For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

OLD MALDA

STATION INFO

Address: West Bengal 732128, India

Station Code: OMLF)OLD MALD

Station Name: OMLF)OLD MALDA

Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier

Total Unique Trains: 18

Train Frequency Weekly: 109

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
55701MLDT KIR PASS07:1007:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55421MLDT BLGT PASS07:2507:261M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13153GOUR EXPRESS07:2507:261M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
75719MLFC SGUJ DMU08:5708:592M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55770KIR MLFC PASS09:0809:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55709SQB OMLF PASS09:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55771MLFC BNDP PASS10:4210:431M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55704KIR MLFC PASS10:4810:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55712NJP MLDT PASS12:4512:472M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55703MLFC KIR PASS14:2714:292M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55711MLDT NJP PASS15:4015:411M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55772BNDP MLFC PASS16:1216:142M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75720SGUJ MLFC DEMU17:1017:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55769MLFC KIR PASS17:4517:472M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55702KIR MLDT PASS18:0318:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55422BLGT MLDT PASS19:2719:281M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
23154GOUR EXP20:2720:281M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
55710OMLF SQB PASSSrc06:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
05-09-2020
GROWTH IN SER’S FREIGHT LOADING

दक्षिणपूर्वरेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE

GROWTH IN SER’S FREIGHT LOADING

 

Kolkata, 5th September, 2020:

In the month of August, 2020, South Eastern Railway has loaded 14.58 million tonnes of freight against 13.41 million tonnes loaded in August, 2019, registering a growth of 8.72%. SER has also surpassed the freight loading target of 12.77 million tonnes for the month of August, 2020 by loading 14.17% more than the target.

The main commodities of freight loading in August, 2020 were 8.60 million tonnes of Iron Ore, 2.59 million tonnes of Coal, 1.56 million tones of Pig Iron & Finished Steel etc.

As a result, S E Railway generated a revenue of Rs. 1103.46 crores from freight loading in the month of August, 2020 as against Rs. 1099.02 crores generated from freight sector in August, 2019.

During the first five months of the current financial year i.e. April-August of 2020-21, South Eastern Railway has loaded altogether 60.30 million tonnes of freight. Revenue generation from freight loading during the above period has been Rs. 4670.34 crores.

 

……





2
No.200/2020-21 05-09-2020
Chennai
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry holds meeting with top courier/ logistics service providers in India to facilitate robust partnership with Railways Freight and Parcel service

Railways to offer reliable, fast, affordable and easy to handle parcel services for logistics / courier agencies

Joint working group to be formed consisting of Railway officials and representatives of the industry to work out best norms of engagement

Win win solutions to be worked out

Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry held a meeting with top courier service agencies to facilitate robust partnership with Railways Freight and Parcel service. During the meeting it was informed that Railways was set to offer reliable, fast, affordable and easy to handle parcel services for logistics / courier agencies.

The meeting was called to discuss and explore the possibilities of expanding the business of private parcel services through Indian Railways. In order to quickly work out the best guidelines and ease of doing business, Joint working group is going to be formed consisting of Railway officials and representatives of logistics / courier providers.

Speaking o­n the occasion the Minister said that win win solutions needed to be there to ensure a sustainable business development for all. It may also be noted that total 5,292 Parcel trains run by Indian Railways from 22.03.2020 till 02.09.2020 out of which 5,139 have been time-tabled trains. Total 3,18,453 tonnes of consignments have been loaded in these trains and the earnings have been Rs. 116.19 crores.

It is worth mentioning that Indian Railways Freight loading for the month of August 2020 with total 94.33 million tonnes of freight loading surpasses last years loading for the same month. Total 1,41,049 rakes with 451.38 million tonnes of freight loaded by Indian Railways from 25.03.2020 till 01.09.2020. A number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive. Improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.





Courtesy: PIB



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search