For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

MANGAL MAHUDI

STATION INFO

Address: Gujarat 389140, India

Station Code: MAM)MANGAL MAHUD

Station Name: MAM)MANGAL MAHUDI

Zone: WR/Western

Total Unique Trains: 9

Train Frequency Weekly: 55

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
69120DHD BRC MEMU06:4406:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19019DEHRADUN EXP09:2909:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59831BRC KOTA PASS10:5210:531M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
69190DHD ANND MEMU13:2913:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
69117BRC DHD MEMU14:1214:131M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
69189ANND DHD MEMU14:5214:531M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
69118DHD BRC MEMU16:4916:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59832KOTA BRC PASS20:4420:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
69119BRC DHD MEMU21:3321:341M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
568/2021-22 29-11-2021
Chennai
Southern Railway’s initiatives in saving wild lives in the Palakkad – Podanur area


On 26-11-21, the tragic incident of three elephants knocked down by train had occurred around 21:00 hours between Walayar and Ettimadai of Palakkad division. The train involved in the incident is  Train no: 12602, Mangalore Central – Dr MGR Chennai Central SF express and it was running o­n A line at the time of the incident. At the location where this incident had happened there is permanent speed restriction of 45 kmph in place from 18:00 hours to 06:00 hours in view of the frequent crossing of wild elephants. It is pertinent to point out that the committee, constituted by Hon’ble National Green Tribunal (NGT), which reviewed the steps taken by Railway and Forest department to contain the mortality of elephants o­n railway tracks had recommended that the Permanent Speed Restrictions of 45 kmph during night hours and 65 kmph during day time shall continue.

The railway line between Palakkad and Podanur is a twin single line known as A line and B line. It was reported in some sections of the media that o­n that day of the incident the train involved should not have run o­n A line. It was incorrect to say so as both the A line and B line can be used for operating trains from either direction. However due to rising gradient of A line towards Podanur side it is difficult to run goods train. Hence taking into account the type of trains run and their load particulars the divisional operating control takes decision as to in which line the train shall be run o­n case to case basis.  In adherence to this operational practice a goods train was run o­n B line at the time of the incident and hence Train no.12602 had to be run o­n A line. It is a matter of fact that in the past more cases of elephant hitting had been reported to have occurred o­n the B line than that of A line and this is more so due to the topographical reasons.

It is hereby stated that Palakkad division of Southern Railway has taken several initiatives and preventive measures to reduce and eliminate the train-elephant collision. They are laid down below:

·Regular clearing of vegetation along the railway tracks to facilitate loco pilots for clear sighting of elephants crossing railway tracks

·Solar fencing at ground level with electric voltage of 12V have been installed to deter elephants from crossing the track

·Elephant ramps have been constructed at suitable locations in Walayar – Ettimadai section in Tamil Nadu at high bank location for passage of elephants without getting entrapped near railway track area

·Widening of cutting/space near track has been done at vulnerable locations in order to provide sufficient space for elephants to move away from railway tracks o­n sighting of trains o­n the track.

·Solar lights have been provided at vulnerable locations to improve visibility for loco pilots

In addition to the above both Kerala and Tamil Nadu forest department have engaged elephant trackers who regularly patrol the railway tracks and communicate the information o­n the movement of the elephants near the track.

Due to such preventive measures and vigilant watch by Southern Railway many incidents of elephant hitting have been averted and precious lives of elephants have been saved. During the year 2020-21 (Till 1st Sep, 2021), 24 incidents of elephants seen near the track have been reported. During the year 2020-21, 2019-20 and 2018-19, 69, 61 and 24 such incidents have been reported respectively.

Southern Railway is also working swiftly and taking measures to implement recommendations made by the Committee, constituted by Hon’ble National Green Tribunal (NGT), which reviewed the steps taken by Railway and Forest department to contain the mortality of elephants o­n railway tracks.

Southern Railway remains committed to take all preventive measures, in coordination with state forest departments, so as to prevent any such unfortunate case of elephants getting hit by trains in future.

                                                                                                                                                          

 Follow us:

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
2021/11/5326-11-2021
Central Railway to run 42 Special Services during Winter / Christmas

Central Railway

Press Release

Central Railway to run 42 Special Services during Winter / Christmas

Central Railway will run 42 special train services between Mumbai / Pune – Thivim / Karmali to clear the extra rush of passengers during winter / Christmas 2021. This is in addition to 14 special services announced earlier. The details are as under:-

(1) Dadar - Thivim Bi-weekly specials (10)

01287 Bi-weekly special will leave Dadar at 00.35 hrs every Wednesday and Saturday from 18.12.2021 to 1.1.2022 (5 services) and arrive Thivim at 13.00 hrs same day.

01288 Bi-weekly special will leave Thivim at 13.30 hrs every Thursday and Monday from 20.12.2021 to 3.1.2022 (5 services) and arrive Dadar at 00.20 hrs next day

Halts: Thane, Panvel, Roha, Mangaon, Khed, Chiplun, Savarda, Sangameshwar Road, Ratnagiri, Adavali, Rajapur Road, Vaibhavwadi Road, Kankavali, Sindhudurg, Kudal and Sawantwadi Road.

Composition: o­ne AC-First, o­ne AC-First cum AC-2Tier, Two AC-3 Tier, 4 Sleeper class, 3 Second class Chair car and 6 General second class.

(2) Panvel - Thivim Tri-weekly specials (16)

01289 Tri-weekly special will leave Panvel at 00.15 hrs every Monday, Thursday and Sunday from 19.12.2021 to 3.1.2022 (8 services) and arrive Thivim at 13.00 hrs same day.

01290 Tri-weekly special will leave Thivim at 13.30 hrs every Wednesday, Saturday and Sunday from 18.12.2021 to 2.1.2022 (8 services) and arrive Panvel at 22.45 hrs same day.

Halts:  Roha, Mangaon, Khed, Chiplun, Savarda, Sangameshwar Road, Ratnagiri, Adavali, Rajapur Road, Vaibhavwadi Road, Kankavali, Sindhudurg, Kudal and Sawantwadi Road.

Composition: o­ne AC-First, o­ne AC-First cum AC-2Tier, Two AC-3 Tier, 4 Sleeper class, 3 Second class Chair car and 6 General second class.

(3) Pune - Karmali Weekly specials (8)

01291 Weekly special will leave Pune at 17.30 hrs every Friday from 17.12.2021 to 7.1.2022 (4 services) and arrive Karmali at 06.00 hrs next day.

01292 Weekly special will leave Karmali at 09.20 hrs every Sunday from 19.12.2021 to 9.1.2022 (4 services) and arrive Pune at 23.50 hrs same day.

Halts: Lonavala, Kalyan, Panvel, Roha, Mangaon, Khed, Chiplun, Savarda, Sangameshwar Road, Ratnagiri, Adavali, Rajapur Road, Vaibhavwadi Road, Kankavali, Sindhudurg, Kudal, Sawantwadi Road and Thivim.

Composition: One AC 2-Tier, Four AC-3 Tier, 11 Sleeper class and 6 General second class.

(4) Panvel - Karmali Weekly Specials (8)

01293 Weekly special will leave Panvel at 22.00 hrs every Saturday from 18.12.2021 to 8.1.2022 (4 services) and arrive Karmali at 06.00 hrs next day.

01294 Weekly special will leave Karmali at 09.20 hrs every Saturday from 18.12.2021 to 8.1.2022 (4 services) and arrive Panvel at 20.00 hrs same day.

Halts: Roha, Mangaon, Khed, Chiplun, Savarda, Sangameshwar Road, Ratnagiri, Adavali, Rajapur Road, Vaibhavwadi Road, Kankavali, Sindhudurg, Kudal, Sawantwadi Road and Thivim.

Composition: o­ne AC-2 Tier, Four AC-3 Tier, 11 sleeper class and 6 General second class.

Reservation: Bookings for above fully reserved special trains no 01287, 01289, 01291 and 01293 o­n special charges will open o­n 28.11.2021 at all computerised reservation centres and o­n website www.irctc.co.in.

For detailed timings at halts of these special trains please visit www.enquiry.indianrail.gov.in or download NTES App

Only passengers having confirmed tickets will be permitted to board these special trains adhering to all norms, SOPs related to COVID19 during the boarding, travel and at destination.

--- --- ---

Date: November 26, 2021

PR No. 2021/11/53

This press release is issued by the Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai









COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search