For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








22 Trains from (SLN)SULTANPUR to (LKO)LUCKNOW NR

Check Vice Versa

Address: Sultanpur Railway Station, Sultanpur, Uttar Pradesh 228001, India

Station Code: SLN

Station Name: SULTANPUR

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 134

Station Traffic: Medium

Address: Lucknow Railway Station, Kanpur Road, Railway Colony, Charbagh, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India

Station Code: LKO

Station Name: LUCKNOW NR

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 704

Station Traffic: High


Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClasses
12369KUMBHA EXPRESSSLN03:31LKO07:153:44M,TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,
13255PPTA CDG EXPSLN03:31LKO06:152:44M,TH2A,3A,SL,
12327UPASANA EXPRESSSLN03:31LKO07:153:44W,SA2A,3A,SL,
24227VARUNA EXPRESSSLN07:08LKO09:502:42TU,W,F,SA,SUCC
14227VARUNA EXPRESSSLN07:08LKO09:502:42M,THCC
13049AMRITSAR EXPSLN12:10LKO15:453:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,
13413FARAKKA EXPRESSSLN14:20LKO19:104:50TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,
12237BEGAMPURA EXPSLN14:50LKO18:053:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,
14007SADBHAWNA EXPSLN15:30LKO18:403:10TH,SA3A,SL,
14013SLN DLI EXPSLN15:30LKO18:403:10TU,SU2A,3A,SL,
14015SADBHAWANA EXPSLN15:30LKO18:403:10M,W3A,SL,
12331HIMGIRI EXPRESSSLN16:50LKO19:402:50W,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,
12391SHRAMJEEVI EXPSLN17:10LKO20:203:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,
19408BSB ADI EXPSLN17:35LKO21:103:35SA2A,3A,SL,
14523HARIHARNATH EXPSLN17:35LKO21:103:35M,TH3A,SL,
19404SLN ADI EXPSLN17:35LKO21:103:35W2A,3A,SL,
19314INDORE EXPRESSSLN18:05LKO22:204:15F2A,3A,SL,
13239PNBE KOTA EXPSLN19:00LKO23:204:20M,W,TH,F2A,3A,SL,
14863MARUDHAR EXPRESSLN20:55LKO00:053:10TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,
12317AKAL TAKHT EXPSLN22:50LKO02:103:20W,SU2A,3A,SL,
04503BSB CDG SPLSLN23:43LKO02:352:52FSL
12144SLN LTT SF SPSLN23:55LKO02:252:30M2A,3A,SL,
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains


PINCODES.INFO




RECENT NEWS

1
31-03-2014
NORTHERN RAILWAY HONOURS 10 EMPLOYEES THROUGH SAFETY & EXCELLENCE AWARDS


NORTHERN RAILWAY HONOURS 10 EMPLOYEES THROUGH SAFETY & EXCELLENCE AWARDS

In keeping with the practice of honoring employees, whose alertness and prompt action have resulted in averting a possible accident, through Safety Awards and as recognition of meritorious services, Northern Railway honoured the services of ten of its employees through Safety and Excellence Awards at a ceremony held at Northern Railway Headquarters Office, Baroda House, New Delhi today (31.03.2014). The Awards were presented by Shri V.K.Gupta, General Manager, Northern Railway. Also present o­n this occasion were Sh. Navin Shukla, Chief Safety Officer, Northern Railway and the Principal Heads of all departments of Northern Railway.

            The ten employees who were felicitated by the General Manager for their services are: Shri Santosh Kumar, Loco pilot, Ghaziabad of Delhi division, Shri Raj Kumar Chaubey, Gateman, Pakhrauli station of Lucknow division, Shri Chand Lal, Technician, Grade-i, working under SSE/C&W/Jalandhar of Firozpur division, Sri Nishan Singh, Trackman of gang no.10 ABP working SSE/P.Way/Dhariwal of Firozpur division, Shri Daya Chand, Technician-I, C&W/Ghaziabad of Delhi division, Shri Chander Pal Singh, Guard/Moradabad of Moradabad division, Shri Vidhaya Sagar, Asstt. Station Master, Jafarganj/Lucknow of Lucknow division, Shri Satish Chand, Travelling Ticket Examiner, Ghaziabad, Delhi Division, Shri Jagdish Prasad Chief   Travelling Ticket Examiner, Ghaziabad, Delhi Division and Shri Sunil Sachdeva, Chief Ticket Inspectors Delhi Division.

Diligent and conscientious working enabled Shri Santosh Kumar, Loco pilot, Ghaziabad of Delhi divisionon duty working goods train between Shakurbasti-Ghaziabad secton during wee hours o­n 04.03.2014 observe hot axle in a wagon o­n a goods train o­n the adjacent line in opposite direction. He immediately conveyed the information to Loco Pilot and Guard of the adjacent train and the wagon was immediately detached from the train at Sahibabad station.

Similar diligence observed during duties enabled Shri Raj Kumar Chaubey, Gateman, Pakhrauli station of Lucknow division o­n duty o­n 02.02.2014, detect smoke coming from wheels of engine of train no. 12435 Guwahati Rajdhani while passing the level-crossing . He immediately informed to his Station Master and stopped the train at Sultanpur station. The timely action of the above staff has enabled the railway to avert a possible accident.

Keen attention to detail, presence of mind and intense concentration to duties enabledShri Chand Lal, Technician, Grade-I, working under Section Engineer /Carriage &Wagon /Jalandhar of Firozpur division o­n duty of rolling-in examination during wee hours o­n 05.03.2014 detect hot axle in a coach in train no. 14681. o­n due examination with temperature sensors, the roller case was found broken; the coach was immediately detached from the train. Similarly, on 04.03..2014 Shri Chander Pal Singh, Guard/Moradabad of Moradabad divisionwhile performing his duty detected smoke coming from axle box of the goods train at Rampur station and the same was detached. Due to their alertness and extra vigilance Shri Chand Lal, Technician and Shri Chander Pal Singhcould avert a possible mishap.

Keen attention to detail, presence of mind and intense concentration to duties enabled frontline staff o­n train passing duties, Shri Vidhaya Sagar, Asstt. Station Master, Jafarganj/Lucknow of Lucknow division o­n 09.03.2014, detect smoke due to hot axle in passing goods train  The Station Master through prompt communication of the message to the adjacent station stopped the train at Akbarpur. The timely action of the above named employee has thus averted a possible accident.

Utmost vigilance and attention to detail, presence of mind and intense concentration to duties enabled track patrolmen Sri Nishan Singh, Trackman working under Section Engineer/Permanent Way/Dhariwal of Firozpur divisiondetect rail fracture during the course of patrol o­n the permanent way. He immediately protected the site and conveyed the vital information to the Station Master who stopped train movement immediately and arranged for immediate remedial action.

Similar devotion to duties and conscientious working enabled Shri Daya Chand, Technician-I, C&W/Ghaziabad of Delhi division, while o­n rolling-in examination of a goods train detect that trolley outer truss bar broken near brake shoe. He immediately informed his supervisory engineer and the wagon was detached. Through his alertness and vigilance, a possible mishap could be averted.

           

Zeroing in o­n ticket-less travel and wrongful activity, Ticket Checking Examiners were able to save noteworthy amounts to be credited rightfully to the Railway Exchequer. Awards for Outstanding and meritorious working were given to Shri Satish Chand, Travelling Ticket Examiner, Ghaziabad, Delhi Division, Shri Jagdish Prasad Chief   Travelling Ticket Examiner, Ghaziabad, Delhi Division and Shri Sunil Sachdeva, Chief Ticket Inspectors Delhi Division respectively.Shri Satish Chandthrough a noteworthy number of checks in high demand trains enabled the Railway realize an amount of Rs 3,60,010/- through 710 penalty cases. Similarly, focused working enabled Shri Shri Jagdish Prasad Chief Travelling Ticket Examiner realize an amount of Rs 3,85, 320/- through 748 penalty cases.  Single-mindedness in carrying out inspections and dedicated working enabled Shri Sunil Sachdeva, realize an amount of Rs. 6,12,735 /- through 1342 penalty cases. The checks o­n trains were conducted by the aforesaid Ticket examiners/Inspectors in the single month of February 2014.

The meritorious contributions of all the above named staff were highly appreciated by the General Manager.                                                    





2
30-10-2013
INTRODUCTION OF NEW BI-WEEKLY EXPRESS TRAIN BETWEEN PATLIPUTRA- CHANDIGARH


           As announced in Rail Budget- 2013-14, Railway has decided to introduce a new bi-weekly Express train No. 13255/13256 to run between Chandigarh-Patliputra-Chandigarh from 03.11.2013 as per the following programme-

Regular Run Of 13255/13256 Chandigarh-Patliputra-Chandigarh Bi-Weekly Express

          The train no 13255 Patliputra-Chandigarh bi-weekly Express train will depart from Patliputra o­n every Wednesday & Sunday from 03.11.2013 at 08.30 p.m. to reach Chandigarh at 05.55 p.m. the next day. In the return direction, the 13256 Chandigarh-Patliputra Bi-Weekly Express train will depart from Chandigarh o­n every Monday & Thursday from 04.11.2013 at 09.30 p.m. to reach Patliputra at 08.45 p.m the next day.

Inaugural Run Of 03255/03256 Chandigarh-Patliputra-Chandigarh Bi-Weekly Express

The inaugural service of the new train will run as a special train No 03255 which will depart from Patliputra o­n 31.10.2013 at 11.55 noon to reach Chandigarh at 12.00 noon the next day. In the return direction, the special train No. 03256 will depart from Chandigarh o­n 01.11.2013 at 09.30 p.m. to reach Patliputra at 08.45 p.m the next day.

   Both regular and inaugural run of new Chandigarh-Patliputra-Chandigarh Bi-Weekly Express train, comprising of two AC II Tier, three AC III Tier, ten Sleeper class, six general class besides two disabled friendly second class cum luggage van coaches, will stop at Danapur, Ara, Buxar, Mughalsarai, Varanasi, Sultanpur, Lucknow, Hardoi, Bareilly, Moradabad, Roorkee, Saharanpur & Ambala Cantt. stations enroute in both directions.






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search