For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








33 Trains from (SBC)BANGALORE CY JN to (KPD)KATPADI JN


Address: Bangalore City Junction Railway Station, Gubbi Thotadappa Road, Sevashrama, Bangalore, Karnataka 560023, India

Station Code: SBC

Station Name: BANGALORE CY JN

Zone: SWR/South Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 483

Station Traffic: High

Address: Katpadi Junction, Dharapadavedu, Katpadi, Tamil Nadu, India

Station Code: KPD

Station Name: KATPADI JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 466

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
15227MUZAFFARPUR EXPKJM00:45KPD06:305:45TH2A,3A,SL,15227 Status
08302YPR SBP EXPKJM01:10KPD05:284:18F2A,3A,SL,08302 Status
18638YPR HATIA EXPKJM01:10KPD05:284:18TU2A,3A,SL,18638 Status
22818MYS HOWRAH EXPSBC03:30KPD07:183:48M2A,3A,SL,22818 Status
22602SNSI CHENNAI EXYNK03:35KPD07:233:48SA2A,3A,SL,22602 Status
12028SHATABDI EXPSBC06:00KPD08:582:58M,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC,12028 Status
17312VSG CHENNAI EXPKJM06:10KPD09:283:18F2A,3A,SL,17312 Status
17314UBL CHENNAI EXPKJM06:10KPD09:283:18SU2A,3A,SL,17314 Status
12608LALBAGH EXPSBC06:30KPD09:483:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,12608 Status
22617TIRUPATHI EXPSBC07:40KPD11:203:40M,W,SACC,2S,22617 Status
12610CHENNAI EXPRESSSBC08:00KPD11:483:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,12610 Status
12551YPRKYQ AC EXPYPR08:30KPD12:283:58SA1A,2A,3A,12551 Status
12890YPR TATA EXPYPR08:30KPD12:354:05M2A,3A,SL,12890 Status
12846BHUBANESHWAR EXKJM08:55KPD12:353:40TU2A,3A,SL,12846 Status
12295SANGHAMITRA EXPSBC09:00KPD12:333:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,12295 Status
12836YPR HATIA EXPKJM09:05KPD12:353:30W,F2A,3A,SL,12836 Status
22352PATLIPUTRAEXPYPR09:55KPD13:233:28M2A,3A,SL,22352 Status
12578BAGMATI EXPRESSSBC10:10KPD13:233:13SA2A,3A,SL,12578 Status
12539YPR LUCKNOW EXPYPR10:50KPD14:253:35W2A,3A,SL,12539 Status
17209SESHADRI EXPRESSBC11:00KPD15:254:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,17209 Status
02864YPR HWH PREMIUMYPR11:15KPD14:483:33W2A,3A,02864 Status
12253ANGA EXPRESSKJM14:15KPD17:283:13SA2A,3A,SL,12253 Status
22626MAS DOUBLE DECKSBC14:40KPD18:133:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC22626 Status
12640BRINDAVAN EXPSBC15:10KPD18:383:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,12640 Status
12864YPR HOWRAH EXPKJM20:15KPD00:254:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,12864 Status
11005PUDUCHERRY EXPKJM22:35KPD02:303:55M,TU,SA2A,3A,SL,11005 Status
12658CHENNAI MAILSBC22:40KPD02:083:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,12658 Status
22681CHENNAI EXPRESSSBC23:00KPD02:433:43W2A,3A,SL,22681 Status
12692CHENNAI EXPRESSSBC23:00KPD02:433:43SA2A,3A,SL,12692 Status
12509GUWAHATI EXPSBC23:30KPD03:183:48W,TH,F2A,3A,SL,12509 Status
16022KAVERI EXPRESSSBC23:45KPD04:054:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,16022 Status
15901DIBRUGARH EXPSBC23:55KPD06:306:35M2A,3A,SL,15901 Status
05040KJM GKP EXPKJM23:55KPD05:385:43SA2A,3A,SL,05040 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains


goldrate.org.in




RECENT NEWS

1
PR52-201511-06-2015
SWR
PR52-EASTCOAST RAILWAY TO RUN TATKAL SUPERFAST BI-WEEKLY EXPRESS SPECIALS BETWEEN VISAKHAPATNAM-KRISHNARAJAPURAM-VISAKHAPATNAM

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलव

SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

 

Public Relations Branch, HQ, Club Road, Keshwapur, Hubli-580 023

 

Press Note No.52 dated04-06-2015

EASTCOASTRAILWAY TO RUNTATKAL SUPERFAST BI-WEEKLY EXPRESS SPECIALSBETWEEN VISAKHAPATNAM-KRISHNARAJAPURAM-VISAKHAPATNAM (Tr. Nos.02877/02878) FOR 07 TRIPS IN EACH DIRECTION TO CLEAR EXTRA RUSH OF PASSENGER DURING SUMMER


EastcoastRailway(ECOR)hasdecidedto runBI-WEEKLY TATKAL SUPERFAST EXPRESS SPECIAL TRAINS
BETWEEN VISAKHAPATNAM-KRISHNARAJAPURAM-VISAKHAPATNAM (Tr.Nos.02877/02878) for 07SPECIALS in each direction, to clear extra rush during summer, as per the following details:-

 

Accordingly, Train No.02877 VISAKHAPATNAM-KRISHNARAJAPURAM TATKAL BI- WEEKLY TATKAL SUPERFAST EXPRESS SPECIAL will depart at VISAKHAPATNAM station at 19-00 hrs., on Saturday & Wednesdays, commencing from 06th to 27th June, 2015 (Total: 07 Specials only) and arrive atKRISHNARAJAPURAM station at 14-50 hrs., on Sunday & Thursdays.

 

En route, theBi-Weekly TatkalSuperfast Express Special arrives/departs atDuvvada at 19-30/19-32 hrs; Samalkot Jn. at 21-08/21-10 hrs; Rajahmundry at 21-55/21-57 hrs; Eluru at 23-08/23-10 hrs; VIJAYAWADA at 00-45/01-00 hrs; Ongole at 02-52/02-54 hrs; Gudur at 05-50/05-52 hrs; Renigunta at 07-45/08-00 hrs; Katpadi at 10-15/10-20 hrs; and arrives/departs at Jolarpettai at 11-30/11-35 hrs.

 

In the return direction, Train No.02878 KRISHNARAJAPURAM-VISAKHAPATNAM BI

WEEKLY TATKAL SUPERFASTEXPRESS SPECIAL will depart at KRISHNARAJAPURAMstation at 16-30 hrs., on Sunday & Thursdays, commencing from 07th to 28th June, 2015 (Total: 07 Specials only), and arrive at VISAKHAPATNAM station at 11-30 hrs.,on Monday & Fridays.

 

En route, theTatkal BI-WeeklySuperfast Express Special arrives/departs atJolarpettai at 19-00/19-10 hrs.; Katpadi at 20-33/20-35 hrs; Renigunta at 22-55/23-10 hrs; Gudur at 00-32/00-34 hrs; Ongole at 01-00/01-02 hrs; VIJAYAWADA at 03-50/03-52 hrs; Eluru at 04-50/05-05 hrs; Rajahmundry at 06-30/06-32 hrs; Samalkot Jn. at 07-18/07-20 hrs; and arrives/departs at Duvvada at 10-58/11-00 hrs.

TheTatkal Bi-Weekly Superfast ExpressSpecial will have total 16 Coaches, consisting of One AC 2-tier coach, Four AC 3-tier coaches, Four Second Class Sleeper coaches, Five General Second Class coaches &Two Second Class luggage-cum-brake vans.

*****

(Office of the General Manager, Public Relations Branch, SWR, Club Road, Hubli-23)





2
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.153/2015-1608-06-2015
Secunderabad
Train Collision Avoidance System (TCAS) Trials Conducted on SCR Shri Navin Tandon, Member Electrical, Railway Board Present


                  

The trials of Train Collision Avoidance System (TCAS) system, also called as Automatic Train Protection (ATP) System, an indigenous “Make in India” Project of Indian Railways was carried out today i.e., 6thJune, 2015 between Lingampalli-Vikarabad-Tandur-Kurgunta Railway Stations o­n the Begumpet - Wadi Section of Secunderabad Division of South Central Railway. Shri Navin Tandon, Member Electrical, Railway Board, New Delhi examined the trials. The TCAS, developed indigenously by Research Designs & Standards Organisation (RDSO), Lucknow is being extended infrastructural support by South Central Railway.

Shri Ashesh Agarwal, Divisional Railway Manager, Secunderabad Division, Shri M.S.Mahaboob Ali, Chief Signal & Telecommunications Engineer, Shri Solan Gupta, Chief Electrical Engineer and Shri Manohar, Additional Member, Signaling, Railway Board accompanied the Member Electrical, Railway Board.

 This Automatic Train Protection System, which is economical as compared to the Technology in Developed Countries, was put o­n trial, as a continuing measure to the trials carried out earlier in the same section. The TCAS trials were broadly categorized into three segments - between Godamgura and Tandur, it was a maiden trial of the new installation of TCAS while between Tandur and Kurgunta, the TCAS trials were meant to further ensure Inter Operability with three firms viz., Medha, Kernex and HBL which are involved in the project. Between Lingampalli and Hafizpet, the maiden trials were carried out to check suitability of TCAS o­n auto signaling section.

The ambitious TCAS project is being further planned for full fledged extended trials in the next few months by undertaking work o­n required infrastructural inputs including Tower Foundations, Equipment installations etc. The full fledged trials will cover Lingampalli – Vikarabad – Wadi and Vikarabad – Bidar sections to a total length of 250 kms. 40 nominated Locomotives (20 Electrical and 20 Diesel Locomotives) will be put to use for these full fledged trials.

Shri Bhamu, Executive Director, Signal Development, Railway Board, Shri L.K.Mansukhani, Director, RDSO, Shri B. Srinivasulu., Director, (Q&A), RDSO, Bangalore, Shri Kalyan Raju, Sr. Divisional Signal and Telecommunications Engineer, Shri Koteswar Rao, Sr. Divisional Electrical Engineer, M.Muni Kumar, Divisional Signal & Telcommunications Engineer, Secunderabad Division were among those present.



(M. Umashankar Kumar)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit