For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

URGA

STATION INFO

Address: Urga Railway Station, Korba, Chhattisgarh 495674, India

Station Code: URGA)URG

Station Name: URGA)URGA

Zone: SECR/South East Central

Total Unique Trains: 13

Train Frequency Weekly: 79

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
68745GAD R PASS06:2206:231M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58203GAD R PASS08:2208:231M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58210BSP GAD PASS09:4009:411M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18237CHATTISGARH EXP11:4311:441M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
58209GAD BSP PASS11:4411:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68734BSP GAD MEMU11:5811:591M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68733GAD BSP MEMU13:4413:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58212BSP GAD PASS16:4016:411M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18239GAD NGP EXP18:3218:331M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
68746R GAD MEMU18:4818:491M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68732BSP GAD MEMU20:0820:091M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68731GAD BSP MEMU21:2321:241M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58204R GAD PASS23:0323:041M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 75 Dt:9.05.202012-05-2020
Press Release No. 75 Dt:9.05.2020, SWR CARRIES A RECORD 270 RAKES OF FOOD GRAINS FOR KARNATAKA DURING LOCKDOWN

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 75 Dt:9.05.2020

SWR CARRIES A RECORD 270 RAKES OF FOOD GRAINS FOR KARNATAKA DURING LOCKDOWN

 

Indian Railways during the lockdown due to Covid-19, is relentlessly working to ensure availability of essential items by movement of Food grains, Coal for Power generation, fertilizers, petroleum products, LPG, cement, Iron ore etc.Railway is operating its freight train services throughout the country for smooth movement of said commodities. 

To ensure that the homes and essential workplaces all over the country continue to run normally during the nationwide lockdown, food grains and essential commodities were transported to different part of the country.During the period from 24.3.2020 to 5.5.2020, SWR carried 270 Rakes (7,02,000 Tonnes) of food grains comprising of rice, wheat and paddy from different parts of the country to ensure adequate supply to the citizens of Karnataka.The food-grain rakes were handled at various depots of FCI including Whitefield, Krishnarajapuram, Ballari and Hubballi.Continuous monitoring of food-grain rakes was done at the highest level which includes members from Railways, State Government and FCI. In addition of 4 rakes (10,400 Tonnes) of potatoes were unloaded at Hassan and 10 rakes of sugar was moved from various sugar plants from South Western Railway.

 SWR carried 120 rakes (3,12,000 Tonnes) of fertilizers for the agricultural products ofthe farmers in Karnataka.Fertilizers was unloaded at Mysuru New Goods Terminal, Mandya, KDAG (Tumkur), Hassan, Amaravati Colony (Davangere), Chitradurga, Shivamogga, Navalur (Hubballi), Vijayapura, Desur (Belagavi) Koppal, etc. during this lockdown period. 

In spite of the lockdown and stoppage of construction activities, SWR could deal with 49 rakes (1,27,400 Tonnes) of cement.The cement unloading will now pickup since the construction activities in the rural construction sector are now permitted.Cement rakes were unloadedatDoddaballapur, Tumakuru, Mysuru, Shivamogga, Hassan, Navalur (Hubballi), Desur (Belagavi). 

A total of 90 rakes (2,34,000 tonnes) of POL was unloaded o­n South Western Railway.POL was mainly handled at stations like Desur (Belagavi), Navalur (Hubballi), Vijayapura, Devanagonthi, Mysuru New Goods Terminal and no shortage of POL was seen in any of the areas of Karnataka.

Export / Import Containers:A total of 70 container rakes carrying various export traffic were loaded and almost 70 container rakes of import traffic was handled at Inland Container Depots. A total of 61 rakes (1,52,500 Tonnes) of steel were loaded from JSW Steel/Toranagallu of Hubballi Division. 

Due to the efforts of Government of Karnataka, o­nce the Iron Ore mining permission was given to NMDC and subsequently to MMEC and other Iron Ore mine owners,SWR was able to move 128 rakes (5,12,000 Tonnes) of Iron Ore from Donimalai area of Bellary District and Chitradurga District.

 

During lock down, loading of 250 rakes coal and 15 rakes limestone were done at Goa Port.410 rakes (16,40,000 Tonnes) of coal was moved for thermal power generationat NTPC/Kudgi Plant, JSW Steel Plant, West Coast Paper Mills/Dandeli and BMM Power cum Steel Plant near Vyasa Colony.  

In addition, around 25 rakes of limestone, 3 rakes of Pig Iron, 1 rake of D Oil Cake, 1 rake of salt, 2 rakes of slag were also handled. 

All out efforts have been made by the national transporter to ensure that all commodities are picked up o­n time as well as also to ensure timely supply of commodities during the nationwide lockdown period due to COVID-19 outbreak.Close coordination is being maintained with the State Govt.to ensure smooth loading and unloading and dispatch of commodities at all stations o­n SWR.

                                                                                    Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubballi












2
Press Release No. 73 Dt:8.05.202009-05-2020
Press Release No. 73 Dt:8.05.2020, Parcel Express Train between Vasco Da Gama & Khori

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 73 Dt:8.05.2020

PARCEL EXPRESS TRAIN BETWEEN

 VASCO DA GAMA & KHORI


South Western Railway has decided to run Train No.00643/00644 Vasco da Gama – Khori – Vasco da Gama Parcel Express Special(Via Roha, Surat, Ratlam) to transport essential commodities in view of COVID-19 as detailed below: -

Train No.00643 Vasco da Gama – Khori Parcel Express Special will depart from Vasco da Gama at 23:00 hrs o­n 09.05.2020(Saturday) and arrive Khori at 07:55 hrs o­n 11.05.2020 (01- Trip).

In the return direction Train No. 00644 Khori – Vasco da Gama Parcel Express Special will depart from Khori at 14:00 hrs o­n 11.05.2020(Monday) and arrive Vasco da Gama at 22:30 hrs o­n 12.05.2020 (01- Trip).

The train will have commercial stoppages at Madgaon, Roha, Vasai Road, Surat, Vadodara, Ratlam, Chittaurgarh and Ajmer in both directions. Parcels can be loaded/unloaded at all these stations. Loading of parcels will be permitted at other en-route stations also depending o­n the demand.

The train will have a composition of 5parcel vans and 2 Luggage - cum- Brake vans.

 These parcel specials are timetabled and has assured delivery time. No minimum limit of load or goods to be carried. Small consignments can also be transported.

E - Commerce companies, traders and Railway customers are requested to avail this facility by registering their demand and join Indian Railways with India’s fight against COVID-19.

In case of any queries customers can contact Commercial Controller / Hubballi Division (Ph: 7022029814) or Commercial Controller / Headquarters/Hubballi (Ph: 9731665981).

                                                                                    Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubballi















COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search