For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








22 Trains from (ADRA)ADRA JN to (KGP)KHARAGPUR JN


Address: Adra Railway Station, Adra, West Bengal 723121, India

Station Code: ADRA

Station Name: ADRA JN

Zone: SER/South Eastern

Train Frequency Weekly: 92

Station Traffic: Medium

Address: Kharagpur Junction, Kharagpur, West Bengal 721301, India

Station Code: KGP

Station Name: KHARAGPUR JN

Zone: SER/South Eastern

Train Frequency Weekly: 505

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
12816NANDAN KANAN EXADRA02:20KGP04:552:35TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,12816 Status
12949KAVIGURU EXPRESADRA03:05KGP06:032:58SU2A,3A,SL,12949 Status
12151SAMARSATA EXPADRA03:05KGP06:032:58F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,12151 Status
02816NDLS BBS SF SPLADRA03:57HIJ06:122:15TU2A,3A,SL,02816 Status
12828PRR HWH EXPADRA06:20KGP09:203:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,12828 Status
22812BUBNESWR RJDHNIADRA08:15KGP10:352:20M,TU,SA1A,2A,3A,22812 Status
22612NJP MAS EXPRESSADRA10:05HIJ12:562:51SA2A,3A,SL,22612 Status
15906VIVEK EXPRESSADRA10:05HIJ12:562:51M2A,3A,SL,15906 Status
12552KYQ YPR AC EXPADRA10:05HIJ12:362:31TH1A,2A,3A,12552 Status
22605PRR VM EXPRESADRA11:25MDN13:302:05M2A,3A,SL,22605 Status
15630GUWAHATI MS EXPJOC11:28HIJ17:496:21SA2A,3A,SL,15630 Status
15930DBRG MS EXPRESSJOC11:28HIJ17:496:21TU2A,3A,SL,15930 Status
12886ARANYAK EXPRESSADRA14:05KGP16:552:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA2S12886 Status
12884RUPASIBANGLA EXADRA16:24KGP19:152:51M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,12884 Status
18450B NATH DHAM EXPADRA16:45HIJ19:442:59W2A,3A,SL,18450 Status
15640GHY PURI EXPRESADRA16:45HIJ19:442:59M2A,3A,SL,15640 Status
13418MLDT DGHA EXPADRA16:45KGP19:352:50TH2A,3A,SL,13418 Status
18420JYG DBG PURI EXADRA16:45HIJ19:442:59SA2A,3A,SL,18420 Status
06335GHY KCVL SPECIAADRA20:55MDN23:002:05THSL06335 Status
22644PNBE ERS EXPRESADRA21:50MDN00:082:18TH,F2A,3A,SL,22644 Status
08450PNBE BBS SPLADRA21:50HIJ01:483:58SA2A,3A,SL,08450 Status
16310PNBE ERS EXPRESADRA21:50HIJ01:493:59TH,F2A,3A,SL,16310 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains


goldrate.org.in




RECENT NEWS

1
75/2015-1611-06-2015
CHENNAI
AIR-CONDITIONED SUPERFAST TATKAL SPECIAL TRAINS


Air-conditioned superfast tatkal special trains between Howrah – Chennai Central


 


            Train No.02843 Howrah – Chennai Central AC superfast tatkal special train will leave Howrah at 12.40 hrs. o­n 15.06.2015 and reach Chennai Central at 14.50 hrs. the next day.


 


            Train No.02844 Chennai Central – Howrah AC superfast tatkal special train will leave Chennai Central at 17.10 hrs. o­n 16.06.2015 and reach Howrah at 18.30 hrs. the next day.


 


            Composition of the trains:  AC 2-tier – 3& AC 3-tier – 8 coaches.


 


            The trains will stop at Kharagpur, Cuttack, Bhubaneswar, Khurda Road, Vishakapatnam, Rajahmundry, Vijayawada, o­ngole and Nellore.


 


 


Advance reservations for Train No.02844 Chennai Central – Howrah AC superfast tatkal special train will commence o­n 12.06.2015.


 


 


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

www.facebook.com/pages/Southern-Railway

SouthernRailwayIndia (@SRailwayIndia) | Twitter



(M. Boopathy)
Sr.PRO




2
10-06-2015
kolkata
GENERAL MANAGER INAUGURATES CAPACITOR BANK, AN ENERGY SAVING DEVICE FITTED WITH SANTRAGACHI-CHENNAI BI-WEEKLY AC EXPRESS

GENERAL MANAGER INAUGURATES CAPACITOR BANK, AN ENERGY SAVING DEVICE FITTED WITH SANTRAGACHI-CHENNAI BI-WEEKLY AC EXPRESS

Kolkata, 10thJan.2015 :

Shri Radhey Shyam, General Manger, South Eastern Railway inaugurated Capacitor Bank fitted with LHB (Linke Hofmann Busch) coaches of Santragachi-Chennai Bi-weeklyAC Express from Santragachi yesterday evening(9th June, 2015) as a part of Railway Yatri /Upbhokta Pakhwada.General Manager also interacted with the Passengers of Santragachi-Chennai AC Express who were travelling towards Chennai.

Shri D.Kamilla, Addl.General Manager, South Eastern Railway, Shri D.K.Gayen, Chief Mechanical Engineer, Shri V.K.Aggarwal, Chief Electrical Engineer, Shri Gautam Banerjee, Divisional Railway Manager, Kharagpur and other principal head of the departments attended the programme.With the installation of this Capacitor Power Bank, South Eastern Railway has made a remarkable improvement o­n energy savings.

Based o­n expert advice from Research Design and Standards Organization (RDSO) and its specifications, South Eastern Railway has taken the work of providing capacitor Bank in each LHB(Linke Hofmann Busch) Coach as energy conservation measure and to augment passenger carrying capacity of trains.South Eastern Railway has initially planned to equip Howrah-Mumbai Duronto Express, Howrah-Pune Duronto Express and Santragachi-Chennai Bi-Weekly AC Express with Capacitor Bank. The total cost for carrying out this work is estimated to Rs.70 lakhs for 109 LHB coaches. The total work of fitting of capacitor Bank with 109 coaches will be completed before 30th September, 2015.

With implementation of this innovative idea of providing capacitor Power Bank, the existing Howrah-Mumbai Duronto, Howrah-Pune Duronto and Santragachi-Chennai AC Express will be augmented by attaching 4 extra LHB Coaches accommodating nearly 900 additional passengers in o­ne trip.

----------






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit