For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








18 Trains from (DD)DAUND JN to (GR)GULBARGA

Check Vice Versa

Address: Daund Railway Station, Daund, Maharashtra 413801, India

Station Code: DD

Station Name: DAUND JN

Zone: CR/Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 336

Station Traffic: High

Address: Gulbarga Railway Station, Gulbarga City, Karnataka 585102, India

Station Code: GR

Station Name: GULBARGA

Zone: CR/Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 212

Station Traffic: High


Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
16230BSB MYS EXPDD00:20GR07:277:07M,SA16230 Status
11027CHENNAI MAIL DD05:15GR11:286:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,11027 Status
11043MADURAI EXPRESSDD05:30GR10:535:23F2A,3A,SL,11043 Status
16501ADI YPR EXPRESSDD12:15GR16:534:38W2A,3A,SL,16501 Status
22602SNSI CHENNAI EXDD12:20GR16:534:33F2A,3A,SL,22602 Status
11301UDYAN EXPRESSDD13:10GR18:435:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,11301 Status
16339NAGARCOIL EXPDD17:05GR22:285:23W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,16339 Status
16351NAGARCOIL EXPDD17:05GR22:285:23TU,SA2A,3A,SL,16351 Status
16331TRIVANDRAM EXPDD17:05GR22:285:23M2A,3A,SL,16331 Status
17031HYDERABAD EXPDD18:15GR00:286:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,17031 Status
11041CSTM CHENNAI EXDD19:30GR01:085:38M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,11041 Status
12628KARNATAKA EXPDD20:20GR01:585:38M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,12628 Status
11019KONARK EXPRESSDD20:40GR02:315:51M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,11019 Status
16381KANYAKUMARI EXPDD20:55GR02:586:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,16381 Status
17017RJT SC EXPRESSDD23:55GR04:514:56M,W,TH2A,3A,SL,17017 Status
17203BVC KAKINADA EXDD23:55GR04:514:56SA2A,3A,SL,17203 Status
19202PBR SC EXPRESSDD23:55GR04:514:56TU2A,3A,SL,19202 Status
16613COIMBATORE EXPDD23:55GR04:514:56SU2A,3A,SL,16613 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains


PINCODES.INFO




RECENT NEWS

1
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.31/2015-1620-04-2015
Secunderabad
Prestigious INTACH Heritage Award for SCR’s Carriage Workshop, Lallaguda


Shri Kabeer Ahmed, Chief Mechanical Engineer, SCR and Shri S.S. Misra, Chief Workshop Manager, Carriage Workshop, Lallaguda and Shri P.K. Srivastava GM SCR , are seen with with the INTACH AWARD


The Carriage Workshop of South Central Railway located at Lallaguda, Secunderabad was bestowed with the prestigious Heritage Award of Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage (INTACH), Hyderabad Chapter o­n the occasion of the World Heritage Day celebrations held at Salarjung Musuem, Hyderabad o­n 18thApril, 2015. The award was presented to the Carriage Workshop under the Modern Industrial Heritage category.

Shri P.K.Srivastava, General Manager, South Central Railway, who has been instrumental in focusing due priority towards identifying and preservation of rail heritage o­n the Zone, expressed his happiness at the recognition earned by the Carriage Workshop, Lallaguda. He opined that SCR has got a rich past dating back to the origin of Railways in the region and all efforts shall be made to protect this legacy, in terms of structures, machinery, tools, photographs etc. The recent setting up of Rail Museum at Kacheguda, is hence an initiative in the right direction, he stated.

The Carriage Workshop of SCR which is located at Lallaguda was established in 1893 as the Locomotive, Carriage and Wagon Workshop of the Nizam State Railway (NSR). The work o­n a railways system for the erstwhile Hyderabad State commenced in 1870 and linked Hyderabad to the Greater Indian Peninsular Railway (GIP) network o­n the Bombay – Madras route which transited through the Dominions via Gulbarga, Raichur and Gooty. The Wadi – Secunderabad line became operational o­n 8th October, 1874. It was initially worked by GIP Railways before being taken over by the Nizam Guranteed Railway Company (NSGR) in 1879. By the turn of the century, another link to the Indian railway network was established with the commissioning of a link to Manmad undertaken by the Hyderabad-Godavari Valley Railway. The Government of Hyderabad took over direct control of the Railways in 1930 and renamed it as the Nizam State Railways (NSR).

The Lallaguda Workshop complex is o­ne of the oldest surviving examples of modern Industrial Architecture in the Twin Cities. It signaled the beginning of major industry in the state. A number of structures in use today date from the time of the workshop’s initial commissioning. The precinct provides us with a glimpse of not o­nly the industrial advances made over more than a century but is also a repository of heritages from a bygone era. Restored wagons, coaches and a variety of artefacts relating to railway history have been preserved and quite a few are displayed at the site. Notable among these o­ne finds a meticulously restored coach of 1886 vintage.

The citation of INTACH states that – for its unique status as o­ne of the earliest examples of Modern Industrial Heritage and for the efforts in conserving and preserving facets of Railway history, the Carriage Workshop at Lallaguda richly deserves an award.


(M. Umashankar Kumar)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
2015/3/2124-03-2015
78 More Summer Special Trains - Bookings for 01711, 01713 and 01655 open from 25.3.2015

Central Railway

Press Release

 

78 MORE SUMMER SPECIAL TRAINS

    

Railways will run the following Summer Special trains to clear the extra rush of passengers during summer holidays. The details are as under:

 

A)JABALPUR-LOKMANYA TIALK TERMINUS WEEKLY SUPERFAST SPECIAL (13 SERVICES)

 

01712 Special will leave Jabalpur at 2215 hrs o­n every Wed from 8.4.2015 to 1.7.2015 and arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 1450 hrs next day.

HALTS: Madan Mahal, Narsinghpur, Gadarwara, Pipariya, Itarsi, Harda, Khandwa, Bhusaval, Jalgaon, Manmad, Nasik Road, Igatpuri, Kalyan and Thane.

 

B)LOKMANYA TILAK TEMRINUS-HABIBGANJ WEEKLY SUPERFAST SPECIAL (13 SERVICES)

 

01713 Special will leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 1640 hrs o­n every Thu from 9.4.2015 to 2.7.2015 and arrive Habibganj at 0720 hrs next day.

HALTS: Thane, Kalyan, Igatpuri, Nasik Road, Bhusaval, Khandwa, Harda, Itarsi and Hoshangabad.

 

C)MUMBAI-JABALPUR WEEKLY SUPERFAST SPECIAL (13 SERVICES)

 

01711 Special will leave Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus Mumbai at 1105 hrs o­n every Sat from 11.4.2015 to 4.7.2015 and arrive Jabalpur at 0510 hrs next day.

HALTS: Dadar, Kalyan, Igatpuri, Nasik Road, Manmad, Bhusaval, Harda, Itarsi, Pipariya, Gadarwara, Narsinghpur and Madan Mahal.

 

D)HABIBGANJ-MUMBAI WEEKLY SUPERFAST SPECIAL (13 SERVICES)

 

01714 Special will leave Habibganj at 1520 hrs o­n every Fri from 10.4.2015 to 3.7.2015 and arrive Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus Mumbai at 0615 hrs next day.

HALTS: Hoshangabad, Itarsi, Harda, Bhusaval, Jalgaon, Nasik Road, Igatpuri, Kalyan, Thane and Dadar.


E)PUNE-JABALPUR WEEKLY SPECIAL (26 SERVICES)

 

01655 Special will leave Pune at 1045 hrs o­n every Tue from 7.4.2015 to 30.6.2015 and arrive Jabalpur at 0615 hrs next day. 01656 Special will leave Jabalpur at 0900 hrs o­n every Mon from 6.4.2015 to 29.6.2015 and arrive Pune at 0405 hrs next day.

HALTS: Daund, Ahmednagar, Kopargaon, Manmad, Bhusaval, Khandwa, Harda, Itarsi, Pipariya, Narsinghpur and Madan Mahal.

 

Composition Of All Specials: o­ne AC-2 Tier cum AC-3 Tier, Two AC-3 Tier, 8 Sleeper Class, 4 General Second Class cum 2 General Second Class cum Guard’s Brake Vans.

 

RESERVAION: Bookings for 01655, 01711, 01713 are open from 25.3.2015

--- --- --- --- --- --

Date: March 24, 2015.

This news comes to you from the Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus Mumbai.



(Narendra A Patil)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search