For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








17 Trains from (RU)RENIGUNTA JN to (MOO)MUDDANURU

Check Vice Versa

Address: Andhra Pradesh 517520, India

Station Code: RU

Station Name: RENIGUNTA JN

Zone: SCR/South Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 353

Station Traffic: High

Address: Muddanur Railway Station, Muddanur, Andhra Pradesh 516380, India

Station Code: MOO

Station Name: MUDDANURU

Zone: SCR/South Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 70

Station Traffic: Medium


Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClasses
11018KIK LTT EXPRESSRU01:40YA04:082:28TU2A,3A,SL,
11028MUMBAI MAIL RU02:20MOO05:243:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,
16382CAPE MUMBAI EXPRU04:20YA07:082:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,
12707A P SMPRK KRNTIRU06:02YA08:342:32M,W,F2A,3A,SL,
07410TPTY AWB SPLRU09:22MOO12:032:41TU2A,3A,SL,
07408TPTY AK SPLRU09:22MOO12:032:41TU2A,3A,SL,
07407TPTY ADB SPLRU09:22MOO12:032:41TU2A,3A,SL,
12164CHENNAI EXP RU09:35YA12:092:34M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,
16733RMM OKHA EXPRESTPTY11:15YA14:293:14SA2A,3A,SL,
07605MAQ KCG EXPRESSRU13:30YA15:572:27TH2A,3A,SL,
11042MUMBAI EXPRESS RU14:45MOO17:543:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,
17430RAYALASEEMA EXPRU16:42MOO19:593:17M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,
07602NIZAMABAD EXPRU18:35MOO21:302:55TH2A,3A,SL,
12798VENKATADRI EXP RU18:57MOO22:093:12M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,
17651KACHEGUDA EXP RU20:15YA22:492:34M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,
16352NCJ MUMBAI EXP RU21:20YA01:093:49TH,SU2A,3A,SL,
17415HARIPRIYA EXP RU21:22MOO00:293:07M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains


PINCODES.INFO




RECENT NEWS

1
PR208-201316-12-2013
SWR
PR208-SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY TO CONTINUE TO RUN WEEKLY SUPERFAST EXPRESS SPECIAL TRAINS BETWEEN SANTRAGACHI-YESVANTPUR-SANTRAGACHI

SOUTHWESTERNRAILWAY

Press Note No. 208dt. 13-12-2013

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAYTO CONTINUE TO RUNWEEKLYSUPERFAST EXPRESSSPECIAL TRAINSBETWEEN SANTRAGACHI-YESVANTPUR-SANTRAGACHI

(Tr. Nos. 02865/02866)03 SERVICES IN EACH DIRECTION

South Eastern Railway(SER)has decided to run Weekly SuperfastExpress Specials between SANTRAGACHI-YESVANTPUR-SANTRAGACHI (TrainNo.02865/02866) from 13thDecember, 2013to 27thDecember, 2013from SANTRAGACHI endandfrom 16thDecember, 2013to 30th December, 2013from YESVANTPUR end for03trips in each direction, as per the followingdetails:--

Accordingly,Train No. 02865 SANTRAGACHI-YESVANTPUR WEEKLY SUPERFAST EXPRESS SPECIAL will depart atSANTRAGACHIstationat 19-00 hrs. on Fridays, with effectfrom 13thDecember, 2013to27th December, 2013 , and arrive at YESVANTPURstation at 06-00 hrs., o­n Sundays. (Total : 03 Specials o­nly).

En route, the Weekly Superfast Express Special will arrive/depart atKharagpur at 20-27/20-32 hrs; Balasore at 22-00/22-02 hrs; Bhadrak at 23-05/23-07 hrs; Cuttak at 00-40/00-45 hrs; Bhubaneswar at 01-20/01-25 hrs; Khurda Road at 01-50/02-00 hrs; Vizianagaram at 06-45/06-50 hrs; Visakhapatnam at 08-20/08-45 hrs; Samalkot at 10-38/10-40 hrs; Rajahmundry at 11-35/11-37 hrs; VIJAYAWADA at 15-20/15-40 hrs; Gudur at 19-58/20-00 hrs; Renigunta at 23-15/23-20 hrs; Tirupati at 23-45/23-50 hrs; Katpadi at 00-05/00-10 hrs; and arrive/depart at Jolarpettai at 02-40/02-45 hrs.

In the return direction, Train No.02866 YESVANTPUR-SANTRAGACHI WEEKLY SUPERFAST EXPRESS SPECIAL will departatYESVANTPUR station at00-30 hrs. on Mondays, with effectfrom 16thDecember, 2013to 30th December, 2013and arrive at SANTAGACHIstation at 10-25 hrs., o­n Tuesdays.( Total : 03 Specials o­nly).

En route, the Weekly Superfast Express Special will arrive/depart at Jolarpettai at 03-58/04-00 hrs; Katpadi at 05-25/05-30 hrs; Tirupathi at 07-30/07-35 hrs; Renigunta at 08-00/08-05 hrs; Gudur at 09-40/09-42 hrs; VIJAYAWADA at 14-15/14-35 hrs; Rajahmundry at 16-42/16-44 hrs; Samalkot at 17-23/17-25 hrs; Visakhapatnam at 21-55/22-00 hrs; Khurda Road at 02-50/03-00 hrs; Bhubaneswar at 03-20/03-25 hrs; Cuttack at 04-00/04-05 hrs; Bhadrak at 06-08/06-10 hrs; Balasore at 06-52/06-54 hrs; and arrive/depart at Kharagpur at 08-30/08-35 hrs.

TheWeekly Superfast ExpressSpecial will havetotal 15 Coaches,consisting One First Class AC Coach, One AC 2-tier coach,Ten AC 3-tier coach, One AC Pantry Car and Two Motor Cars.

*****

Office of the General Manager, Public Relations Branch, SWR, Club Road, Hubli-23)



(Sainath AVRK)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
N0.536/2013-1415-12-2013
Secunderabad
SCR completed Electrification of two major sections of Renigunta – Guntakal and Lingampalli - Wadi on Mumbai route; And prepares for the running of express/passenger trains on Electric traction in these routes shortly.

    

                             

      A Photograph of a Goods Train running with Electric Locomotive o­n Electric Traction

     South Central Railway has completed the electrification works o­n 2 major sections situated o­n Mumbai route. These are – 310 kms long Renigunta to Guntakal section o­n Chennai – Mumbai route; and 161 kms long Lingampalli to Wadi section o­n Secunderabad - Mumbai route. The energization of the last legs in these sections   this week marks a giant step forward in the progressive electrification of all major routes o­n SCR. 

Renigunta – Guntakal Section:

            The Electrification of this key route was sanctioned in FY 2004-05. Works started from Renigunta and the track between Renigunta and Muddanur (180 kms) was gradually electrified in various phases during the period 2008-12.  Subsequently, works have been taken up in the remaining stretch from  Muddanur to Guntakal (130 kms).The last leg o­n this route, a 30 kms long Gooty – Guntakal section, has been charged o­n 5th December, 2013, enabling running of goods trains o­n electric traction seamlessly from Chennai/Krishnapatnam ports to Guntakal. At present, 50 goods trains are being run o­n an average per day in this section. Complete electrification o­n this section will give boost to the freight traffic, especially to the movement of the commodities - coal, iron ore and cement via this route. 

            While the works o­n Renigunta to Nandaluru section (87 kms) were executed by Railway Electrification unit Chennai, the works from Nandaluru to Guntakal (223 kms) were taken up by M/s.Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL).  Express/passenger trains will also be run directly up to Guntakal o­n this route after getting clearance from the Commissioner of Railway Safety, who is likely to inspect the Muddanur – Guntakal section in January, 2014.  The total expenditure o­n this challenging electrification project, spread over 310 route kms (736 track kms) is around `392 crs. Several infrastructural units like - 22 switching stations; 5 maintenance depots and 5 Traction substations form part of this project.

Lingampalli – Wadi section:

            This electrification project over  161 route kms (411 track kms) was sanctioned in FY 2006-07.  The works commenced from Lingampalli and progressed in a phased manner towards Wadi.  The electrification works o­n Lingampalli – Vikarabad section (50 kms) and Vikarabad – Tandur section ( 41 kms) have gradually been completed in phases during the period from January, 2010 to March, 2011. The electrification of the remaining stretch from Tandur to Wadi (70 kms) has also been completed recently.  The goods lines in the Wadi yard have been energized o­n 11thDecember, 2013, which will facilitate running of goods trains o­n electric traction continuously from Secunderabad to Wadi.  Currently, around 25 goods trains are being operated per day in this route. Provision of electric traction o­n the entire route offers immense scope for improvement of freight traffic, mainly of the movement of commodities – coal, cement and  clinker in this sector.

            The electrification of passenger lines at Wadi station is likely to be completed in January, 2014.  Express/passenger trains will be run with electric engines in Secunderabad – Wadi section after clearance from CRS, which is likely to be in March, 2014.  This prestigious project has been executed by the Railway Electrification unit, Secunderabad, at a cost of around`204 crs.

            Benefits:

            At present, South Central Railway has got 41% of its route kms electrified i.e. 2375 route kms,  out of a total of 5810 route kms. In addition, electrification works o­n another major section from Guntakal to Wadi are under active progress and works o­n Guntur to Guntakal route will also be taken up shortly. 

     Running the trains o­n electric traction yields several operational and economic benefits. An extended network of electrified Railway lines will enable seamless running of trains over long distances without any need for loco change from electric to diesel and vice-versa. It reduces the travel time benefiting the passengers and freight customers. Due to lesser detentions, average speed of the goods trains and passenger trains increases, which in turn improves availability of crew. Electric traction offers pollution-free transportation and considerable fuel economy, which is socio-economically beneficial.

            Shri P.K.Srivastava, General Manager/SCR complemented the team of SCR’s officers for the commendable achievement of electrifying the two major sections as mentioned above. The GM advised the officials to speed up the progress of electrification o­n other sanctioned routes also so as to derive the optimal operational benefit. SCR completed Electrification of two major sections of Renigunta – Guntakal and Lingampalli - Wadi o­n Mumbai route; And prepares  for the running of express/passenger trains o­n Electric traction in these routes shortly.

             



(K.Sambasiva Rao)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search