For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








24 Trains from (SLN)SULTANPUR to (LKO)LUCKNOW NR

Check Vice Versa

Address: Sultanpur Railway Station, Sultanpur, Uttar Pradesh 228001, India

Station Code: SLN

Station Name: SULTANPUR

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 134

Station Traffic: Medium

Address: Lucknow Railway Station, Kanpur Road, Railway Colony, Charbagh, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India

Station Code: LKO

Station Name: LUCKNOW NR

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 704

Station Traffic: High


Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClasses
13255PPTA CDG EXPSLN03:31LKO06:152:44M,TH2A,3A,SL,
12369KUMBHA EXPRESS SLN03:52LKO07:153:23M,TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,
12327UPASANA EXPRESSSLN03:52LKO07:153:23W,SA2A,3A,SL,
24227VARUNA EXPRESS SLN07:08LKO09:502:42TU,W,F,SA,SUCC
14227VARUNA EXPRESS SLN07:08LKO09:502:42M,THCC
13049AMRITSAR EXP SLN12:10LKO15:453:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,
13413FARAKKA EXPRESSSLN14:20LKO19:104:50TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,
12237BEGAMPURA EXP SLN14:50LKO18:053:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,
14007SADBHAWNA EXP SLN15:30LKO18:403:10TH,SA3A,SL,
14015SADBHAWANA EXP SLN15:30LKO18:403:10M,W3A,SL,
14013SLN DLI EXP SLN15:30LKO18:403:10TU,SU2A,3A,SL,
12331HIMGIRI EXPRESSSLN16:50LKO19:402:50W,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,
12391SHRAMJEEVI EXP SLN17:10LKO20:203:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,
04209BSB UHP EXP SLN17:32LKO21:053:33TU,F3A,SL,
14523HARIHARNATH EXPSLN17:35LKO21:103:35M,TH3A,SL,
19408BSB ADI EXP SLN17:35LKO21:103:35SA2A,3A,SL,
19404SLN ADI EXP SLN17:35LKO21:103:35W2A,3A,SL,
19314INDORE EXPRESS SLN18:05LKO22:204:15F2A,3A,SL,
13239PNBE KOTA EXP SLN19:00LKO23:204:20M,W,TH,F2A,3A,SL,
04201BSB DLI SPL SLN20:51LKO00:053:14M,TH,SA3A,SL,
14863MARUDHAR EXPRESSLN20:55LKO00:053:10TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,
12317AKAL TAKHT EXP SLN22:50LKO02:103:20W,SU2A,3A,SL,
04503BSB CDG SPLSLN23:43LKO03:053:22TU,F,SUSL
12144SLN LTT SF SPSLN23:55LKO02:252:30M2A,3A,SL,
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains


PINCODES.INFO




RECENT NEWS

1
20-12-2013
Cancellation of Passenger trains during foggy weather.

                Due to dense fog all over Northern Railway, the following passengers trains will remain cancelled/partially cancelled for 10 days from  21/12/13 to 30.12.13 as under.

1. Trains fully cancelled.

S.N.

Train No.

Train Name

From

Dep. hrs.

To

Arrl hrs.

Cancelled between

1

74920

Jalandhar City to Hoshiarpur DMU

JALLANDHAR

21.20

HOSHIARPUR

22.50

JALLANDHAR-HOSHIARPUR

2

74641

Jalandhar City to Amritsar Jn DMU

JALLANDHAR

9.20

AMRITSAR

11.10

JALLANDHAR-AMRITSAR

3

74911

Hoshiarpur to Jalandhar City DMU

HOSHIARPUR

3.55

JALLANDHAR

4.55

HOSHIARPUR-JALLANDHAR

4

74984

Fazilka Jn to Kot Kapura Jn DMU

FAZILKA

20.05

Kot Kapura

22.00

FAZILKA- Kot Kapura

5

74981

Kot Kapura Jn to Fazilka Jn

Kot Kapura

4.00

FAZILKA

6.00

Kot Kapura -FAZILKA

6

54484

Rishikesh to Haridwar Jn PASS.

HARIDWAR

17.25

RISHIKESH

18.15

HARIDWAR-RISHIKESH

7

54485

Haridwar Jn to Rishikesh PASS.

RISHIKESH

15.32

HARIDWAR

16.35

RISHIKESH-HARIDWAR

8

54301

Hapur Jn to Ghaziabad Jn PASS.

HAPUR

9.20

GHAZIABAD

10.30

HAPUR-GHAZIABAD

9

54302

Ghaziabad Jn to Hapur Jn PASS.

GHAZIABAD

16.15

HAPUR

17.35

GHAZIABAD-HAPUR

10

54077

Bareilly Jn to Delhi Jn

MORADABAD

5.10

BAREILLY

8.55

MORADABAD-CH-BAREILLY

11

54078

Delhi Jn to Bareilly Jn pass.

BAREILLY

17.45

MORADABAD

22.40

BAREILLY-CH-MORADABAD

12

54059

Delhi Jn to Shamli pass.

DELHI JN

22.50

SHAMLI

10.00

DELHI JN-SHAMLI

13

54060

Shamli to Delhi Jn pass.

SHAMLI

6.30

DELHI JN

9.42

SHAMLI-DELHI JN

14

54045

Jind Jn to Firozpur Cantt Jn pass.

JIND

03.25

FIROZPUR

12.35

JIND-FIROZPUR

15

54046

Firozpur Cantt Jn to Jind Jn pass.

FIROZPUR

14.00

JIND

22.45

FR-JIND

16

64496

H Nizamuddin to Kosi Kalan pass.

H.NIZAMUDDIN

20.40

PALWAL

2
02-12-2013
CHAIRPERSON UPA SMT SONIA GANDHI LAYS FOUNDATION STONE FOR NEW BG RAIL DEVELOPMENT PROJECT BETWEEN RAE BARELI-MAHARAJGANJ-AKBARGANJ

Hon’ble Chairperson, UPA, Smt. Sonia Gandhi today laid the foundation stone for development of a new broad-gauge rail line between Rae Bareli-Maharajganj-Akbarganj o­n Northern Railway at a function held at Maharajganj, Rae Bareli district. Shri Arunendra Kumar, Chairman Railway Board, Shri V.K.Gupta, General Manager, Northern Railway, Shri Jagdip Rai, Divisional Railway Manager, Northern Railway, Lucknow, Senior Railway officers, staff and citizens of Salon were also present o­n the occasion.   

     As part of its committed agenda to extend the rail network to the hinterlands of important districts and in keeping with the budgetary planning for this region, Northern Railway will commence the construction of the 46.9 km. long new BG rail line, Rae Bareli-Akbarganj via Maharajganj. This new rail line at an estimated cost of Rs. 296 crore is part of the 116 km long Lalganj-RaeBareli-Akbarganj-Faizabad new rail project. Rae Bareli-Akbarganj section will have 04 railway stations enroute viz Simrauta, Mau Garbi, Maharajganj & Lodhwa Mau in District Rae Bareli & Amethi. All 4 stations en route will have 3 line yards (2 loop lines & o­ne main line at each station). Each station will have 02 passenger platforms, control panel, standard-III interlocking and MACL signaling. The alignment passes over network of Sharda canal and its feeder channels spread in the area and also crosses National Highways-56 & 24B and State Highways-13 & 13A. There are total 81 bridges over water streams, of which, 12 are major bridges. There are 47 road crossings, of which, 32 are road under bridges, 6 are road over bridges and 9 are level crossings.

Topographic Survey of the proposed rail line has been done by Differential GPS followed by detailed traversing using Total Station and detailed leveling using Auto level. The route is designed for speed potential of 100 KMPH, with ruling gradient of 1 in 150 (C) and maximum degree of curvature upto 20. Bridges will be designed for 25 Ton loading standards.

With this new rail line progressively extending to Faizabad in the North direction and Lalganj towards the West, consequential operational benefits will accrue including the potential to increase its fleet of trains in these routes and also effectively utilize the upcoming double line routes thereby easing congestion in the important junction stations of Lucknow, Varanasi and Allahabad. The new rail line is also expected to provide an alternate route for loading from Sindurwa to the western sector.

To strengthen the rail network in this busy route, Northern Railway is concurrently pursuing doubling projects between Raebareli - Utaratia (66 Km-sanctioned in the year 2012-13 at an approx. cost of Rs. 260 cr), between Raebareli –Amethi (60 Km- sanctioned in the year 2013-14 at an approx. cost of Rs. 286 crore and  doubling projects in the adjoining areas viz. Srikrishanagar-Sultanpur-Chandrauli (148Km- sanctioned in year 2006-07 at an approx. cost of Rs. 370 Crores) and Phaphamau-Allahabad (13 Kms.) including bye-pass line sanctioned in year 2009-10 at Rs. 145 Crores.

Along with upcoming new rail line projects viz. Faizabad-Akbarganj(69 km- sanctioned in the year 2013-14 at an approx. cost of Rs. 654 cr),  Unchahar-Amethi (66 Km- sanctioned in the year 2012-13 at an approx. cost of Rs. 380 cr), Sultanpur –Amethi ( 29 km- sanctioned in the year 2011-12 at an approx. cost of Rs. 297 cr and Sultanpur-Kadipur( 39 km- sanctioned in the year 2013-14 at an approx. cost of Rs. 297 cr) in the contiguous areas, this region is set to witness noteworthy development in the coming years. 

Through a well-knit railway in this region, Northern envisages to bring in greater socio-economic progress.






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit