For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

GHATKESAR

STATION INFO

Address: Railway Station Road on NH-163, Ghatkesar, Medchal-Malkajgiri Dist. Telangana

Station Code: GT)GHATKESA

Station Name: GT)GHATKESAR

Zone: SCR/South Central

Total Unique Trains: 16

Train Frequency Weekly: 91

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
17626RAL SC EXP05:4005:411M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
67265WL HYB MEMU07:4107:421M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
77678MRGA KCG DEMU07:5407:551M,TU,W,TH,SA,SUUNRESERVED
57626KAKATHIYA F PSR08:1008:111M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
67276BG FM MEMU09:2409:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
67264HYB WL MEMU09:4109:421M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
77674KCG NDKD DMU10:0810:091M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
57651SC RAL PASS11:1811:191M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
67277FM ZN MEMU15:1615:171M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
57652RAL SC PASS15:4915:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
67267WL HYB MEMU16:3716:381M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
57625KAKATIYA F PAS19:0519:061M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
67266HYB KZJ MEMU19:4019:411M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
77673NDKD KCG DMU20:0220:031M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
77675KCG MRGA DMU20:1320:141M,TU,W,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17625KCG RAL EXP23:0123:021M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.688/2020-2105-04-2021
Secunderabad
Falaknuma – Umdanagar Doubling with Electrification Commissioned



- Part of MMTS Phase - II Project

- With this, 5 out of 7 phases of execution of MMTS Phase-II project have been completed and commissioned

The South Central Railway has taken o­ne more important step towards the progression of MMTS Phase-II project by completing and commissioning Double Line with Electrification between Falaknuma - Umdanagar. The new double line has been constructed between Falaknuma – Umdanagar for a distance of 13.98 Kms. In addition to the track doubling and electrification, associated infrastructural developments have also been carried out.

Multi Modal Transport Service (MMTS) is o­ne of the cheapest and economical modes of suburban transport in the twin cities of Hyderabad and Secunderabad. The network extends between Falaknuma - Secunderabad - Hyderabad - Lingampalli – Ramachandrapuram. In the first phase, MMTS Phase-I network extended to a distance of 42 kms. With a view to expand the suburban services, MMTS Phase- II project has been proposed for a distance of 84 kms, executing different works including:

Ø New line between Telapur - Ramachandrapuram o­n Western part of City.

Ø Electrification between Secunderabad - Bolarum.

Ø Double line with Electrification between Bolarum – Medchal o­n Northern side of City.

Ø Quadrupling (4 lines) with electrification and Automatic signalling (in place of existing double line) between Ghatkesar - Moula Ali to ease congestion and enabling for running more trains.

Ø Doubling with electrification between Falaknuma - Umdanagar o­n Southern part of city.

Ø Doubling & Electrification between Moulali - Malkajgiri - Sitaphalmandi

Ø Doubling with electrification between Moula Ali - Sanathnagar along with construction of 5 new stations in the section for providing East-west connectivity by-passing Secunderabad station.

Works for the same are being executed by Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL) in a phased manner. Already, new rail line works between Telapur – Ramachandrapuram, electrification between Secunderabad - Bolarum, electrification and Doubling between Bolarum – Medchal and Quadrupling between Moula Ali – Ghatkesar have been completed and commissioned. Now, with the completion of construction of Double line along with electrification between Falaknuma – Umdanagar, MMTS Phase- II project has reached final stage of completion.

Falaknuma – Umdanagar is important rail line connecting Secunderabad, Kacheguda with Kurnool city, Guntakal, Bengaluru and down south. Many Passenger train services including AP & Karnataka Sampark Kranthi trains ply through this route. Construction of double line with electrification helps in easing the congestion of this important section and improves the operational efficiency in dealing with all types of trains (suburban, passenger and Express). It facilitates operation of more number of freight trains as well.

The four stations falling in the Falaknuma – Umdanagar section viz., Falaknuma, NPA Shivarampally, Budvel and Umdanagar have been provided with all required passenger amenities including New Station Buildings, High Level Platforms, Foot over Bridges, wide circulating area and parking facilities. 24 Bridges including major & bridges have been constructed in the section. Out of 6 LC Gates falling in the section o­ne Road under Bridge has been constructed and remaining 5 LC gates have been provided with Signal interlocking.

Shri Gajanan Mallya, General Manager, SCR has complimented the Railway Officials, RVNL authorities o­n completion and commissioning of double line between Falaknuma – Umdanagar. He opined that commissioning of this new line will ease the congestion enabling smooth and punctual operation of train services in both Passenger and freight segment.



(Ch. Rakesh)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
09-06-2020
More than 1.75 Lakhs migrants and other stranded persons ferriedthrough originating Shramik Specials and NCR is committed to run these specials till last demand from respective state governments is met.

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. 11PR/05/2020Press ReleaseDate: 03.06.20

No demand of originating Shramik Special Train from02.06.20 at any station served by North Central railway territory.

More than 1.75 Lakhs migrants and other stranded persons ferriedthrough originating Shramik Specials and NCR is committed to run these specials till last demand from respective state governments is met.

Total 182terminating, 46 passing trains with stoppage over NCRbrought backmore than2.75 lakhs persons to different stations of North Central Railway.

Approximately 25 Lakhs meals and water bottles served by North Central Railway and IRCTC in close to1700 Shramik specialstrains.

As o­n 02.06.20 North Central Railway has operated 132 originating Shramik Specials catering to 177371 migrants and other stranded persons. Since running of first Shramik special train o­n 08.05.20 from Aligarh to Purnea , 02.06.20 was the first day when there was no demand for originating Shramik special train from state government atany station served by North Central Railway. Over last 25 days NCR has averaged daily5.3 originating Shramik specials clearing about 7095 persons per day with peak of 16 originating trains o­n 21.05.20 catering to maximum 20727 persons o­n any single day. This demand of originating Shramik trainhad reduced to average of 02 trains since last 5 days and no originating train was demanded at any station of NCR o­n 02.06.20 and up till 16 hrs o­n 03.06.20. Though demand for these trains have reduced substantially however North Central Railway is committed to run these special train o­n top priority whenever any demand from respective state government comes and will continue to run till last demand is fulfilled.

Similarly number of incoming Shramik Special have also reduced substantially and o­nly o­ne train terminated each o­n 1st and 2nd of June , 2020. Since handling of first incoming train from Sabarmati o­n 03.05.20, NCR has handled average 6 incoming Shramik special trains o­n dailybasis bringing back around 9210 persons daily with peak touching 18trains o­n 15.05.20 bringing back 30092 migrants & other stranded persons o­n a single day. As o­n 02.06.20 total 182 terminating and 46 passing trainswith stoppage at stations over NCR have safely brought back 276238 persons at different stations of North Central Railway . Distribution wise these 182 trains were terminated at various stations of North Central Railway like Sonbhadra( 02 train) , Prayagraj Jn.(63 trains) , Fatehpur(10 trains) ,Eath (01 train) , Etwah( 02 train) Aligarh(06 train) , Kanpur(21 trains) , Agra Cantt.(07 trains), Gwalior(10 trains) , Jhansi(04 trains) ,Orai(03 trains) , Banda(16 train) ,Chattarpur (16 trains) , Manikpur(01 train), Mirzapur (11 trains)Tikamgarh(04 trains), Chitrakoot(02 train) , Subedarganj (01 train), Mahoba(01 train) and Morena(01 train).

These trains have ferried migrants from stations like Sabarmati , Surat , Ahemdabad ,Palanpur , Godhra ,Viramgam ,Mehsana , Morabi , Anjar ,Navsari ,Dahod, Vadodara ,Surendranagar , Kanhangad , Junagarh , Kurnool , Ankleshwar ,Bengaluru , Pune ,New Delhi , Rewadi , Rohtak , Gurgaon , Firozpur ,Ludhiana , Thivim , Kopergaon, Jodhpur, Borivili , Bharuch, Katra , Sambalpur,Ghatkesar, Udaipur, Lingampalli, Madgaon, Vapi, Lokmanya Tilak Terminus, Ernakumlam , Nizzamuddin etc.

North Central Railway along with IRCTCensured that adequate food and water are served in all Shramik specials over its territory. As o­n 02.06.20 following meals/packaged foods and water bottles have been served in Shramik special trains:

Division

Trains served by NCR

Total meals/food packets served

Trains served by IRCTC

Total meals/food packets served

Agra

6

7097

106

1,52,752

Jhansi

142

1,73,435

196

3,37,899

Prayagraj

594

8,65,410

653

9,25,998

Thus in 742 trains North Central Railway has served 1045942and IRCTC in 955 trains about 1416649meal/ food packets and water bottles till 02.06.20.A total of 1697 trains served with total2462591 meals/ food packets mainly at Prayagraj Jn., Kanpur,PrayagrajChheoki , Manikpur , Mirzapur , Tundla ,Jhansi , Agra Cantt. , Agra fort , Mathura etc .

Besides serving water bottles, Railway staff and volunteers of Scouts & Guides also ensured that drinking water from station taps is served in the container available with passengers with help of extenders. Coach watering was also attended in all Shramik trains at all watering stations of North Central Railway.








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search