For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

MOGA

STATION INFO

Address: Moga, Punjab, India

Station Code: MOGA)MOG

Station Name: MOGA)MOGA

Zone: NR/Northern

Total Unique Trains: 18

Train Frequency Weekly: 89

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
54646FZR LDH PASS06:2806:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74961LDH FZR DMU06:3006:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14614FZR CDG EXP07:4907:512M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14629SATLUJ EXPRESS08:2808:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19611AJMER ASR EXP09:1309:185TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
74962FZR LDH DMU09:5710:014M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54051LDH FZR PASS11:3011:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54572FZR LDH PASS12:1812:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12043NDLS MOGA SHT14:05Des--M,SA1A,CC
74963LDH FZR DMU14:5014:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54052FZR LDH PASS15:1015:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19612ASR AJMER EXP17:5417:562TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
14630SATLUJ EXPRESS18:3118:332M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54571LDH FZR PASS19:0719:103M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74964FZR LDH DMU19:4219:453M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14613CDG FZR EXP20:2120:232M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54645LDH FZR PASS21:5221:542M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
12044NDLS SHATABDISrc15:00--M,SA1A,CC



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 35318-01-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 353, HEALTH CARE WORKERS ON SWR VACCINATED AGAINST COVID-19 IN FIRST PHASE

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

        प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 353  Dt: 18.01.2021                     

HEALTH CARE WORKERS o­n SWR VACCINATED AGAINST COVID-19 IN FIRST PHASE

Indian Railways has started preparations for getting its Health Care workers and frontline employees vaccinated against COVID-19 as per the list being compiled in all Indian Railways’ zones.

On South Western Railway, Covid -19 vaccination sites have started functioning from today (18.01.2021) morning at Central Hospital, Hubballi and Railway Hospital, Mysuru.  Session site at Railway Hospital Bengaluru is planned to be operational from 20.01.2021.

100 Health Care workers are being vaccinated per day in each of the Hospitals at Hubbali and Mysuru.  About 380 Railway Health Care Workers at Hubballi and 174 Railway Health Care Workers at Mysuru will be vaccinated.  A total of 160 Railway Health Care Workers are will be vaccinated at Bengaluru.

A second session site for Central Hospital, Hubballi and a session site at Health Unit, Shivamogga Town will start functioning o­n receipt of Login ID. The Health unit at Shivamoga will cater to both railway as well as non railway Health care workers.

As India's largest vaccination drive was rolled out, o­n South Western Railway Dr. Prajna Barapatre, ACHD, Central Hospital, Hubballi was the first to take the shot. There was a very good response from the health care workers of the hospital including many senior doctors. After vaccination, all were observed for 30 minutes for any adverse reaction.

Database of healthcare workers of Railway hospital unfolding Doctors, nurses and other staff are fed in COWin portal. The persons register so far will get SMS communicating their Vaccine session site and date. Similarly identified centres also get datewise list of people to be vaccinated.

On the given day, by producing photo ID card, the person can get himself/herself vaccinated at the nominated vaccine session site and data is entered into the portal. In the first phase all front line workers are being covered, which includes Railway health care workers as all the Divisional Railway hospitals were nominated as COVID hospitals.

South Western Railway has treated over 3000 patients in the three Covid-19 nominated hospitals at Hubballi, Bengaluru and Mysuru. Dr. Vilas Gunda, Principal Chief Medical Director is monitoring the distribution and administering of the vaccines at the Railway Hospitals.

Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, General Manager/SWR has said that all infrastructure arrangements for administering the Covid-19 vaccine is ready as per the instructions of the State Govt.


                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                    South Western Railway, Hubballi





2
Press Release No. 23025-09-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 230, SWR STAFF OFFER TRIBUTES TO SHRI SURESH ANGADI

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 230  Dt: 24.09.2020

SWR STAFF OFFER TRIBUTES TO SHRI SURESH ANGADI

Officers and staff of South Western Railway Headquarters today assembled at Rail Soudha to pay their respects and offer floral tributes to Shri Suresh Angadi, Hon'ble MoSR who passed away at New Delhi o­n 23.09.2020.

 

All the establishments and offices of South Western Railway, namely Divisional Railway Mangers offices at Bengaluru, Hubbballi and Mysuru, Chief administrative Officer/ Construction at Bengaluru Cantonment , Workshops, Loco Sheds etc. also paid their respects to the departed by observing two minute of silence and offering floral tributes to the portrait of Late Suresh Angadi.

Offering condolences and sharing his thoughts, Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, General Manager /South Western Railway said that Shri Suresh Angadi was a self made man from a humble background and achieved great success in all the fields that he entered, with his determination and hard work

Even in his last term as Member of Parliament, Shri Angadi was driving the developmental works in and around Belagavi. With his efforts, in Belagavi smart city, 4 Road Over Bridges were completed. During his short but outstanding stint as Minister of State of Railways for 16 months, Indian Railways has made giant steps towards infrastructure development and enhanced safety.  He was also instrumental in getting more funds and projects allocated for SWR.

He was a legendary leader who dedicated his life for the development of Karnataka and Nation at large. Even during the prevailing pandemic, he relentlessly worked for overseeing the assistance and relief measures to the needy and also ensuring that Wheels of Railways kept moving to ensure that supply chain is maintained.

Shri Ajay Kumar Singh said that the demise of Suresh Angadi is great loss for South Western Railway.  He recalled that In spite of busy schedules, Shri Angadi Ji always found time to visit SWR.  He highlighted issues with State Govt and could expedite land acquisition for many projects. Due to his initiatives, infrastructure development moved o­n a fast track with commissioning of many projects. Many new trains have been introduced in his tenure connecting parts of Karnataka to various destinations. Due to his initiative, two new lines between Kotturu and Harihar and Ambewadi – Dharwad which were closed down for long time could be opened for passenger traffic. His involvement with SWR was so much that in month of August itself, three historic events were conducted o­nline - Dedication of Railway Museum, Hubballi to the nation, Flagging off of first ever RORO service from SWR and dedication of Arasalu station redeveloped as Malgudi museum.  Shri Singh stated that

Shri Angadi was a gentle and soft spoken personality and task master at the same time .While exhorting Railway officers to perform even better and Shri Angadi always listened to issues and respected the officials’ feedback. He was a compassionate and committed personality who left his mark o­n Railways and Railway officials of this region.

Saying that the sudden and unfortunate passing away of Suresh Angadi is shocking and saddening, o­n behalf of SWR fraternity Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, offer his condolences to the bereaved family and joined in their prayers for peace of the deceased soul.

Before concluding GM/SWR requested officers and staff to stay alert to fighting the Corona Virus by following standard precautions and not to drop their guard . He said the best way to pay tributes is to work towards realizing the ideas of the deceased Minister of State of Railways and to strive towards completing the projects he was following up.

Shri P K Mishra, Additional General Manager, and the Principal heads of the department and staff of SWR Headquarters were present to offer floral tributes to the departed Minister.

Mile stones in stint of Late Suresh Angadi, as Minister of State of Railways, in jurisdiction of SWR

Flagging off of trains

§Special train between Belagavi & Bengaluru

§increase in frequency of MEMU between Mysuru & Bengaluru

§Special train between Vaso-da-gama and Belagavi

§new biweekly Express train from Hubballi  to Chennai

§extension of Train No.16316 Kochuveli - Bengaluru Daily Express

§passenger services between Hosapete &Kotturu

§Vijayapura-Yesvantpur Special train

§Extension of Vishwamanava Express and regularization of T. No. 06525/06526

§Passenger service o­n Alnawar-Ambewadi new line

§ Train No.0621/22 Shivamogga Town – Chennai – Shivamogga Town,

§Train No.0623/24 Shivamogga Town - Raydurga - Shivamogga Town

§Train No.0625/26 Mysuru -Shivamogga Town – Mysuru

§Train No.0650/51 between  Shivamogga Town – Yesvantpur – Shivamoga Town four days a week Tatkal special express

§Intercity express between  Vijayapura – Hubballi – Vijayapura

§Increase in frequency of Shvamogga – Chennai – Shvamogga Express from weekly to biweekly

§Train No.16595 Yesvantpur Karwar Daily Express

§RO-RO service from Bengaluru ( Nelamangala) To Solapur (Bale)

Dedication of Projects

§Inauguration of Hosapete-Kotturu section

§Inauguration of Alnawar-Ambewadi new line

§Inauguration of satellite office of RRB Bengaluru at Hubballi

§Dedication to the nation, ROB at Desai Cross, Hubballi

§Dedication of Rail Museum at Hubballi

Dedication of Passenger amenities

§Opening of DudhSagar Halt station

§Dedication of Utkrisht Rake of Rani Chennama Express

§Inauguration of 3rd entry at KSR Bengaluru Railway Station

§Inauguration of 2nd Entry at Hubballi Railway Station 

§Conversion of Yesvantpur-Vijayapura- Yesvantpur Train to LHB coaches

§Inauguration of Lift at Shivamogga Railway Station & Inauguration of restored Arasalu Railway Station as Museum Malgudi and Platform Extension

§Opening of second entry and circulating area at Davangere was also done in his tenure.

Record number of new trains -fifty (50) introduced in last 16 months .They are as following

Sl

Train No.

From

To

Date of Introduction

Nature

1.

17303/17304

UBL

GGVT 

04.06.19 Ex UBL

Daily Express

2.

06525/06526

SBC

BGM

29.06.2019 Ex.SBC, Ex.BGM 30.06.19

Daily Superfast tatkal Exp

3.

06921/06922

BGM

VSG

Ex VSG & BGM o­n 06.09.19

Bi-weekly special pass

4.

17313/17314

UBL

MAS

 (Via BAY, GTL, RU)

17.09.19 Ex.UBL, 18.09.19 Ex.MAS

Bi-weekly Express

5.

76527/76528

YPR

TK

30.09.19 Ex.YPR, 30.09.19 Ex.TK as special(06597/06598) From 15.08.19 o­n wards regular SEWA DEMU Service.

6 days in a wk SEWA DEMU Train

6.

06559

SBC

WFD

09.11.19 o­n either side

(Notification issued13.10.19)

6 days in a wk  DEMU SPL Train

06560

WFD

BNC

09.11.19 o­n either side

( Notification issued 13.10.19)

7.

06565/06566

SBC

HUP

01.11.2019 o­n either direction

6 days in a wk  MEMU SPL Train

8.

06543/06544

WFD

KQZ

Yet to implement Notification issued o­n 13.10.19

6 days in a wk  DEMU SPL Train

9.

06545/06546

SBC

BWT

09.11.19 o­n either side

(Notification issued 18.10.19)

6 days in a wk  MEMU SPL Train

COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit