For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








15 Trains from (ROU)ROURKELA to (SBP)SAMBALPUR

Check Vice Versa

Address: Railway Colony Road, Railway Colony, Rourkela, Odisha 769013, India

Station Code: ROU

Station Name: ROURKELA

Zone: SER/South Eastern

Train Frequency Weekly: 276

Station Traffic: High

Address: Sambalpur Railway Station, Sambalpur, Odisha 768003, India

Station Code: SBP

Station Name: SAMBALPUR

Zone: ECoR/East Coast

Train Frequency Weekly: 175

Station Traffic: High


Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClasses
18105ROU BBS INT EXPROU05:15SBPY07:462:31M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,2S,
18005HWH KORAPUT EXPROU05:28SBP08:553:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,
22806NDLS BBS SUP EXROU07:40SBPY10:202:40TU1A,2A,3A,SL,
18312BSB SBP EXPRESSROU08:15SBP11:153:00TU,F2A,3A,SL,
12871ISPAT EXPRESSROU13:55SBP16:452:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,
18107ROU KRPU EXPRESROU18:10SBP20:402:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,
13351DHN ALAPPUZHA EROU19:00SBP21:452:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,
18189TATA ALLP EXPROU19:00SBP21:452:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,
18451TAPASWINI EXPREROU19:20SBP22:152:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,
18637HTE YPR EXPROU21:06SBP23:252:19SA2A,3A,SL,
12889TATA YPR EXPROU21:06SBP23:252:19F2A,3A,SL,
12376ASN MAS EXPRESSROU21:06SBP23:252:19W2A,3A,SL,
12835HTE YPR EXPRESSROU21:06SBP23:252:19TU,SU2A,3A,SL,
18417RAJYA RANI EXPROU21:20SBPY23:562:36TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,
12831BBS GARIB RATHROU23:40SBPY02:092:29M,W,SA3A
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains


PINCODES.INFO




RECENT NEWS

1
0127-04-2014
Bhubaneswar
DIVERSION, SHORT TERMINATION & CANCELLATION OF TRAINS DUE TO DERAILMENT


Due to derailment of two coaches of 18422 Ajmer-Puri Express between Boinda & Jarapada stations in Angul-Sambalpur Railway Section of Sambalpur Division at about 1420hrs today, some of the trains will be diverted, short terminated and cancelled today.

The Ajmer-Puri Express left the spot at 1635hrs towards Puri after detachment of the affected coaches. The passengers of the affected coaches have been carried by other coaches of the train. There is no casualty or injury to anybody.

DIVERSION

18106 Bhubaneswar-Rourkela Inter City Express will run via Jakhapura and Jaroli towards Rourkela.

18425 Puri-Durg Express scheduled to leave Puri today will run via Vizianagaram and Rayagada instead of its scheduled path.

SHORT TERMINATION

12894 Bolangir-Bhubaneswar Inter City Express will be short terminated at Sambalpur and will remain cancelled between Sambalpur and Bhubaneswar today.

Similarly, 58131 Rourkela-Puri passenger will be short terminated at Rairakhol and will remain cancelled between Rairakhol and Puri.

CANCELLATION

18304 Puri-Sambalpur Inter City Express scheduled to leave Puri today will remain cancelled.

ENQUIRY ORDERED

          East Coast Railway authorities have ordered a high-level enquiry to go into the cause of the derailment. The report of the enquiry committee is expected to be available within seven days.

RELIEF & RESTORATION MEASURES

          Railway authorities, under the headship of Divisional Railway Manager Sambalpur, Shri Debaraj Panda, reached the spot with Relief and Rescue teams. The passengers of the two affected coaches were shifted to the other unaffected coaches and the train dispatched from the spot o­n priority. Though Railway MedicalTeam reached the site with full preparedness, no medical attention was required due to no injuries reported.



(J. P. Mishra)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No. 45/2014-1524-04-2014
Secunderabad
PR Bulletin No.1 Trains Cancelled / Diverted Due to Goods Train Derailment on Vijayawada – Gudur Section of Vijayawada Division of SCR

PR Bulletin No.1

A Goods Train loaded with Rice coming from Mahasamund (Sambalpur Division of East Coast Railway) bound for Tirunelveli derailed near Manubolu between Nellore and Gudur Stations o­n Vijayawada – Gudur Section today i.e., 24th April, 2014 at around 17:45 hrs. The derailment of the Loco and 14 wagons of the Goods Train led to obstruction of both up and down lines, hampering train services in both the directions o­n Vijayawada – Gudur section of SCR. o­n receipt of information, relief trains left for the spot from Bitragunta and Renigunta. 140-ton Capacity Heavy Duty Cranes have also been rushed from Chennai and Vijayawada to undertake restoration.

 The Chief Safety Officer along with Senior Engineers from South Central Railway Head Quarters have rushed to the spot from Secunderabad. The Divisional Railway Manager, Vijayawada Division along with Senior Divisional Officers have left for the spot to undertake measures for quick restoration. Shri P.K. Srivastava, General Manager, SCR and Shri J.N. Jha, Chief Operations Manager are closely monitoring from Rail Nilayam, Secunderabad, the restoration activities and the modification in the pattern of train services.

 On account of the derailment, the pattern of train services o­n the main routes of Vijayawada - Gudur – Chennai and of Vijayawada - Gudur – Tirupati will get modified. Long distance Express Trains scheduled to run o­n this route will suitably will be diverted via other routes like Renigunta-Gooty; Renigunta-Wadi; Guntur-Gooty etc. Passenger trains scheduled to run across Gudur stand cancelled/partially cancelled suitably. Priority is being given to restore atleast o­ne line o­n war footingso as to restore through running via single line.

 The following trains are cancelled/partially cancelled/diverted.

Cancelled:

1)  Tr.No.12709 Gudur-Secunderabad Simhapuri Express scheduled to depart Gudur at 21.00 hrs today i.e. 24.04.2014 is cancelled.

2)  Tr.No.57278 Vijayawada- Bitraguta passenger scheduled to depart Vijayawada at 18.15 hrs today i.e.  24.04.2014 is cancelled.

3) Tr.No.57257 Tirupati – Kakinada passenger scheduled to Tirupati depart at 01.05 hrs o­n 25.04.2014 is cancelled.

Partially Cancelled:

1)  Tr.No.57242 Vijayawada-Bitragunta passenger which left Vijayawada at 15.15 hrs today i.e.  24.04.2014 is partially cancelled between o­ngole - Bitragunta.

2) Tr.No.57258 Kakinada-Tirupati passenger which left Vijayawada at 15.40 hrs today i.e.  24.04.2014 is partially cancelled between Chirala - Tirupati.

3)  Tr.No.57639 Tirupati-Guntur Passenger which left Tirupati today i.e. 24.04.2014 is partially cancelled between Gudur-Guntur.

Diverted:

1) Tr.No.12246 Yesvantpur–Howrah Duronto Express which left Yesvantpur today i.e. 24.04.2014 is diverted via Renigunta-Gooty-Pendekallu-Dhone-Nandyal-Guntur-Vijayawada.

2)  Tr.No.17209 Bangalore – Kakinada Town Seshadri Express which left Bangalore today i.e. 24.04.2014 is diverted via Renigunta-Gooty-Pendekallu-Dhone-Nandyal-Guntur-Vijayawada. 

3)  Tr.No.17401 Tirupati – Machilipatnam/Narasapur Express scheduled to depart Tirupati  today i.e. 24.04.2014 is diverted via Renigunta-Gooty-Pendekallu-Dhone-Nandyal-Guntur-Vijayawada..

4)  Tr.No.17487 Tirupati – Visakhapatnam Tirumala Express scheduled to depart Tirupati  today i.e. 24.04.2014   is diverted via Renigunta-Gooty-Pendekallu-Dhone-Nandyal-Guntur-Vijayawada.

5) Tr.No.12733 Tirupati – Secuderabad Narayanadri Express which left Tirupati today i.e. 24.04.2014 is diverted via Renigunta-Guntakal-Sulehalli-Vikarabad.

Passengers are requested to please take note and plan their journey accordingly o­n this route. Inconvenience caused to passengers is regretted. 



(K.Sambasiva Rao)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search