For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

16101 RAMESWARAM EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
16101-MS QLN EXP
Chennai egmore to Kollam jn | Distance-763Kms | Travel Time 15:45Hrs | Avg Speed 50Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
XX910XX335XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1MSCHENNAI EGMORESource17:0001
2TBMTAMBARAM17:2817:302:00251
3CGLCHENGALPATTU17:5818:002:00561
4VMVILLUPURAM JN19:2019:255:001591
5VRIVRIDHACHALAM JN20:0520:072:002131
6TPJTIRUCHCHIRAPALI22:3522:4510:003361
7DGDINDIGUL JN00:1200:153:004312
8MDUMADURAI JN01:2001:255:004972
9VPTVIRUDUNAGAR JN02:2302:252:005402
10SVKSSIVAKASI02:4902:501:005642
11SVPRSRIVILLIPUTTUR03:0403:051:005812
12RJPMRAJAPALAYAM03:1603:171:005922
13SNKLSANKARANKOVIL03:3903:401:006252
14KDNLKADAYNALLUR04:0404:051:006462
15TSITENKASI JN04:2304:252:006622
16SCTSENGOTTAI04:5005:0010:006702
17AYVARYANKAVU05:3405:351:006852
18TMLTENMALAI06:0906:101:006982
19EDNEDAMANN06:3906:401:007112
20PUUPUNALUR07:1007:155:007192
21KKZKOTTARAKARA07:3907:401:007392
22KUVKUNDARA07:5207:531:007502
23QLNKOLLAM JN08:45Destination7632
Popular Station Combinations
23 results in 0.15 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
389/2019-2001-11-2019
Chennai
TEMPORARY STOPPAGE FOR EXPRESS TRAINS

            Based o­n Railway Board letter stoppages for Train No. 16101 / 16102 Chennai Egmore – Kolllam – Chennai Egmoe   Express train have been provided temporary stoppage of o­neminutes duration at Auvaneswaram in Madurai Division with effect from 01.11.2019 to 30.04.2020 o­n the experimental basis for period of six months with the following timings.

Train No. 16101 Chennai Egmore – Kollam Express of 31.10.2019 and Train No. 16102 Kollam – Chennai Egmore Express of 01.11.2019 will be first services to stop at Auvaneswaram.

The Timings are as under.

 

Train No. 16101 Chennai Egmore – Kollam Express

Arrival / Departure timings

station

↓↓07.10 / 07.15 hrs↓↓

Punalur

↓↓07.25 / 07.26 hrs↓↓

Auvaneswaram

↓↓07.39 / 07.40 hrs↓↓

Kottarakara

 

 

Train No. 16102 Kollam – Chennai Egmore Express

Arrival / Departure timings

station

↑↑12.40 / 12.50 hrs↑↑

Punalur

↑↑12.33 / 12.34 hrs↑↑

Auvaneswaram

↑↑12.23 / 12.24 hrs↑↑

Kottarakara

 

 

 


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(P.A. Dhananjayan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
131/2019-2001-07-2019
CHENNAI
CHENNAL EGMORE- KOLLAM EXPRESS GETS REFURBISHED RAKE UNDER PROJECT UTKRISHT


Chennai Division of Southern Railway got its third Utkrist rake in Train No 16101/16102 Chennai Egmore – Kollam – Chennai Egmore Express which was introduced o­n 28thJune 2019 from Chennai Egmore.  The train has 14 upgraded Utkrisht coaches including Two 3-Tier AC Coaches, 8 Sleeper Class Coaches, Two General Second Class Coaches and Two Luggage cum Brake Vans. This rake will be primarily maintained at Tambaram coaching Depot. For this rake, the coaches have been upgraded at Perambur Carriage Workshop, Perambur Loco workshop and Golden rock workshop, Ponmalai.

The First Utkrisht service of Train No. 16181/16182 Chennai Egmore - Sengottai Silabmbu Express was started o­n 13.02.19 from Chennai Egmore and the second train service 22657/22658 Tambaram - Nagercoil Tri-weekly Express was started o­n 08.05.2019 with upgraded Utkrisht coaches. The third Utkrisht rake of Chennai Division is Train No 16101/16102 Chennai Egmore – Kollam – Chennai Egmore Express which was started o­n 28th June 2019 from Chennai Egmore. The fourth Utkrisht rake of Chennai Division would be that of Train No.16021/16022 Puratchi Thalaivar Dr MG Ramachandran Central Railway Station – Mysuru Kaveri Express likely during the first week of July 2019.

Utkrisht coaches are environment-friendly 'green coaches' developed as a part of Utkrisht Project of Indian Railways, the coaches have many unique provisions. All coaches of this rake are fitted with energy efficient LED tube lights, panel of LED lights in doorway and gangway, provision of dustbins in the toilets, stickers with 'Go Green' messages, provision of integrated basin-cum-dustbins in AC coaches.

The toilets in this train have been provided a hybrid design of bio toilet system. Toilet has the advantages of less water consumption, no chocking of the system, complete sealing of odour and is maintenance friendly, with Epoxy flooring for better aesthetics and longer lifespan. It ensures proper floor level with slope to stop water stagnating on the floor. Eco friendly Bio-tanks have been fitted in all Utkrisht coaches with ventilation system for fresh air circulation in wash rooms. A separate stainless steel dustbin for toilets is placed for all the coaches.

There is an auto janitor system to spray air freshener every few minutes automatically and health faucets have been provided in all lavatories for its ease of use for hygiene. Hydrophobic coating has been done o­n wash basins, wall protectors and squatting pans. Double charging point has been provided in all reserved coaches. These coaches are provided with Fire Extinguisher and with anti-theft Mechanism for passenger safety. Panel replacement has been done in the doorway and gangway area. The upholstery of the coach seats is redone to give a new look. Vinyl sticker wrapping has been used in Coach entrance panels to give aesthetically pleasing look and good finishing. The provision of Braille signage for berth numbers and information stickers has been provided in these coaches.

The rakes have also been given a new colour scheme o­n the exterior beige and maroon. Exteriors of these coaches have been painted with high quality PU-Paint for protection of inner surface from frequent corrosion and keep the coach looking new for long time. A layer of anti- graffiti paint has been applied o­n the top of the PU-paint to give a bright and reflective finish. High quality reflective vinyl, stickers have been used for coach information indication and destination stickers are used in lieu of stencilling with paint in this rake.

 

 

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search