2021.

III. CONTINUATION OF TEMPORARY o­nE MINUTE STOPPAGE OF TRAINS

Temporary stoppage for Train No.s 17307/17308 Mysuru – Bagalkot – Mysuru Express Special will be extended further as detailed below: -

1. One Minute temporary stoppage at Devarapalli, Viduraswattha, Someshwara, Tondebhavi, Makalidurga, Oddarahalli and Rajanukunte stations for Train No. 17307 Mysuru - Bagalkot Basava Express commencing journey from Mysuru will be extended from 01.12.2021 to 15.12.2021.

2. One minute temporary stoppage at Devarapalli, Viduraswattha, Someshwara, Tondebhavi, Makalidurga, Oddarahalli and Rajanukunte stations for Train No. 17308 Bagalkot - Mysuru Basava Express commencing journey from Bagalkot will be extended from 30.11.2021 to 15.12.2021.

IV.  CONTINUATION OF TEMPORARY ATTACHMENT OF TWO UNRESERVED GENERAL SECOND-CLASS COACHES IN FOLLOWING TRAINS AS PER THE FOLLOWING DETAILS

1. From 01.12.2021 to 15.12.2021 for Train No. 17307 Mysuru – Bagalkot Basava Express commencing journey from Mysuru.

2. From 02.12.2021 to 15.12.2021 for Train No. 17308 Bagalkot - Mysuru Basava Express commencing journey from Bagalkot

All passengers are requested to follow all norms of the State and Central government regarding COVID-19 in trains and at the Railway stations including social distancing, sanitization etc. may be followed. All COVID-19 precautions mentioned in MHA should also be ensured.

Passengers are requested to kindly note the same.


                                                                               Aneesh Hegde        

                                                                                        Chief Public Relations Officer          

                                                                                      South Western Railway, Hubballi







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search