For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KARNA

STATION INFO

Address: Uttar Pradesh 241121, India

Station Code: KAR)KARN

Station Name: KAR)KARNA

Zone: NR/Northern

Total Unique Trains: 10

Train Frequency Weekly: 61

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
54252SRE LKO PASS00:1600:182M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
64222SPN LKO MEMU08:1108:121M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54330SPN BLM PASS08:3108:321M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14235BSB BE EXPRESS09:1009:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
54377PRG BE PASS10:3410:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54378BE PRG PASS14:3514:361M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54329BLM SPN PASS18:5318:541M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14236BE BSB EXPRESS19:4419:462M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
64221LKO SPN MEMU20:3920:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54251LKO SRE PAS22:5422:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
383/2021-2218-09-2021
Chennai
OPERATION OF SPECIAL TRAINS

Central Railway has notified increase in frequency of Train No. 01149 / 01150 Pune – Ernakulam Jn – Pune Weekly Superfast Special trains from weekly to Bi-Weekly

and operation of Train No. 01197 / 01198 Pune – Ernakulam Jn – Pune Weekly Special trains as detailed below.

 

 1.Increase in frequency of Train No. 01149 / 01150 Pune – Ernakulam – Pune Bi-Weekly Superfast Special trains

 

Train No

Day of run

with effect from

01150 Pune - Ernakulam Jn

Ex. Pune o­n Sunday, Wednesday

29.9.2021

01149 Ernakulam Jn - Pune

Ex. Ernakulam Jn o­n Tuesday, Friday

01.10.2021

 

Note: The above special trains will have the existing Composition, Stoppages and Timings

 

 

2.Train No. 01197 / 01198 Pune – Ernakulam – Pune Weekly Special trains

With the composition of One AC 2-tier Coach, Four AC 3-tier Coaches, Eleven Sleeper Class Coaches, Four General Second Class and Two Luggage cum Brake Vans Train No. 1197 Pune – Ernakulam Jn Weekly Special train will leave Pune o­n Saturdays at 22.10 hrs o­n and from 25.9.2021 and reach Ernakulam Jn at 03.20 hrs the third day until further advice.

 

In return direction, Train No. 1198 Ernakulam - Pune Jn Weekly Special train will leave Ernakulam Jn o­n Mondays at 18.50 hrs o­n and from 27.9.2021 and reach Pune at 23.35 hrs the next day until further advice.

 

The details of timings and stoppages of Train No. 01197 / 01198 Pune – Ernakulam – Pune Weekly Special trains are as follows:

 

 

Train No. 1197 Pune – Ernakulam Jn Weekly Special train

 

Station

 

Train No. 1198 Ernakulam - Pune Jn Weekly Special train

Monsoon

Non -Monsoon

Monsoon

Non -Monsoon

22.10

22.10

(d)

Pune

(a)

23.35

23.35

00.42/00.45

00.42/00.45

(a/d)

Satara

(a/d)

20.07/20.10

20.07/20.10

01.42/01.45

01.42/01.45

(a/d)

Karad

(a/d)

18.52/18.55

18.52/18.55

03.12/03.15

03.12/03.15

(a/d)

Sangli

(a/d)

17.47/17.50

17.47/17.50

04.05/04.10

04.05/04.10

(a/d)

Miraj

(a/d)

17.30/17.35

17.30/17.35

05.14/05.15

05.14/05.15

(a/d)

Ghatprabha

(a/d)

15.16/15.17

15.16/15.17

06.10/06.15

06.10/06.15

(a/d)

Belgaum

(a/d)

14.05/14.10

14.05/14.10

08.25/08.30

08.25/08.30

(a/d)

Londa

(a/d)

13.05/13.10

13.05/13.10

09.25/09.30

09.25/09.30

(a/d)

Castle Rock

(a/d)

12.05/12.10

12.05/12.10

11.15/11.20

2
Press Release No. 32017-09-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 320, GOOD WORK DONE BY RPF/SWR DURING THE MONTH OF AUG 2021.

              दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY                 प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 320 Dt: 12.09.2021

       GOOD WORK DONE BY RPF/SWR DURING THE MONTH OF AUG 2021

The Railway Protection Force (RPF) of South Western Railway under the able leadership of Shri Alok Kumar – Principal Chief Security Commissioner, has performed exceptionally well during the current year. During the year 2020-21, while the nation passed through an unprecedented national lockdown, WR’s RPF staff worked tirelessly round the clock at the frontline to protect vital railway assets, providing security to the movement of passengers in special trains, also essential commodities without fearing for their own safety. The Force worked as a bridge between railway and state administration to ensure smooth running of freight operations and escorting of Shramik Special trains. Some of the good works done by RPF of SWR in the month of Aug.2021 / in current year are as under

Operation Nanhe Faristheh:

Under this operation in order to prevent/detect the trafficking of children and woman, during the August 2021, 90 children (77 boys, 13 girls) were rescued and reunited with their parents/handed over to NGOs/ Police

Touting: -

In order to facilitate common passenger in getting Railway reservation tickets and to curb the menace of black marketing of Railway tickets, special drives were conducted at Travel Agencies/Agents all over Karnataka and Goa. 25 touts were arrested and prosecuted under Section 143 of Railways Act with seizure of 104 No’s of live reserved tickets valued Rs. 1,30,730 and 2770 used tickets valued Rs.22,59,579/- were seized.

Meri Saheli: -

This initiative has been launched to provide enhanced security to women passengers especially those travelling alone during their train journey. Under the initiative, teams of lady staff have been formed. The team nominated for a train will visit all the passenger coaches and interact with women passengers, inform them of Security help line 182

And collects the seat/berth numbers of the single female passengers and shares them with RPF personnel deployed at enroute stations. At the destination station, feedback from the passengers is collected for corrective response. Meri Saheli members also help women passengers in availing Auto Rickshaws, bus services, carrying belongings of elderly and needy passengers.  Presently, 27 trains have been identified and are being attended under this operation.

RAILWAYS ACT: During the current month arrested 2785 offenders under various sections of Railway Act and realized fine amount of Rs.80,383/-.

Railway Property (Unlawful Possession) Act 1966: 

During the current year 11 accused persons were arrested under the provision of RP(UP) Act 1966 and Railway property worth Rs. 1,60,087/- recovered.

RECOVERY OF LEFT-OVER LUGGAGE: - During the current year-on 26 occasions, recovered leftover items of passengers such as laptops, mobiles, gold/silver ornaments and other personal belongings of total worth Rs.6,19,721/- and handed over to passengers.

RECOVERY OF CONTRABAND ITEMS: - During the current year- o­n 03 occasions, recovered liquor bottles/sachets etc total worth Rs.26,521/- and handed over to Excise Department.

SEIZURE OF GANJA: o­n 12.08.2021, Sri. A.K. Tiwari, IPF/YPR and team while conducting intensive checks in view of Independence Day bandobust at YPR Rly. station, found 02 no’s of unclaimed bags containing 05 packets of Ganja weighing about 10.95kg.  V/Rs.1,09,500/-.  Further the same has handed over to RPSI/Rural Police Station, Yesvantpur. In this connection a case has been registered in Cr.No.45/2021 u/s 20(b) of NDPS Act.

ARREST OF CRIMINALS INVOLVED IN THEFT: RPF has supplemented and assisted Government Railway Police (GRP) in arrest of 07 accused involved in theft of passenger belongings.     

Medical assistance to needy passengers: - o­n two occasions RPF attended and rendered first aid to needy passengers. Further the passengers were shifted to nearby hospital for necessary treatment.

Patrolling by mobile teams every hour in vestibuled trains: - o­n an average, daily 43 to 45 Spl/Mail/Exp. trains are escorted by 85 to 90 RPF personnel over SWR.

Shri Sanjeev Kishore, GM/SWR has appreciated the efforts made by RPF for their commendable achievements despite the challenging situations. He stated that Security of passengers is of top priority to Railway and Railways is constantly striving for safe journey of passengers.

                                                          

                                                                                        Chief Public Relations Officer          

                                                                                      South Western Railway, Hubballi







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit