For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








10 Trains from (SHM)SHALIMAR to (SBC)BANGALORE CY JN


Address: Shalimar Railway Freight Yard, Shalimar, Howrah, West Bengal 711103, India

Station Code: SHM

Station Name: SHALIMAR

Zone: SER/South Eastern

Train Frequency Weekly: 57

Station Traffic: Medium

Address: Bangalore City Junction Railway Station, Gubbi Thotadappa Road, Sevashrama, Bangalore, Karnataka 560023, India

Station Code: SBC

Station Name: BANGALORE CY JN

Zone: SWR/South Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 917

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
22502NTSK SBC EXPRESSHWH01:05SBC11:3034:25F2A,3A,SL,GN,22502 Status
12510GHY BNC EXPRESSHWH01:05KJM10:3833:33M,TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12510 Status
12245HWH YPR DURONTOHWH10:50YPR16:0029:10TU,W,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,12245 Status
22863HWH YPR AC EXPHWH10:50YPR16:0029:10M1A,2A,3A,22863 Status
22887HUMSAFAR EXPHWH12:40YPR21:3532:55TU3A22887 Status
12504KYQ BNC HUMSAFARHWH12:40BNC21:1532:35TU,SA3A12504 Status
22817HWH MYS EXPRESSHWH16:10SBC00:3032:20F2A,3A,SL,GN,22817 Status
12863HWH YPR EXPRESSHWH20:35KJM05:3833:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12863 Status
15228MFP YPR EXPHWH23:15KJM09:5834:43M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15228 Status
12254ANGA EXPRESSHWH23:30KJM07:2831:58W2A,3A,SL,GN,12254 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 16816-08-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 168, QUICKER TRAINS BETWEEN KSR BENGALURU & WHITEFIELD AUTOMATIC SIGNALLING WORK COMMISSIONED

                                                                                                       

                                                                  SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                    Press Release No. 168   Dt. 16.08.2019

QUICKER TRAINS BETWEEN KSR BENGALURU &

 WHITEFIELD AUTOMATIC SIGNALLING WORK

 COMMISSIONED

Automatic signalling work between KSR Bengaluru and Bengaluru Cantonment was completed and commissioned today o­n 16th August at 12:15 hrs.

This work was done at a cost of Rs. 3.22 Crore The section between KSR Bengaluru to Bengaluru Cantonment is 4.4 Km long.  o­ne each automatic signal has been provided in section in up and down lines.  Automatic Signalling between Bengaluru Cant. to Whitefield was commissioned in Feb 2019.   With the commissioning of section between Bengaluru Cant. and KSR Bengaluru, Automatic signalling is completed now from KSR Bengaluru to Whitefield (23 km).  Provision of auto signalling between KSR Bengaluru and Bengaluru Cantonment was sanctioned in Mar. 2018 and work was completed in a record time.

This work is going to improve the mobility in o­ne of busiest sections significantly as it doubles the number of trains that can be in the section. KSR Bengaluru and Bangalore Cant. stations can push o­ne additional train between these two stations with frequency of five minute each way instead of existing 10 minutes each way. At present nearly 110 trains ply between these stations.

With the commissioning of Automatic signalling from KSR Bengaluru to Whitefield the need for trains to wait for the clearance of train in section ahead has been eliminated and trains can move between stations o­ne after another. It will help in quicker movement.

During the 36 Hrs of Non-Interlocking at Bengaluru Cantonment and 6 Hrs disconnection period at KSR Bengaluru, 6 officers, 8 supervisors and more than 18 staff/technicians/ wiremen were deployed to complete the work in a record time.  About 18 traffic staff/supervisors were also deployed for safe movement of trains during Non-Interlocking period.

Improving mobility around Bengaluru station is o­ne the priority areas of Shri Suresh Angadi, Hon'ble MoSR.

I.

                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office





2
05-08-2019
TOMORROW’S SHALIMAR-VISAKHAPATNAM EXPRESS CANCELLED

दक्षिणपूर्वरेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE

 

TOMORROW’S SHALIMAR-VISAKHAPATNAM EXPRESS CANCELLED

Kolkata, 5th August, 2019:

·22853 Shalimar-Visakhapatnam Express leaving Shalimar o­n 06.08.19 will remain Cancelled for want of Link Rake due to heavy rainfall & water logging followed by landslide o­n Mumbai Division in Central Railway.

 

........

 






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit