For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








34 Trains from (TATA)TATANAGAR JN to (KGP)KHARAGPUR JN


Address: Tatanagar Junction Railway Station, Jugsalai, Jamshedpur, Jharkhand, India

Station Code: TATA

Station Name: TATANAGAR JN

Zone: SER/South Eastern

Train Frequency Weekly: 334

Station Traffic: High

Address: Kharagpur Junction, Kharagpur, West Bengal 721301, India

Station Code: KGP

Station Name: KHARAGPUR JN

Zone: SER/South Eastern

Train Frequency Weekly: 505

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
18006KORAPUT HWH EXPTATA01:25KGP03:201:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,18006 Status
12809HOWRAH MAILTATA01:50KGP03:351:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,12809 Status
18616HTE RNC HWH EXPTATA02:13KGP04:152:02M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,18616 Status
08897G SHM SPECIALTATA02:35KGP04:452:10M,FCC,2S,08897 Status
12820ORISSA S KRNTITATA04:55HIJ06:531:58W,SA2A,3A,SL,12820 Status
22829BHUJ SHM EXPTATA05:55KGP07:552:00TH2A,3A,SL,22829 Status
15022GKP SHM EXPRESSTATA05:55KGP07:552:00TU2A,3A,SL,15022 Status
19660UDZ SHM EXPTATA05:55KGP07:552:00SU2A,3A,SL,19660 Status
12814STEEL EXPTATA06:15KGP08:152:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,3A,CC,2S,12814 Status
18029LTT SHALIMAR EXTATA07:10KGP09:202:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,18029 Status
12876NEELACHAL EXPTATA07:45KGP09:351:50M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,12876 Status
12859GITANJALI EXPTATA08:30KGP10:201:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,12859 Status
12833HOWRAH EXPRESSTATA09:35KGP11:171:42M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,12833 Status
18010SANTRAGACHI EXPTATA10:15KGP12:051:50TU2A,3A,SL,18010 Status
22892RNC HWH INT EXPTATA10:15KGP12:051:50TH,F,SACC,2S,22892 Status
22824BUBNESWR RJDHNITATA10:40KGP12:251:45W,TH,F,SU1A,2A,3A,22824 Status
22858ANVT SRC SF EXPTATA13:00KGP14:401:40W2A,3A,SL,22858 Status
12872ISPAT EXPRESSTATA14:30KGP16:302:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,12872 Status
12767NED SRC SUP EXTATA15:00KGP16:451:45TU3A,SL,12767 Status
12869HOWRAH SUP EXPTATA15:00KGP16:451:45M2A,3A,SL,12869 Status
22893SNSI HWH SUP EXTATA15:00KGP16:451:45SU2A,3A,SL,22893 Status
15630GUWAHATI MS EXPTATA15:15HIJ17:492:34SA2A,3A,SL,15630 Status
15930DBRG MS EXPRESSTATA15:15HIJ17:492:34TU2A,3A,SL,15930 Status
12444ANVT HLZ S F EXTATA16:27KGP18:101:43W3A,SL,12444 Status
12866LALMATI EXPRESSTATA16:27KGP18:151:48M,F2S12866 Status
22511KARMABHOOMI EXPTATA16:45KGP19:222:37TH1A,2A,3A,SL,22511 Status
15611KARMABHOOMI EXPTATA16:45KGP19:222:37TH1A,2A,3A,SL,15611 Status
12022BBN JANSHATABDITATA17:10KGP18:531:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,12022 Status
12802PURSHOTTAM EXPTATA20:20KGP22:051:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,12802 Status
18478KALINGAUTKALEXPTATA20:35HIJ23:032:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,18478 Status
12905PBR HOWRAH EXPTATA23:35KGP01:251:50M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,12905 Status
22905OKHA HOWRAH EXPTATA23:35KGP01:251:50M,TH,F3A,SL,22905 Status
12101JNANESWARI DELXTATA23:35KGP01:251:50TU,W,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,12101 Status
12129AZAD HIND EXPTATA23:55KGP01:421:47M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,12129 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains


goldrate.org.in




RECENT NEWS

1
75/2015-1611-06-2015
CHENNAI
AIR-CONDITIONED SUPERFAST TATKAL SPECIAL TRAINS


Air-conditioned superfast tatkal special trains between Howrah – Chennai Central


 


            Train No.02843 Howrah – Chennai Central AC superfast tatkal special train will leave Howrah at 12.40 hrs. o­n 15.06.2015 and reach Chennai Central at 14.50 hrs. the next day.


 


            Train No.02844 Chennai Central – Howrah AC superfast tatkal special train will leave Chennai Central at 17.10 hrs. o­n 16.06.2015 and reach Howrah at 18.30 hrs. the next day.


 


            Composition of the trains:  AC 2-tier – 3& AC 3-tier – 8 coaches.


 


            The trains will stop at Kharagpur, Cuttack, Bhubaneswar, Khurda Road, Vishakapatnam, Rajahmundry, Vijayawada, o­ngole and Nellore.


 


 


Advance reservations for Train No.02844 Chennai Central – Howrah AC superfast tatkal special train will commence o­n 12.06.2015.


 


 


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

www.facebook.com/pages/Southern-Railway

SouthernRailwayIndia (@SRailwayIndia) | Twitter



(M. Boopathy)
Sr.PRO




2
10-06-2015
kolkata
GENERAL MANAGER INAUGURATES CAPACITOR BANK, AN ENERGY SAVING DEVICE FITTED WITH SANTRAGACHI-CHENNAI BI-WEEKLY AC EXPRESS

GENERAL MANAGER INAUGURATES CAPACITOR BANK, AN ENERGY SAVING DEVICE FITTED WITH SANTRAGACHI-CHENNAI BI-WEEKLY AC EXPRESS

Kolkata, 10thJan.2015 :

Shri Radhey Shyam, General Manger, South Eastern Railway inaugurated Capacitor Bank fitted with LHB (Linke Hofmann Busch) coaches of Santragachi-Chennai Bi-weeklyAC Express from Santragachi yesterday evening(9th June, 2015) as a part of Railway Yatri /Upbhokta Pakhwada.General Manager also interacted with the Passengers of Santragachi-Chennai AC Express who were travelling towards Chennai.

Shri D.Kamilla, Addl.General Manager, South Eastern Railway, Shri D.K.Gayen, Chief Mechanical Engineer, Shri V.K.Aggarwal, Chief Electrical Engineer, Shri Gautam Banerjee, Divisional Railway Manager, Kharagpur and other principal head of the departments attended the programme.With the installation of this Capacitor Power Bank, South Eastern Railway has made a remarkable improvement o­n energy savings.

Based o­n expert advice from Research Design and Standards Organization (RDSO) and its specifications, South Eastern Railway has taken the work of providing capacitor Bank in each LHB(Linke Hofmann Busch) Coach as energy conservation measure and to augment passenger carrying capacity of trains.South Eastern Railway has initially planned to equip Howrah-Mumbai Duronto Express, Howrah-Pune Duronto Express and Santragachi-Chennai Bi-Weekly AC Express with Capacitor Bank. The total cost for carrying out this work is estimated to Rs.70 lakhs for 109 LHB coaches. The total work of fitting of capacitor Bank with 109 coaches will be completed before 30th September, 2015.

With implementation of this innovative idea of providing capacitor Power Bank, the existing Howrah-Mumbai Duronto, Howrah-Pune Duronto and Santragachi-Chennai AC Express will be augmented by attaching 4 extra LHB Coaches accommodating nearly 900 additional passengers in o­ne trip.

----------






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit