For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








26 Trains from (NJP)NEW JALPAIGURI to (KIR)KATIHAR JN

Check Vice Versa

Address: West Bengal 734004, India

Station Code: NJP

Station Name: NEW JALPAIGURI

Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier

Train Frequency Weekly: 316

Station Traffic: High

Address: Katihar Railway Station, Katihar, Bihar 854105, India

Station Code: KIR

Station Name: KATIHAR JN

Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier

Train Frequency Weekly: 204

Station Traffic: High


Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClasses
15646GHY LTT EXP NJP01:20KIR05:254:05M,TH2A,3A,SL,
12520KYQ LTT AC EXP NJP03:05KIR06:553:50F1A,2A,3A,
05903DBRG CDG SPECIANJP03:50KIR07:203:30SA2A,3A,SL,
19710KYQ JP KAVIGURUNJP03:55KIR07:203:25F2A,3A,SL,
15903DBRG CDG EXPRESNJP03:55KIR07:203:25TU2A,3A,SL,
15933DBRG ASR EXPRESNJP04:20KIR08:554:35W2A,3A,SL,
15609ABADH ASSAM EXPNJP 06:20KIR 10:254:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,
19602NJP AII EXPRESNJP08:15KIR11:303:15M2A,3A,SL,
12523NJP NDLS EXPRESNJP08:15KIR11:303:15TU,SA2A,3A,SL,
15483MAHANANDA EXP NJP11:10KIR15:254:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,
12435DBRT RAJDHANI ENJP12:15KIR15:153:00TU,SA1A,2A,3A,
02235GHY NDLS SPECIANJP12:15KIR15:153:00W2A,3A,SL,
12235DBRG NDLS RAJEXNJP12:15KIR15:153:00F1A,2A,3A,
12423DBRT RAJDHANI ENJP13:15KIR16:153:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,
12501PORVOTR S KRNTINJP13:35KIR16:553:20TU,W,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,
15621KYQ ANVT EXPRESNJP13:35KIR16:403:05TH3A,SL,
13247DNR CAPITAL EXPNJP14:40KIR19:004:20TU,W,TH,F1A,2A,3A,SL,
13245CAPITAL EXPRESSNJP14:40KIR19:004:20M,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,
15720INTERCITY SGUJ16:45KIR22:055:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S
12505NORTH EAST EXP NJP17:15KIR20:503:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,
15632GHY BME BKN EXPNJP 18:25KIR 22:003:35TH,SA2A,3A,SL,
15636DWARKA EXPRESSNJP18:25KIR22:003:35M2A,3A,SL,
15668KYQ GIMB EXPRESNJP18:25KIR22:003:35W2A,3A,SL,
15653AMARNATH EXPRESNJP21:40KIR01:153:35W2A,3A,SL,
15651LOHIT EXPRESS NJP21:40KIR01:153:35M2A,3A,SL,
15723NJP DBG EXPRESSNJP22:15KIR01:403:25W1A,3A,SL,
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains


PINCODES.INFO




RECENT NEWS

1
26-10-2013
KOLKATA
CANCELLATION, RESCHEDULING, DIVERSION OF SOUTH BOUND TRAINS

Bulletin – 1

11.00 HRS

 

CANCELLATION, RESCHEDULING, DIVERSION OF SOUTH BOUND TRAINS DUE TO OVERFLOWING OF WATER ON RAILWAY TRACKS IN EAST COAST RAILWAY

 

Kolkata, 26th October, 2013

 

Due to heavy rains and floods in coastal Odisha and Andhra Pradesh, water is flowing over the tracks at several places between Khurda Road and Visakhapatnam Stations of East Coast Railway. Train running to South India through normal route from Howrah area via Bhubaneswar-Khurda Road-Visakhapatnam is suspended since the evening of 23.10.2013.All the South bound trains are being diverted via Jharsuguda-Bilaspur-Nagpur route or via Jharsuguda-Sambalpur-Titlagarh route.Similarly, all the Howrah bound trains comingfrom South India(destinations such as Chennai, Hyderabad, Ernakulam, Yesvantpur, Kochuveli, Thiruvananthpuram etc.) are running via diverted route via Nagpur. Since the diverted route is much longer and already congested, these diverted trains are getting late.Consequently, SER is being forced to cancel some long distance Mail/Express trains

 

CANCELLATION OF TRAINS ON 26.10.2013

·12703 Howrah-Secundrabad Falaknuma Express scheduled to leave Howrah at 07.25 hrs on 26.10.2013.

·12245 Howrah –Yesvantpur Duronto Express scheduled to leave Howrah at 11.00 hrs on 26.10.2013.

·02851 Santragachi-KochuveliWeekly Puja Special scheduled to leave Santragachi at 16.05 hrs on 26.10.2013.

 

·08041 Santragachi- Chennai AC Superfast Weekly Puja Special scheduled to leave Santragachi at 19.00 hrs on 26.10.2013.

 

 

RESCHEDULING OF TRAINS

 

·18645 Howrah – Hyderabad East Coast Express has been rescheduled to leave Howrah at 14.00 hrs instead of 11.45 hrs on 26.10.2013 and will run via diverted route via Kharagpur-Tatanagar-Jharsuguda- Bilaspur-Nagpur-Ballarsha-Kazipet.

·22614 Haldia-Chennai Express has beenrescheduled to leave Haldia at 13.00 hrs instead of 11.30 hrs on 26.10.2013 and will run via Kharagpur-Tatanagar-Jharsuguda-Bilaspur-Nagpur-Ballarsha-Kazipet.

 

 

TRAINS TO RUN ON DIVIERTED ROUTE VIA KHARAGPUR-TATANAGAR- JHARSUGUDA- BILASPUR-NAGPUR-BALLARSHA-KAZIPET

 

·12841 Howrah-Chennai Coromandal Express scheduled to leave Howrahon 26.10.13

·22603 Kharagpur-Villupuram Express scheduled to leave Kharagpur on 25. 10. 2013 and rescheduled to leave Kharagpur at 08.30 hrs on 26.10.13 .

·22612 New Jalpaiguri-Chennai Express scheduled to leave New Jalpaiguri at 22.00 hrs of 25.10.13 and Asansol departure at 09.05 hrs of 26.10.13 will be diverted to run via Asansol-Adra-Chandil-Chakradharpur-Jharsuguda-Bilaspur-Nagpur-Ballarsha-Kazipet route

·15630 Guwahati-Chennai Express scheduled to leave Guwahati at 15.00 of 25.10.13 and Asansol departure at 10.30 hrs of 26.10.13 will be diverted via Asansol-Adra-Chandil-Chakradharpur-Jharsuguda-Bilaspur-Nagpur-Ballarsha-Kazipet route.

 

 

CANCELLATION & SHORT TERMINATIONOF EMU/MEMU TRAINS DUE TO WATER LOGGING AT TIKIAPARA AND HOWRAH YARD.

 

Trains cancelled : 38435 Howrah-Panskura EMU Local, 38468 Panskura-Howrah EMU local, 38337 Howrah-Mecheda EMU local and38366 Mecheda-Howrah EMU local.

 

 

Short Termination of EMU/MEMU trains at Santragachi : 38906 Amta-Howrah EMU, 38702 Kharagpur-Howrah EMU, 38438 Panskura-Howrah EMU, 38440 Panskura-Howrah EMU, 38142 Uluberia-Howrah EMU, 38856 Midnapur-Howrah EMU and 68002 Belda-Howrah MEMU.

 

MEASURES ADOPTED BY SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY IN VIEW OF HEAVY RAIN FALL IN WEST BENGAL

Since there has been heavy rain fall all over West Bengal since 25.10.2013 night, safety measures in train running have been tightened.

·Emergency Controls havebeen opened in all the four Divisions viz., Kharagpur, Adra, Chakradharpur and Ranchi.

·Special Patrol Teams are inspecting sensitive locations viz., bridges, cuttings etc. and are on the look out for rising water levels or any other issue involving train safety.

·Strict vigil is being kept by the Railway personnel at sensitive places wherethere are water bodies near theRailway Track and watch is being kept at rising water levels.

 

-------





2
21-10-2013
NORTHERN RAILWAY RUNS EXPRESS SPECIAL TRAINS TO EASE FESTIVAL RUSH (32 TRIPS)


To clear extra rush of rail passengers during the Festival season, Northern Railway will run Special train nos. 04004/04003 Delhi Jn.- Allahabad- Delhi Jn. Bi-Weekly Superfast  Express and 04502/04501Chandigarh- Katihar- Chandigarh Weekly Express as per the following programme:

04004/04003 Delhi Jn.- Allahabad- Delhi Jn. Bi-Weekly Superfast  Express (24 Trips)

04004 Delhi Jn.- Allahabad Bi-Weekly Superfast  Express Special train will depart from Delhi Jn. at 11.00 p.m. o­n every Monday & Thrusday from 21.10.2013 to 28.11.2013 (12 trips) to reach Allahabadat 10.25 a.m. the  next day. In the return direction, 04003 Allahabad- Delhi Jn. Bi-Weekly Superfast Express Special train will depart from Allahabad at 04.15 p.m. o­n every Tuesday & Friday from 22.10.2013 to 29.11.2013 (12 trips) to reach Delhi Jn. at 03.40 a.m. the next day.

Comprising of o­ne AC 2 tier, two AC 3 tier, five Sleeper Class, six General Class & two disabled friendly second class cum luggage van coaches, 04004/04003 Delhi Jn.- Allahabad- Delhi Jn. Bi-Weekly Superfast Express A.C.  Special train will stop at Ghaziabad & Kanpurstations enroute in both directions.

04502/04501 Chandigarh- Katihar- Chandigarh Weekly Express (08 Trips)

04502Chandigarh- Katihar Weekly Express Special train will depart from Chandigarh at 12.45 noon o­n every Tuesday from 22.10.2013 to 12.11.2013 (04 trips) to reach Katihar at 03.15 p.m. the  next day. In the return direction, 04501 Katihar- Chandigarh Weekly Express Special train will depart from Katihar at 11.45 noon o­n every Thrusday from 24.10.2013 to 14.11.2013 (04 trips) to reach Chandigarh at 03.45 p.m. the next day.

Comprising of o­ne AC 2 tier, o­ne AC 3 tier, three Sleeper Class, six General Class & two disabled friendly second class cum luggage van coaches, 04502/04501 Chandigarh- Katihar- Chandigarh Weekly Express A.C.  Special train will stop at Ambala Cantt., Saharanpur, Moradabad, Sitapur Cantt., Gonda, Basti, Gorakhpur, Deoria Sadar, Siwan, Chhapra, Hajipur, Muzaffarpur, Samastipur & Khagaria stations enroute in both directions.






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search