For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








51 Trains from (PGT)PALAKKAD to (SA)SALEM JN


Address: Palakkad Jn., Railway Station Road, Olavakode, Palakkad, Kerala 678002, India

Station Code: PGT

Station Name: PALAKKAD

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 329

Station Traffic: High

Address: Salem Junction, Suramangalam, Salem, Tamil Nadu 636005, India

Station Code: SA

Station Name: SALEM JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 437

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
22641SHALIMAR EXPPGT00:08SA03:553:47F,SU2A,3A,SL,22641 Status
12507GUWAHATI EXPPGT00:10SA03:553:45W2A,3A,SL,12507 Status
16317HIMSAGAR EXPPGT00:10SA04:204:10SA3A,SL,16317 Status
16323SHALIMAR EXPPGT00:10SA03:553:45F,SU2A,3A,SL,16323 Status
12659GURUDEV EXPRESSPGT00:10SA04:053:55M2A,3A,SL,12659 Status
12258YESVANTPUR EXPPGT00:25SA04:123:47TU,TH,SA3A12258 Status
15905DBRG VIVEK EXPPGT00:25SA04:123:47SU2A,3A,SL,15905 Status
12696TVC CHENNAI EXPPGT00:45SA04:403:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,FC,3A,SL,12696 Status
16359ERS PATNA EXPPGT01:55SA06:054:10SU2A,3A,SL,16359 Status
17605MAQ KCG EXPRESSPGT02:50SA07:054:15TH,SU2A,3A,SL,17605 Status
16566YESVANTPUR EXPPGT02:50SA07:054:15TU2A,3A,SL,16566 Status
18568QLN VSKP EXPPGT03:40SA07:554:15SA2A,3A,SL,18568 Status
12698TVC CHENNAI EXPPGT03:40SA06:503:10SU2A,3A,SL,12698 Status
16628WEST COAST EXPPGT04:55SA09:354:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,FC,3A,SL,16628 Status
22852SRC VIVEK EXPPGT05:10SA09:154:05SU2A,3A,SL,22852 Status
22638WEST COAST EXPPGT05:15SA09:123:57M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,22638 Status
13352DHANBAD EXPRESSPGT 10:45SA 14:554:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,13352 Status
12678BANGALORE EXPPGT11:45SA15:373:52M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,12678 Status
02852SANTRAGACHI EXPPGT12:20SA16:163:56TU3A,SL,02852 Status
16332MUMBAI EXPRESSPGT12:20SA16:163:56SA2A,3A,SL,16332 Status
22816ERS BILASPUR EXPGT12:20SA16:163:56W2A,3A,SL,22816 Status
22620TEN BILASPUR EXPGT12:20SA16:153:55SU2A,3A,SL,22620 Status
22648KORBA EXPRESSPGT14:05SA18:054:00M,TH2A,3A,SL,22648 Status
22646AHILYANAGARI EXPGT14:05SA18:054:00SA2A,3A,SL,22646 Status
12512RAPTISAGAR EXPPGT14:05SA18:054:00TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,12512 Status
16326AHILYANAGARI EXPGT14:05SA18:054:00SA2A,3A,SL,16326 Status
16328KORBA EXPRESSPGT14:05SA18:054:00M,TH2A,3A,SL,16328 Status
12522RAPTISAGAR EXPPGT14:05SA18:054:00F2A,3A,SL,12522 Status
17229SABARI EXPRESSPGT15:20SA19:254:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,17229 Status
16382CAPE MUMBAI EXPPGT16:45SA20:554:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,16382 Status
12625KERALA EXPRESSPGT18:40SA22:554:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,12625 Status
06336GUWAHATI EXPPGT19:35SA23:153:40SUSL06336 Status
16562KCVL YPR AC EXPPGT19:50SA23:403:50F1A,2A,3A,16562 Status
12683BANGALORE SF EXPGT19:50SA23:403:50M,W2A,3A,SL,12683 Status
22607BANGALORE SF EXPGT19:50SA23:403:50SU2A,3A,SL,22607 Status
22643PATNA EXPRESSPGT20:10SA00:053:55M,TU2A,3A,SL,22643 Status
12515GUWAHATI EXPPGT20:10SA00:204:10SU2A,3A,SL,12515 Status
12778HUBLI EXPPGT20:10SA23:403:30TH2A,3A,SL,12778 Status
16309PATNA EXPRESSPGT20:10SA00:204:10M,TU2A,3A,SL,16309 Status
12602CHENNAI MAILPGT20:30SA00:053:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,FC,3A,SL,12602 Status
16042CHENNAI EXPRESSPGT20:50SA01:154:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,FC,3A,SL,16042 Status
22640CHENNAI EXPRESSPGT20:50SA00:473:57M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,22640 Status
16525BANGALORE EXPPGT21:30SA01:253:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,16525 Status
12643NIZAMUDDIN EXPPGT21:50SA02:154:25TU2A,3A,SL,12643 Status
12645NIZAMUDDIN EXPPGT21:50SA02:154:25SA2A,3A,SL,12645 Status
12624CHENNAI MAILPGT22:10SA01:423:32M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,12624 Status
16528YESVANTPUR EXPPGT22:25SA01:573:32M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,16528 Status
12686CHENNAI EXPPGT22:45SA02:353:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,12686 Status
16856PUDUCHERRY EXPPGT23:15SA03:504:35F2A,3A,SL,16856 Status
16687NAVYUG EXPPGT23:20SA03:554:35M2A,3A,SL,16687 Status
16316BANGALORE EXPPGT23:40SA03:353:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,16316 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains


goldrate.org.in




RECENT NEWS

1
62/2015-1627-05-2015
CHENNAI
SPECIAL TRAINS


The following special trains will be run to clear the extra rush of traffic.


 


 


1. Superfast special trains between Nagercoil – Chennai Egmore


 


            Train No.06052 Nagercoil – Chennai Egmore superfast special train will leave Nagercoil at 17.00 hrs. o­n 14.06.2015, 21.06.2015 & 28.06.2015 (Sundays) and reach Chennai Egmore at 06.05 hrs. the next day.


 


            Train No.06053 Chennai Egmore – Nagercoil superfast special train will leave Chennai Egmore at 15.00 hrs. o­n 15.06.2015, 22.06.2015 & 29.06.2015 (Mondays) and reach Nagercoil at 04.15 hrs. the next day.


 


            Composition of the trains: AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 2, Sleeper Class – 12 & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2.


 


            The trains will stop at Valliyur, Tirunelveli, Vanchi Maniyachchi, Kovilpatti, Satur, Virudhunagar, Madurai, Dindigul, Tiruchchirappalli, Vridhachalam, Villupuram, Chengalpattu and Tambaram.  Train No.06052 Nagercoil – Chennai Egmore superfast special train will stop at Mambalam also.


 


 


2.  Superfast special trains between Chennai Central – Coimbatore


 


            Train No.06054 Chennai Central – Coimbatore superfast special train will leave Chennai Central at 22.30 hrs. o­n 12.06.2015, 19.06.2015 & 26.06.2015 (Fridays) and reach Coimbatore at 06.40 hrs. the next day.


 


            Train No.06055 Coimbatore – Chennai Central superfast special train will leave Coimbatore at 23.30 hrs. o­n 14.06.2015, 21.06.2015 & 28.06.2015 (Sundays) and reach Chennai Central at 07.15 hrs. the next day.


 


            Composition of the trains: AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 2, Sleeper Class – 12 & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2.


 


            The trains will stop at Arakkonam, Katpadi, Jolarpettai, Salem, Erode and Tiruppur.  Train No.06054 Chennai Central – Coimbatore superfast special train will stop at Coimbatore North also; Train No.06055 Coimbatore – Chennai Central superfast special train will stop at Perambur also.


 


 


3. Special trains between Tirunelveli – Chennai Egmore


 


            Train No.06056 Tirunelveli – Chennai Egmore superfast special train will leave Tirunelveli at 21.15 hrs. o­n 18.06.2015 & 25.06.2015 (Thursdays) and reach Chennai Egmore at 09.00 hrs. the next day.


 


            Train No.06057 Chennai Egmore – Tirunelveli special train will leave Chennai Egmore at 21.05 hrs. o­n 19.06.2015 & 26.06.2015 (Fridays) and reach Tirunelveli at 09.45 hrs. the next day.


 


            Composition of the trains: AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 2, Sleeper Class – 10, Luggage-cum-brake van – 1 & Luggage-cum-brake van with accommodation for the differently abled – 1.


 


            The trains will stop at Vanchi Maniyachchi, Kovilpatti, Satur, Virudhunagar, Madurai, Kodaikkanal Road, Dindigul, Tiruchchirappalli, Vridhachalam, Villupuram, Chengalpattu and Tambaram.  Train No.06056 Tirunelveli – Chennai Egmore superfast special train will stop at Mambalam also.

 


 


Advance reservations for the above trains will commence o­n 28.05.2015.


 


 

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

www.facebook.com/pages/Southern-Railway

SouthernRailwayIndia (@SRailwayIndia) | Twitter



(M. Boopathy)
Sr.PRO




2
61/2015-1627-05-2015
CHENNAI
EXTENSION OF SERVICES OF SPECIAL TRAINS


Bi-weekly special trains are running between Hubli – Chennai Central and Yesvantpur – Coimbatore.  The period of services of these special trains are extended as detailed below.


 


 


1. Bi-weekly Special trains between Hubli – Chennai Central:


 


            Train No.07324 Hubli – Chennai Central bi-weekly special train will leave Hubli at 20.20 hrs. o­n Mondays & Wednesdays from 01.06.2015 to 30.09.2015 and reach Chennai Central at 11.00 hrs. the next day.


 


            Train No.07323 Chennai Central – Hubli bi-weekly special train will leave Chennai Central at 13.15 hrs. o­n Tuesdays & Thursdays from 02.06.2015 to 01.10.2015 and reach Hubli at 05.00 hrs. the next day.


 


            Composition of the trains: AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 1, Sleeper Class - 6, General Second Class – 6 & Luggage-cum-brake van coaches – 2.


 


            The trains will stop at Gadag, Koppal, Hospet, Tornagallu, Bellary, Guntakal, Gooty, Tadipatri, Muddanuru, Yerraguntala, Cuddapah, Nandalur, Rajampet, Koduru, Renigunta and Arakkonam.


 


Advance reservations for train No.07323 Chennai Central – Hubli bi-weekly special train are open.


 


 


2. Bi-weekly special trains between Yesvantpur – Coimbatore


 


            Train No.06543 Yesvantpur – Coimbatore bi-weekly special train will leave Yesvantpur at 23.30 hrs. o­n Fridays & Wednesdays from 03.06.2015 to 28.08.2015 and reach Coimbatore at 07.30 hrs. the next day.


 


            Train No.06544 Coimbatore – Yesvantpur bi-weekly special train will leave Coimbatore at 19.30 hrs. o­n Saturdays & Thursdays from 04.06.2015 to 29.08.2015 and reach Yesvantpur at 03.15 hrs. the next day.


 


            Composition of the trains: AC 2-tier - 1, AC 3-tier - 3, Sleeper Class - 7, General Second Class – 6 & Luggage-cum-brake van coaches – 2.


 


            The trains will stop at Krishnarajapuram, Bangarapet, Kuppam, Tirupattur, Salem, Erode and Tiruppur.


 


Advance reservations for Train No.06544 Coimbatore – Yesvantpur bi-weekly special train are open.


 


 

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

www.facebook.com/pages/Southern-Railway

SouthernRailwayIndia (@SRailwayIndia) | Twitter



(M. Boopathy)
Sr.PRO





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit