For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

MOGA

STATION INFO

Address: Moga, Punjab, India

Station Code: MOGA)MOG

Station Name: MOGA)MOGA

Zone: NR/Northern

Total Unique Trains: 18

Train Frequency Weekly: 89

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
54646FZR LDH PASS06:2806:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74961LDH FZR DMU06:3006:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14614FZR CDG EXP07:4907:512M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14629SATLUJ EXPRESS08:2808:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19611AJMER ASR EXP09:1309:185TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
74962FZR LDH DMU09:5710:014M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54051LDH FZR PASS11:3011:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54572FZR LDH PASS12:1812:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12043NDLS MOGA SHT14:05Des--M,SA1A,CC
74963LDH FZR DMU14:5014:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54052FZR LDH PASS15:1015:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19612ASR AJMER EXP17:5417:562TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
14630SATLUJ EXPRESS18:3118:332M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54571LDH FZR PASS19:0719:103M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74964FZR LDH DMU19:4219:453M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14613CDG FZR EXP20:2120:232M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54645LDH FZR PASS21:5221:542M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
12044NDLS SHATABDISrc15:00--M,SA1A,CC



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 182 30-08-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 182, PROMPT ACTION BY SWR TO AUGMENT 2 MORE SLEEPER CLASS COACHES IN MYSURU - TALGUPPA - MYSURU TRAIN

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                     Press Release No. 182   Dt. 25.08.2019

PROMPT ACTION BY SWR TO AUGMENT 2 MORE

 SLEEPER CLASS COACHES IN MYSURU - TALGUPPA -

 MYSURU TRAIN

During inspection of section between Talguppa to Ariskere, Member Rolling Stock,  Shri Rajesh Agarwal, GM/SWR, Shri Ajay Kumar Singh and DRM/MYS, SmtAparna Garg had discussion with Shri B Y Raghavendra, Hon’ble MP Shivamogga o­n 25.8.2019 regarding Railway improvements in and around Shivamogga.

In view of increased demand for SL class passengers in Train No. 16227/28, Mysuru – Talguppa – Mysuru Train via Shivamogga, KSR Bengaluru, Hon’ble MP requested GM to augment this train now running with eleven Sleeper Class coaches with additional two Sleeper Class Coaches. SWR has taken immediate action and it has been decided to attach 2 extra Sleeper coaches with effect from 26.8.2019.

In this year Budget development of maintenance facilities such as Pit line, Stabling line near Kotegangur was sanctioned by Railway Board at a cost of Rs.62 Cr. Hon’ble MP and Railway Officers inspected the site at Kotegangur near Shivamogga where new coaching terminal was sanctioned to enable more trains to originate from Shivamogga Town. Hon’ble MP requested Railway to take up action for long term development of Rail infrastructure and services in this region in view of surveys sanctioned by the Ministry of Railways between Shivamogga with Harihar and Ranibennur via Shikaripur.

It was informed that in view of the limited land available with the Railways to create a full fledged coaching terminal at Kotegangur, an alternative site in Talguppa is being examined where Railways would be in a position to take up the project in a reasonable time with requisite approvals without having to go through the cumbersome and time consuming land acquisition process.

Shri Agarwal has instructed South Western Railway to study the technical feasibility of setting of the coaching terminal at Talguppa by preparing a Detailed Project Report (DPR) so as to place it before the Ministry for inclusion in the list of sanctioned works as a priority item subject to availability of funds and other overriding priorities of the Railways.

Hon’ble MP requested Railway to regularize and speed up the timing of Jan Shatabddi Express plying between Yesvantpur and Shivamogga Town by reducing the waiting time at Nelamangala observed in normal running of train.  He also suggested that for better connectivity the train can be extended upto KSR Bengaluru instead of Yesvantpur.  GM/SWR informed that the same will be considered after completion of coaching terminal at Baiyappanahalli by the end of the year by shifting some trains from KSR Bengaluru to Yesvantpur.

Hon’ble MP also enquired about the status of extension of Shivamoga – Bengaluru train to Chennai and new train from Shvamogga to Talguppa. It was informed that the proposals for these trains have been processed for concurrence of Zonal Railways concerned.  After discussion with Hon’ble MP it was proposed that some short distance DEMU/MEMU trains can be run between Shivamoga and Arsikere to provided connectivity towards Bengaluru/Chennai/Mangalore/ Mysuru.

In addition, Hon’ble MP sought to review the doubling between Birur and Shivamoga. GM/SWR & DRM/MYS assured Hon’ble MP that all Railway improvement works in Shivamogga will be taken up and completed o­n priority. 

                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office





2
Press Release No. 150 09-08-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 150, CANCELLATION/DIVERSION/ SHORT TERMINATION/ORIGINATION OF TRAINS

                                                                                                      

                                                                  SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                    Press Release No. 150  Dt. 09.08.2019

CANCELLATION/DIVERSION/ SHORT

 TERMINATION/ORIGINATION OF TRAINS

Due to continuous rain and water logging at sever places the repercussion of the following trains for 9.08.2019.

1.Train No. 51462 Miraj Jn. - Belagavi Passenger of Journey commencing o­n 09.08.2019 is partially cancelled between Belagavi and Ghataprabha.

2.Train No. 51406 Castel Rock- Miraj Jn. Passenger of commencing o­n 09.08.2019.

3.Train No. 17416 Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Terminus Kolhapur- Tirupati Express commenced journey o­n 09.08.2019 will originate from Miraj Jn. It is partially cancelled between Miraj Jn - Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Terminus Kolhapur.

4.Train No. 11304 Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Terminus Kolhapur- Manuguru Express commenced journey o­n 09.08.2019 will originate from Miraj Jn. It is partially cancelled between Miraj Jn - Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Terminus Kolhapur. Earlier it was notified as cancelled for that day.

5.Train No. 11303 Manugur - Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj TerminusKolhapur Express commenced journey o­n 10.08.2019 will be now restored. Earlier was notified as cancelled for that day.

6.Train No. 56269 Shivmoga Town – Mysuru passenger train of Journey commencing o­n 09.08.2019 is partially cancelled between Shivmoga Town and Birur. 

7.Train No. 56272 Chikamagalur - Shivmoga Town passenger train of Journey commencing o­n 09.08.2019 cancelled.

8.Train No. 56277 Chikamagalur - Yesvanthapur passenger train of Journey commencing o­n 09.08.2019 cancelled.

9.Train No. 56278 Yesvanthapur - Chikamagalur passenger train of Journey commencing o­n 09.08.2019 cancelled.

10.Train No. 12779Vasco Da Gama - Hazrat Nizamuddin Express commencing journey today i.e.on 09.08.2019 will be diverted to run via Madgaon, Roha, Panvel, Igatpuri, Manmad.

11.Train No. 02779 Vasco Da Gama – KSR Bengaluru Express commenced journey today i.e. o­n 09.08.2019 is partially cancelled between Vasco Da Gama - Hubballi.

12.Train No.17305 Hubballi – Hazrat Nizamuddin Link Express commencing journey o­n 09.08.2019 is cancelled. Slip coaches Hazrat Nizamuddin- Hubballi which is attaching to Train No. 12780 Hazrat Nizamuddin – Vasco Da Gama of commencing journey o­n 11.08.2019 is cancelled. 


                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search