For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KARIMGANJ JN

STATION INFO

Address: RAilway colony, Karimganj Town 788710, Bangladesh

Station Code: KXJ)KARIMGANJ J

Station Name: KXJ)KARIMGANJ JN

Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier

Total Unique Trains: 12

Train Frequency Weekly: 61

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
55688SCL DLCR FAST PASS06:2006:4525M,TU,W,F,SAUNRESERVED
55678DMR SCL PASS07:4008:0525M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55662SCL MSSN PASS07:5508:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
55685MSSN SCL PASS09:3009:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
55664SCL AGTL PASS10:2510:5025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,2S,GN
55689DLCR BPB PASS11:3512:0025M,TU,W,F,SAUNRESERVED
55690BPB DLCR PASS14:1514:4025M,TU,W,F,SAUNRESERVED
55663AGTL SCL PASS17:0517:3025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,2S,GN
55686SCL MSSN PASS17:2517:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
55661MSSN SCL PASS19:1019:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
55677SCL DMR PASS19:3520:0025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55687DLCR SCL FAST PASS19:4520:1025M,TU,W,F,SAUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.384/2022-2321-07-2022
Secunderabad
PR. No.384 - 52 Special Trains between Various Destinations



In order to clear extra rush of passengers, Railways will run Special Trains between various destinationsas detailed below:-

Sl. No

Train No

From - To

Dep.

Arrival

Date of Journey

1

07030

Secunderabad – Agartala

16.35 hrs (Monday)

03.00 hrs (Thursday)

15th, 22nd, 29th Aug, 5th, 12th,19th and 26th Sep, 2022

2

07029

Agartala – Secunderabad

06.10 hrs (Friday)

16.15 hrs (Sunday)

19th, 26th Aug, 2nd, 9th,16th, 23rd and 30th Sep, 2022

3

07685

Secunderabad – Rameswaram

19.05 hrs (Wednesday)

23.40 hrs (Thursday)

24th, 31st Aug, 7th, 14th, 21st, 28h Sep, 5th, 12th, 19th, 26th Oct, 2nd,9th, 16th, 23rd, 30th Nov, 7th, 14th, 21st and 28th Dec, 2022

4

07686

Rameswaram – Secunderabad

08.50 hrs (Friday)

12.50 hrs (Saturday)

26th Aug, 2nd, 9th, 16th23rd, 30th Sep, 7th, 14th, 21st, 28th Oct, 4th, 11th, 18th, 25th Nov, 2nd, 9th, 16th, 23rd and 30th Dec, 2022

 

  1. Train No.07030/07029 Secunderabad – Agartala – Secunderabad special trains (14 services)

             Train No. 07030/07029 Secunderabad – Agartala – Secunderabad special trains will stop enroute at Guntur, Vijayawada, Rajahmundry, Duvvada, Visakhapatnam, Vizianagaram Jn, Srikakulam Road, Berhampur, Khurda Road jn,Bhubaneswar, Cuttack, Bhadrak, Balasore, Kharagpur Jn, Dankuni, Rampur Hat, Malda Town, Kishanganj, New Jalpaiguri, New Cooch Behar, New Alipurduar, New Bongaigaon via Goalpara town, Kamakhya, Guwahati, New Haflong, Badarpur Jn, New Karimganj, Dharmanagar and Ambasa stations in both the directions.

 

  1. Train No. 07685/07686 Secunderabad - Rameswaram – Secunderabad Special Trains (38 Services):

Train No. 07685/07686 Secunderabad – Rameswaram – Secunderabad special trains will enroute stop at Nalgonda, Miryalaguda, Sattenapalli, Guntur, Tenali, Bapatla, o­ngole, Kavali, Nellore, Gudur, Chennai Egmore, Chengalpattu, Villupuram, Tiruppadiripuliyur, Chidambaram, Sirkazhi, Mayiladuturai, Tiruvaur, Thiruturaipoondi, Adirampattanam, Pattukottai, Arantangi, Karraikkudi, Sivaganga,Manamadurai Jn and Ramanathapuramstations in both the directions. 

            All these special trains will consist of AC II Tier, AC III Tier, Sleeper Class and Second Seating Coaches.





2
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.139/2022-2319-05-2022
secunderabad
PR. No.139 - RailTel makes special arrangements for providing Communication using Station Wi-Fi to stranded passengers in Assam


RailTel makes special arrangements for providing Communication using Station Wi-Fi to stranded passengers of the two trains stuck last week o­n Lumding-Badarpur hill section in Assam because of heavy rains which led to total break-down of mobile services of all mobile operators in the affected area.

The affected area falls under Lumding Railway division of Northeast Frontier Railway (N. F.R)

Passengers could communicate with their relatives and families about their well-being using this special arrangement.

The Railway Administration also used this connectivity facility for organising relief and rescue operation effectively.

The Wi-Fi facility already available at Railway stations provided by RailTel Corporation (A Mini Ratna Central Government PSU of Ministry of Railways) proved very useful in providing this connectivity.

Local RailTel staff rose to the occasion to make this arrangement technically feasible.

The users of this facility were quite appreciative of Railways and felt satisfied.

Inclement weather and incessant rain led to cause massive landslides and water logging at several locations in Lumding (District:Hojai)- Badarpur (District: Karimganj) hill section in Assam falling under Lumding Railway division of Northeast Frontier Railway (N. F.R). Massive landslides and water logging resulted in huge damages to the railway track, bridges, road and communication network in this hilly terrain early this week.

NFR Railway zone had geared up its entire machinery and controlled train services over the affected section due to this serious condition. However, two trains got stranded in these flash floods each with about 1400 passengers - o­ne Train No. 15616 Silchar - Guwahati express at Ditokcherra station (District:Dima Hasao, Assam) and another Train No. 15615 Guwahati – Silchar express at New Haflong station (District:Dima Hasao, Assam). Railway Administration initiated massive evacuation operation with the help of Air Force, The Railway Protection Force (RPF) National Disaster Response Force. (NDRF), Assam Rifles and local people.

But another big challenge was to find some solution for total break-down of mobile services of all mobile operators in the affected area which left passengers and railway administration isolated from the world. Passengers were unable to communicate with their relatives and families about their well-being causing unrest and anxiety to them.

In this difficult situation the Wi-Fi facility already available at Railway stations provided by RailTel Corporation (A Mini Ratna Central Government PSU of Ministry of Railways)

proved very useful in providing connectivity. Local RailTel staff rose to the occasion working shoulder to shoulder with NFR administration and made special arrangements for passengers to use station Wi-Fi to contact their families. The Railway Administration also used this connectivity facility for organising relief and rescue operation effectively. This special arrangement was done by temporarily suspending the requirement of OTP o­n the mobile phone of a user, as required under standard procedure for authentication purpose as mobile services were down in that area.

This connectivity was provided at – Ditokcherra (Station Code:DTC), New Harangajao (Station code: NHGJ), New Halflong (Station Code:NHLG) all in Dima Hasao District, Damcherra (Station Code: DCA)in Cachar District in Assam falling under Lumding divison of NFR.

The users of this facility were quite appreciative of Railways and felt satisfied.



(Ch. Rakesh)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search