For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








65 Trains from (BLS)BALASORE to (KGP)KHARAGPUR JN


Address: Baleshwar Railway Station, Balasore, Odisha 756001, India

Station Code: BLS

Station Name: BALASORE

Zone: SER/South Eastern

Train Frequency Weekly: 298

Station Traffic: High

Address: Kharagpur Junction, Kharagpur, West Bengal 721301, India

Station Code: KGP

Station Name: KHARAGPUR JN

Zone: SER/South Eastern

Train Frequency Weekly: 505

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
12840HOWRAH MAILBLS00:12KGP01:471:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,12840 Status
12838PURI HWH EXPRESBLS01:03KGP02:351:32M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,12838 Status
18477UTKAL EXPRESSBLS01:55HIJ03:251:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,18477 Status
12864YPR HOWRAH EXPBLS02:16KGP03:501:34M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,12864 Status
08401PURI SRC SPLBLS02:27KGP04:001:33SA2A,3A,SL,08401 Status
12801PURUSHOTTAM EXPBLS02:35KGP04:151:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,12801 Status
12888PURI HWH EXPRESBLS02:50KGP04:351:45M2A,3A,SL,12888 Status
12882PURI HWH G RATHBLS02:50KGP04:351:45TU,TH3A12882 Status
12896PURI HWH EXPRESBLS02:50KGP04:351:45F2A,3A,SL,12896 Status
22804SBP HWH SUP EXPBLS02:50KGP04:351:45SA2A,3A,SL,22804 Status
22836PURI SHM SF EXPBLS02:50KGP04:351:45W2A,3A,SL,22836 Status
18410SRIJAGANNATH EXBLS03:37KGP05:552:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,18410 Status
12774SC SHM AC EXPBLS04:44KGP06:201:36W1A,2A,3A,12774 Status
22890PURI DGHA SUP EBLS04:44KGP06:201:36SU2A,3A,SL,22890 Status
22850SC SHM WKLY EXBLS04:44KGP06:201:36SA2A,3A,SL,22850 Status
22878PURI DIGHA EXPBLS04:44KGP06:201:36TH2A,3A,SL,22878 Status
22874VSKP DIGHA EXPBLS04:44KGP06:201:36F2A,3A,SL,22874 Status
22814PRDP SRC SF EXPBLS04:46KGP06:201:34TU2A,3A,SL,22814 Status
12515GUWAHATI EXPBLS06:22KGP08:151:53TU2A,3A,SL,12515 Status
16309PATNA EXPRESSBLS06:22MDN08:552:33W,TH2A,3A,SL,16309 Status
22643PATNA EXPRESSBLS06:22HIJ07:581:36W,TH2A,3A,SL,22643 Status
12509GUWAHATI EXPBLS06:22KGP08:151:53F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,12509 Status
12513SC GHY EXPBLS06:22KGP08:151:53M2A,3A,SL,12513 Status
07149SC GHY SPLBLS06:53KGP08:301:37SA2A,3A,SL,2S,07149 Status
22808MAS SRC AC EXPBLS06:54KGP08:301:36M,F1A,2A,3A,22808 Status
06336GUWAHATI EXPBLS06:54HIJ08:151:21TUSL06336 Status
12842COROMANDEL EXPBLS08:06KGP09:381:32M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,12842 Status
12074BBS JAN SHATABDBLS09:04KGP10:401:36M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC,2S,12074 Status
16323SHALIMAR EXPBLS09:47KGP11:251:38M,SA2A,3A,SL,16323 Status
12659GURUDEV EXPRESSBLS09:47KGP11:251:38TU2A,3A,SL,12659 Status
22641SHALIMAR EXPBLS09:47KGP11:251:38M,SA2A,3A,SL,22641 Status
12507GUWAHATI EXPBLS09:47KGP11:251:38TH2A,3A,SL,12507 Status
15227MUZAFFARPUR EXPBLS09:47KGP11:251:38F2A,3A,SL,15227 Status
15901DIBRUGARH EXPBLS09:47KGP11:251:38W2A,3A,SL,15901 Status
12278SATABDI EXPRESSBLS10:17KGP11:451:28M,TU,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC,12278 Status
15905DBRG VIVEK EXPBLS10:54MDN12:582:04M2A,3A,SL,15905 Status
02815BBS NDLS SF SPLBLS10:54HIJ12:121:18SU2A,3A,SL,02815 Status
22818MYS HOWRAH EXPBLS10:54KGP12:351:41TU2A,3A,SL,22818 Status
18646EAST COAST EXPBLS11:42KGP13:432:01M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,18646 Status
22823BBS RAJDHANI EXBLS12:10KGP13:501:40M,TU,TH,F1A,2A,3A,22823 Status
12551YPRKYQ AC EXPBLS12:42MDN15:002:18SU1A,2A,3A,12551 Status
12704FALAKNUMA EXPBLS13:52KGP15:251:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,12704 Status
22811BBS RAJDHANI EXBLS14:09KGP15:401:31W,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,22811 Status
22852SRC VIVEK EXPBLS14:09KGP15:421:33M2A,3A,SL,22852 Status
12875NEELACHAL EXPBLS15:30KGP17:101:40TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,12875 Status
12815NANDAN KANAN EXBLS15:30KGP17:101:40M,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,12815 Status
12822DHAULI EXPBLS16:20KGP18:031:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,12822 Status
22826MAS SHM EXPBLS17:32KGP19:271:55F2A,3A,SL,22826 Status
22604KHARAGPUR EXPBLS17:32KGP19:301:58W,TH2A,3A,SL,22604 Status
22606PURULIA EXPRESSBLS17:32HIJ19:141:42SU2A,3A,SL,22606 Status
22856TPTY SRC SUP EXBLS18:33KGP20:081:35TU2A,3A,SL,22856 Status
18048VSG HOWRAH EXP BLS18:33KGP20:081:35M,W,F,SA2A,3A,SL,18048 Status
12253ANGA EXPRESSBLS18:33KGP20:081:35SU2A,3A,SL,12253 Status
12868PDY HOWRAH EXPBLS18:33KGP20:081:35TH2A,3A,SL,12868 Status
08449BBS PNBE SPLBLS19:05HIJ20:351:30F2A,3A,SL,08449 Status
12819ORISSA S KRANTIBLS19:05HIJ20:361:31W,SU2A,3A,SL,12819 Status
18419PURI DBG JYG EXBLS19:05MDN21:582:53TH2A,3A,SL,18419 Status
18449B NATH DHAM EXPBLS19:05MDN21:582:53M2A,3A,SL,18449 Status
15639PURI GHY EXPRESBLS19:05MDN21:582:53TU2A,3A,SL,15639 Status
02852SANTRAGACHI EXPBLS22:02KGP00:152:13W3A,SL,02852 Status
15929DIBRUGARH EXPBLS22:48HIJ00:181:30F2A,3A,SL,15929 Status
12664HOWRAH EXPRESSBLS22:48KGP00:301:42W,SA2A,3A,SL,12664 Status
12666CAPE HOWRAH EXPBLS22:48KGP00:301:42SU2A,3A,SL,12666 Status
15629GUWAHATI EXPRESBLS22:48HIJ00:181:30TU2A,3A,SL,15629 Status
22854VSKP SHM SF EXPBLS23:43KGP01:121:29W2A,3A,SL,22854 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains


goldrate.org.in




RECENT NEWS

1
75/2015-1611-06-2015
CHENNAI
AIR-CONDITIONED SUPERFAST TATKAL SPECIAL TRAINS


Air-conditioned superfast tatkal special trains between Howrah – Chennai Central


 


            Train No.02843 Howrah – Chennai Central AC superfast tatkal special train will leave Howrah at 12.40 hrs. o­n 15.06.2015 and reach Chennai Central at 14.50 hrs. the next day.


 


            Train No.02844 Chennai Central – Howrah AC superfast tatkal special train will leave Chennai Central at 17.10 hrs. o­n 16.06.2015 and reach Howrah at 18.30 hrs. the next day.


 


            Composition of the trains:  AC 2-tier – 3& AC 3-tier – 8 coaches.


 


            The trains will stop at Kharagpur, Cuttack, Bhubaneswar, Khurda Road, Vishakapatnam, Rajahmundry, Vijayawada, o­ngole and Nellore.


 


 


Advance reservations for Train No.02844 Chennai Central – Howrah AC superfast tatkal special train will commence o­n 12.06.2015.


 


 


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

www.facebook.com/pages/Southern-Railway

SouthernRailwayIndia (@SRailwayIndia) | Twitter



(M. Boopathy)
Sr.PRO




2
10-06-2015
kolkata
GENERAL MANAGER INAUGURATES CAPACITOR BANK, AN ENERGY SAVING DEVICE FITTED WITH SANTRAGACHI-CHENNAI BI-WEEKLY AC EXPRESS

GENERAL MANAGER INAUGURATES CAPACITOR BANK, AN ENERGY SAVING DEVICE FITTED WITH SANTRAGACHI-CHENNAI BI-WEEKLY AC EXPRESS

Kolkata, 10thJan.2015 :

Shri Radhey Shyam, General Manger, South Eastern Railway inaugurated Capacitor Bank fitted with LHB (Linke Hofmann Busch) coaches of Santragachi-Chennai Bi-weeklyAC Express from Santragachi yesterday evening(9th June, 2015) as a part of Railway Yatri /Upbhokta Pakhwada.General Manager also interacted with the Passengers of Santragachi-Chennai AC Express who were travelling towards Chennai.

Shri D.Kamilla, Addl.General Manager, South Eastern Railway, Shri D.K.Gayen, Chief Mechanical Engineer, Shri V.K.Aggarwal, Chief Electrical Engineer, Shri Gautam Banerjee, Divisional Railway Manager, Kharagpur and other principal head of the departments attended the programme.With the installation of this Capacitor Power Bank, South Eastern Railway has made a remarkable improvement o­n energy savings.

Based o­n expert advice from Research Design and Standards Organization (RDSO) and its specifications, South Eastern Railway has taken the work of providing capacitor Bank in each LHB(Linke Hofmann Busch) Coach as energy conservation measure and to augment passenger carrying capacity of trains.South Eastern Railway has initially planned to equip Howrah-Mumbai Duronto Express, Howrah-Pune Duronto Express and Santragachi-Chennai Bi-Weekly AC Express with Capacitor Bank. The total cost for carrying out this work is estimated to Rs.70 lakhs for 109 LHB coaches. The total work of fitting of capacitor Bank with 109 coaches will be completed before 30th September, 2015.

With implementation of this innovative idea of providing capacitor Power Bank, the existing Howrah-Mumbai Duronto, Howrah-Pune Duronto and Santragachi-Chennai AC Express will be augmented by attaching 4 extra LHB Coaches accommodating nearly 900 additional passengers in o­ne trip.

----------






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit