For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








33 Trains from (KGP)KHARAGPUR JN to (TATA)TATANAGAR JN


Address: Kharagpur Junction, Kharagpur, West Bengal 721301, India

Station Code: KGP

Station Name: KHARAGPUR JN

Zone: SER/South Eastern

Train Frequency Weekly: 505

Station Traffic: High

Address: Tatanagar Junction Railway Station, Jugsalai, Jamshedpur, Jharkhand, India

Station Code: TATA

Station Name: TATANAGAR JN

Zone: SER/South Eastern

Train Frequency Weekly: 334

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
18615HWH HATIA EXPKGP00:10TATA02:152:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,18615 Status
15929DIBRUGARH EXPHIJ00:20TATA03:203:00SA2A,3A,SL,15929 Status
15629GUWAHATI EXPRESHIJ00:20TATA03:203:00W2A,3A,SL,15629 Status
12906HWH PBR OKHAEXKGP00:40TATA02:301:50W,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,12906 Status
12102JNANESWARISUPDLKGP00:40TATA02:301:50M,TU,TH,F1A,2A,3A,SL,12102 Status
12834HWH ADI EXPRESSKGP02:05TATA03:501:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,12834 Status
18477UTKAL EXPRESSHIJ03:26TATA06:052:39M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,18477 Status
12801PURUSHOTTAM EXPKGP04:40TATA06:351:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,12801 Status
12021BBN JANSHATABDIKGP08:00TATA09:451:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,12021 Status
12871ISPAT EXPRESSKGP08:35TATA10:402:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,12871 Status
12443HLZ ANVT WKLY SKGP10:20TATA12:171:57TH3A,SL,12443 Status
12865LALMATI EXPRESSKGP10:20TATA12:171:57TU,SA2S12865 Status
22857SRC ANVT SF EXPKGP10:45TATA12:452:00M2A,3A,SL,22857 Status
08898SHM GONDIA SPLKGP13:00TATA14:501:50M,FCC,2S,08898 Status
22823BBS RAJDHANI EXKGP14:05TATA15:501:45M,TU,TH,F1A,2A,3A,22823 Status
18009SRC AII EXPRESSKGP14:35TATA16:201:45F2A,3A,SL,18009 Status
12860GITANJALI EXPKGP15:35TATA17:251:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,12860 Status
12870HWH CSTM EXPRESKGP16:20TATA18:101:50F2A,3A,SL,12870 Status
22894HWH SNSI EXPRESKGP16:20TATA18:101:50TH2A,3A,SL,22894 Status
12768NED WKLY EXPKGP16:20TATA18:101:50W3A,SL,12768 Status
15612KARMABHOOMI EXPKGP16:20TATA18:101:50SU1A,2A,3A,SL,15612 Status
22512KARMABHOOMI EXPKGP16:25TATA18:101:45SU1A,2A,3A,SL,22512 Status
22891HWH RNC INT EXPKGP16:58TATA18:501:52TH,F,SACC,2S,22891 Status
12875NEELACHAL EXPKGP17:35TATA19:452:10TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,12875 Status
18030SHM LTT EXPRESSKGP17:50TATA20:052:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,18030 Status
12813STEEL EXPRESSKGP19:13TATA21:252:12M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,3A,CC,2S,12813 Status
12819ORISSA S KRANTIHIJ20:37TATA22:452:08W,SU2A,3A,SL,12819 Status
12810HWH MUMBAI MAILKGP22:00TATA23:471:47M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,12810 Status
22830SHM BHUJ SF EXKGP22:15TATA00:051:50SA2A,3A,SL,22830 Status
15021SHM GKP EXPRESSKGP22:15TATA00:051:50TU2A,3A,SL,15021 Status
19659SHM UDZ EXPRESSKGP22:15TATA00:051:50SU2A,3A,SL,19659 Status
12130AZAD HIND EXPKGP23:40TATA01:301:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,12130 Status
18005HWH KORAPUT EXPKGP23:55TATA01:451:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,18005 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains


goldrate.org.in




RECENT NEWS

1
75/2015-1611-06-2015
CHENNAI
AIR-CONDITIONED SUPERFAST TATKAL SPECIAL TRAINS


Air-conditioned superfast tatkal special trains between Howrah – Chennai Central


 


            Train No.02843 Howrah – Chennai Central AC superfast tatkal special train will leave Howrah at 12.40 hrs. o­n 15.06.2015 and reach Chennai Central at 14.50 hrs. the next day.


 


            Train No.02844 Chennai Central – Howrah AC superfast tatkal special train will leave Chennai Central at 17.10 hrs. o­n 16.06.2015 and reach Howrah at 18.30 hrs. the next day.


 


            Composition of the trains:  AC 2-tier – 3& AC 3-tier – 8 coaches.


 


            The trains will stop at Kharagpur, Cuttack, Bhubaneswar, Khurda Road, Vishakapatnam, Rajahmundry, Vijayawada, o­ngole and Nellore.


 


 


Advance reservations for Train No.02844 Chennai Central – Howrah AC superfast tatkal special train will commence o­n 12.06.2015.


 


 


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

www.facebook.com/pages/Southern-Railway

SouthernRailwayIndia (@SRailwayIndia) | Twitter



(M. Boopathy)
Sr.PRO




2
10-06-2015
kolkata
GENERAL MANAGER INAUGURATES CAPACITOR BANK, AN ENERGY SAVING DEVICE FITTED WITH SANTRAGACHI-CHENNAI BI-WEEKLY AC EXPRESS

GENERAL MANAGER INAUGURATES CAPACITOR BANK, AN ENERGY SAVING DEVICE FITTED WITH SANTRAGACHI-CHENNAI BI-WEEKLY AC EXPRESS

Kolkata, 10thJan.2015 :

Shri Radhey Shyam, General Manger, South Eastern Railway inaugurated Capacitor Bank fitted with LHB (Linke Hofmann Busch) coaches of Santragachi-Chennai Bi-weeklyAC Express from Santragachi yesterday evening(9th June, 2015) as a part of Railway Yatri /Upbhokta Pakhwada.General Manager also interacted with the Passengers of Santragachi-Chennai AC Express who were travelling towards Chennai.

Shri D.Kamilla, Addl.General Manager, South Eastern Railway, Shri D.K.Gayen, Chief Mechanical Engineer, Shri V.K.Aggarwal, Chief Electrical Engineer, Shri Gautam Banerjee, Divisional Railway Manager, Kharagpur and other principal head of the departments attended the programme.With the installation of this Capacitor Power Bank, South Eastern Railway has made a remarkable improvement o­n energy savings.

Based o­n expert advice from Research Design and Standards Organization (RDSO) and its specifications, South Eastern Railway has taken the work of providing capacitor Bank in each LHB(Linke Hofmann Busch) Coach as energy conservation measure and to augment passenger carrying capacity of trains.South Eastern Railway has initially planned to equip Howrah-Mumbai Duronto Express, Howrah-Pune Duronto Express and Santragachi-Chennai Bi-Weekly AC Express with Capacitor Bank. The total cost for carrying out this work is estimated to Rs.70 lakhs for 109 LHB coaches. The total work of fitting of capacitor Bank with 109 coaches will be completed before 30th September, 2015.

With implementation of this innovative idea of providing capacitor Power Bank, the existing Howrah-Mumbai Duronto, Howrah-Pune Duronto and Santragachi-Chennai AC Express will be augmented by attaching 4 extra LHB Coaches accommodating nearly 900 additional passengers in o­ne trip.

----------






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit